Ministry of Mines
Mines Ministry Set to Launch First-Ever Exploration Licence (EL) Auction Tomorrow
12 MAR 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines is set to launch the nation’s first-ever auction of Exploration Licences (ELs) in Goa tomorrow— a major reform to unlock India’s untapped critical and deep-seated mineral resources.
The programme will also feature a Roadshow on the 5th Tranche of Critical Mineral Blocks and the launch of AI Hackathon 2025, a Mineral Exploration Hackathon focused on “Mineral Targeting using AI”.
The event will be graced by Union Minister for Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, and Chief Minister of Goa, Dr Pramod Sawant.
With the enactment of the MMDR Amendment Act, 2023, Exploration Licences were introduced to allow private participation in reconnaissance and prospecting for 29 critical and deep-seated minerals, including lithium, copper, cobalt, gold, silver, REEs, and PGEs, listed in the new Seventh Schedule of the Act.
To facilitate smooth implementation, the Central Government exercised its powers under Section 20A of the MMDR Act, issuing an order on 21.10.2024 to conduct the EL auction process.
In the first phase, the Ministry will auction 13 Exploration Blocks for minerals like REE, Zinc, Diamond, Copper, and PGE, through a transparent online bidding process. Tender documents for Tranche I will be available on the MSTC auction platform from March 20, 2025.
🔗 For details: https://www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/mlcln/
This step is expected to accelerate exploration, increase private sector participation, and bolster India’s mineral security and self-reliance in critical minerals.
The Ministry of Mines remains committed to advancing exploration, innovation, and sustainable development in the mining sector.

کانکنی کی وزارت
کانکنی کی وزارت آئندہ روز اولین ایکسپلوریشن لائسنس (ای ایل) نیلامی کا آغاز کرے گی
12 MAR 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
کانکنی کی وزارت آئندہ گوا میں ایکسپلوریشن لائسنسز (ای ایل) کی ملک کی پہلی نیلامی شروع کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے جو کہ ہندوستان کے غیر استعمال شدہ اہم اور عمیق معدنی وسائل کے دروازے کھولنے کے لیے ایک بڑی اصلاح ہے۔
اس پروگرام میں اہم معدنیاتی بلاکس کی 5ویں قسط اور اے آئی ہیکاتھون 2025 کے آغاز پر ایک روڈ شو بھی پیش کیا جائے گا، ایک معدنی تلاش ہیکاتھون جس کا مرکز "اے آئی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے معدنی ہدف بنانا" پر ہے۔
اس تقریب میں کوئلہ اور کانکنی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی اور گوا کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر پرمود ساونت شرکت کریں گے۔
ایم ایم ڈی آر ترمیمی ایکٹ، 2023 کے نفاذ کے ساتھ، ایکسپلوریشن لائسنس متعارف کرائے گئے تاکہ 29 اہم اور گہرے معدنیات، بشمول لیتھیم، کاپر، کوبالٹ، سونا، چاندی، آر ای ای ، اور پی جی ای کی تلاش میں نجی شرکت کی اجازت دی جا سکے۔
ہموار عمل آوری کو آسان بنانے کے لیے، مرکزی حکومت نے ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ کے سیکشن اے20 کے تحت اپنے اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، 21.10.2024 کو ای ایل نیلامی کے عمل کو انجام دینے کا حکم جاری کیا۔
پہلے مرحلے میں، وزارت آر ای ای ، زنک، ڈائمنڈ، کاپر، اور پی جی ای جیسے معدنیات کے لیے 13 ایکسپلوریشن بلاکس کو ایک شفاف آن لائن بولی کے عمل کے ذریعے نیلام کرے گی۔ پہلی قسط کے ٹینڈر دستاویزات 20 مارچ 2025 سے ایم ایس ٹی سی نیلامی پلیٹ فارم پر دستیاب ہوں گے۔
مزید تفصیلات کے لیے : https://www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/mlcln/
توقع ہے کہ اس قدم سے تلاش میں تیزی آئے گی، نجی شعبے کی شرکت میں اضافہ ہوگا، اور ہندوستان کی معدنی سلامتی اور اہم معدنیات میں خود کفالت کو تقویت ملے گی۔
کانوں کی وزارت کان کنی کے شعبے میں تلاش، اختراعات اور پائیدار ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