Election Commission
EC invites Party Presidents and senior leaders for interaction to further strengthen electoral processes within legal framework
11 MAR 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India has invited suggestions from all National and State political parties by April 30, 2025 for any unresolved issues at the level of ERO, DEO or the CEO, as the case may be. In an individual letter issued to political parties today, the Commission also envisaged an interaction with the Party Presidents and senior members of the party, at a mutually convenient time, to further strengthen electoral processes in accordance with the established law.
Earlier, during an ECI conference last week, Chief Election Commissioner Shri Gyanesh Kumar had instructed CEOs, DEOs and EROs of all States/UTs to hold regular interactions with political parties, resolve any suggestions received in such meetings strictly within the legal framework already in place and submit an action taken report to the Commission by March 31, 2025. The Commission also urged political parties to proactively use this mechanism of decentralised engagement.
Political parties are one of the key stakeholders amongst 28 stakeholders identified by the Commission as per the Constitution and statutory framework covering all aspects of electoral processes. The Commission in its letter to political parties also noted that Representation of the People Act 1950 & 1951; Registration of Electors Rules, 1960; Conduct of Election Rules, 1961; orders of Hon’ble Supreme Court and Instructions, Manuals and Handbooks issued by Election Commission of India from time to time (available on ECI website) have established a decentralised, robust and transparent legal framework for holding free and fair elections.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
الیکشن کمیشن نے قانونی فریم ورک کے اندر انتخابی عمل کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے پارٹی صدور اور سینئر رہنماؤں کو بات چیت کے لیے مدعو کیا
11 MAR 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا نے 30 اپریل 2025 تک تمام قومی اور ریاستی سیاسی جماعتوں سے ای آر او، ڈی ای او یا سی ای او کی سطح پر کسی بھی حل نہ ہونے والے مسائل کے لیے تجاویز طلب کی ہیں۔ آج سیاسی جماعتوں کو جاری کردہ ایک انفرادی خط میں کمیشن نے موجودہ قانون کے مطابق انتخابی عمل کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے باہمی طور پر آسان وقت پر پارٹی کے صدور اور پارٹی کے سینئر اراکین کے ساتھ بات چیت کا بھی ارادہ ظاہر کیا ہے۔
اس سے قبل، گزشتہ ہفتہ ای سی آئی کی ایک کانفرنس کے دوران ، چیف الیکشن کمشنر جناب گیانیش کمار نے تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سی ای اوز، ڈی ای اوز اور ای آر اوز کو ہدایت دی تھی کہ وہ سیاسی جماعتوں کے ساتھ باقاعدہ بات چیت کریں، اس طرح کی میٹنگوں میں موصول ہونے والی کسی بھی تجویز کو پہلے سے موجود قانونی فریم ورک کے اندر حل کریں اور 31 مارچ 2025 تک کمیشن کو کارروائی کی رپورٹ پیش کریں۔ کمیشن نے سیاسی جماعتوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ غیر مرکوز تعامل کے اس طریقہ کار کو فعال طور پر استعمال کریں۔
سیاسی جماعتیں ان 28 حصص داروں میں سے ایک ہیں جن کی شناخت کمیشن نے آئین اور انتخابی عمل کے تمام پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کرنے والے قانونی فریم ورک کے مطابق کی ہے۔ کمیشن نے سیاسی جماعتوں کو لکھے گئے اپنے خط میں یہ بھی ذکر کیا ہے کہ عوامی نمائندگی ایکٹ 1950 اور 1951 ؛ ووٹرز رجسٹریشن رولز ، 1960؛ کنڈکٹ آف الیکشن رولز 1961؛ سپریم کورٹ کے احکامات اور الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا کی طرف سے وقتا فوقتا جاری کردہ ہدایات، دستی اور ہینڈ بک (ای سی آئی کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب) نے آزادانہ اور منصفانہ انتخابات کے انعقاد کے لیے ایک غیر مرکوز مضبوط اور شفاف قانونی فریم ورک قائم کیا ہے۔