Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Centre and States/UTs Deliberate at Chintan Shivir to Strategize for 2028 Olympics and Strengthen India’s Bid for 2036 Olympics
Talent Identification, Impact of Khelo India, Infrastructure Development and Corporate Partnerships among Key Discussions on Day 1
07 MAR 2025 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, chaired a two-day Chintan Shivir focused on India’s preparations for the Los Angeles 2028 Olympics and strengthening the country's bid to host the 2036 Summer Olympics at Kanha Shanti Vanam in Telangana today. Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse was also present on the occasion. The Shivir brought together sports ministers from various States/UTs, senior sports administrators, key government officials, and domain experts to exchange ideas and craft a roadmap for India's emergence as a global sports powerhouse.
Dr. Mandaviya emphasized that Prime Minister Narendra Modi has envisioned India hosting the 2036 Olympics and urged states to actively contribute to making this ambition a reality. “Chintan Shivir is an initiative guided by the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of good governance. This forum allows us to collaborate and take forward our dream of hosting the Olympics,” he stated.
The Chintan Shivir facilitated dialogue on critical areas such as talent identification, coaching methodologies, sports infrastructure, and sustainable development of sports. Representatives from multiple States/UTs, including Jammu & Kashmir, Odisha, Haryana, Bihar, Kerala, Uttarakhand, Gujarat, and Uttar Pradesh, shared their best practices, with Dr. Mandaviya stressing the importance of learning from each other to accelerate progress.
Highlighting India’s vision for becoming a global sporting powerhouse, Dr. Mandaviya stated, “Making India a Viksit Bharat by 2047 requires a well-structured and collaborative approach towards sports. While sports is a State subject, a unified effort is essential to position India as a formidable sporting nation.”
A key area of discussion was the impact of the Khelo India initiative in identifying and nurturing young athletes. Dr. Mandaviya noted that over 2,800 Khelo India academies have been established, and 937 out of 1,045 Khelo India Centres are currently operational. He emphasized the importance of creating a national athlete repository with unique IDs to track talent and ensure their growth within the system.
“We cannot afford to let talent slip through the cracks. A scientific approach in talent identification and management, along with active participation from National Sports Federations is crucial for the Olympic mission,” he added.
Dr. Mandaviya also underlined the need to strengthen grassroots sports by identifying young athletes between the ages of 9-14 and nurturing them for long-term Olympic preparation. He announced that new initiatives under Khelo India, such as beach games, water sports, and indigenous games, will be introduced to encourage regional participation and enhance India’s sports culture.
Sports governance was another key theme of the discussions. Delegates underscored the need for enhanced transparency in National Sports Federations to ensure fair selection processes and build confidence among parents to encourage their children to take up sports as a career. The deliberations focused on improving coordination among all stakeholders to foster an athlete-centric governance model.
Infrastructure development was also a major focus, with an emphasis on optimizing the utilization of sports infrastructure of States, PSUs, Ministries, and the private sector. The discussions highlighted the need for a sustainable model where stadiums and existing infrastructure are used efficiently. It was also discussed to establish District-Level Sports Schools (DLSSs) by upgrading existing schools to increase grassroots-level talent scouting and training.
