Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Post event press release of Kolkata roadshow held on 7th March, 2025
07 MAR 2025 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) hosted the North East Trade and Investment Roadshow in Kolkata today. The roadshow evoked strong interest from potential investors who are eager to explore opportunities in the North Eastern States. The event was attended by the Hon’ble Minister of State for MDoNER & Ministry of Education, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, along with senior officials from MDoNER, North Eastern Council and North Eastern States. The event marked another milestone in a series of successful roadshows across India and showcased the untapped potential of the North East India.
Hon’ble Minister of State, MDoNER while addressing the Kolkata Roadshow highlighted the immense potential of North Eastern region. Sharing the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister, he explained how North Eastern States offers great aspects for investment opportunities and building a “Viksit Bharat” together.
He highlighted the major development initiatives in the infrastructure sector that have taken place in the North Eastern Region under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister during the last 10 years, inter-alia, including expanding air, road and rail connectivity, waterways etc. He also underlined that each of the eight states of the North East embodies unique strengths, resources and opportunities, making the region an invaluable asset in India’s growth story. From its rich cultural diversity to its natural beauty and strategic location, the North Eastern Region holds immense potential to emerge as one of the country’s leading economic powerhouses. Its proximity to Southeast Asia also positions the North Eastern Region as a gateway to South East Asian countries, aligning perfectly with India’s Act East Policy.
He further stated that this roadshow serves as a vital platform for fostering policies that empower industries, attract investments and create an ecosystem conducive to sustainable growth, with key focus on areas like like IT & ITES, Healthcare, Agri and allied, Education & Skill Development, Sports & Entertainment, Tourism & Hospitality, Infrastructure and logistics; Textiles, Handlooms and Handicrafts and Energy. By forging stronger ties between Kolkata and the North East, it is aimed to create a synergy that leverages the strengths of both regions, fostering mutual growth and prosperity. He invited the dynamic business community of Kolkata to explore the potential of North Eastern Region and consider the North East not only as an investment destination but also as a region with a unique story and limitless potential. In his concluding remarks he invited investors to the North Eastern Region and play a key role in shaping the future of the region.
Shri Dharmvir Jha, Statistical Adviser, MDoNER in his address on advantage North East and Opportunities for Investment and Trade emphasized that North Eastern Region has rich untapped potential. He informed that during the last 10 years there is a remarkable improvement in connectivity to the North Eastern Region whether it’s air, rail, road or waterways. Over the past decade, the government has successfully completed numerous pending projects, benefiting local communities and millions of people through various schemes/initiatives. He also highlighted the opportunities in the region in various sectors like IT & ITES, Healthcare, Agri and allied, Education & Skill Development, Sports & Entertainment, Tourism & Hospitality, Infrastructure and logistics; Textiles, Handlooms and Handicrafts and Energy. He stated that with ample opportunities across multiple sectors, North East India welcomes investors to explore its vast potential and be part of its growth journey.
The representative of Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, gave a detailed presentation on the UNNATI Scheme, providing attendees with a comprehensive understanding of its benefits and associated incentives. He underlined that the UNNATI Scheme offers incentives to attract investors and manufacturing companies, supports the ‘Act East Policy,’ and promotes domestic manufacturing and services to reduce import dependence and enhance exports.
Senior officials representing the North Eastern States shared actionable insights into emerging opportunities across various sectors. The Kolkata roadshow drew strong participation from industry leaders, further reinforcing the investment appeal of North East India. The event also featured several B2G meetings, providing investors with a platform to discuss their investment plans in the North Eastern Region. During the roadshow, investment interests of worth INR 12,516 cr were received in the form of intents/ MoUs.
