रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने सेना के टी-72 टैंकों के इंजन खरीद हेतु 248 मिलियन डॉलर के सौदे पर हस्ताक्षर किए
07 MAR 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने भारतीय सेना के टी-72 टैंकों के 1000 एचपी इंजन खरीद के लिए रूस के रोसोबोरोनएक्सपोर्ट के साथ 248 मिलियन डॉलर के सौदे पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। ये इंजन पूरी तरह से तैयार और असेंबल किए जाने के अर्ध-तैयार अवस्था में होंगे।
रक्षा क्षेत्र में मेक इन इंडिया पहल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए इस सौदे में ट्रांस्‍फर और टेक्‍नोलॉजी के तहत इंजनों को जोड़ने और बाद में लाइसेंस प्राप्त उत्पादन के लिए रोसोबोरोनएक्सपोर्ट से चेन्नई के अवाडी स्थित आर्मर्ड व्हीकल्स निगम लिमिटेड (हैवी व्हीकल फैक्ट्री) को प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण भी शामिल है।
टी-72 भारतीय सेना के बेड़े का मुख्य टैंक है, जो अभी 780 एचपी इंजन से युक्‍त है। टी-72 टैंकों के मौजूदा बेड़े को 1000 एचपी इंजन से लैस करने से भारतीय सेना की युद्धक गतिशीलता और आक्रामक क्षमता बढ़ेगी।

Ministry of Defence
Ministry of Defence signs $ 248 million Deal for procurement of engines for T-72 Tanks for Indian Army
07 MAR 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Defence has signed a contract with. Rosoboronexport (RoE), Russian Federation worth $ 248 million for procurement of 1000 HP Engines for T-72 Tanks in fully formed, completely knocked down and semi knocked down conditions.
The deal also includes Transfer of Technology (ToT) from M/s RoE to M/s Armoured Vehicles Nigam Limited (Heavy Vehicle Factory), Avadi, Chennai, for integration and subsequent licensed production of engines under ToT to boost the "Make in India' initiative in Defence Sector.
T-72 is the mainstay of tank fleet of the Indian Army which is at present fitted with 780 HP Engine. Equipping the existing fleet of T-72 Tanks with 1000 HP Engine will enhance the battle field mobility and offensive capability of Indian Army.