Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre notifies scheme for Cooperative Sugar Mills for conversion of existing sugarcane-based feedstock ethanol plants to multi-feedstock based plants
07 MAR 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
• Increasing financial viability and better cash flows for Co-operative Sugar Mills
• The Government of India is supporting Cooperative Sugar Mills (CSMs) by providing interest subvention for converting ethanol plants to multi-feedstock units.
• This conversion allows CSMs to use maize and damaged food grains (DFG), ensuring year-round ethanol production and improved efficiency.
• The initiative aligns with the Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme, targeting 20% ethanol blending with petrol by 2025.
To facilitate Cooperative Sugar Mills (CSMs), Department of Food & Public Distribution, Government of India, has notified a scheme for CSMs under modified Ethanol Interest Subvention Scheme for Conversion of their existing sugarcane-based feedstock ethanol plants into multi-feedstock based plants to use grains like Maize and Damaged Food Grains (DFG).
Under this modified Ethanol Interest Subvention Scheme, Government is facilitating entrepreneurs with Interest subvention @ 6% per annum or 50% of rate of interest charged by banks/financial institutions, whichever is lower, on the loans to be extended by banks/financial institutions is being borne by the Central Government for five years including one-year moratorium.
The sugarcane crushing period is limited to 4-5 months only in a year due to which sugar mills can operate for a limited period of time. This further leads to reduction in their overall operational efficiency and productivity. To ensure the functioning of Cooperative Sugar Mills (CSMs) throughout the year, their existing ethanol plants can be converted into multi-feedstock based plants to use grains like maize and DFG under the new modified scheme.
The conversion to multi-feedstock based plants would not only make the existing ethanol plants of CSMs capable of operating when sugar based feedstocks are not available for ethanol production but will also improve efficiency and productivity of these plants. As a result, these cooperative ethanol plants will have increased financial viability.
The Government of India has been implementing Ethanol Blended with Petrol (EBP) Programme throughout the country. Under EBP Programme, Government has fixed the target of 20% blending of ethanol with petrol by 2025. The Government has notified various ethanol interest subvention schemes from July 2018 to April 2022.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکز نے کوآپریٹو شوگر ملوں کے لیے موجودہ، گنے پر مبنی فیڈ اسٹاک ایتھنول پلانٹس کو ملٹی فیڈ اسٹاک پر مبنی پلانٹس میں تبدیل کرنے کی اسکیم کو نوٹیفائی کیا
07 MAR 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
کوآپریٹو شوگر ملوں کے لیے مالیاتی عملداری میں اضافہ اور بہتر نقد بہاؤ
حکومت ہند ایتھنول پلانٹس کو ملٹی فیڈ اسٹاک یونٹس میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے سودی امداد فراہم کرکے کوآپریٹو شوگر ملز(سی ایس ایم ایس) کی مدد کر رہی ہے۔
یہ تبدیلی سی ایس ایم ایس کو مکئی اور خراب شدہ غذائی اجناس(ڈی ایف جی) کو استعمال کرنے کی سہولت دیتی ہے، جو کہ سال بھر ایتھنول کی پیداوار اور بہتر کارکردگی کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔
یہ پہل ایتھنول بلینڈڈ پیٹرول (ای بی پی )پروگرام کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے، جس کا ہدف 2025 تک پیٹرول کے ساتھ 20فیصد ایتھنول کی ملاوٹ کرنا ہے۔
کوآپریٹو شوگر ملوں (سی ایس ایم ایس) کی سہولت کے لیے، حکومت ہند کے خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے محکمے نے سی ایس ایم ایس کے لیے ایک اسکیم نوٹیفائی کی ہے جس میں ان کے موجودہ گنے پر مبنی فیڈ اسٹاک ایتھنول پلانٹس کو ملٹی فیڈ اسٹاک پر مبنی پلانٹس میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ترمیم شدہ ایتھنول سود ی امدادی اسکیم کے تحت مکئی او ر خراب شدہ اناج کا استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
اس ترمیم شدہ ایتھنول انٹرسٹ سبوینشن اسکیم کے تحت، حکومت کاروباریوں کو 6فیصد سالانہ یا بینکوں/مالیاتی اداروں کے ذریعے وصول کی جانے والی شرح سود کا 50فیصد، جو بھی کم ہوفراہم کر رہی ہے۔ یہ خرچ پانچ برسوں کے لئے مرکزی حکومت برداشت کررہی ہے جس میں ایک سال کا مورٹوریم بھی شامل ہے۔
گنے کی پرائی(کرشنگ) کی مدت صرف ایک سال میں 4-5 ماہ تک محدود ہے جس کی وجہ سے شوگر ملیں محدود مدت تک ہی کام کر سکتی ہیں۔ یہ صورتحال ان کی مجموعی آپریشنل کارکردگی اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو مزید کم کرنے کا باعث بنتی ہے۔ کوآپریٹو شوگر ملز ( سی ایس ایم ایس) کے سال بھر کام کرنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، ان کے موجودہ ایتھنول پلانٹس کو نئی ترمیم شدہ اسکیم کے تحت مکئی اور ڈی ایف جی جیسے اناج کے استعمال کے لیے ملٹی فیڈ اسٹاک پر مبنی پلانٹس میں تبدیل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
ملٹی فیڈ اسٹاک پر مبنی پلانٹس میں تبدیلی نہ صرف سی ایس ایم ایس کے موجودہ ایتھنول پلانٹس کو کام کرنے کے قابل بنائے گی جب چینی پر مبنی فیڈ اسٹاک ایتھنول کی پیداوار کے لیے دستیاب نہیں ہوں گے، بلکہ ان پلانٹس کی کارکردگی اور پیداواری صلاحیت میں بھی بہتری آئے گی۔ نتیجتاً ان کوآپریٹو ایتھنول پلانٹس کی مالی عملیت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
حکومت ہند پورے ملک میں ایتھنول بلینڈیڈ ودھ پیٹرول (ای بی پی) پروگرام کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ ای بی پی پروگرام کے تحت، حکومت نے 2025 تک پیٹرول کے ساتھ ایتھنول کی 20 فیصد ملاوٹ کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔ حکومت نے جولائی 2018 سے اپریل 2022 تک مختلف ایتھنول سود کی امدادی اسکیموں کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے۔