रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना की टुकड़ी भारत-किर्गिस्तान संयुक्त विशेष बल अभ्यास खंजर-XII के लिए रवाना हुई
09 MAR 2025 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-किर्गिस्तान संयुक्त विशेष बल अभ्यास खंजर-XII का 12वां भाग 10 मार्च से 23 मार्च 2025 तक किर्गिस्तान में होगा। 2011 में अपनी शुरुआत के बाद से, खंजर XII एक वार्षिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम है। भारत और किर्गिस्तान के बीच वैकल्पिक स्थल संपन्न रणनीतिक संबंधों के अनूठे आयाम को दर्शाते हैं। पिछला अभ्यास जनवरी 2024 में भारत में किया गया था।
भारतीय टुकडी का प्रतिनिधित्व पैराशूट रेजिमेंट (विशेष बल) के सैनिक कर रहे हैं तथा किर्गिज़स्तान दल का प्रतिनिधित्व किर्गिज़ स्कॉर्पियन ब्रिगेड कर रही है।
इस अभ्यास का उद्देश्य शहरी और पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों में आतंकवाद विरोधी और विशेष बलों के अभियानों में अनुभवों और सर्वोत्तम तरीकों का आदान-प्रदान करना है। इस अभ्यास में स्नाइपिंग, कठिन बिल्डिंग इंटरवेंशन और माउंटेन क्राफ्ट के उन्नत विशेष बल कौशल विकसित करने पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
कठोर प्रशिक्षण के अलावा, इस अभ्यास में जीवंत सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान भी शामिल होगा। इसमें किर्गिज़ त्यौहार नौरोज़ का उत्‍सव मनाना भी शामिल है। यह आदान-प्रदान दोनों देशों के बीच मित्रता के बंधन को और मजबूत करेगा।
यह अभ्यास दोनों पक्षों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय आतंकवाद और उग्रवाद की साझा चिंताओं का समाधान करते हुए रक्षा संबंधों को मजबूत करने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा। यह अभ्यास क्षेत्र में शांति, स्थिरता और सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के भारत और किर्गिस्तान की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है।

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CONTINGENT DEPARTS FOR INDIA- KYRGYZSTAN JOINT SPECIAL FORCES EXERCISE KHANJAR-XII
09 MAR 2025 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
The 12th edition of the India-Kyrgyzstan Joint Special Forces Exercise KHANJAR-XII is set to take place in Kyrgyzstan from 10 March to 23 March 2025. Since its inception in 2011, Ex KHANJAR XII has evolved into an annual training event. The alternating venues between India and Kyrgyzstan reflect the unique dimension of the thriving strategic relationship. The last edition of the same exercise was conducted in India in January 2024.
The Indian contingent is represented by troops from The Parachute Regiment (Special Forces) and the Kyrgyzstan contingent is represented by Kyrgyz Scorpion Brigade.
Aim of the exercise is to exchange experiences and best practices in Counter Terrorism and Special Forces Operations in urban and mountainous high altitude terrain scenarios. The exercise will also focus on developing advanced Special Forces skills of sniping, complex building intervention and mountain craft.
Beyond rigorous training, the exercise will feature vibrant cultural exchanges, including celebration of the Kyrgyz festival Nowruz. This interaction will further cement the bond of friendship between the two nations.
The exercise will provide an opportunity for both sides to fortify defence ties while addressing common concerns of international terrorism and extremism. The exercise reaffirms the commitment of India and Kyrgyzstan to fostering peace stability, and security in the region.