President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF GURU JAMBHESHWAR UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
10 MAR 2025 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the convocation ceremony of Guru Jambheshwar University of Science and Technology, Hisar, Haryana today (March 10, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that preparing the young generation for the changing global demands is ​​challenging task for higher education institutions. For the balanced and sustainable development of the country, it is also necessary that the benefits of education and technology reach ​villages. Higher education institutions like Guru Jambheshwar University have a very important role in this context. She was happy to note that ​this university has a high number of students from small towns and rural areas. She urged those students to make the people of their village and city aware ​of the importance of education, and inspire them to get good education.
The President said that ​w​orld-class research conducted in higher educational institutions would play an important role in establishing India as a Global Knowledge Super Power. She was happy to note that its students and faculty members have made many significant achievements in various research and research projects. It has special departments for Incubation, Start-up, Patent filing and Research projects. She expressed confidence that all these efforts would develop the spirit of innovation and entrepreneurship among the students and help in making India a Global Knowledge Super Power.
The President told students that education is not just a means of acquiring knowledge and skills. Education is also a means of developing life values ​​such as morality, compassion and tolerance within a human being. Education makes an individual employable as well as aware of social responsibilities. She said that entrepreneurship could help students in fulfilling social responsibilities. Entrepreneurial mindset would enable them to identify opportunities, take risks and find creative solutions to existing problems. As an entrepreneur, they could find solutions to social problems through their innovative ideas and contribute to the progress of society. She urged students to adopt the mindset of generating employment instead of the mindset of getting employment. She said that by moving forward with this mindset, they would be able to use their knowledge and skills in a better way for the welfare of the society and contribute in making India a developed nation.
The President said that Guru Jambheshwar Ji, in whose honour this University is named, was a great saint and philosopher. He was an ardent advocate of scientific thinking, ethical lifestyle and environmental protection. He believed that it is the moral responsibility of ​h​umans to protect nature, to have compassion and kindness towards all living beings and to provide them protection. Today, when we are trying to find solutions to environmental problems, the teachings of Guru Jambheshwar Ji are very relevant. She expressed confidence that the teachers and students of this University would continue to contribute to the progress of society and the country by following the path shown by Guru Jambheshwar Ji.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने गुरु जम्भेश्वर विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय के दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया
10 MAR 2025 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (10 मार्च, 2025) हरियाणा के हिसार स्थित गुरु जम्भेश्वर विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय के दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि बदलती वैश्विक मांगों के अनुरूप युवा पीढ़ी को तैयार करना उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों के लिए एक चुनौतीपूर्ण कार्य है। देश के संतुलित और सतत विकास के लिए यह भी आवश्यक है कि शिक्षा और प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ गांवों तक पहुंचे। इस संदर्भ में गुरु जम्भेश्वर विश्वविद्यालय जैसे उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि विश्वविद्यालय में छोटे शहरों और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के विद्यार्थियों की संख्या अधिक है। उन्होंने विद्यार्थियों से आग्रह किया कि वे अपने गांव और शहर के लोगों को शिक्षा के महत्व के बारे में जागरूक करें और उन्हें अच्छी शिक्षा प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रेरित करें।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों में किए जाने वाले विश्वस्तरीय शोध भारत को वैश्विक ज्ञान महाशक्ति के रूप में स्थापित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि इस विश्वविद्यालय के छात्रों और संकाय सदस्यों ने विभिन्न शोध व अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं में कई महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं। इसमें इनक्यूबेशन, स्टार्ट-अप, पेटेंट फाइलिंग और अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं के लिए विशेष विभाग हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि ये सभी प्रयास छात्रों में नवाचार एवं उद्यमिता की भावना विकसित करेंगे और भारत को वैश्विक ज्ञान महाशक्ति के रूप में स्थापित करने में मदद करेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने विद्यार्थियों से कहा कि शिक्षा केवल ज्ञान और कौशल प्राप्त करने का माध्यम न होकर नैतिकता, करुणा और सहिष्णुता जैसे जीवन मूल्यों को विकसित करने का भी माध्यम है। शिक्षा व्यक्ति को रोजगार के योग्य बनाने के साथ-साथ सामाजिक दायित्वों के प्रति जागरूक भी बनाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि उद्यमिता विद्यार्थियों को सामाजिक दायित्वों को पूरा करने में मदद कर सकती है। उद्यमशील मानसिकता उन्हें अवसरों की पहचान करने, जोखिम उठाने और मौजूदा समस्याओं के रचनात्मक समाधान खोजने में सक्षम बनाएगी। एक उद्यमी के रूप में वे अपने नवोन्मेषी विचारों के माध्यम से सामाजिक समस्याओं का समाधान ढूंढ़ सकते हैं और समाज की प्रगति में योगदान दे सकते हैं। राष्ट्रपति ने विद्यार्थियों से रोजगार पाने की मानसिकता के बजाय रोजगार पैदा करने की मानसिकता अपनाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस मानसिकता के साथ आगे बढ़ने पर वे अपने ज्ञान और कौशल का समाज के कल्याण के लिए बेहतर तरीके से उपयोग कर सकेंगे और भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने में योगदान दे सकेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि गुरु जम्भेश्वर जी, जिनके नाम पर इस विश्वविद्यालय का नाम रखा गया है, एक महान संत और दार्शनिक थे। वे वैज्ञानिक सोच, नैतिक जीवन शैली और पर्यावरण संरक्षण के प्रबल समर्थक थे। उनका मानना ​​था कि प्रकृति की रक्षा करना, सभी जीवों के प्रति दया भाव रखना और सुरक्षा प्रदान करना मनुष्य की नैतिक जिम्मेदारी है। आज जब हम पर्यावरण संबंधी समस्याओं का समाधान खोजने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं, तो गुरु जम्भेश्वर जी की शिक्षाएं बहुत प्रासंगिक हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इस विश्वविद्यालय के शिक्षक और विद्यार्थी गुरु जम्भेश्वर जी के दिखाए मार्ग पर चलते हुए समाज और देश की प्रगति में अपना योगदान देते रहेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति के भाषण के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें -