தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
சட்ட கட்டமைப்புக்குள் தேர்தல் நடைமுறைகளை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவது குறித்து கலந்துரையாட கட்சித் தலைவர்கள் மற்றும் மூத்த தலைவர்களுக்கு தேர்தல் ஆணையம் அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளது
11 MAR 2025 4:50PM by PIB Chennai
வாக்காளர் பதிவு அதிகாரி, மாவட்ட தேர்தல் அதிகாரி அல்லது தலைமை தேர்தல் அதிகாரி நிலையில் தீர்க்கப்படாத பிரச்சனைகளுக்கு 2025 ஏப்ரல் 30-ம் தேதிக்குள் அனைத்து தேசிய மற்றும் மாநில அரசியல் கட்சிகளிடமிருந்து பரிந்துரைகளைத் தேர்தல் ஆணையம் வரவேற்றுள்ளது. இது தொடர்பாக இன்று அரசியல் கட்சிகளுக்கு அனுப்பியுள்ள தனிப்பட்ட கடிதத்தில், நிறுவப்பட்ட சட்டத்திற்கு ஏற்ப தேர்தல் செயல்முறைகளை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவதற்காக, பரஸ்பரம் வசதியான தருணத்தில், கட்சித் தலைவர்கள் மற்றும் கட்சியின் மூத்த உறுப்பினர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடவும் ஆணையம் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளதாகக் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
முன்னதாக, கடந்த வாரம் நடைபெற்ற தேர்தல் ஆணைய மாநாட்டில், தலைமைத் தேர்தல் ஆணையர் திரு ஞானேஷ் குமார், அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின், வாக்காளர் பதிவு அதிகாரிகள், மாவட்ட தேர்தல் அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் தலைமை தேர்தல் அதிகாரிகள் ஆகியோர் அரசியல் கட்சி பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் வழக்கமான கலந்துரையாடல்களை நடத்தி, இதுபோன்ற கூட்டங்களில் பெறப்பட்ட எந்தவொரு ஆலோசனைகளையும் ஏற்கனவே நடைமுறையில் உள்ள சட்ட கட்டமைப்பிற்குள் கண்டிப்பாக தீர்த்து வைக்கவும், எடுக்கப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கை அறிக்கையை மார்ச் 31-க்குள் ஆணையத்திடம் சமர்ப்பிக்கவும் அறிவுறுத்தியிருந்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2110281

Election Commission
EC invites Party Presidents and senior leaders for interaction to further strengthen electoral processes within legal framework
11 MAR 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India has invited suggestions from all National and State political parties by April 30, 2025 for any unresolved issues at the level of ERO, DEO or the CEO, as the case may be. In an individual letter issued to political parties today, the Commission also envisaged an interaction with the Party Presidents and senior members of the party, at a mutually convenient time, to further strengthen electoral processes in accordance with the established law.
Earlier, during an ECI conference last week, Chief Election Commissioner Shri Gyanesh Kumar had instructed CEOs, DEOs and EROs of all States/UTs to hold regular interactions with political parties, resolve any suggestions received in such meetings strictly within the legal framework already in place and submit an action taken report to the Commission by March 31, 2025. The Commission also urged political parties to proactively use this mechanism of decentralised engagement.
Political parties are one of the key stakeholders amongst 28 stakeholders identified by the Commission as per the Constitution and statutory framework covering all aspects of electoral processes. The Commission in its letter to political parties also noted that Representation of the People Act 1950 & 1951; Registration of Electors Rules, 1960; Conduct of Election Rules, 1961; orders of Hon’ble Supreme Court and Instructions, Manuals and Handbooks issued by Election Commission of India from time to time (available on ECI website) have established a decentralised, robust and transparent legal framework for holding free and fair elections.