محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ملازمین کی پنشن۱ سکیم (ای پی ایس95-)کے تحت فوائد
10 MAR 2025 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
یہ بات محنت اور روزگار کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ایمپلائیز پنشن اسکیم (ای پی ایس95-)ہنگامی حالات کے وسیع دائرہ کار پر مشتمل جامع فوائد فراہم کرتی ہے، جو اراکین اور ان کے خاندانوں کےبڑھاپے کے دوران سماجی تحفظ کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔ای پی ایس کے تحت دستیاب پنشن اور نکالنے کے فوائد کے مختلف زمرے درج ذیل ہیں:
• 58 سال کی عمر میں ریٹائرمنٹ پر ممبر پنشن۔
• 50 سال کی عمر سے ابتدائی ممبر پنشن۔
• سروس کے دوران مستقل اور مکمل معذوری پر معذوری پنشن۔
• ممبر یا پنشنر کی موت پر بیوہ/رانڈ پنشن۔
• ممبر کی موت پر 25 سال کی عمر تک ایک وقت میں 2 بچوں کے لیے چائلڈ پنشن۔
• یتیم پنشن ایک وقت میں 2 یتیموں کو 25 سال کی عمر تک ممبر کی موت پر جب شریک حیات نہ ہو یا شریک حیات کی موت پر۔
• معذور بچے/یتیم کی پوری زندگی کے لیے معذور بچہ/یتیم پنشن۔
• نامزد پنشن ممبر کی موت پر اور تاحیات کسی ایسے فرد کو ادا کی جاتی ہے جسے ممبر کے ذریعہ نامزد کیا گیا ہو اگر کوئی خاندان نہ ہو جیسا کہ ای پی ایس ، 1995 کے تحت بیان کیا گیا ہے۔
• ممبر کی موت پر منحصر والد/ماں کو پنشن، بشرطیکہ ممبر کا کوئی کنبہ یا نامزد نہ ہو۔
• سروس سے اخراج یا ریٹائرمنٹ پر واپسی کے فوائد، بشرطیکہ ممبر نے پنشن کے لیے اہل خدمت پیش نہ کی ہو۔
ایمپلائز پنشن اسکیم (ای پی ایس-95) کے تحت فوائد حاصل کرنے والے پنشن یافتگان کی کل تعداد کی سال وار تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
سا ل
ای پی ایس95- کے تحت کل پنشنرز
2019-20
6682717
2020-21
6919823
2021-22
7273898
2022-23
7558913
2023-24
7849338

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Benefits under Employees’ Pension Scheme (EPS-95)
10 MAR 2025 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Employees’ Pension Scheme (EPS-95) provides comprehensive benefits covering a broad spectrum of contingencies, which ensures social security protection during old age of the members and their families. The different categories of pension and withdrawal benefits available under EPS are as under:
• Member Pension upon superannuation at 58 years of age.
• Early Member Pension from age of 50 years.
• Disability Pension on permanent and total disablement during service.
• Widow/Widower Pension on death of Member or Pensioner.
• Children Pension for 2 children at a time till the age of 25 years on death of the member.
• Orphan Pension to 2 orphans at a time till the age of 25 years on death of a member when there is no spouse or on death of spouse.
• Disabled Children/Orphan Pension for the entire life of the disabled child/orphan.
• Nominee Pension on death of member and paid for life to a person duly nominated by the member in case there is no family as defined under EPS, 1995.
• Pension to dependent father/mother upon death of a member provided there is no family or nominee of the member.
• Withdrawal benefit on exit from service or on superannuation provided member has not rendered service eligible for pension.
Year-wise details of the total number of pensioners receiving benefits under the Employees’ Pension Scheme (EPS-95) are given below:
Year
Total Pensioners under EPS-95
2019-20
6682717
2020-21
6919823
2021-22
7273898
2022-23
7558913
2023-24
7849338
This was stated by Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.