Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Centre and States/UTs Deliberate at Chintan Shivir to Strategize for 2028 Olympics and Strengthen India’s Bid for 2036 Olympics
Talent Identification, Impact of Khelo India, Infrastructure Development and Corporate Partnerships among Key Discussions on Day 1
07 MAR 2025 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, chaired a two-day Chintan Shivir focused on India’s preparations for the Los Angeles 2028 Olympics and strengthening the country's bid to host the 2036 Summer Olympics at Kanha Shanti Vanam in Telangana today. Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse was also present on the occasion. The Shivir brought together sports ministers from various States/UTs, senior sports administrators, key government officials, and domain experts to exchange ideas and craft a roadmap for India's emergence as a global sports powerhouse.
Dr. Mandaviya emphasized that Prime Minister Narendra Modi has envisioned India hosting the 2036 Olympics and urged states to actively contribute to making this ambition a reality. “Chintan Shivir is an initiative guided by the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of good governance. This forum allows us to collaborate and take forward our dream of hosting the Olympics,” he stated.
The Chintan Shivir facilitated dialogue on critical areas such as talent identification, coaching methodologies, sports infrastructure, and sustainable development of sports. Representatives from multiple States/UTs, including Jammu & Kashmir, Odisha, Haryana, Bihar, Kerala, Uttarakhand, Gujarat, and Uttar Pradesh, shared their best practices, with Dr. Mandaviya stressing the importance of learning from each other to accelerate progress.
Highlighting India’s vision for becoming a global sporting powerhouse, Dr. Mandaviya stated, “Making India a Viksit Bharat by 2047 requires a well-structured and collaborative approach towards sports. While sports is a State subject, a unified effort is essential to position India as a formidable sporting nation.”
A key area of discussion was the impact of the Khelo India initiative in identifying and nurturing young athletes. Dr. Mandaviya noted that over 2,800 Khelo India academies have been established, and 937 out of 1,045 Khelo India Centres are currently operational. He emphasized the importance of creating a national athlete repository with unique IDs to track talent and ensure their growth within the system.
“We cannot afford to let talent slip through the cracks. A scientific approach in talent identification and management, along with active participation from National Sports Federations is crucial for the Olympic mission,” he added.
Dr. Mandaviya also underlined the need to strengthen grassroots sports by identifying young athletes between the ages of 9-14 and nurturing them for long-term Olympic preparation. He announced that new initiatives under Khelo India, such as beach games, water sports, and indigenous games, will be introduced to encourage regional participation and enhance India’s sports culture.
Sports governance was another key theme of the discussions. Delegates underscored the need for enhanced transparency in National Sports Federations to ensure fair selection processes and build confidence among parents to encourage their children to take up sports as a career. The deliberations focused on improving coordination among all stakeholders to foster an athlete-centric governance model.
Infrastructure development was also a major focus, with an emphasis on optimizing the utilization of sports infrastructure of States, PSUs, Ministries, and the private sector. The discussions highlighted the need for a sustainable model where stadiums and existing infrastructure are used efficiently. It was also discussed to establish District-Level Sports Schools (DLSSs) by upgrading existing schools to increase grassroots-level talent scouting and training.
During the day, participants engaged in a meditation session led by Padma Bhushan Daaji, fostering mindfulness and focus. In the evening, a vibrant cultural program was organized, showcasing India’s rich cultural heritage through traditional music, dance, and artistic performances, celebrating the nation's diversity and spirit.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
वर्ष 2028 ओलंपिक के लिए रणनीति बनाने और वर्ष 2036 ओलंपिक के लिए भारत की दावेदारी को मजबूत करने के लिए केंद्र और राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने चिंतन शिविर में विचार-विमर्श किया
पहले दिन प्रतिभा की खोज, खेलो इंडिया का प्रभाव, अवसंरचना ढांचे का विकास और कॉर्पोरेट भागीदारी पर मुख्य चर्चा
