وزارات ثقافت
قدیم بھارتی علمی مراکز کی بحالی
10 MAR 2025 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
قدیم علم کے مراکز، جیسے نالندا، تکششیلا، وکرم شیلا، اور دیگر کو غیر ملکی حملہ آوروں کی طرف سے تباہی کی متعدد کوششوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑا۔ تاہم، ان حملوں کے باوجود، علم خود مختلف ذرائع سے باقی رہا:
1. شفوی روایت اور گرو ششیہ پرمپرا
بہت سے قدیم تعلیمی ادارے علم کی شفوی ترسیل پر بہت زیادہ انحصار کرتے تھے۔ طبعی مراکز کے تباہ ہونے کے بعد بھی علم کو علما نے محفوظ رکھا اور اساتذہ اور طلبہ کے براہ راست تعلقات کے ذریعے منتقل کیا گیا۔
(2) علما کی ہجرت
جب نالندہ اور وکرم شیلا جیسے اداروں پر حملہ کیا گیا، تو علما اپنا علم اپنے ساتھ لے کر مختلف علاقوں میں بھاگ گئے۔ بہت سے لوگوں نے جنوبی بھارت، تبت، چین اور جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کی طرف ہجرت کی، اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ ان کی تعلیمات محفوظ اور پھیلی ہوئی ہیں۔
3. مذہبی ادارے اور خانقاہیں
مندروں کے ساتھ بودھی اور ہندو خانقاہوں نے ثانوی علم کے مراکز کے طور پر کام کیا۔ راہبوں اور اسکالرز نے خفیہ یا دیگر محفوظ مقامات پر اپنا کام جاری رکھا۔ مثال کے طور پر تبتی بودھی خانقاہوں نے بھارتی متون اور روایات کو محفوظ رکھا جب بھارت میں بدھ مت کا زوال ہوا۔
4. غیر ملکی ترجمے اور ریکارڈ
جب کہ حملہ آوروں نے لائبریریوں کو تباہ کر دیا، ژوان زانگ اور البیرونی جیسے غیر ملکی سیاحوں نے بھارت کی قدیم حکمت کے زیادہ تر حصے کو دستاویزی شکل دی۔ بہت سے بھارتی متون کا چینی، عربی اور فارسی میں ترجمہ کیا گیا، جس سے بھارت سے باہر علم کو محفوظ رکھنے میں مدد ملی۔
5. پام کے پتوں کے نسخے اور زیر زمین لائبریریاں
بعض علما نے مخطوطات کو دور دراز مقامات یا زیر زمین ذخیروں میں چھپا یا۔ آج بھی، قدیم متون مندروں اور نجی مجموعوں میں دریافت کیے جاتے ہیں۔
6. آموزش کا احیا
تباہی کے بعد بھی بھارت نے تعلیم کی متعدد احیا دیکھے ہیں۔ علم کے نئے مراکز ابھرے، جیسے وارانسی اور کانچی پورم جنھوں نے فکری روایات کو جاری رکھا۔
7. دیگر ثقافتوں میں انضمام
بھارتی ریاضیاتی، سائنسی اور فلسفیانہ علم کو اسلامی اور یورپی اسکالرز نے جذب کیا۔ اعشاریہ نظام اور آیوروید جیسے تصورات نے عالمی تہذیبوں میں اپنا راستہ تلاش کیا اور ادارہ جاتی تباہی کے باوجود ان کی بقا کو یقینی بنایا۔
اس طرح، جب قدیم علم کے مراکز پر جسمانی طور پر حملہ کیا گیا تھا، تو ان کی فکری اور ثقافتی وراثت لچک، موافقت اور علم کی وسیع پیمانے پر تشہیر کے ذریعے برقرار رہی۔
اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے) نے بھارت کے قدیم علمی نظام اور مراکز کو بحال کرنے اور بحال کرنے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں:
1. ویدک ہیریٹیج پورٹل
