Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
BUDGETARY ALLOCATIONS TO STRENGTHEN REAL TIME DATA COLLECTION
10 MAR 2025 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistics Office (NSO) under the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is responsible for conducting sample surveys on various socio-economic subjects on All India basis. The reports of these surveys alongwith their findings are available publicly on the website of MoSPI and give estimates of important indicators such as health, education, labour force, and economic planning, etc both at the national level and the State/UT level. The surveys of MoSPI are conducted under Capacity Development (CD) Scheme of MoSPI and the total Budget Estimates (BE) for FY 2024-25 in various Object Heads under CD Scheme in National Sample Survey (NSS), MoSPI is Rs. 39761.30 Lacs.
NSO, MoSPI has been conducting Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) since 2017 to estimate various indicators related to employment and unemployment situation in the country. PLFS gives estimates of key employment and unemployment Indicators like the Labour Force Participation Rates (LFPR), Worker Population Ratio (WPR), Unemployment Rate (UR), etc.MoSPI is committed to ensuring that accurate and reliable employment statistics are brought out from PLFS. To achieve this, robust and well-defined mechanisms are employed which undergo periodic improvements based on evolving needs, feedback and advancements in methodologies to enhance their effectiveness. The primary data collection is being done in digital platform using Computer Assisted Personal Interview (CAPI) or web-based application with in-built validation mechanism to ensure consistency at the stage of data collection. It enhances the efficiency of data collection by enabling real-time data entry and validation through handheld devices, significantly reducing manual errors. Moreover, it facilitates the real-time submission of survey data by field officials, ensuring timely and accurate data transmission. A robust training mechanism is followed to address the conceptual queries and monitoring the data quality. The survey methodology of PLFS is developed under the supervision of the National Statistical Commission (NSC). The findings of the survey are also brought out under the supervision of National Statistical Commission. The concepts and definitions in the surveys of MoSPI are formulated conforming to various standards. Further, various facets of internationally accepted standards on labour statistics are studied in MoSPI to assess their applicability and relevance in the country context.
Development Monitoring and Evaluation Office (DMEO), in coordination with around 70 Ministries/departments, has developed an Output Outcome Monitoring Framework (OOMF) for Central Sector (CS) and Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS). The objective of this framework is to strengthen the outcome based monitoring of performance of the schemes against their targets. Additionally, DMEO has developed an online dashboard wherein the targets are captured, and periodic progress is updated by respective Ministry/department. This enables all stakeholders to monitor the performance of schemes. Since its inception in September 2015, DMEO, NITI Aayog, has completed 153 evaluation studies. The final evaluation reports, along with the recommendations/suggestions, were shared with the respective administrative/line Ministries/Departments, and also with the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance. These recommendations/suggestions and the actions taken are reflected in the EFC/SFC notes prepared by the Ministries/Departments when these schemes come up for renewal.
This information was given by the Minister of State (I/C) for the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
حقیقی وقت میں ڈیٹا جمع کرنے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے بجٹ مختص
10 MAR 2025 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
