জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক
ভূগর্ভস্থ জলস্তর হ্রাস পাওয়া নিয়ে সংসদে প্রশ্ন
10 MAR 2025 5:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ মার্চ ২০২৫
জল রাজ্যের মালিকানাধীন বিষয়। ভূগর্ভস্থ জলসম্পদের সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়ন ও রক্ষণাবেক্ষণের প্রাথমিক দায়িত্বভার রাজ্য সরকারের। যদিও কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচি ও প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে রাজ্যকে কারিগরি ও আর্থিক সহায়তা দিয়ে রাজ্য সরকারের উদ্যোগকে সহায়তা করে। এই লক্ষ্যে জলশক্তি ও অন্যান্য কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রক ভূগর্ভস্থ জলসম্পদের হ্রাস পাওয়া রোধে এবং সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের জন্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বেশকিছু পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ২০১৯ সাল থেকে দেশে জলশক্তি অভিযান (জেএসএ) রূপায়ণ করে আসছে। এর উদ্দেশ্য হল, সময় বেধে বৃষ্টির জল ধরে রাখা এবং জলসংরক্ষণ সংক্রান্ত উদ্যোগ হাতে নেওয়া। বর্তমানে দেশে ১৫১টি জলসঙ্কটাপন্ন জেলায় জেএসএ ২০২৪ রূপায়ণ করা হচ্ছে। জেএসএ-র তথ্যবোর্ড থেকে দেখা যাচ্ছে দেশে বিগত চার বছরে ১.০৭ কোটি জলসংরক্ষণ কাঠামো গড়ে তোলার কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় ভূগর্ভস্থ জলপর্ষদ (সিজিডব্লুবি) প্রায় ২৫ লক্ষ বর্গ কিলোমিটার এলাকাকে নিয়ে জাতীয় অ্যাকুইফায়ার ম্যাপিং (এনএকিউইউআইএম) প্রকল্পের কাজ সম্পূর্ণ করেছে। এছাড়াও জেলাভিত্তিক অ্যাকুইফায়ার ম্যাপ এবং ব্যবস্থাপনা সংক্রান্ত পরিকল্পনা প্রস্তুত করা হয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে রাজ্য / জেলা ভিত্তিক কর্তৃপক্ষকে সেই পরিকল্পনার বিষয়ে অবগত করা হয়েছে।
ভূগর্ভস্থ জলকে কৃত্রিম উপায়ে প্রবেশ করানো সংক্রান্ত ২০২০-র যে মাস্টার প্ল্যানটি সিজিডব্লুবি তৈরি করেছে, তা রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে দেওয়া হয়েছে, যাতে বৃষ্টির জল ধরে রেখে ভূগর্ভস্থ জলাধারে জলের সীমা বৃদ্ধি করা যায়। সেই লক্ষ্যে ১.৪২ কোটি কাঠামো গড়ে তোলার নির্দেশিকা দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে ১৮৫ বিলিয়ান কিউবিক মিটার জল সঞ্চয়ের জন্য কী পরিমাণ খরচ হতে পারে তারও নির্দেশিকা দেওয়া হয়েছে। ভারত সরকারের কৃষি এবং কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক দেশজুড়ে ২০১৫-১৬ সাল থেকে প্রতি বিন্দুতে অধীক শস্য (পিডিএমসি) প্রকল্প রূপায়ণ করে আসছে। এতে ক্ষুদ্র সেচের মাধ্যমে প্রাপ্য জলের যাতে সর্বোত্তম সদ্ব্যবহার করা সম্ভব হয়, সেই লক্ষ্য নিয়ে কাজ করা হচ্ছে। ২০১৫-১৬ সাল থেকে ২০২৪-এর ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত ৯৪.৩৬ লক্ষ এলাকাকে ক্ষুদ্র সেচের আওতায় আনা হয়েছে।
ভারত সরকার মিশন অমৃত সরোবর প্রকল্পের সূচনা করেছে, যাতে দেশের প্রতিটি জেলায় অন্তত ৭৫টি জলাধারের উন্নয়ন এবং যথাযথ রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ করা যায়। এপর্যন্ত ৬৯ হাজার অমৃত সরোবর দেশজুড়ে নির্মিত হয়েছে।
এছাড়াও এমজিএনআরইজিএস এবং পিএমকেএসওয়াই-ডব্লুডিসি প্রকল্পগুলির অধীন বৃষ্টির জল ধরে রাখা এবং জল সংরক্ষণের জন্য আধার গড়ে তোলার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
ভূগর্ভস্থ জল ব্যবস্থাপনার উদ্যোগকে গণআন্দোলনের চেহারা দিতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার আরও বৃহত্তর সংখ্যক মানুষের অংশগ্রহণকে এই কাজে যুক্ত করতে বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উদ্যোগ হাতে নিয়েছে। এর মধ্যে সবচেয়ে উল্লেখযোগ্য হল ৭টি জেলায় ভাগে ভাগে অটল ভূজল যোজনার রূপায়ণ। এর মাধ্যমে গ্রামপঞ্চায়েত স্তরে সক্রিয় জনউদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে ভূগর্ভস্থ জলসঞ্চয়ের কাজ করা হচ্ছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার দেশজুড়ে ২০১৯ সাল থেকে জলশক্তি অভিযানের কাজ চালাচ্ছে, যে কাজে বিভিন্ন সম্প্রদায়কে যুক্ত করা হচ্ছে। এই কর্মসূচির অধীন দেশের বিভিন্ন জেলাগুলিতে স্থানীয় মানুষের কাছে জলসঞ্চয়ের ব্যাপারে সচেতনতা গড়ে তুলতে তাঁদের সঙ্গে নিয়মিত আলোচনা ও মত বিনিময় করা হয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গুজরাটের সুরাটে ২০২৪-এর ৬ সেপ্টেম্বর জলশক্তি অভিযানকে আরও গতি দিতে জল সঞ্চয় জন ভাগিদারী উদ্যোগের সূচনা করেন। এর মূল উদ্দেশ্য হল সংঘবদ্ধ প্রয়াসের মাধ্যমে প্রতিটি জলবিন্দুর সংরক্ষণকে সুনিশ্চিত করা। সমগ্র সমাজকে এই কাজের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে। জেজেএম-এর অধীন জলের গুণগত মান নিয়ে জনসচেতনতা গড়ে তুলতে একটি উদ্ভাবনী কর্মসূচি হাতে নেওয়া হয়েছে। প্রত্যেক গ্রামের ৫ জন ব্যক্তিকে চিহ্নত করে, যার অগ্রাধিকারের তালিকায় মহিলারা, তাঁদের প্রশিক্ষণ দিয়ে জলের গুণগত মান পরীক্ষার স্বার্থে ফিল্ড টেস্ট কিটস তুলে দেওয়া হয়। এপর্যন্ত দেশজুড়ে ২৪ লক্ষ মহিলা এই প্রশিক্ষণ পেয়েছেন।
সার্বিক এই ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের জন্য এবং দেশজুড়ে বৃষ্টির জল সংরক্ষণে উদ্যোগ সচেতনতা গড়ে তোলায় জলস্তর বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। ২০১৭ সালে যেখানে ভূগর্ভস্থ জল রিচার্জের পরিমাণ ছিল ৪৩৩ বিলিয়ন কিউবিক মিটার, তা ২০২৪ সালে বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে ৪৪৬.৯০ বিলিয়ন কিউবিক মিটার।
এক লিখিত প্রশ্নের উত্তরে রাজ্যসভায় আজ একথা জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় জলশক্তি প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজভূষণ চৌধুরী।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: DECLINING GROUNDWATER LEVELS
10 MAR 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Water being a State subject, sustainable development and management of groundwater resources is primarily the responsibility of the State Governments. However, the Central Government facilitates the efforts of the State Governments by way of technical and financial assistance through its various schemes and projects. In this direction, the important steps taken by the Ministry of Jal Shakti and other central ministries for arresting the decline and sustainable development of ground water resources in the country are given below:-
1. The Government is implementing Jal Shakti Abhiyan (JSA) in the country since 2019 which is a mission mode and time bound programme for harvesting the rainfall and taking up water conservation activities. Currently, JSA 2024 is being implemented in the country with special focus on 151 water stressed districts. JSA is an umbrella campaign under which various ground water recharge and conservation related works are being taken up in convergence with various central and state schemes. As per JSA dashboard, in the past 4 years construction of more than 1.07 Cr water conservation structures have been completed in the country.
2. Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) has completed the National Aquifer Mapping (NAQUIM) Project covering approximately 25 lakh square kms. of mappable area across the country. Further, District-wise aquifer maps and management plans have been prepared and shared with the respective State/District authorities for taking up suitable interventions.
3. Master Plan for Artificial Recharge to Groundwater- 2020 has been prepared by the CGWB and shared with States/UTs providing a broad outline for construction of around 1.42 crore rain water harvesting and artificial recharge structures in the country with estimated cost to harness about 185 Billion Cubic Meters (BCM) of water.
4. Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare (DA & FW), GoI, is implementing Per Drop More Crop (PDMC) Scheme in the country, since 2015-16, which focuses on enhancing water use efficiency at farm level through Micro Irrigation and better on-farm water management practices to optimize the use of available water resources. From 2015-16 till December 2024, an area of 94.36 lakh has been covered under micro irrigation in the country through PDMC scheme.
5. Mission Amrit Sarovar was launched by the Government of India, which aimed at developing and rejuvenating at least 75 water bodies in each district of the country. As an outcome nearly 69,000 Amrit Sarovars have been constructed/rejuvenated in the country.
6. Additionally, Government of India has placed a major thrust on construction of water conservation and rainwater harvesting in states, through its schemes like MGNREGS and PMKSY-WDC.
The Central Ground Water Authority (CGWA) has been constituted under the Ministry of Jal Shakti under Section 3(3) of the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 for the purpose of regulation and control of ground water development and management in the country. Abstraction cum use of Groundwater is regulated by CGWA by way of issuing NOCs as per the provisions of its Guidelines dated 24.09.2020 which have pan India applicability. Further, 17 States/UTs have put in place their own regulatory mechanism for regulating ground water abstraction cum usage in their respective jurisdiction.
As mentioned earlier, Water is a state subject under the Constitutional scheme of things and therefore states have full autonomy in regulating and managing the use of ground water within their domain. Role of the Central Government is largely advisory in nature. However, in order to facilitate the states in their endeavor towards proper regulation of ground water resources, this Ministry had drafted a Model ‘Groundwater (Regulation and Control of Development and Management) Bill’ providing a regulatory framework to curb indiscriminate extraction of ground water while also making provisions for rain water harvesting and artificial recharge. The Model Bill has been circulated to all States/UTs and so far 21 States/UTs have adopted it. Moreover, CGWA is hand-holding the states in drafting their own ground water regulation guidelines. With regard to compliance enforcement measures for ground water extraction, it is to state that as per CGWA's Guidelines dated 24.09.2020, Environmental Compensation(EC) charges are being levied for extraction of ground water without a valid NOC (for non-exempted cases) and penalties are being imposed for non compliance of Guideline conditions like non-maintenance/production of extraction data, submission of false information etc.
The central government has taken several important steps to ensure large scale community and participation for turning ground water management into a truly peoples’ movement. The notable among them are:
1. The government of India is implementing Atal Bhujal Yojana in parts of 7 states which has community led sustainable management of ground water resources and demand management as its core theme. Under the Yojana Gram Panchayat level Water Budgeting and preparation of Water Security Plans (WSPs) is being done with active community involvement.
2. Central Ground Water Board organizes various Public Interaction Programs (PIP), Mass Awareness Programs (MAP), Tier II and Tier –III programmes on local ground water issues, including educating the public about importance of ground water recharge and promoting sustainable practices for ground water management.
3. The Government is implementing Jal Shakti Abhiyan (JSA) in the country since 2019 with active community involvement. Jal Shakti Kendras (JSKs) have been set up under the Abhiyan in various districts of the country for interacting with local community and dissemination of water related knowledge.
4. To further strengthen the momentum of Jal Shakti Abhiyan, Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari: A Community-Driven Path to Water Sustainability in India has been launched by the Hon'ble Prime Minister on September 6, 2024, in Surat, Gujarat whose main objective is to ensure that every drop of water is conserved through collective efforts, following a whole-of-society and whole-of-government approach.
5. Under JJM, with a view to involve community at large and to spread awareness regarding water quality, five persons, preferably women, are identified and trained from every village for testing the water samples through Field Test Kits (FTKs). Thus far, more than 24 lakh women have been trained across the country.
Impact of all these participatory ground water management measures is reflected in increasing number of rain water harvesting and artificial recharge structures being constructed in the country, additional areas being brought under efficient water use practices and overall improvement in ground water recharge which has increased from 433 Billion Cubic Meters(BCM) to 446.90 BCM between 2017 to 2024 for the country as a whole.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI, SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.