27 مارچ، 2023 کو شروع کیا گیا ویدک ہیریٹیج پورٹل آئی جی این سی اے کا ایک اہم پروجیکٹ ہے جس کا مقصد ویدوں کے امیر ورثے کو محفوظ اور پھیلانا ہے۔ یہ پورٹل 550 گھنٹوں سے زیادہ کے آڈیو ویژول مواد تک رسائی فراہم کرتا ہے، جس میں 18،000 سے زیادہ ویدک منتر شامل ہیں۔ اس میں قدیم متون جیسے ویدوں، اپنشدوں، ویدنگوں، اپویداس اور ویدک رسومات کی تفصیلات آڈیو و بصری دونوں شکلوں میں پیش کی گئی ہیں۔ یہ اقدام اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ روایتی ویدک علم علما، پیشہ وروں اور عام لوگوں کے لیے قابل رسائی ہو، اس طرح اس کے تحفظ اور تشہیر میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
2. انڈین نالج سسٹم (آئی کے ایس) پہل
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے مطابق آئی جی این سی اے وزارت تعلیم کے تحت انڈین نالج سسٹم (آئی کے ایس) پہل کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔ اکتوبر 2020 میں قائم ہونے والا آئی کے ایس ڈویژن روایتی بھارتی علم کو معاصر تعلیم میں ضم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ اس میں ویدک ریاضی، آیوروید، یوگا اور قدیم بھارتی علوم جیسے مضامین کو یونیورسٹی کے نصاب میں شامل کرنا شامل ہے۔ آئی آئی ٹی جیسے اداروں کے ساتھ تعاون نے کورسز اور تحقیقی پروگراموں کو متعارف کرایا ہے جو بھارتی موسیقی اور دیگر دیسی علم کے نظاموں کی طبی اقدار کی کھوج کرتے ہیں۔
3. پروجیکٹ ’موسم‘
آئی جی این سی اے کا پروجیکٹ ’موسم‘ ایک کثیر جہتی اقدام ہے جس کا مقصد بحر ہند کے ساتھ ممالک کے درمیان قدیم تاریخی بحری ثقافتی اور اقتصادی تعلقات کو بحال اور مضبوط بنانا ہے۔ ان راستوں پر پھیلنے والے مشترکہ علم کے نظام اور خیالات کو دستاویزی شکل دینے اور ان کا جشن منانے کے ذریعے، اس منصوبے کا مقصد طویل عرصے سے کھوئے ہوئے رابطوں کو دوبارہ زندہ کرنا اور تعاون اور تبادلے کی نئی راہوں کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
4. تعلیمی پروگرام اور تحقیق
آئی جی این سی اے مختلف تعلیمی پروگرام پیش کرتا ہے، جس میں پوسٹ گریجویٹ ڈپلومہ کورس بھی شامل ہیں، جو بھارت کے آرٹس، ثقافت اور روایتی علم کے نظام میں جھانکتے ہیں۔ تحقیق، مطبوعات اور تربیت کے ذریعے، مرکز قدیم طریقوں اور فلسفوں کو سمجھنے اور بحال کرنے کے لیے ایک کثیر جہتی تناظر پر زور دیتا ہے۔
ان اقدامات کے ذریعے آئی جی این سی اے بھارت کے قدیم علمی مراکز اور نظاموں کی تعمیر نو، تجدید اور بحالی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے اور عصر حاضر میں ان کی مطابقت اور تسلسل کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے) نے بھارت میں قدیم علم کے نظام پر تحقیق کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں:
1. ڈویژنل ریسرچ انیشی ایٹوز
آئی جی این سی اے کے تنظیمی ڈھانچے میں خصوصی ڈویژن شامل ہیں جو بھارت کے ثقافتی ورثے کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہیں:
کلانیدھی: ہیومینیٹیز اور فنون لطیفہ میں تحقیق اور حوالہ جاتی مواد کے ذخیرے کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے، جو علمی تحقیق کی حمایت کے لیے متنی، بصری اور سمعی اعداد و شمار کا ایک وسیع مجموعہ جمع کرتا ہے.