07 MAR 2025 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज तेलंगाना के कान्हा शांति वनम में लॉस एंजिल्स वर्ष 2028 ओलंपिक के लिए भारत की तैयारियों तथा वर्ष 2036 ग्रीष्मकालीन ओलंपिक की मेजबानी के लिए देश की दावेदारी को मजबूत करने पर केंद्रित दो दिवसीय चिंतन शिविर की अध्यक्षता की। इस शिविर में विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के खेल मंत्री, वरिष्ठ खेल प्रशासक, प्रमुख सरकारी अधिकारी तथा क्षेत्र विशेषज्ञ विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने तथा भारत के वैश्विक खेल महाशक्ति के रूप में उभरने के लिए भविष्य की योजना तैयार करने के लिए एकत्रित हुए।
डॉ. मांडविया ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत को 2036 ओलंपिक की मेजबानी करने की परिकल्पना की है और राज्यों से इस महत्वाकांक्षा को साकार करने में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान देने का आग्रह किया है। उन्होंने कहा, "चिंतन शिविर माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के सुशासन के दृष्टिकोण से निर्देशित एक पहल है। यह मंच हमें सहयोग करने और ओलंपिक की मेजबानी के हमारे सपने को आगे बढ़ाने का अवसर देता है।"
छवि
चिंतन शिविर में प्रतिभा की खोज, कोचिंग पद्धति, खेल अवसंरचना और खेलों के सतत विकास जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों पर विचार-विमर्श हुआ। जम्मू और कश्मीर, ओडिशा, हरियाणा, बिहार, केरल, उत्तराखंड, गुजरात और उत्तर प्रदेश सहित कई राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधियों ने अपनी सर्वोत्तम प्रणालियों को साझा किया, जिसमें डॉ. मांडविया ने प्रगति में तेजी लाने के लिए एक-दूसरे से सीखने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
भारत के वैश्विक खेल महाशक्ति बनने के दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, "भारत को वर्ष 2047 तक विकसित भारत बनाने के लिए खेलों के प्रति एक सुव्यवस्थित और सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता है। हालाँकि खेल एक राज्य का विषय है, लेकिन भारत को एक सशक्त खेल राष्ट्र के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए एक एकीकृत प्रयास आवश्यक है।"
चर्चा का एक मुख्य बिंदु युवा एथलीटों की पहचान करने और उन्हें विकसित करने में खेलो इंडिया पहल का प्रभाव था। डॉ. मंडाविया ने कहा कि 2,800 से अधिक खेलो इंडिया अकादमियाँ स्थापित की गई हैं, और 1,045 खेलो इंडिया केंद्रों में से 937 वर्तमान में कार्यरत हैं। उन्होंने प्रतिभाओं पर नज़र रखने और सिस्टम के भीतर उनके विकास को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विशिष्ट आईडी के साथ एक राष्ट्रीय एथलीट रिपॉजिटरी बनाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
छवि
उन्होंने कहा, "हम प्रतिभाओं को नजरअंदाज नहीं कर सकते। प्रतिभाओं की पहचान और प्रबंधन में वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोण के साथ-साथ राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों की सक्रिय भागीदारी ओलंपिक मिशन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।"
डॉ. मंडाविया ने 9-14 आयुवर्ष के युवा एथलीटों की पहचान करके और उन्हें दीर्घकालिक ओलंपिक तैयारी के लिए तैयार करके जमीनी स्तर के खेलों को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने घोषणा की कि खेलो इंडिया के तहत नई पहल, जैसे समुद्र तट के खेल, जल खेल और स्वदेशी खेल, क्षेत्रीय भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने और खेल संस्कृति को बढ़ाने के लिए शुरू किए जाएंगे।
चर्चा का एक और मुख्य विषय खेल प्रशासन भी था। प्रतिनिधियों ने निष्पक्ष चयन प्रक्रिया सुनिश्चित करने और माता-पिता के बीच अपने बच्चों को खेल को करियर के रूप में अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने का विश्वास पैदा करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों में पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। एथलीट-केंद्रित शासन मॉडल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सभी हितधारकों के बीच समन्वय में सुधार पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
विचार-विमर्श के दौरान अवसंरचना ढांचे के विकास पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। जिसमें राज्यों, सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों, मंत्रालयों और निजी क्षेत्र के खेल अवसंरचना ढांचे के अधिकतम उपयोग पर जोर दिया गया। चर्चाओं में एक स्थायी मॉडल की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला गया, जहाँ स्टेडियमों और मौजूदा अवसंरचना ढांचे का कुशलतापूर्वक उपयोग किया जाता है। जमीनी स्तर पर प्रतिभाओं की खोज और प्रशिक्षण को बढ़ाने के लिए मौजूदा स्कूलों को उच्चीकृत करके जिला-स्तरीय खेल स्कूल (डीएलएसएस) स्थापित करने पर भी चर्चा की गई।
कार्यक्रम में प्रतिभागियों ने पद्म भूषण दाजी के नेतृत्व में ध्यान सत्र में भी भाग लिया, जिसमें मानसिक शांति और एकाग्रता को बढ़ावा दिया गया। शाम को, एक जीवंत सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम में पारंपरिक संगीत, नृत्य और कलात्मक प्रदर्शनों के माध्यम से भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को प्रदर्शित किया गया, जिसमें विविधता और भावना का उत्सव मनाया गया।