Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Capacity Building Scheme for NER
12 MAR 2025 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) has informed that an amount of Rs. 25 crore was authorized to them for implementation of capacity building component of Capacity Building and Technical Assistance Scheme on transfer from Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region.
Since 2015, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) under Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) is imparting skill development training through Short-Term Training (STT) and up-skilling and re-skilling through Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) to youth across the country including Assam with aim to enhance the employability of the youth to access employment opportunities by equipping them with industry relevant skills. After successful implantation of three phases, PMKVY 4.0 is currently under progress across the country including Assam. The details of funds disbursed as on 31.12.2024 to the State of Assam under Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) during last two financial years is as under:
(Amount in Rs. in crore)
State
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25 (Current Year)
Assam
11.01
43.28
15.54
Further, physical progress under PMKVY since inception in Assam across all versions as on 31.12.2024 is as under:
Physical progress under PMKVY (since inception) in Assam
Versions
Enrolled
Trained / Oriented
Assessed
Certified
Reported Placed
PMKVY 1.0
33,408
33,408
32,395
19,668
3,694
PMKVY 2.0
6,69,154
6,54,610
5,32,501
4,93,270
60,808
PMKVY 3.0
35,476
32,722
24,088
20,237
2,755
PMKVY 4.0
1,46,012
1,07,966
61,416
57,456
*
Total
8,84,050
8,28,706
6,50,400
5,90,631
67,257
A total 38 projects costing Rs.59.60 crore, related to skill development and capacity building for the North Eastern Region, were sanctioned by North Eastern Council in the North Eastern Region.
This information was given by the Minister of State of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়
উত্তৰ-পূবৰ বাবে সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশ আঁচনি
12 MAR 2025 1:45PM by PIB Guwahati
দক্ষতা বিকাশ আৰু উদ্যোগীকৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে জনাইছে যে উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে স্থানান্তৰিত কৰা সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশ আৰু কাৰিকৰী সহায় আঁচনিৰ সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশৰ বাবে ২৫ কোটি টকাৰ কৰ্তৃত্ব দিয়া হৈছে।
২০১৫ চনৰ পৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কৌশল বিকাশ যোজনাৰ অধীনত দক্ষতা বিকাশ আৰু উদ্যোগীকৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে (PMKVY) অসমকে ধৰি সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুবিধা বৃদ্ধিৰ লক্ষ্যৰে হ্ৰস্বম্যাদী প্ৰশিক্ষণ (STT)ৰ জৰিয়তে দক্ষতা বিকাশৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ আৰু ৰিকগনিছন অব প্ৰায়ৰ লাৰ্নিং(RPL)ৰ জৰিয়তে দক্ষতা বিকাশৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদান কৰি আহিছে ৷ তেওঁলোকক উদ্যোগৰ প্ৰাসংগিক দক্ষতাৰে সজ্জিত কৰি তোলা হৈছে। তিনিটা পৰ্যায়ৰ সফল ৰূপায়নৰ পিছত বৰ্তমান অসমকে ধৰি সমগ্ৰ দেশতে পিএমকেভিৱাই ৪.০ আঁচনিৰ কাম চলি আছে। বিগত দুটা বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কৌশল বিকাশ যোজনাৰ অধীনত অসমক ৩১.১২.২০২৪ তাৰিখলৈকে প্ৰদান কৰা ধনৰ সবিশেষ তলত দিয়া ধৰণৰ:
State
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25 (Current Year)
Assam
11.01
43.28
15.54
তদুপৰি, ৩১.১২.২০২৪ তাৰিখলৈকে সকলো সংস্কৰণতে অসমত আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ পৰা পিএমকেভিৱাইৰ অধীনত ভৌতিক অগ্ৰগতি তলত দিয়া ধৰণৰ:
অসমত পিএমকেভিৱাইৰ অধীনত (আৰম্ভণিৰ পৰা) ভৌতিক অগ্ৰগতি
Physical progress under PMKVY (since inception) in Assam
Versions
Enrolled
Trained / Oriented
Assessed
Certified
Reported Placed
PMKVY 1.0
33,408
33,408
32,395
19,668
3,694
PMKVY 2.0
6,69,154
6,54,610
5,32,501
4,93,270
60,808
PMKVY 3.0
35,476
32,722
24,088
20,237
2,755
PMKVY 4.0
1,46,012
1,07,966
61,416
57,456
*
Total
8,84,050
8,28,706
6,50,400
5,90,631
67,257
উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ বাবে দক্ষতা বিকাশ আৰু সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশৰ সৈতে জড়িত মুঠ ৫৯.৬০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়সাপেক্ষে মুঠ ৩৮টা প্ৰকল্পত উত্তৰ-পূব পৰিষদে অনুমোদন জনাইছে।
এই তথ্য উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ড° সুকান্ত মজুমদাৰে আজি লোকসভাত এক প্ৰশ্নৰ লিখিত উত্তৰত প্ৰদান কৰে।