Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Advancing Food Safety and Innovation: Key Outcomes of AAHAR-2025
11 MAR 2025 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of FPI, Shri Chirag Paswan inaugurated the AAHAR-2025, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi on 4th March, 2025. While addressing the inaugural session of AAHAR-2025, Hon'ble Minister said that our vision is clear that every dining table in the world should have at least one Made-in-India food product. By expanding food processing, we can ensure Indian flavors, quality, and innovation reach every corner of the globe.
Hon’ble Minister added that the journey from AAHAR to World Food India 2025 begins today as MoFPI will host the biggest global food summit from September 25-28, 2025.
Continuing the momentum of AAHAR 2025, Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) and NIFTEM-Kundli organized a series of impactful technical sessions that brought together leading voices from government, academia, start-ups and industry to chart the future of India’s food ecosystem. Across two days of insightful discussions, experts explored innovation in food processing, machinery, packaging, safety, and regulatory frameworks.
Addressing a crucial session on “Ensuring Excellence: Food Safety, Quality, and Traceability”, Dr. Subrata Gupta, Secretary, MoFPI, stressed the urgent need to raise awareness among farmers about the dangers of chemical contaminants and their lasting health impacts. “It is imperative to educate our farmers on sustainable and responsible use of chemicals in agriculture, as this directly impacts the safety of the food we consume,” Dr. Gupta emphasized. He highlighted that while the food processing industry is rapidly adopting advanced technologies, such as rapid testing kits and digital traceability, these innovations must work in tandem with ground-level reforms to create a robust food safety ecosystem.
Commending NIFTEM-K for its leadership in driving technological progress, Dr. Gupta remarked that “NIFTEM-K is setting benchmarks in the food industry by integrating cutting-edge innovations and rigorous quality control, ensuring that Indian consumers receive safe, high-quality food products. We must continue fostering collaborations across sectors to ensure holistic growth in food safety and processing.”
Moderating the Day 2 session, Dr. Harinder Singh Oberoi, Director, NIFTEM-K, reinforced the importance of building a transparent, technology-driven food system. “The future of food safety lies in harnessing emerging technologies like Blockchain, IoT, and AI to revolutionize compliance monitoring, traceability, and quality assurance,” Dr. Oberoi remarked. He further emphasized that continuous knowledge exchange, industry collaborations, and regulatory advancements are vital to protecting public health and building consumer trust.
Key speakers across the sessions, including experts from FSSAI, CODEX, and leading food companies, shared insights on integrating rapid food testing kits, advancing analytical methods for detecting adulteration, and addressing gaps between domestic regulations and Codex international standards.
Moderated by Dr. Jagdeep Marahar, MD, Nestlé R&D Centre, the panel discussion on “Fuelling Growth: The Future of Food Startups and Innovation” offered valuable insights into the opportunities, challenges, and emerging trends shaping the industry. The discussion underscored the importance of passion-driven entrepreneurship, strategic industry collaboration, and government support in building a thriving ecosystem for food start-ups.
Parallel to these conversations, Day 1 of AAHAR 2025 set the stage with panel discussion on “Innovations in Food Processing, Machinery and Packaging” moderated by Dr. V. Palanimuthu, Director, NIFTEM-T, delved into the transformative advancements in automated food processing, smart packaging, and sustainable machinery. The panel explored how cutting-edge technologies can enhance efficiency, reduce waste, and improve food safety. Another session, chaired by Dr. Anandharamkrishnan, Director, CSIR-NIIST, Kerala, the session on “Regulatory Frameworks: Navigating Food Industry Compliance” addressed the complexities of India’s food regulatory landscape and shared strategies for effective compliance, the impact of recent policy updates, and the role of technology in simplifying regulatory processes. These sessions, featuring representatives from IIT-Guwahati, Tetra Pak, IIHR Bengaluru, FSSAI, Coca-Cola India, Marico, Sickle Innovations and others, explored the synergy of automation, sustainable packaging, and digital tools to drive efficiency and safety across the food value chain.
Key Outcomes:
• Strengthened alignment of regulatory standards with global best practices.
• Strategic focus on farmer education and sustainable practices.
• Technological integration of Block chain, AI, and IoT for real-time compliance and traceability.
• Advancement in indigenous rapid food testing solutions to reduce reliance on imported kits.
• Deeper industry-regulatory collaborations to elevate food safety benchmarks.