کالاکوسا: تحقیق اور اشاعت میں مشغول ہے، مختلف شعبوں میں دانش ورانہ روایات کی تحقیقات کرتا ہے، اس طرح قدیم علمی نظام کی سمجھ کو بہتر بناتا ہے۔
جنپدا سمپدا: طرز زندگی کے مطالعے کے لیے وقف، یہ ڈویژن آدیواسی اور لوک فنون پر منظم تحقیق کرتا ہے، براہ راست پریزنٹیشن کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے اور دیسی علم کی گہری تعریف کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
کالادرسانا: نمائشوں کے ذریعے تحقیقی نتائج کو ظاہری شکلوں میں تبدیل کرتا ہے، قدیم علم کو عوام کے لیے قابل رسائی بناتا ہے اور مزید علمی تحقیقات کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے۔
کلچرل انفارمیٹکس لیبارٹری: ثقافتی تحفظ اور تشہیر کے لیے ٹکنالوجی کے اوزار کا اطلاق کرتا ہے، جس میں ’کالاسمپاڈا‘ کی ترقی بھی شامل ہے، جو نایاب آرکائیو مجموعوں پر مشتمل ایک ڈیجیٹل ذخیرہ ہے۔
2. علاقائی مراکز
تحقیق کو غیر مرکزی بنانے اور علاقائی ثقافتی مطالعات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، آئی جی این سی اے نے وارانسی، گوہاٹی، بنگلورو، رانچی، پڈوچیری، تھریسور، گوا، وڈودرا اور سرینگر سمیت بھارت بھر میں مراکز قائم کیے ہیں۔ یہ مراکز مقامی آرٹ کی شکلوں، روایات اور علم کے نظام پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہیں، جو خطے کی مخصوص تحقیق اور تحفظ کی کوششوں کو آسان بناتے ہیں۔
3. مشترکہ تحقیقی منصوبے
آئی جی این سی اے مختلف قومی اور بین الاقوامی اداروں کے ساتھ تعاون کرتا ہے تاکہ بین الشعبہ جاتی تحقیقی منصوبوں کا انعقاد کیا جاسکے۔
4. مطبوعات و اشاعتیں
یہ مرکز قدیم علمی نظام سے متعلق تحقیقی نتائج، اصطلاحات، لغات اور انسائیکلوپیڈیا شائع کرتا ہے۔ یہ مطبوعات دنیا بھر کے اسکالرز اور محققین کے لیے قابل قدر وسائل کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں، جو بھارت کی امیر دانش ورانہ روایات پر عالمی بحث میں حصہ ڈالتے ہیں۔
ان جامع اقدامات کے ذریعے آئی جی این سی اے قدیم علمی نظاموں پر تحقیق کو فروغ دینے، ان کے تحفظ اور تسلسل کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔
یہ جانکاری ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Culture
Restoration of Ancient Indian Knowledge Centres
10 MAR 2025 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Ancient knowledge centers, such as Nalanda, Takshashila, Vikramashila, and others, faced numerous attempts of destruction by foreign invaders. However, despite these attacks, knowledge itself survived through various means:
1. Oral Tradition and Guru-Shishya Parampara
Many ancient educational institutions relied heavily on oral transmission of knowledge. Even after physical centers were destroyed, knowledge was preserved by scholars and passed down through direct teacher-student relationships.
2. Migration of Scholars
When institutions like Nalanda and Vikramashila were attacked, scholars fled to different regions, taking their knowledge with them. Many migrated to South India, Tibet, China, and Southeast Asia, ensuring that their teachings were preserved and spread.
3. Religious Institutions and Monasteries
Buddhist and Hindu monasteries, along with temples, acted as secondary knowledge centers. Monks and scholars continued their work in secret or in other safe locations. For instance, Tibetan Buddhist monasteries preserved Indian texts and traditions when Buddhism declined in India.
4. Foreign Translations and Records
While invaders destroyed libraries, foreign travelers such as Xuanzang and Al-Biruni documented much of India's ancient wisdom. Many Indian texts were translated into Chinese, Arabic, and Persian, helping preserve knowledge outside India.
5. Palm Leaf Manuscripts and Underground Libraries
Some scholars hid manuscripts in remote locations or underground repositories. Even today, ancient texts continue to be discovered in temples and private collections.
6. Resurgence of Learning
Even after destruction, India saw multiple revivals of learning. New centers of knowledge emerged, such as Varanasi and Kanchipuram, continuing intellectual traditions.
