புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்கம் அமைச்சகம்
நிகழ்நேர தரவு சேகரிப்பை வலுப்படுத்த பட்ஜெட் ஒதுக்கீடு
10 MAR 2025 2:13PM by PIB Chennai
புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்க அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள தேசிய புள்ளியியல் அலுவலகம், அகில இந்திய அடிப்படையில் பல்வேறு சமூக-பொருளாதார உட்கருத்துகளில் மாதிரி கணக்கெடுப்புகளை நடத்தும் பொறுப்பைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்த ஆய்வுகளின் அறிக்கைகள் அவற்றின் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுடன் அமைச்சகத்தின் இணையதளத்தில் வெளிப்படையாகக் கிடைக்கின்றன. தேசிய அளவிலும் மாநில / யூனியன் பிரதேச அளவிலும் சுகாதாரம், கல்வி, தொழிலாளர் எண்ணிக்கை மற்றும் பொருளாதாரத் திட்டமிடல் போன்ற முக்கியமான குறியீடுகளின் மதிப்பீடுகளை இவை வழங்குகின்றன. மத்திய திட்ட செயலாக்க அமைச்சகத்தின் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 2024-25 நிதியாண்டுக்கான மொத்த பட்ஜெட் மதிப்பீடுகள் தேசிய மாதிரி கணக்கெடுப்பில் பல்வேறு பொருள் தலைப்புகளில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன.
நாட்டில் வேலைவாய்ப்பு மற்றும் வேலையின்மை நிலைமை தொடர்பான பல்வேறு குறியீடுகளை மதிப்பிடுவதற்காக 2017 முதல் குறிப்பிட்ட கால இடைவெளியில் தொழிலாளர்கள் எண்ணிக்கை கணக்கெடுப்பை நடத்தி வருகிறது. தொழிலாளர் சக்தி பங்கேற்பு விகிதங்கள் (LFPR), தொழிலாளர் மக்கள் தொகை விகிதம் (WPR), வேலையின்மை விகிதம் போன்ற முக்கிய வேலைவாய்ப்பு மற்றும் வேலையின்மை குறியீடுகளின் மதிப்பீடுகளை கணக்கெடுப்பு வழங்குகிறது. ஊராட்சி அளவிலான கூட்டமைப்புகளிலிருந்து துல்லியமான மற்றும் நம்பகமான வேலைவாய்ப்பு புள்ளி விவரங்களை வெளியிடுவதை உறுதி செய்வதில் மத்திய திட்ட செயலாக்க அமைச்சகம் உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளது. இதை அடைவதற்கு, வலுவான மற்றும் நன்கு வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட வழிமுறைகள் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன, அவை வளர்ந்து வரும் தேவைகள், பின்னூட்டம் மற்றும் வழிமுறைகளில் முன்னேற்றங்கள் ஆகியவற்றின் அடிப்படையில் அவ்வப்போது மேம்பாடுகளுக்கு உட்படுகின்றன. தரவு சேகரிப்பு நிலையில் நிலைத்தன்மையை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, கணினி உதவியுடன் கூடிய தனிப்பட்ட நேர்காணல் அல்லது இணைய அடிப்படையிலான பயன்பாட்டைப் பயன்படுத்தி டிஜிட்டல் தளத்தில் முதன்மை தரவு சேகரிப்பு செய்யப்படுகிறது. இது கையடக்க சாதனங்கள் மூலம் நிகழ்நேர தரவு உள்ளீடு மற்றும் சரிபார்ப்பை செயல்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் தரவு சேகரிப்பின் செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்துகிறது, கைமுறை பிழைகளை கணிசமாகக் குறைக்கிறது. மேலும், இது கள அதிகாரிகளால் கணக்கெடுப்பு தரவுகளை நிகழ்நேர சமர்ப்பிப்பை எளிதாக்குகிறது, சரியான நேரத்தில் மற்றும் துல்லியமான தரவு பரிமாற்றத்தை உறுதி செய்கிறது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்கத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) மற்றும் கார்ப்பரேட் விவகாரங்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் ராவ் இந்தர்ஜித் சிங் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
BUDGETARY ALLOCATIONS TO STRENGTHEN REAL TIME DATA COLLECTION
10 MAR 2025 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistics Office (NSO) under the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is responsible for conducting sample surveys on various socio-economic subjects on All India basis. The reports of these surveys alongwith their findings are available publicly on the website of MoSPI and give estimates of important indicators such as health, education, labour force, and economic planning, etc both at the national level and the State/UT level. The surveys of MoSPI are conducted under Capacity Development (CD) Scheme of MoSPI and the total Budget Estimates (BE) for FY 2024-25 in various Object Heads under CD Scheme in National Sample Survey (NSS), MoSPI is Rs. 39761.30 Lacs.
NSO, MoSPI has been conducting Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) since 2017 to estimate various indicators related to employment and unemployment situation in the country. PLFS gives estimates of key employment and unemployment Indicators like the Labour Force Participation Rates (LFPR), Worker Population Ratio (WPR), Unemployment Rate (UR), etc.MoSPI is committed to ensuring that accurate and reliable employment statistics are brought out from PLFS. To achieve this, robust and well-defined mechanisms are employed which undergo periodic improvements based on evolving needs, feedback and advancements in methodologies to enhance their effectiveness. The primary data collection is being done in digital platform using Computer Assisted Personal Interview (CAPI) or web-based application with in-built validation mechanism to ensure consistency at the stage of data collection. It enhances the efficiency of data collection by enabling real-time data entry and validation through handheld devices, significantly reducing manual errors. Moreover, it facilitates the real-time submission of survey data by field officials, ensuring timely and accurate data transmission. A robust training mechanism is followed to address the conceptual queries and monitoring the data quality. The survey methodology of PLFS is developed under the supervision of the National Statistical Commission (NSC). The findings of the survey are also brought out under the supervision of National Statistical Commission. The concepts and definitions in the surveys of MoSPI are formulated conforming to various standards. Further, various facets of internationally accepted standards on labour statistics are studied in MoSPI to assess their applicability and relevance in the country context.
Development Monitoring and Evaluation Office (DMEO), in coordination with around 70 Ministries/departments, has developed an Output Outcome Monitoring Framework (OOMF) for Central Sector (CS) and Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS). The objective of this framework is to strengthen the outcome based monitoring of performance of the schemes against their targets. Additionally, DMEO has developed an online dashboard wherein the targets are captured, and periodic progress is updated by respective Ministry/department. This enables all stakeholders to monitor the performance of schemes. Since its inception in September 2015, DMEO, NITI Aayog, has completed 153 evaluation studies. The final evaluation reports, along with the recommendations/suggestions, were shared with the respective administrative/line Ministries/Departments, and also with the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance. These recommendations/suggestions and the actions taken are reflected in the EFC/SFC notes prepared by the Ministries/Departments when these schemes come up for renewal.
This information was given by the Minister of State (I/C) for the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today