During the day, participants engaged in a meditation session led by Padma Bhushan Daaji, fostering mindfulness and focus. In the evening, a vibrant cultural program was organized, showcasing India’s rich cultural heritage through traditional music, dance, and artistic performances, celebrating the nation's diversity and spirit.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
2028 ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிகளுக்கான உத்திகளை வகுக்கவும், 2036 ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிகளுக்கான இந்தியாவின் முயற்சியை வலுப்படுத்தவும் சிந்தனை முகாமில் மத்திய, மாநில மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகள் ஆலோசனை நடத்தின
07 MAR 2025 5:32PM by PIB Chennai
லாஸ் ஏஞ்சல்சில் நடைபெறவுள்ள 2028 ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிகளில் பங்கேற்பதற்கான இந்தியாவின் முன்தயாரிப்பு மற்றும் 2036 கோடைக்கால ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிகளை இந்தியாவில் நடத்துவதற்கான நாட்டின் முயற்சியை வலுப்படுத்துதல் குறித்து கவனம் செலுத்த தெலுங்கானாவில் உள்ள கன்ஹா சாந்தி வனத்தில் நடைபெறும் இரண்டு நாள் சிந்தனை முகாமின் இன்றைய தொடக்க நிகழ்விற்கு மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன், விளையாட்டுகள், தொழிலாளர் நலன் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தலைமை தாங்கினார். பல்வேறு மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்த விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர்கள், மூத்த விளையாட்டு நிர்வாகிகள், முக்கிய அரசு அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் கள நிபுணர்களை ஒன்றிணைத்து யோசனைகளைப் பரிமாறி, இந்தியா உலகளாவிய விளையாட்டு சக்தியாக உருவெடுப்பதற்கான வரைபடம் பற்றி எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
2036 ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிகளை இந்தியா நடத்த வேண்டும் என்று பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி கனவு கண்டுள்ளார் என்றும், இந்த லட்சியத்தை நனவாக்க மாநிலங்கள் தீவிரமாகப் பங்களிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா வலியுறுத்தினார். "சிந்தனை முகாம் என்பது பிரதமரின் நல்லாட்சி என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையால் வழிநடத்தப்படும் ஒரு முயற்சியாகும். இந்த முயற்சி ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிகளை நடத்தும் நமது கனவை ஒத்துழைத்து முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்ல நமக்கு உதவுகிறது" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
திறமையை அடையாளம் காணுதல், பயிற்சி முறைகள், விளையாட்டு உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் விளையாட்டுகளின் நிலையான வளர்ச்சி போன்ற முக்கியமான துறைகள் குறித்த உரையாடலுக்கு சிந்தனை முகாம் வழிவகுக்கிறது. ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர், ஒடிசா, ஹரியானா, பீகார், கேரளா, உத்தராகண்ட், குஜராத், உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் உள்ளிட்ட பல மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் தங்கள் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர். முன்னேற்றத்தை விரைவுபடுத்த ஒருவருக்கொருவர் கற்றுக்கொள்வதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இளம் விளையாட்டு வீரர்களை அடையாளம் கண்டு வளர்ப்பதில் கேலோ இந்தியா முன்முயற்சியின் தாக்கம் என்பது விவாதிக்கப்பட்ட ஒரு முக்கிய பகுதியாகும். 2,800க்கும் அதிகமான கேலோ இந்தியா அகாடமிகள் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும், 1,045 கேலோ இந்தியா மையங்களில் 937 தற்போது செயல்பட்டு வருவதாகவும் டாக்டர் இளம் விளையாட்டு வீரர்களை அடையாளம் கண்டு வளர்ப்பதில் கேலோ இந்தியா முன்முயற்சியின் தாக்கம் குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்பட்ட ஒரு முக்கிய பகுதி. 2,800க்கும் மேற்பட்ட கேலோ இந்தியா அகாடமிகள் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும், 1,045 கேலோ இந்தியா மையங்களில் 937 தற்போது செயல்பட்டு வருவதாகவும் டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா குறிப்பிட்டார். திறமைகளைக் கண்காணிக்கவும், அமைப்பிற்குள் அவர்களின் வளர்ச்சியை உறுதி செய்யவும் தனித்துவமான அடையாள அட்டைகளுடன் கூடிய தேசிய தடகள வீரர்கள் களஞ்சியத்தை உருவாக்குவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மாநிலங்கள், பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள், அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் தனியார் துறையினர் விளையாட்டு உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதில் முக்கியத்துவம் அளிப்பதற்கு இந்த முகாம் முக்கிய கவனம் செலுத்தியது. அரங்கங்களையும் ஏற்கனவே உள்ள உள்கட்டமைப்புகளையும் திறமையாகப் பயன்படுத்துவதன் அவசியத்தை விவாதங்கள் எடுத்துரைத்தன. அடித்தள நிலையிலான திறமையாளர் தேடலையும் பயிற்சியையும் அதிகரிக்க, தற்போதுள்ள பள்ளிகளை மேம்படுத்தி மாவட்ட அளவிலான விளையாட்டுப் பள்ளிகளை நிறுவுவது குறித்தும் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
மாலையில், இசை, நடனம் மற்றும் கலை நிகழ்ச்சிகள் மூலம் இந்தியாவின் வளமான கலாச்சாரப் பாரம்பரியத்தை வெளிப்படுத்தும், நாட்டின் பன்முகத்தன்மை மற்றும் உணர்வைக் கொண்டாடும், துடிப்பான கலாச்சார நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டு இருந்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2109135