Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Capacity Building Scheme for NER
12 MAR 2025 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) has informed that an amount of Rs. 25 crore was authorized to them for implementation of capacity building component of Capacity Building and Technical Assistance Scheme on transfer from Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region.
Since 2015, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) under Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) is imparting skill development training through Short-Term Training (STT) and up-skilling and re-skilling through Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) to youth across the country including Assam with aim to enhance the employability of the youth to access employment opportunities by equipping them with industry relevant skills. After successful implantation of three phases, PMKVY 4.0 is currently under progress across the country including Assam. The details of funds disbursed as on 31.12.2024 to the State of Assam under Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) during last two financial years is as under:
(Amount in Rs. in crore)
State
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25 (Current Year)
Assam
11.01
43.28
15.54
Further, physical progress under PMKVY since inception in Assam across all versions as on 31.12.2024 is as under:
Physical progress under PMKVY (since inception) in Assam
Versions
Enrolled
Trained / Oriented
Assessed
Certified
Reported Placed
PMKVY 1.0
33,408
33,408
32,395
19,668
3,694
PMKVY 2.0
6,69,154
6,54,610
5,32,501
4,93,270
60,808
PMKVY 3.0
35,476
32,722
24,088
20,237
2,755
PMKVY 4.0
1,46,012
1,07,966
61,416
57,456
*
Total
8,84,050
8,28,706
6,50,400
5,90,631
67,257
A total 38 projects costing Rs.59.60 crore, related to skill development and capacity building for the North Eastern Region, were sanctioned by North Eastern Council in the North Eastern Region.
This information was given by the Minister of State of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए क्षमता निर्माण योजना
12 MAR 2025 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय ने सूचित किया है कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय से हस्तांतरण के आधार पर क्षमता निर्माण एवं तकनीकी सहायता योजना के क्षमता निर्माण घटक के कार्यान्वयन के लिए उन्हें 25 करोड़ रुपये की राशि अधिकृत की गई थी।
प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई) के तहत कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय 2015 से असम सहित पूरे देश में युवाओं को अल्पकालिक प्रशिक्षण (एसटीटी) के माध्यम से कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण और पूर्व शिक्षा की मान्यता (आरपीएल) के माध्यम से अप-स्किलिंग और री-स्किलिंग प्रदान कर रहा है। इसका उद्देश्य युवाओं को उद्योग से संबंधित कौशल से लैस करके रोजगार के अवसरों तक पहुंचने के लिए उनकी रोजगार क्षमता को बढ़ाना है। तीन चरणों के सफल क्रियान्वयन के बाद, पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 वर्तमान में असम सहित पूरे देश में प्रगति पर है। पिछले दो वित्तीय वर्षों के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई) के तहत असम को 31.12.2024 तक वितरित की गई धनराशि का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
(राशि करोड़ रूपये में)
राज्य
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25 (चालू वर्ष)
असम
11.01
43.28
15.54
इसके अलावा, 31.12.2024 तक असम में पीएमकेवीवाई के तहत कुल मिलाकर भौतिक प्रगति निम्नानुसार है:
असम में पीएमकेवीवाई के अंतर्गत भौतिक प्रगति (आरंभ से अब तक)
विवरण
दाखिला
प्रशिक्षित/ उन्मुख
आकलन
प्रमाणित
दाखिल रिपोर्ट
पीएमकेवीवाई 1.0
33,408
33,408
32,395
19,668
3,694
पीएमकेवीवाई 2.0
6,69,154
6,54,610
5,32,501
4,93,270
60,808
पीएमकेवीवाई 3.0
35,476
32,722
24,088
20,237
2,755
पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0
1,46,012
1,07,966
61,416
57,456
*
कुल
8,84,050
8,28,706
6,50,400
5,90,631
67,257
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए कौशल विकास और क्षमता निर्माण से संबंधित 59.60 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली कुल 38 परियोजनाओं को पूर्वोत्तर परिषद द्वारा पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में मंजूरी दी गई।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।