Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: 5F VISION IN TEXTILE PARKS
11 MAR 2025 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to develop integrated large scale and modern industrial infrastructure facility for the entire value-chain of the textile industry, the Government has approved setting up of 7 (Seven) PM Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks in Greenfield/Brownfield sites with a scheme outlay of Rs. 4,445 crore for the period 2021-22 to 2027-28. The Government has finalised 7 sites viz. Tamil Nadu (Virudhnagar), Telangana (Warangal), Gujarat (Navsari), Karnataka (Kalaburagi), Madhya Pradesh (Dhar), Uttar Pradesh (Lucknow) and Maharashtra (Amravati) for setting up PM MITRA Parks. PM MITRA Parks will offer the opportunity of creating an Integrated Textiles Value Chain right from spinning, weaving, processing, and printing to garment manufacturing with the 5F vision i.e. Farm to Fibre; Fibre to Factory; Factory to Fashion; Fashion to Foreign.
Once completed, it is expected that each PM MITRA Park will generate 3 lakh (direct/indirect) employment across all elements of the textile value chain including spinning, weaving, processing, printing, garment and accessories manufacturing.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF TEXTILES, SHRI GIRIRAJ SINGH in a
written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

বস্ত্রমন্ত্রক
সংসদে প্রশ্নোত্তর : টেক্সটাইল পার্কে ৫এফ দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী
11 MAR 2025 12:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ মার্চ, ২০২৫
বয়ন ও বস্ত্র শিল্পের ক্ষেত্রে সমন্বিত ও বিস্তারিত আধুনিক পরিকাঠামো এবং সার্বিক মূল্য শৃঙ্খল ব্যবস্থাপনাকে জোরদার করতে সরকার ৭ টি পিএম মেগা ইন্টিগ্রেটেড টেক্সটাইল রিজিওন অ্যান্ড অ্যাপারল (পিএম মিত্র) পার্ক গড়ে তোলার প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। ২০২১-২২ থেকে ২০২৭-২৮ পর্যন্ত এ বাবদ বরাদ্দ ৪,৪৪৫ কোটি টাকা। এগুলি গড়ে উঠবে তামিলনাডুর বিরুধ নগর, তেলঙ্গানার ওয়ারেঙ্গাল, গুজরাটের নভসারি, কর্ণাটকের কালবুর্গি, মধ্যপ্রদেশের ধার, উত্তরপ্রদেশের লক্ষ্মৌ এবং মহারাষ্ট্রের অমরাবতীতে। এই পার্কগুলিতে তন্তু উৎপাদন, বয়ন, প্রক্রিয়াকরণ থেকে শুরু করে উৎপাদন প্রক্রিয়ার চূড়ান্ত পর্ব পর্যন্ত যাবতীয় কাজ করার সুবিধা পাওয়া যাবে। এখানে মূল কথা হল ৫ এফ দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী – ফার্ম থেকে ফাইবার, ফাইবার থেকে ফ্যাক্টরি, ফ্যাক্টরি থেকে ফ্যাশন, ফ্যাশন থেকে ফরেন।
প্রতিটি পিএম পার্কে প্রত্যক্ষ ও পরোক্ষভাবে ৩ লক্ষ কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরী হবে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে একথা জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় বস্ত্র ও বয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী গিরিরাজ সিং।