Ministry of Minority Affairs
LABOUR FORCE PARTICIPATION OF WOMEN FROM MINORITY COMMUNITIES INCREASED
10 MAR 2025 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The estimates of all-India labour force participation rate - defined as the percentage of persons in labour force (i.e. working or seeking or available for work) in the population - for females among major religious groups as per the Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) conducted by the National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation during 2021-22, 2022-23 and 2023-24 are as under showing gradual increase of the same for the minoritiy communities:
Religious group
PLFS 2021-22
PLFS 2022-23
PLFS 2023-24
Hinduism
26.1
30.5
33.3
Islam
15.0
14.2
21.4
Christianity
34.2
35.1
38.3
Sikhism
19.8
23.5
26.7
All
24.8
27.8
31.7
The Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS) is a flagship Scheme of the Ministry which focuses on upliftment of six notified minorities through skill development; education support for school dropouts along with targeted focus on women through the entrepreneurship and leadership component. The scheme converges the five erstwhile schemes of the Ministry viz. Seekho aur Kamao, Upgrading the Skills and Training in Traditional Arts Crafts for Development (USTTAD), Hamari Dharohar, Nai Roshni, and Nai Manzil.
Seekho aur Kamao scheme, started in 2014-15, targeted to upgrade the skills of minority youth (14-45 years) in various modern / traditional skills depending upon their qualification, prevailing economic trends, and market potential, that could earn them suitable employment or make them suitably skilled to take up self-employment. Under the scheme, over 2.69 lakh women were trained, which is 57.64% of the total beneficiaries.
USTTAD scheme started in 2015 and targeted capacity building and upgrading of the traditional skills of master craftsmen / artisans. Under the scheme, 19,255 women were trained, which is 89.10% of the total beneficiaries.
Nai Manzil scheme was under implementation from 2014-15 to 2020-21 with an objective to benefit the minority youth who do not have formal school leaving certificate. The scheme provided a combination of formal education (Class VIII or X) and skills and enabled the beneficiaries to seek better employment and livelihoods. Under the scheme, 54,233 women were trained, which is 54.94% of the total beneficiaries.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Minority & Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today

সংখ্যালঘুবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
সংখ্যালঘু সম্প্রদায়ের মহিলারাও আরও বেশি সংখ্যায় শ্রমশক্তিতে অন্তর্ভুক্ত হচ্ছেন
10 MAR 2025 3:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ মার্চ, ২০২৫
পরিসংখ্যান ও কর্মসূচি বাস্তবায়ন মন্ত্রকের আওতাধীন জাতীয় পরিসংখ্যান দপ্তর (ন্যাশনাল স্ট্যাটিস্টিক্যাল অফিস – এনএসও) শ্রমশক্তিতে অন্তর্ভুক্ত বিভিন্ন সম্প্রদায়ের পরিসংখ্যান সংক্রান্ত তথ্য নির্দিষ্ট সময় অন্তর প্রকাশ করে। এই পরিসংখ্যান অনুসারে, সংখ্যালঘু সম্প্রদায়ের মহিলারা আগের থেকে আরও বেশি করে কাজে যোগ দিচ্ছেন। ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষে ১৫ শতাংশ ইসলাম ধর্মাবলম্বী মহিলারা কাজে অংশগ্রহণ করেছেন। ২০২৩-২৪ অর্থবর্ষে এই পরিমাণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে ২১.৪ শতাংশে। ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষে খ্রীস্টান ধর্মাবলম্বী মহিলাদের কর্মক্ষেত্রে যোগ দেওয়ার পরিমাণ ছিল ৩৪.২ শতাংশ। ২০২৩-২৪ অর্থবর্ষে তা বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে ৩৮.৩ শতাংশ। ১৯.৮ শতাংশ শিখ ধর্মাবলম্বী মহিলারা ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষে কাজে যোগ দিয়েছেন। ২০২৩-২৪ অর্থবর্ষে তা বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে ৩১.৭ শতাংশ।
সংখ্যালঘু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক ৬টি প্রজ্ঞাপিত সংখ্যালঘু সম্প্রদায়ের মহিলাদের দক্ষতা বিকাশ, স্কুলছুটদের শিক্ষালাভের সুযোগ সহ অন্যান্য নানা সুযোগ-সুবিধার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিরাসত কা সংবর্ধন প্রকল্পের সূচনা করেছে। এই প্রকল্পটি পূর্বতন শিখো অউর কামাও, উস্তাদ, হামারি ধরোহর, নয়ী রোশনী এবং নয়ী মনজিল প্রকল্পগুলির পরিবর্তে সূচনা হয়েছে। শিখো অউর কামাও প্রকল্পের আওতায় ১৪ থেকে ৪৫ বছর বয়সী সংখ্যালঘু যুবক-যুবতীরা তাঁদের শিক্ষাগত যোগ্যতা অনুযায়ী, বাজারের চাহিদা অনুসারে বিভিন্ন আধুনিক ও প্রথাগত শিক্ষার নিরিখে নানা ধরনের প্রশিক্ষণ পেয়ে থাকেন। এই প্রকল্পের মোট সুবিধাভোগীদের ৫৭.৬৪ শতাংশ মহিলা। উস্তাদ প্রকল্পের সূচনা হয়েছিল ২০১৫ সালে। মূলত, কুটির শিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিদের প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয় এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে। সংশ্লিষ্ট প্রকল্পের ৮৯.১ শতাংশ সুবিধাভোগী হলেন মহিলা।
নয়ী মনজিল প্রকল্পে যেসব সংখ্যালঘু যুবক-যুবতীর স্কুল ছাড়ার শংসাপত্র নেই, তাঁদের জন্য প্রথাগত শিক্ষার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়। এই প্রকল্পের কার্যকাল ছিল ২০১৪-১৫ থেকে ২০২০-২১ পর্যন্ত। এই প্রকল্পের মোট সুবিধাভোগীদের ৫৪.৯৪ শতাংশই হলেন মহিলা।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় সংখ্যালঘু ও সংসদ বিষয়ক বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী কিরেণ রিজিজু।