Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre notifies scheme for Cooperative Sugar Mills for conversion of existing sugarcane-based feedstock ethanol plants to multi-feedstock based plants
07 MAR 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
• Increasing financial viability and better cash flows for Co-operative Sugar Mills
• The Government of India is supporting Cooperative Sugar Mills (CSMs) by providing interest subvention for converting ethanol plants to multi-feedstock units.
• This conversion allows CSMs to use maize and damaged food grains (DFG), ensuring year-round ethanol production and improved efficiency.
• The initiative aligns with the Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme, targeting 20% ethanol blending with petrol by 2025.
To facilitate Cooperative Sugar Mills (CSMs), Department of Food & Public Distribution, Government of India, has notified a scheme for CSMs under modified Ethanol Interest Subvention Scheme for Conversion of their existing sugarcane-based feedstock ethanol plants into multi-feedstock based plants to use grains like Maize and Damaged Food Grains (DFG).
Under this modified Ethanol Interest Subvention Scheme, Government is facilitating entrepreneurs with Interest subvention @ 6% per annum or 50% of rate of interest charged by banks/financial institutions, whichever is lower, on the loans to be extended by banks/financial institutions is being borne by the Central Government for five years including one-year moratorium.
The sugarcane crushing period is limited to 4-5 months only in a year due to which sugar mills can operate for a limited period of time. This further leads to reduction in their overall operational efficiency and productivity. To ensure the functioning of Cooperative Sugar Mills (CSMs) throughout the year, their existing ethanol plants can be converted into multi-feedstock based plants to use grains like maize and DFG under the new modified scheme.
The conversion to multi-feedstock based plants would not only make the existing ethanol plants of CSMs capable of operating when sugar based feedstocks are not available for ethanol production but will also improve efficiency and productivity of these plants. As a result, these cooperative ethanol plants will have increased financial viability.
The Government of India has been implementing Ethanol Blended with Petrol (EBP) Programme throughout the country. Under EBP Programme, Government has fixed the target of 20% blending of ethanol with petrol by 2025. The Government has notified various ethanol interest subvention schemes from July 2018 to April 2022.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने गन्ना आधारित मौजूदा फीडस्टॉक इथेनॉल संयंत्रों को मल्टी-फीडस्टॉक आधारित संयंत्रों में बदलने हेतु सहकारी चीनी मिलों के लिए योजना अधिसूचित की
07 MAR 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
सहकारी चीनी मिलों के लिए वित्तीय व्यवहार्यता और बेहतर नकदी प्रवाह में वृद्धि
भारत सरकार इथेनॉल संयंत्रों को मल्टी-फीडस्टॉक इकाइयों में परिवर्तित करने के लिए ब्याज अनुदान प्रदान करके सहकारी चीनी मिलों (सीएसएम) का समर्थन कर रही है।
यह रूपांतरण सीएसएम को मक्का और क्षतिग्रस्त अनाज (डीएफजी) का उपयोग करने की अनुमति देता है, जिससे साल भर इथेनॉल उत्पादन और बेहतर दक्षता सुनिश्चित होती है।
यह पहल इथेनॉल मिश्रित पेट्रोल (ईबीपी) कार्यक्रम के साथ संरेखित है, जिसका लक्ष्य 2025 तक पेट्रोल के साथ 20% इथेनॉल मिश्रण करना है।
सहकारी चीनी मिलों (सीएसएम) की सुविधा के लिए, भारत सरकार के खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग ने संशोधित इथेनॉल ब्याज अनुदान योजना के तहत सीएसएम के लिए योजना अधिसूचित की है। इसके तहत उनके गन्ना आधारित मौजूदा फीडस्टॉक इथेनॉल संयंत्रों को मक्का और क्षतिग्रस्त अनाज (डीएफजी) जैसे अनाज का उपयोग करने के लिए मल्टी-फीडस्टॉक आधारित संयंत्रों में परिवर्तित किया जाएगा।
इस संशोधित इथेनॉल ब्याज अनुदान योजना के तहत, सरकार उद्यमियों को बैंकों/वित्तीय संस्थानों द्वारा दिए जाने वाले ऋणों पर 6% प्रति वर्ष या बैंकों/वित्तीय संस्थानों द्वारा लगाए गए ब्याज दर का 50%, जो भी कम हो, की दर से ब्याज अनुदान की सुविधा दे रही है। इसका वहन एक वर्ष की स्थगन अवधि सहित पांच वर्षों के लिए केंद्र सरकार कर रही है।
गन्ना पेराई की अवधि वर्ष में केवल 4-5 महीने तक सीमित होती है, जिसके कारण चीनी मिलें सीमित समय के लिए ही काम कर पाती हैं। इससे उनकी समग्र परिचालन क्षमता और उत्पादकता में कमी आती है। सहकारी चीनी मिलों (सीएसएम) के पूरे वर्ष कार्य करने को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, उनके मौजूदा इथेनॉल संयंत्रों को नई संशोधित योजना के तहत मक्का और डीएफजी जैसे अनाज का उपयोग करने के लिए बहु-फीडस्टॉक आधारित संयंत्रों में परिवर्तित किया जा सकता है।
मल्‍टी-फीडस्टॉक आधारित संयंत्रों में रूपांतरण से न केवल सीएसएम के मौजूदा इथेनॉल संयंत्रों को तब संचालित करने में सक्षम बनाया जाएगा जब इथेनॉल उत्पादन के लिए चीनी आधारित फीडस्टॉक उपलब्ध नहीं होंगे, बल्कि इन संयंत्रों की दक्षता और उत्पादकता में भी सुधार होगा। परिणामस्वरूप, इन सहकारी इथेनॉल संयंत्रों की वित्तीय व्यवहार्यता बढ़ जाएगी।
भारत सरकार पूरे देश में पेट्रोल के साथ इथेनॉल मिश्रण (ईबीपी) कार्यक्रम लागू कर रही है। ईबीपी कार्यक्रम के तहत, सरकार ने 2025 तक पेट्रोल के साथ इथेनॉल के 20% मिश्रण का लक्ष्य तय किया है। सरकार ने जुलाई 2018 से अप्रैल 2022 तक विभिन्न इथेनॉल ब्याज छूट योजनाओं को अधिसूचित किया है।