President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF PANJAB UNIVERSITY
12 MAR 2025 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the convocation ceremony of Panjab University at Chandigarh today (March 12, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that in the last 140 years, the Panjab University has developed as a major center of higher education. This university has made its own identity in academic, sports, research, and cultural fields. She was happy to note that this university has won the Maulana Abul Kalam Azad Trophy 17 times. She said that it is a testimony to the dedication and determination of the athletes of this University. Manu Bhaker and Sarabjot Singh, students of this university, have made the country extremely proud by winning medals at the 2024 Paris Olympics.
The President appreciated Punjab University for promoting academia-industry linkage. She urged the university's policy makers to work more on university-industry linkage and future-readiness. She said that the university’s subjects should be application-based education. Education should support students in their life journey. Coming times will be challenging and the competitive spirit will keep increasing. Therefore, it is important that every student has a positive mindset and advanced skill-set to face the challenges. Acquiring and continuously developing knowledge of emerging technologies and the ability to use them properly will be essential for success.
The President told students that it is a matter of pride for them that they got the opportunity to study in this prestigious university. This university has given the society many great personalities ranging from the President, Prime Minister, Nobel laureates to leaders and outstanding contributions in various fields. She urged students to carry forward this legacy. She told them that through their efforts and visionary thinking they could make effective contributions to the society, nation and the world along with realizing their dreams.
Click here to see the President's Speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने पंजाब विश्वविद्यालय के दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया
12 MAR 2025 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज चंडीगढ़ में पंजाब विश्वविद्यालय के दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पिछले 140 वर्षों में पंजाब विश्वविद्यालय उच्च शिक्षा के एक प्रमुख केंद्र के रूप में विकसित हुआ है। इस विश्वविद्यालय ने शैक्षणिक, खेल, शोध और सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्रों में अपनी अलग पहचान बनाई है। उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्‍नता हुई कि इस विश्वविद्यालय ने 17 बार मौलाना अबुल कलाम आज़ाद ट्रॉफी जीती है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह विश्वविद्यालय के एथलीटों के समर्पण और दृढ़ संकल्प का प्रमाण है। विश्वविद्यालय के विद्यार्थियों मनु भाकर और सरबजोत सिंह ने 2024 पेरिस ओलंपिक में पदक जीतकर देश को बेहद गौरवान्वित किया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने शिक्षा-उद्योग संबंध को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पंजाब विश्वविद्यालय की सराहना की। उन्होंने विश्वविद्यालय के नीति निर्माताओं से विश्वविद्यालय-उद्योग संबंध और भविष्य की तैयारी पर अधिक काम करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि विश्वविद्यालय में विषय अनुप्रयोग आधारित शिक्षा होनी चाहिए। शिक्षा से विद्यार्थियों को उनकी जीवन यात्रा में सहायता मिलनी चाहिए। राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि आने वाला समय चुनौतीपूर्ण होगा और प्रतिस्पर्धा की भावना में वृद्धि होगी। इसलिए यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि प्रत्येक विद्यार्थी चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए सकारात्मक मानसिकता और उन्नत कौशल से युक्‍त हो। उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों का ज्ञान प्राप्त करना और उनका निरंतर विकास करते हुए उनका उचित उपयोग करने की क्षमता सफलता के लिए आवश्यक होगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने विद्यार्थियों से कहा कि यह उनके लिए गर्व की बात है कि उन्हें इस प्रतिष्ठित विश्वविद्यालय में पढ़ने का अवसर मिला। इस विश्वविद्यालय ने समाज को राष्ट्रपति, प्रधानमंत्री, नोबेल पुरस्कार विजेताओं से लेकर विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्ट योगदान देने वाले कई महान व्यक्तित्व दिए हैं। उन्होंने विद्यार्थियों से इस विरासत को आगे बढ़ाने का आग्रह किया। राष्‍ट्रपति ने विद्यार्थियों से कहा कि वे अपने प्रयासों और दूरदर्शी सोच के माध्यम से समाज, राष्ट्र और विश्व के लिए प्रभावी योगदान दे सकते हैं और अपने सपनों को साकार कर सकते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें