Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
NHLML and IWAI signs MoU for state-of-art Multi-Modal Logistics Park in Varanasi
11 MAR 2025 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
A significant Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between National Highways Logistics Management Limited (NHLML) and Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) was signed in the presence of Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari and Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, today.
The MoU is to develop a state-of-the-art Multi-Modal Logistics Park (MMLP) in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh.
Highlights of MMLP
The 150-acre park is strategically connected to NH7 via a 650m access road and is just 1.5 km from the NH7-NH2 junction.
It will seamlessly integrate with the Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor through a 5.1 km railway line from Jeonathpur Station and National Waterway-1 and is located 30 km from Lal Bahadur Shastri Airport.
The project promises significant investment and employment opportunities, strengthening India's logistics sector, enhancing trade efficiency, and driving economic growth.
This initiative is a testament to India's commitment to developing its logistics sector and reinforcing its position as a global economic powerhouse.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
एनएचएलएमएल और आईडब्ल्यूएआई ने वाराणसी में अत्याधुनिक मल्टी-मॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
11 MAR 2025 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी और केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल की उपस्थिति में आज राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग रसद प्रबंधन लिमिटेड (एनएचएलएमएल) और भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण (आईडब्ल्यूएआई) के बीच एक महत्वपूर्ण समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य उत्तर प्रदेश के वाराणसी में एक अत्याधुनिक मल्टी-मॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क (एमएमएलपी) विकसित करना है।
वाराणसी में प्रस्तावित एमएमएलपी की मुख्य विशेषताएं
150 एकड़ में फैला यह पार्क 650 मीटर लंबे पहुंच मार्ग के माध्यम से एनएच7 से रणनीतिक रूप से जुड़ा हुआ है और एनएच7-एनएच2 जंक्शन से सिर्फ 1.5 किमी दूर है।
यह ज्योनाथपुर स्टेशन और राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग-1 से 5.1 किमी रेलवे लाइन के जरिए पूर्वी समर्पित माल ढुलाई गलियारे के साथ निर्बाध रूप से जुड़ा होगा और ये लाल बहादुर शास्त्री हवाई अड्डे से 30 किमी की दूरी पर है।
यह परियोजना महत्वपूर्ण निवेश और रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करेगी, जिससे देश के रसद क्षेत्र को मजबूत करेगी, व्यापार दक्षता में सुधार होगा और आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
यह पहल भारत की अपने रसद क्षेत्र को विकसित करने तथा एक वैश्विक आर्थिक शक्ति के रूप में अपनी स्थिति को और मजबूत करने की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है।