Election Commission
EC invites Party Presidents and senior leaders for interaction to further strengthen electoral processes within legal framework
11 MAR 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India has invited suggestions from all National and State political parties by April 30, 2025 for any unresolved issues at the level of ERO, DEO or the CEO, as the case may be. In an individual letter issued to political parties today, the Commission also envisaged an interaction with the Party Presidents and senior members of the party, at a mutually convenient time, to further strengthen electoral processes in accordance with the established law.
Earlier, during an ECI conference last week, Chief Election Commissioner Shri Gyanesh Kumar had instructed CEOs, DEOs and EROs of all States/UTs to hold regular interactions with political parties, resolve any suggestions received in such meetings strictly within the legal framework already in place and submit an action taken report to the Commission by March 31, 2025. The Commission also urged political parties to proactively use this mechanism of decentralised engagement.
Political parties are one of the key stakeholders amongst 28 stakeholders identified by the Commission as per the Constitution and statutory framework covering all aspects of electoral processes. The Commission in its letter to political parties also noted that Representation of the People Act 1950 & 1951; Registration of Electors Rules, 1960; Conduct of Election Rules, 1961; orders of Hon’ble Supreme Court and Instructions, Manuals and Handbooks issued by Election Commission of India from time to time (available on ECI website) have established a decentralised, robust and transparent legal framework for holding free and fair elections.

భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం
పార్టీ అధ్యక్షులు, సీనియర్ నాయకులను చర్చలకు ఆహ్వానించిన ఈసీ:
చట్ట పరిధిలో ఎన్నిక ప్రక్రియల బలోపేతమే లక్ష్యం
11 MAR 2025 4:50PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈఆర్వో, డీఈవో, సీఈవో స్థాయిలో అపరిష్కృతంగా ఉన్న సమస్యలపై ఏప్రిల్ 30లోగా సలహాలు, సూచనలు అందించాలని అన్ని జాతీయ, రాష్ట్ర రాజకీయ పార్టీలను కేంద్ర ఎన్నికల సంఘం కోరింది. ప్రస్తుత చట్టాలకు అనుగుణంగా ఎన్నిక ప్రక్రియలను బలోపేతం చేసేలా.. పార్టీల అధ్యక్షులు, సీనియర్ నాయకులతో ఇరుపక్షాలకు అనుకూలంగా ఉన్న సమయంలో సంప్రదింపులు నిర్వహించాలని కూడా ఈ రోజు రాజకీయ పార్టీలన్నింటికీ వేర్వేరుగా రాసిన లేఖల్లో ఎన్నికల సంఘం సూచించింది.
రాజకీయ పార్టీలతో క్రమం తప్పకుండా సంప్రదింపులు నిర్వహించాలని, ఆ సమావేశాల్లో వచ్చిన సూచనలను ఇప్పటికే అమల్లో ఉన్న చట్టపరమైన వ్యవస్థల పరిధిలో పరిష్కరించాలని, తీసుకున్న చర్యలకు సంబంధించి మార్చి 31లోగా కమిషన్ కు నివేదిక సమర్పించాలని గత వారం జరిగిన ఈసీఐ సదస్సులో అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు/ కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల సీఈవోలు, డీఈవోలు, ఈఆర్వోలను ప్రధాన ఎన్నికల కమిషనర్ జ్ఞానేశ్ కుమార్ ఆదేశించారు. ఈ వికేంద్రీకృత భాగస్వామ్య యంత్రాంగాన్ని రాజకీయ పార్టీలు క్రియాశీలకంగా ఉపయోగించుకోవాలని కమిషన్ కోరింది.
రాజ్యాంగం ప్రకారం, ఎన్నిక ప్రక్రియల అంశాలన్నీ ఉన్న చట్టపరిధిలో ఎన్నికల సంఘం గుర్తించిన 28 భాగస్వాముల్లో రాజకీయ పార్టీలు కీలకమైనవి. స్వేచ్ఛాయుత, నిష్పాక్షిక ఎన్నికల నిర్వహణ కోసం.. ప్రజా ప్రాతినిధ్య చట్టం- 1950, 1951, ఓటర్ల నమోదు నిబంధనలు- 1960, ఎన్నికల నియమావళి- 1961, గౌరవ సుప్రీం కోర్టు ఆదేశాలు, సూచనలు, భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం ఎప్పటికప్పుడు జారీ చేసిన నిబంధనలు, హాండ్ బుక్స్ (ఈసీఐ వెబ్ సైటులో అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి) వికేంద్రీకృత, పటిష్ట, పారదర్శకమైన చట్టబద్ధమైన వ్యవస్థను నెలకొల్పాయని కూడా ఎన్నికల సంఘం రాజకీయ పార్టీలకు రాసిన లేఖలో పేర్కొన్నది.