President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF PANJAB UNIVERSITY
12 MAR 2025 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the convocation ceremony of Panjab University at Chandigarh today (March 12, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that in the last 140 years, the Panjab University has developed as a major center of higher education. This university has made its own identity in academic, sports, research, and cultural fields. She was happy to note that this university has won the Maulana Abul Kalam Azad Trophy 17 times. She said that it is a testimony to the dedication and determination of the athletes of this University. Manu Bhaker and Sarabjot Singh, students of this university, have made the country extremely proud by winning medals at the 2024 Paris Olympics.
The President appreciated Punjab University for promoting academia-industry linkage. She urged the university's policy makers to work more on university-industry linkage and future-readiness. She said that the university’s subjects should be application-based education. Education should support students in their life journey. Coming times will be challenging and the competitive spirit will keep increasing. Therefore, it is important that every student has a positive mindset and advanced skill-set to face the challenges. Acquiring and continuously developing knowledge of emerging technologies and the ability to use them properly will be essential for success.
The President told students that it is a matter of pride for them that they got the opportunity to study in this prestigious university. This university has given the society many great personalities ranging from the President, Prime Minister, Nobel laureates to leaders and outstanding contributions in various fields. She urged students to carry forward this legacy. She told them that through their efforts and visionary thinking they could make effective contributions to the society, nation and the world along with realizing their dreams.
Click here to see the President's Speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے پنجاب یونیورسٹی کے تقسیم اسناد کی تقریب میں شرکت کی
12 MAR 2025 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (12 مارچ 2025) چنڈی گڑھ میں پنجاب یونیورسٹی کے تقسیم اسناد کی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 140 برسوں میں پنجاب یونیورسٹی نے اعلیٰ تعلیم کے ایک بڑے مرکز کے طور پر ترقی کی ہے۔ اس یونیورسٹی نے علمی، کھیل، تحقیقی اور ثقافتی میدانوں میں اپنی الگ پہچان بنائی ہے۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ اس یونیورسٹی نے 17 مرتبہ مولانا ابوالکلام آزاد ٹرافی جیتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ یونیورسٹی کے کھلاڑیوں کی لگن اور عزم کا واضح ثبوت ہے۔ اس یونیورسٹی کے طلباء منو بھاکر اور سربجوت سنگھ نے 2024 پیرس اولمپکس میں تمغے جیت کر ملک کا سر فخر سے بلند کیا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے تعلیم اور صنعتی روابط کو فروغ دینے کے لئے پنجاب یونیورسٹی کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے یونیورسٹی کے پالیسی سازوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ یونیورسٹی اور صنعت کے ربط اور مستقبل کی تیاری پر مزید کام کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یونیورسٹی کے مضامین ایپلیکیشن پر مبنی تعلیم ہونے چاہئیں۔ تعلیم کو طالب علموں کی زندگی کے سفر میں مدد کرنی چاہیے۔ آنے والا وقت مشکل ہوگا اور مسابقتی جذبہ بڑھتا رہے گا۔ لہذا، یہ ضروری ہے کہ ہر طالب علم کے پاس مثبت فکر ہو اور چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے جدید مہارت ہو۔ ابھرتی ہوئی ٹکنالوجیوں کا علم حاصل کرنا اور مسلسل ترقی کرنا اور ان کو صحیح طریقے سے استعمال کرنے کی صلاحیت کامیابی کے لیے ضروری ہوگی۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے طلباء سے کہا کہ یہ ان کے لیے فخر کی بات ہے کہ انہیں اس باوقار یونیورسٹی میں پڑھنے کا موقع ملا۔ اس یونیورسٹی نے معاشرے کو صدر، وزیر اعظم، نوبیل انعام یافتہ شخصیات سے لے کر رہنما اور مختلف شعبوں میں نمایاں خدمات فراہم کرنے والی بہت سی عظیم شخصیات دی ہیں۔ انہوں نے طلباء پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس وراثت کو آگے بڑھائیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ وہ اپنی کوششوں اور بصیرت افروز سوچ کے ذریعے اپنے خوابوں کی تعبیر کے ساتھ معاشرے، قوم اور دنیا کے لیے مؤثر کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/mar/doc2025312519101.pdf