निर्वाचन आयोग
निर्वाचन आयोग ने कानूनी ढांचे के अंतर्गत चुनावी प्रक्रियाओं को और मजबूत करने के लिए सभी पार्टी अध्यक्षों और वरिष्ठ नेताओं को वार्ता के लिए आमंत्रित किया
11 MAR 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के निर्वाचन आयोग ने सभी राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तरीय राजनीतिक दलों से 30 अप्रैल, 2025 तक ईआरओ, डीईओ या सीईओ के स्तर पर किसी भी अनसुलझे मुद्दे के संबंध में सुझाव आमंत्रित किए हैं। आज राजनीतिक दलों को व्यक्तिगत रूप से भेजे गए पत्र में आयोग ने कानून के अनुसार चुनावी प्रक्रियाओं को और मजबूत बनाने के लिए पारस्परिक रूप से सुविधाजनक समय पर पार्टी अध्यक्षों और पार्टी के वरिष्ठ सदस्यों के साथ बातचीत का विचार व्यक्त किया है।
मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार ने इससे पहले, पिछले सप्ताह भारत के निर्वाचन आयोग के सम्मेलन के दौरान सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सीईओ, डीईओ और ईआरओ को निर्देश दिया था कि वे राजनीतिक दलों के साथ नियमित रूप से बातचीत करें, ऐसी बैठकों में प्राप्त किसी भी सुझाव को पहले से मौजूद कानूनी ढांचे के भीतर कड़ाई से हल करें और इस सिलसिले में कार्रवाई की रिपोर्ट 31 मार्च, 2025 तक आयोग को प्रस्तुत करें। आयोग ने राजनीतिक दलों से विकेंद्रीकृत चर्चा के इस तंत्र का सक्रियता से उपयोग करने का भी आग्रह किया।
राजनीतिक दल संविधान और वैधानिक ढांचे के अनुसार चुनाव प्रक्रिया के सभी पहलुओं से संबंधित उन 28 हितधारकों में से प्रमुख हैं जिनकी पहचान निर्वाचन आयोग ने की है। राजनीतिक दलों को लिखे पत्र में आयोग ने यह भी उल्लेख किया है कि जनप्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम 1950 और 1951; मतदाताओं का पंजीकरण नियम, 1960; चुनाव संचालन नियम, 1961; माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के आदेश और भारत के निर्वाचन आयोग द्वारा समय-समय पर जारी किए गए निर्देश, मैनुअल और हैंडबुक (ईसीआई वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध) के माध्यम से स्वतंत्र और निष्पक्ष चुनाव कराने के लिए एक विकेन्द्रीकृत, मजबूत और पारदर्शी कानूनी ढांचा स्थापित किया गया है।

Election Commission
EC invites Party Presidents and senior leaders for interaction to further strengthen electoral processes within legal framework
11 MAR 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India has invited suggestions from all National and State political parties by April 30, 2025 for any unresolved issues at the level of ERO, DEO or the CEO, as the case may be. In an individual letter issued to political parties today, the Commission also envisaged an interaction with the Party Presidents and senior members of the party, at a mutually convenient time, to further strengthen electoral processes in accordance with the established law.
Earlier, during an ECI conference last week, Chief Election Commissioner Shri Gyanesh Kumar had instructed CEOs, DEOs and EROs of all States/UTs to hold regular interactions with political parties, resolve any suggestions received in such meetings strictly within the legal framework already in place and submit an action taken report to the Commission by March 31, 2025. The Commission also urged political parties to proactively use this mechanism of decentralised engagement.
Political parties are one of the key stakeholders amongst 28 stakeholders identified by the Commission as per the Constitution and statutory framework covering all aspects of electoral processes. The Commission in its letter to political parties also noted that Representation of the People Act 1950 & 1951; Registration of Electors Rules, 1960; Conduct of Election Rules, 1961; orders of Hon’ble Supreme Court and Instructions, Manuals and Handbooks issued by Election Commission of India from time to time (available on ECI website) have established a decentralised, robust and transparent legal framework for holding free and fair elections.