Ministry of Culture
Restoration of Ancient Indian Knowledge Centres
10 MAR 2025 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Ancient knowledge centers, such as Nalanda, Takshashila, Vikramashila, and others, faced numerous attempts of destruction by foreign invaders. However, despite these attacks, knowledge itself survived through various means:
1. Oral Tradition and Guru-Shishya Parampara
Many ancient educational institutions relied heavily on oral transmission of knowledge. Even after physical centers were destroyed, knowledge was preserved by scholars and passed down through direct teacher-student relationships.
2. Migration of Scholars
When institutions like Nalanda and Vikramashila were attacked, scholars fled to different regions, taking their knowledge with them. Many migrated to South India, Tibet, China, and Southeast Asia, ensuring that their teachings were preserved and spread.
3. Religious Institutions and Monasteries
Buddhist and Hindu monasteries, along with temples, acted as secondary knowledge centers. Monks and scholars continued their work in secret or in other safe locations. For instance, Tibetan Buddhist monasteries preserved Indian texts and traditions when Buddhism declined in India.
4. Foreign Translations and Records
While invaders destroyed libraries, foreign travelers such as Xuanzang and Al-Biruni documented much of India's ancient wisdom. Many Indian texts were translated into Chinese, Arabic, and Persian, helping preserve knowledge outside India.
5. Palm Leaf Manuscripts and Underground Libraries
Some scholars hid manuscripts in remote locations or underground repositories. Even today, ancient texts continue to be discovered in temples and private collections.
6. Resurgence of Learning
Even after destruction, India saw multiple revivals of learning. New centers of knowledge emerged, such as Varanasi and Kanchipuram, continuing intellectual traditions.
7. Integration into Other Cultures
Indian mathematical, scientific, and philosophical knowledge was absorbed by Islamic and European scholars. Concepts like the decimal system and Ayurveda found their way into global civilizations, ensuring their survival despite institutional destruction.
Thus, while ancient knowledge centers were physically attacked, their intellectual and cultural legacy endured through resilience, adaptation, and the widespread dissemination of knowledge.
The Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) has undertaken several initiatives to revive and restore India's ancient knowledge systems and centers:
1. Vedic Heritage Portal
Launched on March 27, 2023, the Vedic Heritage Portal is a significant project by the IGNCA aimed at preserving and disseminating the rich heritage of the Vedas. The portal offers access to over 550 hours of audio-visual content, including more than 18,000 Vedic mantras. It features transcriptions of ancient texts such as the Vedas, Upanishads, Vedangas, Upavedas, and details of Vedic rituals in both audio-visual formats. This initiative ensures that traditional Vedic knowledge is accessible to scholars, practitioners, and the general public, thereby aiding in its preservation and propagation.
2. Indian Knowledge Systems (IKS) Initiative
In alignment with the National Education Policy 2020, the IGNCA supports the Indian Knowledge Systems (IKS) initiative under the Ministry of Education. Established in October 2020, the IKS division focuses on integrating traditional Indian knowledge into contemporary education. This includes incorporating subjects like Vedic mathematics, Ayurveda, yoga, and ancient Indian sciences into university curricula. Collaborations with institutions such as IITs have led to the introduction of courses and research programs that explore the therapeutic values of Indian music and other indigenous knowledge systems.
3. Project 'Mausam'
IGNCA's Project 'Mausam' is a multidisciplinary initiative that seeks to revive and strengthen ancient historical maritime cultural and economic ties among countries along the Indian Ocean. By documenting and celebrating shared knowledge systems and ideas that spread along these routes, the project aims to rekindle long-lost connections and promote new avenues of cooperation and exchange.
4. Academic Programs and Research
The IGNCA offers various academic programs, including Postgraduate Diploma courses, that delve into India's arts, culture, and traditional knowledge systems. Through research, publications, and training, the center emphasizes a multidisciplinary approach to understanding and reviving ancient practices and philosophies.
Through these initiatives, the IGNCA plays a pivotal role in reconstructing, revamping, and restoring India's ancient knowledge centers and systems, ensuring their relevance and continuity in contemporary times.
The Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) has undertaken several initiatives to promote research on ancient knowledge systems in India:
1. Divisional Research Initiatives
IGNCA's organizational structure includes specialized divisions that focus on various aspects of India's cultural heritage:
Kalanidhi: Serves as a repository of research and reference materials in humanities and the arts, amassing a vast collection of textual, visual, and auditory data to support scholarly research.
Kalakosa: Engages in research and publication, investigating intellectual traditions across multiple disciplines, thereby enriching the understanding of ancient knowledge systems.
Janapada Sampada: Dedicated to lifestyle studies, this division conducts systematic research on tribal and folk arts, facilitating live presentations and fostering a deeper appreciation of indigenous knowledge.
Kaladarsana: Transforms research findings into visible forms through exhibitions, making ancient knowledge accessible to the public and encouraging further scholarly inquiry.
Cultural Informatics Laboratory: Applies technology tools for cultural preservation and propagation, including the development of 'Kalāsampadā', a digital repository encompassing rare archival collections.
2. Regional Centers
To decentralize research and promote regional cultural studies, IGNCA has established centers across India, including in Varanasi, Guwahati, Bengaluru, Ranchi, Puducherry, Thrissur, Goa, Vadodara, and Srinagar. These centers focus on local art forms, traditions, and knowledge systems, facilitating region-specific research and preservation efforts.
3. Collaborative Research Projects
IGNCA collaborates with various national and international institutions to conduct interdisciplinary research projects.
4. Publications and Dissemination
The center publishes research findings, glossaries, dictionaries, and encyclopedias related to ancient knowledge systems. These publications serve as valuable resources for scholars and researchers worldwide, contributing to the global discourse on India's rich intellectual traditions.
Through these comprehensive initiatives, IGNCA plays a pivotal role in promoting research on ancient knowledge systems, ensuring their preservation and continuity.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
प्राचीन भारतीय ज्ञान केंद्रों का पुनरुद्धार
10 MAR 2025 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
नालंदा, तक्षशिला, विक्रमशिला और अन्य प्राचीन ज्ञान केंद्रों को विदेशी आक्रमणकारियों ने नष्ट करने के कई प्रयास किए पर इन हमलों के बावजूद, ज्ञान विभिन्न उपायों से बचा रहा:
1. मौखिक परंपरा और गुरु-शिष्य परंपरा
कई प्राचीन शैक्षणिक संस्थान ज्ञान के मौखिक शिक्षण पर निर्भर थे। भौतिक रूप से इन केंद्रों के नष्ट होने के बाद भी विद्वानों ने ज्ञान को संरक्षित रखा और गुरू-शिष्‍य श्रव्‍यपाठ माध्यम से इसे आगे बढ़ाया।
2. विद्वानों का प्रवासन
नालंदा और विक्रमशिला जैसे संस्थानों पर जब हमले हुए, तो विद्वान अपने ज्ञान के साथ अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों में चले गए। कई लोग दक्षिण भारत, तिब्बत, चीन और दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया पहुंच गए, ताकि अपने ज्ञान और शिक्षा को संरक्षित रख सकें और उनका प्रसार कर सकें।
3. धार्मिक संस्थाएं और मठ
