وزارت دفاع
بھارتی فوج کا دستہ بھارت اور کرغزستان کی مشترکہ اسپیشل فورسز مشق خنجر -12 کے لیے روانہ ہوا
09 MAR 2025 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت اور کرغزستان کی مشترکہ اسپیشل فورسز مشق خنجر -12کا بارہواں ایڈیشن 10 مارچ سے 23 مارچ 2025 کے دوران کرغزستان میں منعقد ہوگا۔ 2011 میں اپنے قیام کے بعد سے ، خنجر - کی مشق 12ایک سالانہ تربیتی پروگرام کی شکل اختیار کرچکی ہے۔ بھارت اور کرغزستان کے درمیان متبادل مقامات پھلتے پھولتے اسٹریٹجک تعلقات کی منفرد جہت کے غماز ہیں۔ اس مشق کا آخری ایڈیشن جنوری 2024 میں بھارت میں منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔
بھارتی دستے کی نمائندگی پیراشوٹ رجمنٹ (اسپیشل فورسز) کے دستے کر رہے ہیں اور کرغیز دستے کی نمائندگی کرغیز اسکورپیئن بریگیڈ کر رہی ہے۔
اس مشق کا مقصد شہری اور پہاڑی علاقوں میں انسداد دہشت گردی اور اسپیشل فورسز کی کارروائیوں میں تجربات اور بہترین طور طریقوں کا تبادلہ کرنا ہے۔ اس مشق میں اسپیشل فورسز کی جدید مہارتوں کو فروغ دینے پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی جن میں اسنیپنگ، پیچیدہ تعمیراتی مداخلت اور پہاڑی دستکاری شامل ہیں۔
کڑی تربیت کے علاوہ اس مشق میں کرغیز تہوار نوروز منانے سمیت متحرک ثقافتی تبادلے بھی شامل ہوں گے۔ اس اشتراک سے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دوستی کے بندھن کو مزید تقویت ملے گی۔
یہ مشق دونوں فریقوں کو بین الاقوامی دہشت گردی اور انتہا پسندی کے مشترکہ خدشات کو دور کرتے ہوئے دفاعی تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کا موقع فراہم کرے گی۔ یہ مشق خطے میں امن استحکام اور سلامتی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بھارت اور کرغزستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتی ہے۔

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CONTINGENT DEPARTS FOR INDIA- KYRGYZSTAN JOINT SPECIAL FORCES EXERCISE KHANJAR-XII
09 MAR 2025 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
The 12th edition of the India-Kyrgyzstan Joint Special Forces Exercise KHANJAR-XII is set to take place in Kyrgyzstan from 10 March to 23 March 2025. Since its inception in 2011, Ex KHANJAR XII has evolved into an annual training event. The alternating venues between India and Kyrgyzstan reflect the unique dimension of the thriving strategic relationship. The last edition of the same exercise was conducted in India in January 2024.
The Indian contingent is represented by troops from The Parachute Regiment (Special Forces) and the Kyrgyzstan contingent is represented by Kyrgyz Scorpion Brigade.
Aim of the exercise is to exchange experiences and best practices in Counter Terrorism and Special Forces Operations in urban and mountainous high altitude terrain scenarios. The exercise will also focus on developing advanced Special Forces skills of sniping, complex building intervention and mountain craft.
Beyond rigorous training, the exercise will feature vibrant cultural exchanges, including celebration of the Kyrgyz festival Nowruz. This interaction will further cement the bond of friendship between the two nations.
The exercise will provide an opportunity for both sides to fortify defence ties while addressing common concerns of international terrorism and extremism. The exercise reaffirms the commitment of India and Kyrgyzstan to fostering peace stability, and security in the region.