श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
कर्मचारी पेंशन योजना (ईपीएस-95) के अंतर्गत लाभ
10 MAR 2025 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
कर्मचारी पेंशन योजना (ईपीएस-95) आकस्मिकताओं की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला को शामिल करते हुए व्यापक लाभ प्रदान करती है, जो सदस्यों और उनके परिवारों की वृद्धावस्था के दौरान सामाजिक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करती है। ईपीएस के तहत उपलब्ध पेंशन और निकासी लाभों की विभिन्न श्रेणियां इस प्रकार हैं:
• 58 वर्ष की आयु में सेवानिवृत्ति पर सदस्य पेंशन।
• 50 वर्ष की आयु से प्रारंभिक सदस्य पेंशन।
• सेवा के दौरान स्थायी एवं पूर्ण विकलांगता पर विकलांगता पेंशन।
• सदस्य या पेंशनभोगी की मृत्यु पर विधवा/विधुर पेंशन।
• सदस्य की मृत्यु पर 25 वर्ष की आयु तक एक समय में 2 बच्चों के लिए बाल पेंशन।
• यदि परिवार में कोई जीवनसाथी न हो या जीवनसाथी की मृत्यु हो जाए तो सदस्य की मृत्यु पर 25 वर्ष की आयु तक एक बार में 2 अनाथ बच्चों को अनाथ पेंशन दी जाएगी।
• विकलांग बच्चे/अनाथ के सम्पूर्ण जीवन के लिए विकलांग बच्चा/अनाथ पेंशन।
• सदस्य की मृत्यु पर नामित व्यक्ति को पेंशन दी जाएगी तथा ईपीएस, 1995 के तहत यदि कोई परिवार नहीं है तो सदस्य द्वारा विधिवत् नामित व्यक्ति को आजीवन भुगतान किया जाएगा।
• सदस्य की मृत्यु पर आश्रित पिता/माता को पेंशन, बशर्ते सदस्य का कोई परिवार या नामित व्यक्ति न हो।
• सेवा से बाहर निकलने या सेवानिवृत्ति पर निकासी लाभ, बशर्ते सदस्य ने पेंशन के लिए पात्र सेवा प्रदान न की हो।
कर्मचारी पेंशन योजना (ईपीएस-95) के अंतर्गत लाभ प्राप्त करने वाले कुल पेंशनभोगियों की वर्षवार संख्या का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
वर्ष
ईपीएस-95 के अंतर्गत कुल पेंशनभोगी
2019-20
6682717
2020-21
6919823
2021-22
7273898
2022-23
7558913
2023-24
7849338
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Benefits under Employees’ Pension Scheme (EPS-95)
10 MAR 2025 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Employees’ Pension Scheme (EPS-95) provides comprehensive benefits covering a broad spectrum of contingencies, which ensures social security protection during old age of the members and their families. The different categories of pension and withdrawal benefits available under EPS are as under:
• Member Pension upon superannuation at 58 years of age.
• Early Member Pension from age of 50 years.
• Disability Pension on permanent and total disablement during service.
• Widow/Widower Pension on death of Member or Pensioner.
• Children Pension for 2 children at a time till the age of 25 years on death of the member.
• Orphan Pension to 2 orphans at a time till the age of 25 years on death of a member when there is no spouse or on death of spouse.
• Disabled Children/Orphan Pension for the entire life of the disabled child/orphan.
• Nominee Pension on death of member and paid for life to a person duly nominated by the member in case there is no family as defined under EPS, 1995.
• Pension to dependent father/mother upon death of a member provided there is no family or nominee of the member.
• Withdrawal benefit on exit from service or on superannuation provided member has not rendered service eligible for pension.
Year-wise details of the total number of pensioners receiving benefits under the Employees’ Pension Scheme (EPS-95) are given below:
Year
Total Pensioners under EPS-95
2019-20
6682717
2020-21
6919823
2021-22
7273898
2022-23
7558913
2023-24
7849338
This was stated by Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.