बौद्ध और हिंदू मठ, मंदिरों के साथ-साथ, द्वितीयक ज्ञान केंद्रों के रूप में संचालित थे। भिक्षुओं और विद्वानों ने गुप्त रूप से सुरक्षित स्थलों पर ज्ञान का प्रचार-प्रसार जारी रखा। भारत में बौद्ध धर्म के पतन के समय तिब्बती बौद्ध मठों ने भारतीय ग्रंथों और परंपराओं को संरक्षित रखा।
4. विदेशी अनुवाद और अभिलेख
आक्रमणकारियों ने जहां पुस्तकालयों को नष्ट किया वहीं, ह्वेनसांग और अल-बिरूनी जैसे विदेशी यात्रियों ने भारत के प्राचीन ज्ञान को संकलित किया। कई भारतीय ग्रंथों का चीनी, अरबी और फ़ारसी में अनुवाद किया गया, जो भारत के बाहर इस ज्ञान को संरक्षित रखने में सहायक सिद्ध हुआ।
5. ताड़ के पत्ते की पांडुलिपियां और भूमिगत पुस्तकालय
कुछ विद्वानों ने आक्रमणकारियों से बचाकर पांडुलिपियों को दूरदराज के स्थानों या भूमिगत भंडारों में छिपा दिया। ज्ञान के इस अद्वितीय भंडार- प्राचीन ग्रंथों की मंदिरों और निजी संग्रहों में आज भी खोज की जा रही है।
6. शिक्षा का पुनरुत्थान
विध्‍वंस और विनाश के बाद भी भारत में शिक्षा के कई पुनरुत्थान हुए। वाराणसी और कांचीपुरम जैसे ज्ञान के नए केंद्र उभरे, जहां बौद्धिक परंपराएं निरंतर जारी रहीं।
7. अन्य संस्कृतियों में एकीकरण
भारतीय गणितीय, वैज्ञानिक और दार्शनिक ज्ञान को इस्लामी और यूरोपीय विद्वानों ने भी आत्मसात किया। दशमलव प्रणाली और आयुर्वेद जैसी अवधारणाओं ने वैश्विक सभ्यताओं में अपना स्‍थान बनाया, जिससे संस्थानों के ध्‍वस्‍त किए जाने के बावजूद उनका अस्तित्व बना रहा।
इस प्रकार, जब प्राचीन ज्ञान केंद्रों पर हमला हुआ तब ये बौद्धिक और सांस्कृतिक विरासत- स्थिति अनुकूलन, रूपांतरण और व्यापक प्रसार द्वारा संरक्षित रहे।
इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) ने भारत की प्राचीन ज्ञान पद्धतियों और केंद्रों को पुनर्जीवित करने और पुनरुद्धार की कई पहल की हैं:
1. वैदिक हेरिटेज पोर्टल
27 मार्च, 2023 को आरंभ किया गया वैदिक हेरिटेज पोर्टल आईजीएनसीए की एक महत्वपूर्ण परियोजना है। इसका उद्देश्य वेदों की समृद्ध विरासत को संरक्षित और प्रसारित करना है। यह पोर्टल 550 घंटे से अधिक दृश्‍य-श्रव्य सामग्री प्रदान करता है, जिसमें 18,000 से अधिक वैदिक मंत्र शामिल हैं। इसमें वेद, उपनिषद, वेदांग, उपवेद जैसे प्राचीन ग्रंथों के प्रतिलेखन और दृश्‍य-श्रवय दोनों प्रारूपों में वैदिक अनुष्ठानों का विवरण उपलब्‍ध है। यह पहल पारंपरिक वैदिक ज्ञान विद्वानों, चिकित्सकों और आम जनता के लिए सुलभ बनाना सुनिश्चित करती है।
2. भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणाली (आईकेएस) पहल
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के अनुरूप, आईजीएनसीए शिक्षा मंत्रालय के तहत भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणाली पहल को आगे बढ़ाता है। अक्टूबर 2020 में स्थापित, भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणाली प्रभाग भारतीय पारंपरिक ज्ञान को समकालीन शिक्षा के साथ एकीकृत करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है। इसमें वैदिक गणित, आयुर्वेद, योग और प्राचीन भारतीय विज्ञान जैसे विषयों को विश्वविद्यालय के पाठ्यक्रम में शामिल करना शामिल है। भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्‍थान जैसे शीर्ष शिक्षण संस्थानों के सहयोग से ऐसे पाठ्यक्रम और शोध कार्यक्रम विकसित किए गए हैं जो भारतीय संगीत और अन्य स्वदेशी ज्ञान प्रणालियों के चिकित्सीय समाधान से अवगत कराते हैं।
3. प्रोजेक्ट 'मौसम'
आईजीएनसीए की परियोजना 'मौसम' एक बहु-विषयक पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य हिंद महासागर के किनारे स्थित देशों के बीच प्राचीन ऐतिहासिक समुद्री सांस्कृतिक और आर्थिक संबंधों को पुनर्जीवित और सुदृढ़ करना है। इन मार्गों में फैले साझा ज्ञान प्रणालियों और विचारों का दस्तावेजीकरण और इनका उपयोग महत्‍वपूर्ण पहल है। परियोजना का उद्देश्य लंबे समय से टूटे संबंधों के तार फिर से जोड़ने और सहयोग और आदान-प्रदान के नए मार्ग प्रशस्‍त करना है।
4. शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रम और शोध
आईजीएनसीए विभिन्न शैक्षणिक पाठ्यक्रम प्रदान करता है, जिसमें स्नातकोत्तर डिप्लोमा पाठ्यक्रम शामिल हैं, जो भारत की कला, संस्कृति और पारंपरिक ज्ञान प्रणालियों पर गहन अध्ययन का अवसर देते हैं। अनुसंधान, प्रकाशन और प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से यह केंद्र प्राचीन प्रथाओं और दर्शन को समझने और पुनर्जीवित करने के बहु-विषयक दृष्टिकोण पर जोर देता है।
आईजीएनसीए अपने पहल के माध्यम से भारत के प्राचीन ज्ञान केंद्रों और प्रणालियों के पुनर्निर्माण, पुनरुद्धार और पुनर्स्थापना में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है तथा समकालीन दौर में उनकी प्रासंगिकता और निरंतरता भी सुनिश्चित करता है।
इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) ने भारत में प्राचीन ज्ञान प्रणालियों पर शोध को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई पहल की हैं:
1. संभागीय अनुसंधान पहल
आईजीएनसीए की संगठनात्मक संरचना में विशेष प्रभाग शामिल हैं जो भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हैं:
कलानिधि: यह मानविकी और कला में शोध और संदर्भ सामग्री के भंडार का काम करता है तथा विद्वतापूर्ण शोध के लिए पाठ्य, दृश्य और श्रवण संबंधी डेटा प्रदान करता है।
कलाकोष: शोध और प्रकाशन में संलग्न है, विभिन्न विषयों में बौद्धिक परंपराओं की खोज की जाती है जिससे प्राचीन ज्ञान प्रणालियों की समझ समृद्ध होती है।
जनपद सम्पदा: जीवनशैली अध्ययन के लिए समर्पित यह प्रभाग जनजातीय और लोक कलाओं पर व्यवस्थित शोध और लाइव प्रस्तुतियों की सुविधा प्रदान करता है तथा स्वदेशी ज्ञान की गहन समझ को बढ़ावा देता है।
कलादर्शन: प्रदर्शनियों के माध्यम से शोध निष्कर्षों को दृश्यात्‍मक प्रारूपों में परिवर्तित करना, प्राचीन ज्ञान को लोगों के लिए सुलभ बनाना तथा आगे विद्वत्तापूर्ण शोध को प्रोत्साहित करना इसका मुख्‍य उद्देश्‍य है।
सांस्कृतिक सूचना विज्ञान प्रयोगशाला: दुर्लभ अभिलेखीय संग्रहों से समाहित डिजिटल भंडार है जिसमें सांस्कृतिक संरक्षण और प्रसार के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी उपकरणों का प्रयोग किया जाता है तथा 'कलासम्पदा' विकसित की जाती है।
2. क्षेत्रीय केंद्र
शोध को विकेंद्रीकृत करने और क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक अध्ययनों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, आईजीएनसीए के पूरे देश में कई केंद्र हैं, जिनमें वाराणसी, गुवाहाटी, बेंगलुरु, रांची, पुडुचेरी, त्रिशूर, गोवा, वडोदरा और श्रीनगर शामिल हैं। ये केंद्र स्थानीय कला स्‍वरूपों, परंपराओं और ज्ञान प्रणालियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हैं और क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट शोध और संरक्षण प्रयासों को बढ़ावा देते हैं।
3. सहयोगात्मक शोध परियोजनाएं
आईजीएनसीए अंतःविषयक शोध परियोजनाओं के लिए विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग करता है।
4. प्रकाशन और प्रसार
आईजीएनसीए प्राचीन ज्ञान प्रणालियों से संबंधित शोध निष्कर्ष, शब्दावलियां, शब्दकोश और विश्वकोश प्रकाशित करता है। ये प्रकाशन पूरे विश्‍व के विद्वानों और शोधकर्ताओं के लिए मूल्यवान संसाधन हैं, जो भारत की समृद्ध बौद्धिक परंपराओं पर वैश्विक विमर्श में योगदान देते हैं।
इन व्यापक पहल द्वारा आईजीएनसीए प्राचीन ज्ञान पद्धतियों पर शोध को बढ़ावा देने, उनके संरक्षण और निरंतरता को सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है।
केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।