اعداد و شمار اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت، منصوبہ بندی کی وزارت اور کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی ) کے تحت قومی شماریات کا دفتر (این ایس او) کل ہند بنیاد پر مختلف سماجی و اقتصادی موضوعات پرسیمپل سروے کرنے کے لئے ذمہ دار ہے۔ ان سروے کی رپورٹس کے ساتھ ان کے نتائج ایم او ایس پی آئی کی ویب سائٹ پر عوامی طور پر دستیاب ہیں اور قومی سطح اور ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں، دونوں سطح پر صحت، تعلیم، مزدور قوت، اور اقتصادی منصوبہ بندی وغیرہ جیسے اہم اشاریوں کا تخمینہ دیتے ہیں۔ ایم او ایس پی آئی کے سروے ایم او ایس پی آئی کی صلاحیت کی ترقی (سی ڈی ) اسکیم کے تحت کئے گئے ہیں اور مالی سال 25-2024 کے لئے کل بجٹ تخمینہ (بی ای ) ایم او ایس پی آئی کے نیشنل سیمپل سروے (این ایس ایس)میں سی ڈی اسکیم کے تحت مختلف آبجیکٹ ہیڈز میں39761.30 لاکھ روپے ہے۔
این ایس او ، ایم او ایس پی آئی ملک میں روزگار اور بے روزگاری کی صورتحال سے متعلق مختلف اشاریوں کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے 2017 سے متواتر لیبر فورس سروے (پی ایل ایف ایس ) کر رہا ہے۔پی ایل ایف ایس اہم روزگار اور بے روزگاری کے اشاریے جیسے مزدوری قوت کی شرکت کی شرح (ایل ایف پی آر )، کارکن آبادی کا تناسب (ڈبلیو پی آر)، بے روزگاری کی شرح (یو آر) وغیرہ کا تخمینہ دیتا ہے۔ اس کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، مضبوط اور اچھی طرح سے متعین طریقہ کار استعمال کیے جاتے ہیں جو اپنی مؤثریت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ابھرتی ہوئی ضروریات، آراء اور طریقہ کار میں پیشرفت کی بنیاد پر وقتاً فوقتاً بہتری لاتے ہیں۔ بنیادی ڈیٹا جمع کرنے کا کام ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم میں کمپیوٹر اسسٹڈ پرسنل انٹرویو (سی اے پی آئی ) یا ویب پر مبنی ایپلی کیشن کے ذریعے کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کے مرحلے پر مستقل مزاجی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ یہ ہینڈ ہیلڈ ڈیوائسز کے ذریعے ریئل ٹائم ڈیٹا انٹری اور توثیق کو قابل بنا کر ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کی کارکردگی کو بڑھاتا ہے، جس سے دستی غلطیوں کو نمایاں طور پر کم کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ، یہ فیلڈ حکام کے ذریعہ سروے کے ڈیٹا کو حقیقی وقت میں جمع کرانے میں سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے، بروقت اور درست ڈیٹا کی ترسیل کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ تصوراتی سوالات کو حل کرنے اور ڈیٹا کے معیار کی نگرانی کے لیے ایک مضبوط تربیتی طریقہ کار کی پیروی کی جاتی ہے۔ پی ایل ایف ایس کے سروے کے طریقہ کار کو قومی شماریاتی کمیشن (این ایس سی ) کی نگرانی میں تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ سروے کے نتائج بھی قومی شماریاتی کمیشن کی نگرانی میں سامنے لائے گئے ہیں۔ ایم او ایس پی آئی کے سروے میں تصورات اور تعریفیں مختلف معیارات کے مطابق وضع کی گئی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ محنت کے اعدادوشمار پر بین الاقوامی سطح پر قبول شدہ معیارات کے مختلف پہلوؤں کا ایم او ایس پی آئی میں مطالعہ کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ ملکی تناظر میں ان کے اطلاق اور مطابقت کا اندازہ لگایا جا سکے۔
ڈویلپمنٹ مانیٹرنگ اینڈ ایویلیوایشن آفس (ڈی ایم ای او)، تقریباً 70 وزارتوں/محکموں کے ساتھ مل کر، سینٹرل سیکٹر (سی ایس ) اور مرکز کی مالی معاونت سے چلنے والی اسکیم (سی ایس ایس) کے لیے آؤٹ پٹ آؤٹ کم مانیٹرنگ فریم ورک ( او او ایم ایف) تیار کیا ہے۔ اس فریم ورک کا مقصد اسکیموں کے اہداف کے مطابق کارکردگی کی نتائج پر مبنی نگرانی کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ڈی ایم ای او نے ایک آن لائن ڈیش بورڈ تیار کیا ہے جس میں اہداف حاصل کیے جاتے ہیں، اور متواتر پیش رفت متعلقہ وزارت/محکمہ کے ذریعے اپ ڈیٹ کی جاتی ہے۔ یہ تمام شراکت داروں کو اسکیموں کی کارکردگی پر نظر رکھنے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔ ستمبر 2015 میں اپنے قیام کے بعد سے، ڈی ایم ای او، نیتی آیوگ نے ​​153 تشخیصی مطالعات مکمل کیے ہیں۔ حتمی تشخیصی رپورٹس کا سفارشات/تجاویز کے ساتھ، متعلقہ انتظامی/سطحی وزارتوں/محکموں، اور وزارت خزانہ کے محکمہ اخراجات کے ساتھ بھی اشتراک کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ سفارشات/مشورے اور اٹھائے گئے اقدامات وزارتوں/محکموں کی طرف سے تیار کردہ ای ایف سی /ایس ایف سی نوٹس میں ظاہر ہوتے ہیں جب یہ اسکیمیں تجدید کے لیے آتی ہیں۔