सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
तत्काल डेटा संग्रह को मजबूत करने के लिए बजटीय आवंटन
10 MAR 2025 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एनएसओ) राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर विभिन्न सामाजिक-आर्थिक विषयों पर नमूना सर्वेक्षण आयोजित करता है। इन सर्वेक्षणों की रिपोर्ट और उनके परिणाम एमओएसपीआई की वेबसाइट पर सार्वजनिक रूप से उपलब्ध हैं और राष्ट्रीय स्तर और राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश स्तर पर स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, श्रम शक्ति और आर्थिक नियोजन जैसे महत्वपूर्ण संकेतकों के अनुमान देते हैं। एमओएसपीआई के सर्वेक्षण एमओएसपीआई की क्षमता विकास योजना के तहत किए जाते हैं और राष्ट्रीय नमूना सर्वेक्षण (एनएसएस), एमओएसपीआई में क्षमता विकास योजना के तहत विभिन्न मदों में वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए कुल बजट अनुमान 39761.30 लाख रुपए है।
देश में रोजगार और बेरोजगारी की स्थिति से संबंधित विभिन्न संकेतकों का अनुमान लगाने के लिए एनएसओ 2017 से आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस) आयोजित करता आ रहा है। पीएलएफएस श्रम बल भागीदारी दर (एलएफपीआर), श्रमिक जनसंख्या अनुपात (डब्ल्यूपीआर), बेरोजगारी दर (यूआर) जैसे प्रमुख रोजगार और बेरोजगारी संकेतकों का अनुमान लगाता है। पीएलएफएस से सटीक और विश्वसनीय रोजगार आंकड़े सामने आएं, यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एमओएसपीआई प्रतिबद्ध है। इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए मजबूत तंत्र नियोजित किए जाते हैं जो उनकी प्रभावशीलता को बढ़ाने के लिए कार्यप्रणाली में उभरती जरूरतों, प्रतिक्रिया और प्रगति के आधार पर समय-समय पर सुधार से गुजरते हैं। डेटा संग्रह के चरण में स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इन-बिल्ट सत्यापन तंत्र के साथ कंप्यूटर असिस्टेड पर्सनल इंटरव्यू (सीएपीआई) या वेब-आधारित एप्लिकेशन का उपयोग करके डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर प्राथमिक डेटा संग्रह किया जा रहा है। डेटा की गुणवत्ता की निगरानी के लिए एक मजबूत प्रशिक्षण तंत्र का पालन किया जाता है। पीएलएफएस की सर्वेक्षण पद्धति राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी आयोग (एनएससी) की देखरेख में विकसित की गई है। सर्वेक्षण के निष्कर्ष भी राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी आयोग की देखरेख में ही सामने लाए जाते हैं। एमओएसपीआई के सर्वेक्षणों में अवधारणाएं और परिभाषाएं विभिन्न मानकों के अनुरूप तैयार की जाती हैं। इसके अलावा, देश के संदर्भ में उनकी प्रयोज्यता और प्रासंगिकता का आकलन करने के लिए एमओएसपीआई में श्रम सांख्यिकी पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर स्वीकृत मानकों के विभिन्न पहलुओं का अध्ययन किया जाता है।
विकास निगरानी एवं मूल्यांकन कार्यालय (डीएमईओ) ने लगभग 70 मंत्रालयों/विभागों के साथ मिलकर केंद्रीय क्षेत्र (सीएस) और केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना (सीएसएस) के लिए आउटपुट आउटकम मॉनिटरिंग फ्रेमवर्क (ओओएमएफ) विकसित किया है। इस फ्रेमवर्क का उद्देश्य लक्ष्यों के मुकाबले योजनाओं के प्रदर्शन की परिणाम आधारित निगरानी को मजबूत करना है। इसके अतिरिक्त, डीएमईओ ने एक ऑनलाइन डैशबोर्ड विकसित किया है जिसमें लक्ष्य निर्धारित किए जाने के बाद संबंधित मंत्रालय/विभाग द्वारा आवधिक प्रगति को अपडेट किया जाता है। यह सभी हितधारकों को योजनाओं के प्रदर्शन की निगरानी करने में सक्षम बनाता है। सितंबर 2015 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से डीएमईओ ने 153 मूल्यांकन अध्ययन पूरे किए हैं। अंतिम मूल्यांकन रिपोर्ट, सिफारिशों/सुझावों के साथ, संबंधित प्रशासनिक/लाइन मंत्रालयों/विभागों के साथ-साथ वित्त मंत्रालय के व्यय विभाग के साथ भी साझा की गई। ये सिफारिशें/सुझाव और की गई कार्रवाई, ये योजनाएं नवीनीकरण के लिए आने पर मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा तैयार किए गए ईएफसी/एसएफसी नोटों में परिलक्षित होती हैं।
केंद्रीय सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के राज्य मंत्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
BUDGETARY ALLOCATIONS TO STRENGTHEN REAL TIME DATA COLLECTION
