Ministry of Defence
Ministry of Defence signs $ 248 million Deal for procurement of engines for T-72 Tanks for Indian Army
07 MAR 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Defence has signed a contract with. Rosoboronexport (RoE), Russian Federation worth $ 248 million for procurement of 1000 HP Engines for T-72 Tanks in fully formed, completely knocked down and semi knocked down conditions.
The deal also includes Transfer of Technology (ToT) from M/s RoE to M/s Armoured Vehicles Nigam Limited (Heavy Vehicle Factory), Avadi, Chennai, for integration and subsequent licensed production of engines under ToT to boost the "Make in India' initiative in Defence Sector.
T-72 is the mainstay of tank fleet of the Indian Army which is at present fitted with 780 HP Engine. Equipping the existing fleet of T-72 Tanks with 1000 HP Engine will enhance the battle field mobility and offensive capability of Indian Army.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने टी-72 रणगाड्याच्या इंजिन खरेदीसाठी 248 दशलक्ष डॉलर्सचा केला करार
07 MAR 2025 10:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 7 मार्च 2025
संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने रशियन महासंघाच्या रोसोबोरोन एक्सपोर्ट (आरओई) सोबत 248 दशलक्ष डॉलर्स किमतीचा करार केला आहे. या कराराअंतर्गत टी-72 रणगाड्यासाठी 1000 एचपी इंजिन संपूर्णतः तयार स्थितीत आणि जोडणी केलेल्या अर्ध-तयार अवस्थेत असतील.
या कराराचा एक महत्त्वाचा भाग म्हणजे संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील 'मेक इन इंडिया' उपक्रमाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी या करारात तंत्रज्ञान हस्तांतरणाच्या अंतर्गत रोसोबोरोन एक्सपोर्टकडून चेन्नईच्या अवाडी येथील शस्त्रास्त्र वाहन निगम लिमिटेड (अवजड वाहन कारखाना) ला इंजिन जोडणी आणि नंतर परवानाधारक उत्पादनासाठी तंत्रज्ञान हस्तांतरणाचा समावेश आहे.
टी-72 रणगाडा हा भारतीय लष्कराच्या मुख्य रणगाडा ताफ्याचा एक अत्यंत महत्त्वाचा घटक आहे. सध्या हे रणगाडे 780 एचपी इंजिनने सुसज्ज आहेत. मात्र 1000 एचपी इंजिनने त्यांना अधिक शक्तिशाली बनवता येईल, ज्यामुळे भारतीय लष्कराची रणभूमीवरील गतिशीलता आणि आक्रमक क्षमता लक्षणीयरीत्या वाढेल.