Ministry of Finance
Ex-post facto approval granted to Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed by Ministries of Finance of India and the State of Qatar on 18.02.2025 for Financial and Economic Cooperation between the two countries
MoU aims to promote and develop mutual collaboration in the areas of economic policies, use of financing tools, public-private partnership framework and investment
11 MAR 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move towards strengthening bilateral cooperation, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on financial and economic cooperation was signed between the Ministry of Finance (MoF) of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Finance of the State of Qatar on 18.02.2025 during the visit of HH Amir of the State of Qatar to India.
The MoU was signed by Shri Baldeo Purushartha, Joint Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, MoF, and Mr. Mohammed Hassan Jabir Al-Jabir, the Ambassador to the State of Qatar, on 5th March 2025, at New Delhi.
The MoU aims to promote and develop mutual collaboration in the areas of economic policies, use of financing tools, public-private partnership framework and investment. This collaboration will institutionalise a commitment for expanding the mutually beneficial and multi-faceted bilateral relationship with Qatar. The MoU is expected to explore new and emerging sectors and avenues for investments in both the countries.
This MoU marks an important milestone in the journey towards achieving common objectives of both the countries. The Ministries of Finance of both the countries shall promote models and areas of joint collaboration between them, such as organising expert workshops, seminars and conferences; exchanging documentary and technical information in areas of joint work and keeping pace with the dialogue between the business communities of the two countries.
The MoU signifies the commitment of both sides to work together and unlock new opportunities for investment, growth and development.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
நிதி மற்றும் பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்புக்காக 18.02.2025 அன்று இந்தியா மற்றும் கத்தார் நிதி அமைச்சகங்கள் கையெழுத்திட்ட புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டது
11 MAR 2025 3:25PM by PIB Chennai
இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தும் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கையாக, இந்திய நிதி அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் கத்தார் அரசின் நிதி அமைச்சகம் இடையே 18.02.2025 அன்று கத்தார் அமீரின் இந்திய வருகையின் போது நிதி மற்றும் பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது.
புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் பொருளாதாரக் கொள்கைகள், நிதிக் கருவிகளின் பயன்பாடு, பொது-தனியார் கூட்டாண்மை கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் முதலீடு ஆகிய துறைகளில் பரஸ்பர ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்த ஒத்துழைப்பு கத்தாருடன் பரஸ்பர நன்மை பயக்கும் மற்றும் பலதரப்பட்ட இருதரப்பு உறவை விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்கான உறுதிப்பாட்டை நிறுவனமயமாக்கும். இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் புதிய மற்றும் வளர்ந்து வரும் துறைகள் மற்றும் இரு நாடுகளிலும் முதலீடு செய்வதற்கான வழிகளை ஆராயும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் இரு நாடுகளின் பொதுவான நோக்கங்களை அடைவதற்கான பயணத்தில் ஒரு முக்கிய மைல்கல்லை குறிக்கிறது. இரு நாடுகளின் நிதி அமைச்சகங்கள், கருத்தரங்குகள் மற்றும் மாநாடுகளை ஏற்பாடு செய்தல் போன்ற கூட்டு ஒத்துழைப்பின் பகுதிகளை ஊக்குவிக்கும்;
புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம், முதலீடு, வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டிற்கான புதிய வாய்ப்புகளைத் திறக்க இரு தரப்பினரின் அர்ப்பணிப்பைக் குறிக்கிறது.