10 MAR 2025 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistics Office (NSO) under the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is responsible for conducting sample surveys on various socio-economic subjects on All India basis. The reports of these surveys alongwith their findings are available publicly on the website of MoSPI and give estimates of important indicators such as health, education, labour force, and economic planning, etc both at the national level and the State/UT level. The surveys of MoSPI are conducted under Capacity Development (CD) Scheme of MoSPI and the total Budget Estimates (BE) for FY 2024-25 in various Object Heads under CD Scheme in National Sample Survey (NSS), MoSPI is Rs. 39761.30 Lacs.
NSO, MoSPI has been conducting Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) since 2017 to estimate various indicators related to employment and unemployment situation in the country. PLFS gives estimates of key employment and unemployment Indicators like the Labour Force Participation Rates (LFPR), Worker Population Ratio (WPR), Unemployment Rate (UR), etc.MoSPI is committed to ensuring that accurate and reliable employment statistics are brought out from PLFS. To achieve this, robust and well-defined mechanisms are employed which undergo periodic improvements based on evolving needs, feedback and advancements in methodologies to enhance their effectiveness. The primary data collection is being done in digital platform using Computer Assisted Personal Interview (CAPI) or web-based application with in-built validation mechanism to ensure consistency at the stage of data collection. It enhances the efficiency of data collection by enabling real-time data entry and validation through handheld devices, significantly reducing manual errors. Moreover, it facilitates the real-time submission of survey data by field officials, ensuring timely and accurate data transmission. A robust training mechanism is followed to address the conceptual queries and monitoring the data quality. The survey methodology of PLFS is developed under the supervision of the National Statistical Commission (NSC). The findings of the survey are also brought out under the supervision of National Statistical Commission. The concepts and definitions in the surveys of MoSPI are formulated conforming to various standards. Further, various facets of internationally accepted standards on labour statistics are studied in MoSPI to assess their applicability and relevance in the country context.
Development Monitoring and Evaluation Office (DMEO), in coordination with around 70 Ministries/departments, has developed an Output Outcome Monitoring Framework (OOMF) for Central Sector (CS) and Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS). The objective of this framework is to strengthen the outcome based monitoring of performance of the schemes against their targets. Additionally, DMEO has developed an online dashboard wherein the targets are captured, and periodic progress is updated by respective Ministry/department. This enables all stakeholders to monitor the performance of schemes. Since its inception in September 2015, DMEO, NITI Aayog, has completed 153 evaluation studies. The final evaluation reports, along with the recommendations/suggestions, were shared with the respective administrative/line Ministries/Departments, and also with the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance. These recommendations/suggestions and the actions taken are reflected in the EFC/SFC notes prepared by the Ministries/Departments when these schemes come up for renewal.
This information was given by the Minister of State (I/C) for the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today