As AAHAR 2025 progresses, MoFPI and NIFTEM-K reaffirm their commitment to fostering innovation, ensuring food authenticity, and reinforcing India’s position as a global leader in safe and sustainable food systems.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
خوراک کی یقینی فراہمی اور اختراع میں پیش رفت:آہار-2025 کے اہم نتائج
11 MAR 2025 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعت (ایف پی آئی) کے مرکزی وزیر جناب چراغ پاسوان نے 4 مارچ 2025 کو نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں آہار-2025 کا افتتاح کیا۔ آہار-2025 کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، عزت مآب وزیر نے کہا کہ ہمارا وژن واضح ہے کہ دنیا کی ہر ڈائننگ ٹیبل پر کم از کم ایک میڈ ان انڈیا فوڈ پروڈکٹ ہونا چاہیے۔ فوڈ پروسیسنگ کو وسعت دے کر ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنا سکتے ہیں کہ ہندوستانی ذائقے ، معیار اور اختراعات دنیا کے ہر کونے تک پہنچیں۔ عزت مآب وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ آہار سے ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا 2025 تک کا سفر آج سے شروع ہو رہا ہے، کیونکہ ایف پی آئی کی وزارت 25-28 ستمبر 2025 تک سب سے بڑے عالمی فوڈ سمٹ کی میزبانی کرے گی۔
آہار 2025 کی رفتار کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے ، فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی وزارت (ایم او ایف پی آئی)اور این آئی ایف ٹی ای ایم-کنڈلی نے مؤثر تکنیکی اجلاسوں کا ایک سلسلہ منعقد کیا، جس میں حکومت ، تعلیمی اداروں ، اِسٹارٹ اَپس اور صنعت کاروں کو ہندوستان کے فوڈ ایکو سسٹم کے مستقبل کا خاکہ بنانے کے لیے اکٹھا کیا گیا۔ بصیرت انگیز بات چیت کے دو دن کے دوران ، ماہرین نے فوڈ پروسیسنگ ، مشینری ، پیکیجنگ ، حفاظت اور انضباطی فریم ورک میں اختراعات کی تلاش کی۔
‘‘بہترین کارکردگی کو یقینی بنانا: فوڈ سیفٹی ، کوالٹی اور ٹریس ایبلٹی’’ کے موضوع پر ایک اہم اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ایف پی آئی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سبرت گپتا نے کیمیائی آلودگیوں کے خطرات اور ان کے دیرپا صحت کے اثرات کے بارے میں کسانوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ ڈاکٹر گپتا نے زور دے کر کہا کہ زراعت میں کیمیکلز کے پائیدار اور ذمہ دارانہ استعمال کے بارے میں اپنے کسانوں کو تعلیم دینا ضروری ہے، کیونکہ اس کا براہ راست اثر ہمارے کھانے کی حفاظت پر پڑتا ہے۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ جبکہ فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری تیزی سے جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنا رہی ہے ، جیسے کہ ریپڈ ٹیسٹنگ کٹس اور ڈیجیٹل ٹریس ایبلٹی ، ان اختراعات کو ایک مضبوط فوڈ سیفٹی ایکو سسٹم بنانے کے لیے زمینی سطح کی اصلاحات کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنا چاہیے۔
تکنیکی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں اس کی قیادت کے لیے این آئی ایف ٹی ای ایم-کے کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر گپتا نے کہا کہ ‘‘این آئی ایف ٹی ای ایم-کے جدید ترین اختراعات اور سخت کوالٹی کنٹرول کو مربوط کرکے فوڈ انڈسٹری میں معیارات قائم کر رہا ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستانی صارفین کو محفوظ ، اعلیٰ معیار کی کھانے کی مصنوعات ملیں ۔ ہمیں خوراک کی یقینی فراہمی اور ڈبہ بندی میں مجموعی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام شعبوں میں اشتراک کو فروغ دینا جاری رکھنا چاہیے ۔’’
