Ministry of Culture
Financial Grant Scheme for Young Artists
10 MAR 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture is implementing a financial grant Scheme by the name of ‘Scholarships to Young Artists in Different Cultural Fields (SYA)’ to support young artists specialising in various cultural fields such as classical dance forms, indigenous artwork and other traditional art-forms for undergoing advanced training in their respective fields. Under this scheme component, a Scholarship of Rs. 5,000/- per month is provided upto a maximum of 400 Scholars for a period of 02 years in four equal six-monthly instalments. The selected scholars should be in the age group of 18 years to 25 years and have been undergoing training under any Guru or Institution for a minimum of 5 years. The Scholars are selected on the basis of their performance in a personal interview / interaction before an Expert Committee constituted by the Ministry.
The State-wise details regarding the total number of beneficiaries selected across the country, including the State of West Bengal, under the ‘Scheme of Scholarship to Young Artists in Different Cultural Fields’ during the last five years are given at Annexure-I.
Ministry of Culture is administering, inter-alia, a Central Sector Scheme by the name of ‘Scheme of Scholarship and Fellowship for Promotion of Art and Culture’ of which ‘Scholarships to Young Artists in different Cultural Fields’ is one of the component. Funds are allocated for the said ‘Scheme of Scholarship and Fellowship for Promotion of Art and Culture’ having no separate state/component wise allocation of funds. Details of funds allocated under the said scheme during the last five years are given as under:-
Sl. No.
Financial Year
Funds Allocated (Rs. in crores)
1.
2019-20
12.30
1.
2020-21
15.83
1.
2021-22
21.25
1.
2022-23
23.68
1.
2023-24
16.22
The State-wise details of funds utilised across the country, including the State of West Bengal, under the ‘Scheme of Scholarship to Young Artists in different Cultural Fields’ during the last five years are given at Annexure-II.
As per the guidelines of the ‘Scheme of Scholarship to Young Artists in different Cultural Fields’, the following are the recognised cultural activities/subjects/fields in which scholarship can be awarded:-
1. Indian Classical Music
2. Indian Classical Dance/ Dance Music
3. Theatre
4. Visual Arts
5. Folk, Traditional and Indigenous Arts
6. Light Classical Music
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
***
Annexure-I
S.No.
State/UTs
No. of Scholarships
Batch Year
2017-18
Batch Year
2018-19
Batch Year
2019-20
Batch Year
2020-21
Batch Year
2021-22
1.
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
00
00
00
01
00
1.
Andhra Pradesh
02
06
03
02
03
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
02
04
01
00
02
1.
Assam
12
19
27
15
19
1.
Bihar
10
14
15
22
12
1.
Chhattisgarh
08
14
11
23
10
1.
Chandigarh
00
01
03
06
00
1.
Delhi
14
21
23
12
21
1.
Goa
01
01
02
02
00
1.
Gujarat
09
08
07
08
06
1.
Haryana
07
06
05
12
02
1.
Himachal Pradesh
01
01
00
02
02
1.
Jammu & Kashmir
02
06
01
06
01
1.
Jharkhand
01
05
08
04
08
1.
Karnataka
25
24
28
18
26
1.
Kerala
20
23
20
15
17
1.
Madhya Pradesh
28
35
26
46
39
1.
Maharashtra
26
42
41
28
28
1.
Manipur
09
09
08
07
17
1.
Meghalaya
00
00
00
00
00
1.
Mizoram
01
00
00
00
00
1.
Nagaland
00
00
00
00
00
1.
Odisha
22
22
25
26
36
1.
Puducherry
01
00
00
00
00
1.
Punjab
06
04
04
02
01
1.
Rajasthan
04
08
10
09
08
1.
Sikkim
00
01
01
01
00
1.
Tamil Nadu
10
08
18
10
09
1.
Telangana
05
02
04
02
03
1.
Tripura
01
01
02
01
04
1.
Uttar Pradesh
43
38
36
33
42
1.
Uttarakhand
07
01
04
04
05
1.
West Bengal
40
60
67
83
79
Total
317
384
400
400
400
Annexure-II
(Rs. in lakh)
Sl. No.
State/UT
FY 2019-20
FY 2020-21
FY 2021-22
FY 2022-23
FY 2023-24
1.
Andaman & Nicobar
-
-
-
-
0.90
1.
Andhra Pradesh
6.00
6.30
6.00
0.90
2.70
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
1.80
2.40
2.40
0.30
1.50
1.
Assam
18.60
17.70
16.80
8.40
26.70
1.
Bihar
10.80
13.50
12.90
4.80
18.90
1.
Chandigarh
0.90
0.60
0.90
0.90
2.70
1.
Chhattisgarh
8.70
10.50
10.50
3.00
15.00
1.
NCT of Delhi
18.00
17.40
24.00
6.30
21.90
1.
Goa
0.60
1.20
1.20
0.60
1.80
1.
Gujarat
5.10
7.50
7.80
1.50
6.90
1.
Haryana
7.50
9.00
6.60
1.50
7.50
1.
Himachal Pradesh
1.20
2.40
1.20
-
1.20
1.