7. Integration into Other Cultures
Indian mathematical, scientific, and philosophical knowledge was absorbed by Islamic and European scholars. Concepts like the decimal system and Ayurveda found their way into global civilizations, ensuring their survival despite institutional destruction.
Thus, while ancient knowledge centers were physically attacked, their intellectual and cultural legacy endured through resilience, adaptation, and the widespread dissemination of knowledge.
The Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) has undertaken several initiatives to revive and restore India's ancient knowledge systems and centers:
1. Vedic Heritage Portal
Launched on March 27, 2023, the Vedic Heritage Portal is a significant project by the IGNCA aimed at preserving and disseminating the rich heritage of the Vedas. The portal offers access to over 550 hours of audio-visual content, including more than 18,000 Vedic mantras. It features transcriptions of ancient texts such as the Vedas, Upanishads, Vedangas, Upavedas, and details of Vedic rituals in both audio-visual formats. This initiative ensures that traditional Vedic knowledge is accessible to scholars, practitioners, and the general public, thereby aiding in its preservation and propagation.
2. Indian Knowledge Systems (IKS) Initiative
In alignment with the National Education Policy 2020, the IGNCA supports the Indian Knowledge Systems (IKS) initiative under the Ministry of Education. Established in October 2020, the IKS division focuses on integrating traditional Indian knowledge into contemporary education. This includes incorporating subjects like Vedic mathematics, Ayurveda, yoga, and ancient Indian sciences into university curricula. Collaborations with institutions such as IITs have led to the introduction of courses and research programs that explore the therapeutic values of Indian music and other indigenous knowledge systems.
3. Project 'Mausam'
IGNCA's Project 'Mausam' is a multidisciplinary initiative that seeks to revive and strengthen ancient historical maritime cultural and economic ties among countries along the Indian Ocean. By documenting and celebrating shared knowledge systems and ideas that spread along these routes, the project aims to rekindle long-lost connections and promote new avenues of cooperation and exchange.
4. Academic Programs and Research
The IGNCA offers various academic programs, including Postgraduate Diploma courses, that delve into India's arts, culture, and traditional knowledge systems. Through research, publications, and training, the center emphasizes a multidisciplinary approach to understanding and reviving ancient practices and philosophies.
Through these initiatives, the IGNCA plays a pivotal role in reconstructing, revamping, and restoring India's ancient knowledge centers and systems, ensuring their relevance and continuity in contemporary times.
The Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) has undertaken several initiatives to promote research on ancient knowledge systems in India:
1. Divisional Research Initiatives
IGNCA's organizational structure includes specialized divisions that focus on various aspects of India's cultural heritage:
Kalanidhi: Serves as a repository of research and reference materials in humanities and the arts, amassing a vast collection of textual, visual, and auditory data to support scholarly research.
Kalakosa: Engages in research and publication, investigating intellectual traditions across multiple disciplines, thereby enriching the understanding of ancient knowledge systems.
Janapada Sampada: Dedicated to lifestyle studies, this division conducts systematic research on tribal and folk arts, facilitating live presentations and fostering a deeper appreciation of indigenous knowledge.
Kaladarsana: Transforms research findings into visible forms through exhibitions, making ancient knowledge accessible to the public and encouraging further scholarly inquiry.
Cultural Informatics Laboratory: Applies technology tools for cultural preservation and propagation, including the development of 'Kalāsampadā', a digital repository encompassing rare archival collections.
2. Regional Centers
To decentralize research and promote regional cultural studies, IGNCA has established centers across India, including in Varanasi, Guwahati, Bengaluru, Ranchi, Puducherry, Thrissur, Goa, Vadodara, and Srinagar. These centers focus on local art forms, traditions, and knowledge systems, facilitating region-specific research and preservation efforts.
3. Collaborative Research Projects
IGNCA collaborates with various national and international institutions to conduct interdisciplinary research projects.
4. Publications and Dissemination
The center publishes research findings, glossaries, dictionaries, and encyclopedias related to ancient knowledge systems. These publications serve as valuable resources for scholars and researchers worldwide, contributing to the global discourse on India's rich intellectual traditions.
Through these comprehensive initiatives, IGNCA plays a pivotal role in promoting research on ancient knowledge systems, ensuring their preservation and continuity.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.