Ministry of Labour & Employment
Ministry of Labour and Employment Urges Platform Workers to Register on e-Shram Portal for Formal Recognition and Access to AB-PMJAY Benefits
08 MAR 2025 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
The gig and platform economy is expanding, offering new jobs in sectors like ridesharing, delivery, logistics, and professional services. NITI Aayog has projected that the gig economy in India will employ over 1 crore workers in 2024-25, subsequently reaching 2.35 Crores by 2029-30.
Recognizing the contribution of the gig and platform workers to the nation’s economy, Union Budget 2025-26 announcement has provisions for (i) registration of online platform workers on e-Shram portal, (ii) issue of identity cards, and (iii) healthcare coverage under Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY).
The AB-PMJAY health scheme provides a cover of Rs. 5 lakhs per family per year for secondary and tertiary care hospitalization across over 31,000 public and private empanelled hospitals in India.
For early implementation of these Budget provisions, the Ministry of Labour and Employment is soon launching the scheme. As a first step, Ministry requests the Platform Workers to self-register themselves on e-Shram portal, so that they may be considered for the benefits under the scheme at the earliest.
The Platform aggregators are also to disseminate this information among the platform workers engaged with them and facilitate them to register on e-Shram portal.
Platform workers may visit the e-Shram portal of this Ministry and complete their registration on priority. The link to the e-Shram portal is given below:
https://register.eshram.gov.in

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் பிரதமரின் மக்கள் ஆரோக்கிய திட்ட பலன்களைப் பெற இ-ஷ்ரம் தளத்தில் பதிவு செய்யுமாறு இணையவழி செயலித் தொழிலாளர்களை, தொழிலாளர், வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம் கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளது
08 MAR 2025 3:18PM by PIB Chennai
கிக் எனப்படும் இணையவழி செயலிப் பொருளாதாரம் விரிவடைந்து வருகிறது. சவாரிப் பகிர்வு, உணவு விநியோகம், சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து, தொழில்முறை சேவைகள் போன்ற துறைகளில் புதிய வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்குகிறது. இந்தியாவில் கிக் பொருளாதாரம் 2024-25-ம் ஆண்டில் 1 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான தொழிலாளர்கள் பணியில் இருப்பார்கள் என்றும், 2029-30-ம் ஆண்டில் இது 2.35 கோடியை எட்டும் என்றும் நித்தி ஆயோக் கணித்துள்ளது.
நாட்டின் பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு கிக் தொழிலாளர்களின் பங்களிப்பை அங்கீகரிக்கும் வகையில், மத்திய பட்ஜெட் 2025-26 அறிவிப்பில் சில அறிவிப்புகள் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளன.
(i) இ-ஷ்ரம் தளத்தில் இணையவழி தொழிலாளர்களை பதிவு செய்தல்
(ii) அடையாள அட்டைகள் வழங்குதல்
(iii) ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் பிரதமரின் மக்கள் ஆரோக்கியத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சுகாதாரப் பாதுகாப்பு
ஆகியவை தொடர்பாக பட்ஜெட்டில் அறிவிப்புகள் வெளியிடப்பட்டன.
ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் பிரதமரின் மக்கள் ஆரோக்கிய சுகாதாரத் திட்டம், இந்தியாவில் உள்ள 31,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பொது, தனியார் மருத்துவமனைகளில் இரண்டாம் நிலை, மூன்றாம் நிலை சிகிச்சை பெற ஒரு குடும்பத்திற்கு ஆண்டுக்கு ரூ. 5 லட்சம் காப்பீட்டை வழங்குகிறது.
இந்த பட்ஜெட் ஒதுக்கீடுகளை விரைவாக செயல்படுத்துவதற்காக, தொழிலாளர் நலன், வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம் விரைவில் திட்டப் பணிகளை தொடங்க உள்ளது. முதல் கட்டமாக, இ-ஷ்ரம் தளத்தில் தங்களை சுயமாக பதிவு செய்யுமாறு கிக் தொழிலாளர்களை அமைச்சகம் கேட்டுக்கொண்டுள்ளது. இதனால் அவர்கள் விரைவில் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பலன்களைப் பெற பரிசீலிக்கப்படுவார்கள்.
பிளாட்ஃபார்ம் தொழிலாளர்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் இ-ஷ்ரம் தளத்தைப் பார்வையிட்டு முன்னுரிமை அடிப்படையில் தங்கள் பதிவை மேற்கொள்ளலாம். இ-ஷ்ரம் தளத்துக்கான இணைப்பு கீழே கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது:
https://register.eshram.gov.in