President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF GURU JAMBHESHWAR UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
10 MAR 2025 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the convocation ceremony of Guru Jambheshwar University of Science and Technology, Hisar, Haryana today (March 10, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that preparing the young generation for the changing global demands is ​​challenging task for higher education institutions. For the balanced and sustainable development of the country, it is also necessary that the benefits of education and technology reach ​villages. Higher education institutions like Guru Jambheshwar University have a very important role in this context. She was happy to note that ​this university has a high number of students from small towns and rural areas. She urged those students to make the people of their village and city aware ​of the importance of education, and inspire them to get good education.
The President said that ​w​orld-class research conducted in higher educational institutions would play an important role in establishing India as a Global Knowledge Super Power. She was happy to note that its students and faculty members have made many significant achievements in various research and research projects. It has special departments for Incubation, Start-up, Patent filing and Research projects. She expressed confidence that all these efforts would develop the spirit of innovation and entrepreneurship among the students and help in making India a Global Knowledge Super Power.
The President told students that education is not just a means of acquiring knowledge and skills. Education is also a means of developing life values ​​such as morality, compassion and tolerance within a human being. Education makes an individual employable as well as aware of social responsibilities. She said that entrepreneurship could help students in fulfilling social responsibilities. Entrepreneurial mindset would enable them to identify opportunities, take risks and find creative solutions to existing problems. As an entrepreneur, they could find solutions to social problems through their innovative ideas and contribute to the progress of society. She urged students to adopt the mindset of generating employment instead of the mindset of getting employment. She said that by moving forward with this mindset, they would be able to use their knowledge and skills in a better way for the welfare of the society and contribute in making India a developed nation.
The President said that Guru Jambheshwar Ji, in whose honour this University is named, was a great saint and philosopher. He was an ardent advocate of scientific thinking, ethical lifestyle and environmental protection. He believed that it is the moral responsibility of ​h​umans to protect nature, to have compassion and kindness towards all living beings and to provide them protection. Today, when we are trying to find solutions to environmental problems, the teachings of Guru Jambheshwar Ji are very relevant. She expressed confidence that the teachers and students of this University would continue to contribute to the progress of society and the country by following the path shown by Guru Jambheshwar Ji.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے گرو جمبیشور یونیورسٹی آف سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی کے تقسیم اسناد کی تقریب میں شرکت کی
10 MAR 2025 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (10 مارچ، 2025) ہریانہ کے حصار میں گرو جمبیشور یونیورسٹی آف سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی کی تقسیم اسناد کی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ نوجوان نسل کو بدلتے ہوئے عالمی تقاضوں کے لیے تیار کرنا اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کے لیے چیلنجنگ کام ہے۔ ملک کی متوازن اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے یہ بھی ضروری ہے کہ تعلیم اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ثمرات گاؤں تک پہنچیں۔ گرو جمبیشور یونیورسٹی جیسے اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کا اس تناظر میں بہت اہم کردار ہے۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ اس یونیورسٹی میں چھوٹے شہروں اور دیہی علاقوں کے طلبہ کی بڑی تعداد ہے۔ انہوں نے اُن طلباء پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے گاؤں اور شہر کے لوگوں کو تعلیم کی اہمیت کے تئیں بیدار کریں اور انہیں اچھی تعلیم حاصل کرنے کی ترغیب دیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں کی جانے والی عالمی سطح کی تحقیق ہندوستان کو عالمی علم کی سپر پاور کے طور پر قائم کرنے میں اہم رول ادا کرے گی۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ اس کے طلباء اور فیکلٹی ممبران نے مختلف تحقیقی اور تحقیقی منصوبوں میں بہت سی نمایاں کامیابیاں حاصل کی ہیں۔ اس میں انکیوبیشن، اسٹارٹ اپ، پیٹنٹ فائلنگ اور ریسرچ پروجیکٹس کے لیے خصوصی محکمے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ یہ تمام کوششیں طلباء میں اختراع اور کاروباری صلاحیت کا جذبہ پیدا کریں گی اور ہندوستان کو عالمی علم کی سپر پاور بنانے میں مدد کریں گی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے طلباء سے کہا کہ تعلیم صرف علم اور ہنر حاصل کرنے کا ذریعہ نہیں ہے۔ تعلیم انسان کے اندر اخلاق، ہمدردی اور رواداری جیسی زندگی کی اقدار کو فروغ دینے کا ایک ذریعہ بھی ہے۔ تعلیم فرد کو روزگار کے قابل بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ سماجی ذمہ داریوں سے بھی آگاہ کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صنعت کاری طلباء کو سماجی ذمہ داریاں نبھانے میں مدد دے سکتی ہے۔ کاروباری ذہنیت انہیں مواقع کی نشاندہی کرنے، خطرات مول لینے اور موجودہ مسائل کے تخلیقی حل تلاش کرنے کے قابل بنائے گی۔ ایک کاروباری شخص کے طور پر، وہ اپنے اختراعی خیالات کے ذریعے سماجی مسائل کا حل تلاش کر سکتے ہیں اور معاشرے کی ترقی میں اپنا تعاون دے سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے طلباء پر زور دیا کہ وہ روزگار حاصل کرنے کی ذہنیت کے بجائے روزگار پیدا کرنے کی ذہنیت کو اپنائیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس ذہنیت کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ کر وہ اپنے علم اور ہنر کو معاشرے کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے بہتر طریقے سے استعمال کر سکیں گے اور ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے میں اپنا حصہ ڈال سکیں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ گرو جمبیشور جی، جن کے اعزاز میں اس یونیورسٹی کا نام رکھا گیا ہے، ایک عظیم سنت اور فلسفی تھے۔ وہ سائنسی سوچ، اخلاقی طرز زندگی اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے پرجوش حامی تھے۔ ان کا خیال تھا کہ فطرت کی حفاظت کرنا، تمام جانداروں کے ساتھ ہمدردی کرنا اور نرمی سے پیش آنا اور انہیں تحفظ فراہم کرنا ،انسانوں کی اخلاقی ذمہ داری ہے۔ آج جب ہم ماحولیاتی مسائل کا حل تلاش کرنے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں، گرو جمبیشور جی کی تعلیمات کی کافی معنویت ہیں۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ اس یونیورسٹی کے اساتذہ اور طلباء گرو جمبیشور جی کے بتائے ہوئے راستے پر چلتے ہوئے معاشرے اور ملک کی ترقی میں اپنا حصہ ڈالتے رہیں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کے خطاب کو دیکھنے کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں۔