Ministry of Labour & Employment
Ministry of Labour and Employment Urges Platform Workers to Register on e-Shram Portal for Formal Recognition and Access to AB-PMJAY Benefits
08 MAR 2025 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
The gig and platform economy is expanding, offering new jobs in sectors like ridesharing, delivery, logistics, and professional services. NITI Aayog has projected that the gig economy in India will employ over 1 crore workers in 2024-25, subsequently reaching 2.35 Crores by 2029-30.
Recognizing the contribution of the gig and platform workers to the nation’s economy, Union Budget 2025-26 announcement has provisions for (i) registration of online platform workers on e-Shram portal, (ii) issue of identity cards, and (iii) healthcare coverage under Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY).
The AB-PMJAY health scheme provides a cover of Rs. 5 lakhs per family per year for secondary and tertiary care hospitalization across over 31,000 public and private empanelled hospitals in India.
For early implementation of these Budget provisions, the Ministry of Labour and Employment is soon launching the scheme. As a first step, Ministry requests the Platform Workers to self-register themselves on e-Shram portal, so that they may be considered for the benefits under the scheme at the earliest.
The Platform aggregators are also to disseminate this information among the platform workers engaged with them and facilitate them to register on e-Shram portal.
Platform workers may visit the e-Shram portal of this Ministry and complete their registration on priority. The link to the e-Shram portal is given below:
https://register.eshram.gov.in

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय ने प्लेटफॉर्म श्रमिकों से औपचारिक मान्यता और आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी-पीएमजेएवाई) के लाभ प्राप्‍त करने के लिए ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण करने का आग्रह किया
08 MAR 2025 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
गिग और प्लेटफ़ॉर्म अर्थव्यवस्था का विस्तार हो रहा है, जिससे राइडशेयरिंग, डिलीवरी, लॉजिस्टिक्स और पेशेवर सेवाओं जैसे क्षेत्रों में नई नौकरियाँ मिल रही हैं। नीति आयोग का अनुमान है कि भारत में गिग अर्थव्यवस्था 2024-25 में 1 करोड़ से ज़्यादा कर्मचारियों को रोज़गार देगी। यह 2029-30 तक 2.35 करोड़ तक पहुँच जाएगी।
देश की अर्थव्यवस्था में गिग और प्लेटफॉर्म श्रमिकों के योगदान को स्‍वीकार करते हुए, केंद्रीय बजट 2025-26 की घोषणा में (i) ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म श्रमिकों का पंजीकरण, (ii) पहचान पत्र जारी करना, और (iii) आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी-पीएमजेएवाई) के अंतर्गत स्वास्थ्य देखभाल कवरेज के प्रावधान हैं।
एबी-पीएमजेएवाई स्वास्थ्य योजना भारत में 31,000 से अधिक सार्वजनिक और निजी पैनलबद्ध अस्पतालों में द्वितीयक और तृतीयक देखभाल अस्पताल में भर्ती के लिए प्रति वर्ष प्रति परिवार 5 लाख रुपये का कवर प्रदान करती है।
इन बजट प्रावधानों के शीघ्र क्रियान्वयन के लिए श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय शीघ्र ही योजना शुरू करने जा रहा है। पहले कदम के रूप में मंत्रालय प्लेटफॉर्म श्रमिकों से अनुरोध करता है कि वे ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर स्वयं पंजीकरण कराएं ताकि उन्हें जल्द से जल्द योजना के अंतर्गत लाभ दिए जाने पर विचार किया जा सके।
प्लेटफॉर्म एग्रीगेटर्स को अपने साथ जुड़े प्लेटफॉर्म श्रमिकों के बीच भी इस जानकारी का प्रचार करना है और उनको ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण कराने में सहायता प्रदान करना है।
प्लेटफॉर्म श्रमिक इस मंत्रालय के ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर जाकर प्राथमिकता के आधार पर अपना पंजीकरण पूरा कर सकते हैं। ई-श्रम पोर्टल का लिंक नीचे दिया गया है:
https://register.eshram.gov.in/