The Kolkata roadshow concluded on a positive note, with participants expressing keen interest in exploring collaborative ventures in the North Eastern Region. The event not only fostered meaningful dialogue but also laid the groundwork for future partnerships, driving economic growth and sustainable development in the region.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
7 मार्च, 2025 को आयोजित कोलकाता रोड शो की प्रेस विज्ञप्ति
07 MAR 2025 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय (एमडीओएनईआर) ने आज कोलकाता में पूर्वोत्तर व्यापार और निवेश रोड शो की मेजबानी की। रोड शो में संभावित निवेशकों ने गहरी दिलचस्पी दिखाई, जो पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में अवसरों का पता लगाने के लिए उत्सुक हैं। इस कार्यक्रम में माननीय राज्य मंत्री एमडीओएनईआर और शिक्षा मंत्रालय डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार के साथ-साथ एमडीओएनईआर, पूर्वोत्तर परिषद और पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए। इस कार्यक्रम ने पूरे भारत में सफल रोड शो की श्रृंखला में एक और मील का पत्थर साबित हुआ और पूर्वोत्तर भारत की अप्रयुक्त क्षमता को प्रदर्शित किया।
माननीय एमडीओएनईआर राज्य मंत्री ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की अपार संभावनाओं के बारे में बताया। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण को साझा करते हुए उन्होंने बताया कि किस तरह पूर्वोत्तर राज्य निवेश के अवसर “विकसित भारत” के निर्माण के लिए मिलकर बेहतरीन अवसर प्रदान करते हैं।
उन्होंने पिछले 10 वर्षों के दौरान माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में बुनियादी ढांचे के क्षेत्र में किए गए प्रमुख विकास पहलों के बारे में बताया। इसमें हवाई, सड़क और रेल संपर्क, जलमार्ग आदि का विस्तार शामिल है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि पूर्वोत्तर के आठों राज्यों में से प्रत्येक में अद्वितीय ताकत, संसाधन और अवसर हैं, जो इस क्षेत्र को भारत की विकास कहानी में एक अमूल्य संपत्ति बनाते हैं। अपनी समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विविधता से लेकर अपनी प्राकृतिक सुंदरता और रणनीतिक स्थान तक, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में देश की अग्रणी आर्थिक शक्तियों में से एक के रूप में उभरने की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया से इसकी निकटता भी पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र को दक्षिण पूर्व एशियाई देशों के प्रवेश द्वार के रूप में स्थापित करती है, जो भारत की एक्ट ईस्ट नीति के साथ पूरी तरह से संरेखित है।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह रोड शो उद्योगों को सशक्त बनाने, निवेश आकर्षित करने और सतत विकास के लिए अनुकूल इकोसिस्टम बनाने वाली नीतियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है। इसमें आईटी और आईटीईएस, हेल्थकेयर, कृषि और संबद्ध, शिक्षा और कौशल विकास, खेल और मनोरंजन, पर्यटन और आतिथ्य, बुनियादी ढांचा और लोजिस्टिक्स; कपड़ा, हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प और ऊर्जा जैसे क्षेत्रों पर मुख्य ध्यान दिया जाता है। कोलकाता और पूर्वोत्तर के बीच मजबूत संबंधों को स्थापित करके, इसका उद्देश्य एक ऐसा तालमेल बनाना है जो दोनों क्षेत्रों की ताकत का लाभ उठाए, आपसी विकास और समृद्धि को बढ़ावा दे। उन्होंने कोलकाता के व्यापारिक समुदाय को पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की क्षमता का पता लगाने और पूर्वोत्तर को न केवल एक निवेश गंतव्य के रूप में बल्कि एक अनूठी कहानी और असीम क्षमता वाले क्षेत्र के रूप में भी देखने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
एमडीओएनईआर सांख्यिकी सलाहकार श्री धर्मवीर झा ने पूर्वोत्तर के लाभ और निवेश और व्यापार के अवसरों पर इस बात पर बल दिया कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में समृद्ध अप्रयुक्त क्षमता है। उन्होंने बताया कि पिछले 10 वर्षों के दौरान पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में कनेक्टिविटी में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है चाहे वह हवाई, रेल, सड़क या जलमार्ग हो। पिछले एक दशक में, सरकार ने कई लंबित परियोजनाओं को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया है, जिससे स्थानीय समुदायों और लाखों लोगों को विभिन्न योजनाओं/पहलों के माध्यम से लाभ हुआ है। उन्होंने आईटी और आईटीईएस, हेल्थकेयर, कृषि और संबद्ध, शिक्षा और कौशल विकास, खेल और मनोरंजन, पर्यटन और आतिथ्य, बुनियादी ढांचे और रसद, कपड़ा, हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प और ऊर्जा जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में क्षेत्र में अवसरों के बारे में भी बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि कई क्षेत्रों में पर्याप्त अवसरों के साथ, पूर्वोत्तर भारत निवेशकों का स्वागत करता है ताकि वे इसकी विशाल क्षमता का पता लगा सकें और इसकी विकास यात्रा का हिस्सा बन सकें।
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग के प्रतिनिधि ने उन्नति योजना पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी। इससे लोगों को इसके लाभों और संबंधित प्रोत्साहनों के बारे में व्यापक जानकारी मिली। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि उन्नति योजना निवेशकों और विनिर्माण कंपनियों को आकर्षित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करती है, ‘एक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी’ का समर्थन करती है, तथा आयात निर्भरता को कम करने और निर्यात को बढ़ाने के लिए घरेलू विनिर्माण और सेवाओं को बढ़ावा देती है।
उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उभरते अवसरों के बारे में जानकारी साझा की। कोलकाता रोड शो में उद्योग जगत के प्रमुखों की मजबूत भागीदारी रही, जिससे उत्तर पूर्वी भारत की निवेश अपील और मजबूत हुई। इस कार्यक्रम में कई बी2जी बैठकें भी हुईं, जिससे निवेशकों को उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में अपनी निवेश योजनाओं पर चर्चा करने के लिए एक मंच मिला। रोड शो के दौरान, आशय/समझौता ज्ञापन के रूप में 12,516 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश प्राप्त हुए।
कोलकाता रोड शो सकारात्मक रूप से संपन्न हुआ, जिसमें प्रतिभागियों ने उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में सहयोगी उपक्रमों की खोज में गहरी रुचि व्यक्त की। इस आयोजन से न केवल सार्थक संवाद को बढ़ावा मिला, बल्कि भावी साझेदारियों के लिए आधारशिला भी तैयार हुई, जिससे क्षेत्र में आर्थिक वृद्धि और सतत विकास को बढ़ावा मिला।