Ministry of Minority Affairs
Literacy rate among Muslims increased by 9.4 percentage points in 2011 Census
10 MAR 2025 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
As per Census 2001, the literacy rate among Muslims aged 7 years and above was 59.1% while all-India literacy rate for the same age-group was 64.8%. As per Census 2011, the literacy rate among Muslims aged 7 years and above was 68.5% as compared to all-India literacy rate of 73.0%. Thus, the literacy rate among Muslims has increased by 9.4 percentage points in Census 2011 as compared to Census 2001. As per Annual Report, Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS), 2023-24, the literacy rate among Muslims was 79.5% for persons aged 7years & above, while literacy rate for all religions for the same age group was 80.9%.
Ministry of Minority Affairs is mandated for formulation of policies, schemes and programmes for welfare and socio-economic development of six notified minority communities namely, Buddhists, Christians, Jains, Muslims, Parsis and Sikhs. The Ministry has adopted a multi-pronged strategy for development of minority communities with special focus on educational empowerment, infrastructure development, economic empowerment, fulfilling special needs, and strengthening of minority institutions.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Minority & Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today

সংখ্যালঘুবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
২০১১ সালের আদমশুমারিতে মুসলিমদের মধ্যে সাক্ষরতার হার ৯.৪ শতাংশ বেড়েছে
10 MAR 2025 3:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ মার্চ, ২০২৫
২০০১ সালের আদমশুমারি অনুযায়ী ৭ বছর বা তার বেশি বয়সী মুসলিমদের মধ্যে সাক্ষতার হার ছিল ৫৯.১ শতাংশ, যেখানে একই বয়সের জন্য সর্বভারতীয় সাক্ষতার হার ছিল ৬৪.৮ শতাংশ। ২০১১ সালের আদমশুমারি অনুযায়ী ৭ বছর বা তার বেশি বয়সী মুসলিমদের মধ্যে সাক্ষতার হার ছিল ৬৮.৫ শতাংশ, যেখানে সর্বভারতীয় সাক্ষরতার হার ছিল ৭৩.০ শতাংশ। ২০০১ সালের তুলনায় ২০১১ সালের আদমশুমারি অনুসারে মুসলিমদের মধ্যে সাক্ষরতার হার ৯.৪ শতাংশ বেড়েছে। প্রিয়ডিক লেবার ফোর্স সার্ভে (পিএলএফএস) ২০২৩-২৪ –এর বার্ষিক প্রতিবেদন অনুসারে ৭ বছর বা তার বেশি বয়সী মুসলিমদের মধ্যে সাক্ষরতার হার ছিল ৭৯.৫ শতাংশ, যেখানে ওই একই বয়সের সকল ধর্মের জন্য সাক্ষরতার হার ছিল ৮০.৯ শতাংশ।
সংখ্যালঘু মন্ত্রক ৬টি প্রজ্ঞাপিত সংখ্যালঘু সম্প্রদায় যথা বৌদ্ধ, খ্রীষ্টান, জৈন, মুসলিম, পার্সি এবং শিখ সম্প্রদায়ের কল্যাণ ও আর্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়নের জন্য নীতি, পরিকল্পনা ও কর্মসূচি প্রণয়ন করেছে। মন্ত্রক সংখ্যালঘু সম্প্রদায় উন্নয়নের জন্য বহুমুখী পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণ করেছে। বিশেষ করে সংখ্যালঘু সম্প্রদায়ের শিক্ষাগত ক্ষমতায়ন, পরিকাঠামোগত উন্নয়ন, আর্থিক ক্ষমতায়ন, বিশেষ চাহিদা পূরণ এবং সংখ্যালঘু প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে শক্তিশালী করে তোলা।
রাজ্যসভায় এক লিখিত উত্তরে এই তথ্য দিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় সংখ্যালঘু ও সংসদ বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী কিরেণ রিজিজু।