President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF GURU JAMBHESHWAR UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
10 MAR 2025 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the convocation ceremony of Guru Jambheshwar University of Science and Technology, Hisar, Haryana today (March 10, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that preparing the young generation for the changing global demands is ​​challenging task for higher education institutions. For the balanced and sustainable development of the country, it is also necessary that the benefits of education and technology reach ​villages. Higher education institutions like Guru Jambheshwar University have a very important role in this context. She was happy to note that ​this university has a high number of students from small towns and rural areas. She urged those students to make the people of their village and city aware ​of the importance of education, and inspire them to get good education.
The President said that ​w​orld-class research conducted in higher educational institutions would play an important role in establishing India as a Global Knowledge Super Power. She was happy to note that its students and faculty members have made many significant achievements in various research and research projects. It has special departments for Incubation, Start-up, Patent filing and Research projects. She expressed confidence that all these efforts would develop the spirit of innovation and entrepreneurship among the students and help in making India a Global Knowledge Super Power.
The President told students that education is not just a means of acquiring knowledge and skills. Education is also a means of developing life values ​​such as morality, compassion and tolerance within a human being. Education makes an individual employable as well as aware of social responsibilities. She said that entrepreneurship could help students in fulfilling social responsibilities. Entrepreneurial mindset would enable them to identify opportunities, take risks and find creative solutions to existing problems. As an entrepreneur, they could find solutions to social problems through their innovative ideas and contribute to the progress of society. She urged students to adopt the mindset of generating employment instead of the mindset of getting employment. She said that by moving forward with this mindset, they would be able to use their knowledge and skills in a better way for the welfare of the society and contribute in making India a developed nation.
The President said that Guru Jambheshwar Ji, in whose honour this University is named, was a great saint and philosopher. He was an ardent advocate of scientific thinking, ethical lifestyle and environmental protection. He believed that it is the moral responsibility of ​h​umans to protect nature, to have compassion and kindness towards all living beings and to provide them protection. Today, when we are trying to find solutions to environmental problems, the teachings of Guru Jambheshwar Ji are very relevant. She expressed confidence that the teachers and students of this University would continue to contribute to the progress of society and the country by following the path shown by Guru Jambheshwar Ji.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
குரு ஜம்பேஷ்வர் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் பங்கேற்றார்
10 MAR 2025 1:20PM by PIB Chennai
ஹரியானா மாநிலம் ஹிசாரில் உள்ள குரு ஜம்பேஷ்வர் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பப் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு இன்று (மார்ச் 10, 2025) கலந்து கொண்டார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், மாறிவரும் உலகளாவிய தேவைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப இளம் தலைமுறையினரை தயார்படுத்துவது என்பது உயர்கல்வி நிறுவனங்களுக்கு சவாலான பணியாக உள்ளது என்று கூறினார். நாட்டின் சமச்சீரான மற்றும் நீடித்த வளர்ச்சிக்கு, கல்வி மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் பலன்கள் கிராமங்களைச் சென்றடைவது அவசியம் என்று தெரிவித்தார். குரு ஜம்பேஷ்வர் பல்கலைக்கழகம் போன்ற உயர்கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் இந்தச் சூழலில் மிக முக்கியமான பங்கைக் கொண்டுள்ளன. இந்தப் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் சிறிய நகரங்கள் மற்றும் கிராமப்புறங்களைச் சேர்ந்த மாணவர்கள்
அதிக எண்ணிக்கையில்
உள்ளனர் என்பது குறித்து அவர் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார். அந்த மாணவர்கள் தங்கள் கிராமம் மற்றும் நகர மக்களுக்கு கல்வியின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை உணர்த்தி, நல்ல கல்வியை மற்றவர்களும் பெற ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
உயர்கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த ஆராய்ச்சிகள், இந்தியாவை உலகளாவிய அறிவுசார் வல்லரசாக உருவாக்குவதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும் என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். பல்வேறு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சித் திட்டங்களில் அதன் மாணவர்கள்ஆசிரியர்கள் பல குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனைகளை நிகழ்த்தியிருப்பது குறித்து அவர் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார். தொழில் அடைகாப்பகம், புத்தொழில், காப்புரிமை, ஆராய்ச்சி திட்டங்கள் ஆகிய சிறப்புத் துறைகள் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் உள்ளன. இந்த முயற்சிகள் அனைத்தும் மாணவர்களிடையே புத்தாக்க் கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் உணர்வை வளர்க்கும் என்றும் நாட்டை உலகளாவிய அறிவுசார் வல்லரசாக மாற்ற உதவும் என்றும் அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
கல்வி என்பது அறிவு மற்றும் திறன்களைப் பெறுவதற்கான வழிமுறை மட்டுமல்ல என்றும் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் மாணவர்களிடம் கூறினார். கல்வி என்பது ஒரு மனிதனுக்குள் ஒழுக்கம், இரக்கம் மற்றும் சகிப்புத்தன்மை போன்ற வாழ்க்கை மதிப்புகளை வளர்ப்பதற்கான ஒரு வழிமுறையாகும். கல்வி ஒரு தனிநபரை வேலைக்கு தகுதியுள்ளவராகவும், சமூகப் பொறுப்புகளை அறிந்தவராகவும் ஆக்குகிறது. சமூகப் பொறுப்புகளை நிறைவேற்ற மாணவர்களுக்கு தொழில் முனைவு உதவும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2109798
----
(Release ID 2109798)