دوسرے دن کے اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئےڈاکٹر ہریندر سنگھ اوبرائے ، ڈائریکٹر ، این آئی ایف ٹی ای ایم-کے نے ایک شفاف ، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی خوراک کے نظام کی تشکیل کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ ڈاکٹر اوبرائے نے کہا کہ خوراک کی یقینی فراہمی کا مستقبل بلاک چین ، آئی او ٹی ، اور اے آئی جیسی ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کو بروئے کار لانے میں مضمر ہے، تاکہ تعمیل کی نگرانی ، پتہ لگانے اور معیار کی یقین دہانی میں انقلاب برپا کیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے مزید زور دے کر کہا کہ عوامی صحت کے تحفظ اور صارفین کا اعتماد بڑھانے کے لیے مسلسل معلومات کا تبادلہ ، صنعتی تعاون اور انضباطی پیش رفت بہت ضروری ہیں ۔
اجلاس میں کلیدی مقررین ، جن میں ایف ایس ایس اے آئی ، کوڈیکس اور معروف فوڈ کمپنیوں کے ماہرین شامل ہیں ، انہوں نے تیزی سے کھانے کی جانچ کٹس کو مربوط کرنے، ملاوٹ کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے تجزیاتی طریقوں کو آگے بڑھانے اور گھریلو ضوابط اور کوڈیکس کے بین الاقوامی معیارات کے درمیان فرق کو دور کرنے کے بارے میں نظریات ایک دوسرے سے مشترک کیے۔
ڈاکٹر جگدیپ مارہار ، ایم ڈی ، نیسلے آر اینڈ ڈی سینٹر کے زیر اہتمام ، ‘‘فیولنگ گروتھ: دی فیوچر آف فوڈ اسٹارٹ اپس اینڈ انوویشن’’ پر پینل مذاکرے نے صنعت کی تشکیل کرنے والے مواقع ، چیلنجز اور ابھرتے ہوئے رجحانات کے بارے میں قیمتی نظریات پیش کیے ۔ بات چیت میں فوڈ اِسٹارٹ اَپس کے لیے ایک فروغ پزیر ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر میں جذبے سے چلنے والی صنعت کاری ، اسٹریٹجک صنعت کے تعاون اور حکومتی تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیا گیا ۔
ان بات چیت کے ساتھ ساتھ ،آہار 2025 کے پہلے دن ‘‘فوڈ پروسیسنگ ، مشینری اور پیکیجنگ میں اختراعات’’ پر پینل مذاکرے کے ساتھ ابتدا ء کی گئی ، جس کی نظامت ڈاکٹر وی پلانیموتھو ، ڈائریکٹر ، این آئی ایف ٹی ای ایم-ٹی نے کی ، جس میں خودکار فوڈ پروسیسنگ ، اسمارٹ پیکیجنگ اور پائیدار مشینری میں تبدیلی لانے والی پیش قدمیوں پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ۔ پینل نے دریافت کیا کہ کس طرح جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کارکردگی کو بڑھا سکتی ہیں ، فضلہ کو کم کر سکتی ہیں اور خوراک کی حفاظت کو بہتر بنا سکتی ہیں۔‘‘ریگولیٹری فریم ورک: فوڈ انڈسٹری کی تعمیل کو نیویگیٹ کرنا’’ کے موضوع پر ایک اور اجلاس ، جس کی صدارت سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی آئی ایس ٹی ، کیرالہ کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر آننددھرم کرشنن نے کی۔اس اجلاس میں ہندوستان کے فوڈ ریگولیٹری منظر نامے کی پیچیدگیوں اور موثر تعمیل کے لیے مشترکہ حکمت عملیوں ، حالیہ پالیسی اپ ڈیٹس کے اثرات اور انضباطی عمل کو آسان بنانے میں ٹیکنالوجی کے کردار پر توجہ دی گئی ۔ ان اجلاس میں آئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی ، ٹیٹرا پیک ، آئی آئی ایچ آر بنگلورو ، ایف ایس ایس اے آئی ، کوکا کولا انڈیا ، ماریکو ،سکل انوویشنز اور دیگر کے نمائندوں نے فوڈ ویلیو چین میں کارکردگی اور حفاظت کو بڑھانے کے لیے آٹومیشن ، پائیدار پیکیجنگ اور ڈیجیٹل ٹولز کے تال میل کا جائزہ لیا ۔
کلیدی نتائج:
• بہترین عالمی طور طریقوں کے ساتھ انضباطی معیارات کی صف بندی کو مضبوط کرنا ۔
• کسانوں کی معلومات اور پائیدار طریقوں پر اسٹریٹجک توجہ ۔
• حقیقی وقت کی تعمیل اور ٹریس ایبلٹی کے لیے بلاک چین ، اے آئی اور آئی او ٹی کا تکنیکی انضمام ۔
• درآمد شدہ کٹس پر انحصار کو کم کرنے کے لیے دیسی ریپڈ فوڈ ٹیسٹنگ حل کا فروغ ترقی۔
• فوڈ سیفٹی کے معیارات کو بلند کرنے کے لیے صنعت اور انضباطی اشتراک کو مستحکم کرنا ۔
جیسے جیسے آہار2025 آگے بڑھ رہا ہے ، ایف پی آئی کی وزارت اور این آئی ایف ٹی ای ایم-کے اختراع کو فروغ دینے ، قابل بھروسہ خوراک کو یقینی بنانے اورمحفوظ اور پائیدار خوراک کے نظام میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہیں ۔