UT of Jammu & Kashmir
3.90
6.00
4.80
0.30
2.70
1.
UT of Ladakh
-
-
-
-
-
1.
Jharkhand
5.10
3.90
5.10
2.40
7.20
1.
Karnataka
18.90
31.50
24.00
9.00
29.10
1.
Kerala
15.60
27.30
22.20
6.00
21.30
1.
Madhya Pradesh
31.50
36.00
38.40
8.10
39.30
1.
Maharashtra
33.30
39.00
39.60
12.00
38.10
1.
Manipur
9.30
9.00
9.00
2.40
11.70
1.
Meghalaya
-
-
-
-
-
1.
Mizoram
0.30
0.30
0.30
-
-
1.
Nagaland
-
-
-
-
-
1.
Odisha
18.30
21.60
22.50
7.50
29.10
1.
Pondicherry
0.90
0.60
0.60
-
-
1.
Punjab
3.00
4.80
4.20
1.20
3.30
1.
Rajasthan
6.30
6.00
6.30
3.00
11.10
1.
Sikkim
-
0.30
0.60
0.30
0.90
1.
Tamil Nadu
6.30
7.80
11.10
5.40
15.30
1.
Telangana
1.20
3.90
3.60
0.90
3.90
1.
Tripura
1.20
0.90
0.90
0.60
3.00
1.
Uttarakhand
2.70
3.60
2.40
0.90
4.80
1.
Uttar Pradesh
39.60
40.20
45.90
10.50
40.20
1.
West Bengal
49.20
48.30
58.50
20.10
83.70
Total
325.80
379.50
390.30
118.80
452.40

وزارات ثقافت
نوجوان فن کاروں کے لیے مالی گرانٹ اسکیم
10 MAR 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت ثقافت مختلف ثقافتی شعبوں میں نوجوان فن کاروں کو اسکالرشپ (ایس وائی اے)‘ کے نام سے مالی گرانٹ اسکیم نافذ کر رہی ہے تاکہ کلاسیکی رقص کی شکلوں، دیسی آرٹ ورک اور دیگر روایتی آرٹ فارمز جیسے مختلف ثقافتی شعبوں میں مہارت رکھنے والے نوجوان فن کاروں کو ان کے متعلقہ شعبوں میں اعلی درجے کی تربیت حاصل کرنے میں مدد مل سکے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت زیادہ سے زیادہ 400 سکالرز کو 02 سال کی مدت کے لیے چار مساوی چھ ماہانہ اقساط میں 5000 روپے ماہانہ اسکالرشپ فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ منتخب اسکالرز کی عمر 18 سال سے 25 سال کے درمیان ہونی چاہیے اور وہ کم از کم 5 سال سے کسی گرو یا ادارے کے تحت تربیت حاصل کر رہے ہوں۔ اسکالرز کا انتخاب وزارت کے ذریعے تشکیل دی گئی ماہرین کی کمیٹی کے سامنے ذاتی انٹرویو / گفت و شنید میں ان کی کارکردگی کی بنیاد پر کیا جاتا ہے۔
گذشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران ’مختلف ثقافتی شعبوں میں نوجوان فن کاروں کو اسکالرشپ کی اسکیم‘ کے تحت ریاست مغربی بنگال سمیت ملک بھر میں منتخب ہونے والے افراد کی کل تعداد کے بارے میں ریاست وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ 1 میں دی گئی ہیں۔
وزارت ثقافت دیگر چیزوں کے ساتھ ساتھ آرٹ اور ثقافت کے فروغ کے لیے اسکالرشپ اور فیلوشپ اسکیم کے نام سے ایک مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم چلا رہی ہے جس میں سے ’مختلف ثقافتی شعبوں میں نوجوان فن کاروں کو اسکالرشپ‘ ایک جزو ہے۔ مذکورہ ’اسکالرشپ اسکیم اینڈ فیلوشپ فار پروموشن آف آرٹ اینڈ کلچر‘ کے لیے فنڈز مختص کیے گئے ہیں جس میں ریاست / اجزا کے لحاظ سے فنڈز مختص نہیں کیے گئے ہیں۔ مذکورہ اسکیم کے تحت گذشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران مختص فنڈز کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
مالی سال
مختص فنڈز (کروڑ روپے میں)
1.
2019-20
12.30
1.
2020-21
15.83
1.
2021-22
21.25
1.
2022-23
23.68
1.
2023-24
16.22
گذشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران ’مختلف ثقافتی شعبوں میں نوجوان فن کاروں کو اسکالرشپ کی اسکیم‘ کے تحت ریاست مغربی بنگال سمیت ملک بھر میں استعمال ہونے والے فنڈز کی ریاست وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ دوم میں دی گئی ہیں۔
’مختلف ثقافتی شعبوں میں نوجوان فن کاروں کے لیے اسکالرشپ اسکیم‘ کے رہ نما خطوط کے مطابق، درج ذیل تسلیم شدہ ثقافتی سرگرمیاں / مضامین / شعبے ہیں جن میں اسکالرشپ دی جاسکتی ہے:
1. بھارتی کلاسیکی موسیقی
2. بھارتی کلاسیکی رقص / رقص موسیقی
3. تھیٹر
4. بصری فنون لطیفہ
5. لوک، روایتی اور دیسی فنون
6. ہلکی کلاسیکی موسیقی
یہ جانکاری ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
***
ضمیمہ-1
نمبر شمار
ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ
تعداد وظائف
کھیپ - سال
2017-18
کھیپ - سال
2018-19
کھیپ - سال
2019-20
کھیپ - سال
2020-21
کھیپ - سال
2021-22
1.
جزائر انڈمان و نکوبار
00
00
00
01
00
1.
آندھرا پردیش
02
06
03
02
03
1.
اروناچل پردیش
02
04
01
00
02
1.
آسام
12
19
27
15
19
1.
بہار
10
14
15
22
12
1.
چھتیس گڑھ
08
14
11
23
10
1.
چنڈی گڑھ
00
01
03
06
00
1.
دہلی
14
21
23
12
21
1.
گوا
01
01
02
02
00
1.
گجرات
09
08
07
08
06
1.
ہریانہ
07
06
05
12
02
1.
ہماچل پردیش
01
01
00
02
02
1.
جموں و کشمیر
02
06
01
06
01
1.
جھارکھنڈ
01
05
08
04
08
1.
کرناٹک
25
24
28
18
26
1.
کیرلا
20
23
20
15
17
1.
مدھیہ پردیش
28
35
26
46
39
1.
مہاراشٹر
26
42
41
28
28
1.
منی پور
09
09
08
07
17
1.
میگھالیہ
00
00
00
00
00
1.
میزورم
01
00
00
00
00
1.
ناگالینڈ
00
00
00
00
00
1.
اڈیشہ
22
22
25
26
36
1.
پڈوچیری
01
00
00
00
00
1.
پنجاب
06
04
04
02
01
1.
راجستھان
04
08
10
09
08
1.
سکم
00
01
01
01
00
1.
تمل ناڈو
10
08
18
10
09
1.
تلنگانہ
05
02
04
02
03
1.
تریپورہ
01
01
02
01
04
1.
اتر پردیش
43
38
36
33
42
1.
اتراکھنڈ
07
01
04
04
05
1.
مغربی بنگال
40
60
67
83
79
کل
317
384
400
400
400
ضمیمہ دوم
(لاکھ روپے میں)
نمبر شمار
ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ
مالی سال 20-2019
مالی سال 2020-21
مالی سال 2021-22
مالی سال 2022-23
مالی سال 2023-24
1.
انڈمان اور نکوبار
-
-
-
-
0.90
1.
آندھرا پردیش
6.00
6.30
6.00
0.90
2.70
1.
اروناچل پردیش
1.80
2.40
2.40
0.30
1.50
1.
آسام
18.60
17.70
16.80
8.40
26.70
1.
بہار
10.80
13.50
12.90
4.80
18.90
1.
چنڈی گڑھ
0.90
0.60
0.90
0.90
2.70
1.
چھتیس گڑھ
8.70
10.50
10.50
3.00
15.00
1.
این سی ٹی دہلی
18.00
17.40
24.00
6.30
21.90
1.
گوا
0.60
1.20
1.20
0.60
1.80
1.
گجرات
5.10
7.50
7.80
1.50
6.90
1.
ہریانہ
7.50
9.00
6.60
1.50
7.50
1.
ہماچل پردیش
1.20
2.40
1.20
-
1.20
1.
مرکز کے زیر انتظام جموں و کشمیر
3.90
6.00
4.80
0.30
2.70
1.
مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ لداخ
-
-
-
-
-
1.
جھارکھنڈ
5.10
3.90
5.10
2.40
7.20
1.
کرناٹک
18.90
31.50
24.00
9.00
29.10
1.
کیرل
15.60
27.30
22.20
6.00
21.30
1.
مدھیہ پردیش
31.50
36.00
38.40
8.10
39.30
1.
مہاراشٹر
33.30
39.00
39.60
12.00
38.10
1.
منی پور
9.30
9.00
9.00
2.40
11.70
1.
میگھالیہ
-
-
-
-
-
1.
میزورم
0.30
0.30
0.30
-
-
1.
ناگالینڈ
-
-
-
-
-
1.
اڈیشہ
18.30
21.60
22.50
7.50
29.10
1.
پڈوچیری
0.90
0.60
0.60
-
-
1.
پنجاب
3.00
4.80
4.20
1.20
3.30
1.
راجستھان
6.30
6.00
6.30
3.00
11.10
1.
سکم
-
0.30
0.60
0.30
0.90
1.
تمل ناڈو
6.30
7.80
11.10
5.40
15.30
1.
تلنگانہ
1.20
3.90
3.60
0.90
3.90
1.
تریپورہ
1.20
0.90
0.90
0.60
3.00
1.
اتراکھنڈ
2.70
3.60
2.40
0.90
4.80
1.
اتر پردیش
39.60
40.20
45.90
10.50
40.20
1.
مغربی بنگال
49.20
48.30
58.50
20.10
83.70
کل
325.80
379.50
390.30
118.80
452.40