President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF GURU JAMBHESHWAR UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
10 MAR 2025 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the convocation ceremony of Guru Jambheshwar University of Science and Technology, Hisar, Haryana today (March 10, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that preparing the young generation for the changing global demands is ​​challenging task for higher education institutions. For the balanced and sustainable development of the country, it is also necessary that the benefits of education and technology reach ​villages. Higher education institutions like Guru Jambheshwar University have a very important role in this context. She was happy to note that ​this university has a high number of students from small towns and rural areas. She urged those students to make the people of their village and city aware ​of the importance of education, and inspire them to get good education.
The President said that ​w​orld-class research conducted in higher educational institutions would play an important role in establishing India as a Global Knowledge Super Power. She was happy to note that its students and faculty members have made many significant achievements in various research and research projects. It has special departments for Incubation, Start-up, Patent filing and Research projects. She expressed confidence that all these efforts would develop the spirit of innovation and entrepreneurship among the students and help in making India a Global Knowledge Super Power.
The President told students that education is not just a means of acquiring knowledge and skills. Education is also a means of developing life values ​​such as morality, compassion and tolerance within a human being. Education makes an individual employable as well as aware of social responsibilities. She said that entrepreneurship could help students in fulfilling social responsibilities. Entrepreneurial mindset would enable them to identify opportunities, take risks and find creative solutions to existing problems. As an entrepreneur, they could find solutions to social problems through their innovative ideas and contribute to the progress of society. She urged students to adopt the mindset of generating employment instead of the mindset of getting employment. She said that by moving forward with this mindset, they would be able to use their knowledge and skills in a better way for the welfare of the society and contribute in making India a developed nation.
The President said that Guru Jambheshwar Ji, in whose honour this University is named, was a great saint and philosopher. He was an ardent advocate of scientific thinking, ethical lifestyle and environmental protection. He believed that it is the moral responsibility of ​h​umans to protect nature, to have compassion and kindness towards all living beings and to provide them protection. Today, when we are trying to find solutions to environmental problems, the teachings of Guru Jambheshwar Ji are very relevant. She expressed confidence that the teachers and students of this University would continue to contribute to the progress of society and the country by following the path shown by Guru Jambheshwar Ji.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
রাষ্ট্রপতি গুরু জাম্ভেশ্বর ইউনিভার্সিটি অফ সায়েন্স অ্যান্ড টেকনোলজির সমাবর্তন অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দিয়েছেন
10 MAR 2025 1:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ মার্চ, ২০২৫
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ হরিয়ানার হিসারে গুরু জাম্ভেশ্বর ইউনিভার্সিটি অফ সায়েন্স অ্যান্ড টেকনোলজির সমাবর্তন অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দিয়েছেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে চাহিদার পরিবর্তন অনুযায়ী তরুণ প্রজন্মকে উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় গড়ে তুলতে হবে। আর, এই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কাজটি করতে হবে উচ্চ শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে। শিক্ষা ও প্রযুক্তির সুফল যাতে গ্রামাঞ্চলে পৌঁছয়, তা নিশ্চিত করতে দেশ জুড়ে সুষম ও সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের প্রয়োজন। এই কাজে গুরু জাম্ভেশ্বর বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের মতো উচ্চ শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা রয়েছে। এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের বহু ছাত্রছাত্রী গ্রামাঞ্চল ও ছোট ছোট শহর থেকে আসায় তিনি সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। সংশ্লিষ্ট ছাত্রছাত্রীরা যাতে নিজ নিজ অঞ্চলে শিক্ষার গুরুত্ব এবং সুশিক্ষা গ্রহণের প্রয়োজনীয়তার কথা তুলে ধরেন, তার জন্য তিনি তাঁদের পরামর্শ দেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ভারতকে আন্তর্জাতিক জ্ঞান ভাণ্ডারের চালিকাশক্তি হিসেবে গড়ে তুলতে গেলে উচ্চ শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিতে উন্নতমানের গবেষণার প্রয়োজন। এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে বিভিন্ন গবেষণামূলক কাজ করা হচ্ছে, যেগুলি যথেষ্ট সাফল্য অর্জন করেছে। বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে ইনক্যুবেশন, স্টার্টআপ, পেটেন্ট জমা দেওয়া এবং গবেষণার জন্য পৃথক বিভাগ থাকায় তিনি সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। এরফলে, ছাত্রছাত্রীদের মধ্যে উদ্ভাবন ও শিল্পোদ্যোগের আগ্রহ তৈরি হবে বলে আশা প্রকাশ করেন তিনি।
শ্রীমতী মুর্মু ছাত্রছাত্রীদের বলেন, শুধুমাত্র জ্ঞান ও দক্ষতা অর্জনই শিক্ষার উদ্দেশ্য নয়। চেতনা, পরদুঃখকাতরতা এবং সহনশীলতার মতো মূল্যবোধগুলি গড়ে তোলাই শিক্ষার মূল উদ্দেশ্য। সমাজের প্রতি দায়বদ্ধতা সম্পর্কে শিক্ষাই সকলকে সচেতন করে তোলে। শিল্পোদ্যোগের মানসিকতা গড়ে উঠলে বিভিন্ন সুযোগকে চিহ্নিত করে নানা ঝুঁকি নেওয়ার প্রবণতা তৈরি হয়। ফলস্বরূপ, বিভিন্ন সমস্যার সমাধানে সৃজনশীল মানসিকতাকে কাজে লাগানো যায়। নানা ক্ষেত্রে উদ্যোগ গ্রহণের ফলে সামাজিক নানা সমস্যার যেমন সমাধান করা যায়, পাশাপাশি সমাজের উন্নতিতে প্রয়োজনীয় অবদানও রাখা সম্ভব। চাকরি পাবার মানসিকতার বদল ঘটিয়ে কী করে কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি করা যায়, তা নিয়ে ভাবনাচিন্তা করতে তিনি পড়ুয়াদের পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন। এই মানসিকতা তৈরি হলে সমাজকল্যাণে তাঁরা তাঁদের দক্ষতা ও জ্ঞানকে আরও ভালোভাবে কাজে লাগাতে পারবেন – ভারতকে উন্নত রাষ্ট্র হিসেবে গড়ে তুলতে সাহায্য করবেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, যাঁর নামে এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, সেই গুরু জাম্ভেশ্বরজি ছিলেন একজন মহান সন্ন্যাসী ও দার্শনিক। বিজ্ঞানসম্মতভাবে ভাবনাচিন্তা করা, নৈতিক জীবনশৈলী এবং পরিবেশ রক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে তিনি ছিলেন পথিকৃত। প্রকৃতিকে রক্ষা করা এবং সকল প্রাণীর প্রতি করুণা ও দয়া প্রদর্শনের উপর তিনি গুরুত্ব দিতেন। আজ আমরা যখন পরিবেশ সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন সমস্যার সমাধান খুঁজছি, তখন গুরু জাম্ভেশ্বরের শিক্ষা অত্যন্ত প্রাসঙ্গিক। তাঁর প্রদর্শিত পথ অনুসরণ করে এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকা ও ছাত্রছাত্রীরা দেশ ও সমাজ গঠনের কাজে ব্রতী হবেন বলে তিনি আশা প্রকাশ করেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতির মূল ভাষণটি পড়তে এই লিঙ্কটি দেখুন - https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/mar/doc2025310517101.pdf