Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT and Mercedes-Benz India Join Forces to Drive Innovation, Sustainability, and Road Safety
07 MAR 2025 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) and Mercedes-Benz India Private Limited have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to advance India’s manufacturing ecosystem, road safety, and environmental sustainability. The partnership aims to support startups, innovators, and entrepreneurs in achieving technological excellence and fostering societal development.
The collaboration will focus on creating structured programs that provide startups with infrastructure, mentorship, funding opportunities, and market linkages. The initiative will also facilitate international collaborations and ensure knowledge exchange to drive long-term impact.
Speaking on the occasion, Joint Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Sanjiv stated that the partnership with Mercedes-Benz India is a strategic step towards enhancing India’s manufacturing capabilities while promoting responsible and sustainable innovations. He emphasized that this collaboration would “strengthen industry-academia linkages and create an ecosystem that drives impactful technological advancements.”
Managing Director, Mercedes-Benz India, Shri Santosh Iyer expressed enthusiasm for the collaboration, stating that it aligns with the company’s focus areas of road safety, environmental sustainability, and advanced manufacturing. He highlighted that through corporate social responsibility (CSR) funding, Mercedes-Benz India will work closely with incubators and institutes to drive meaningful societal impact.
The MoU was signed by Director, DPIIT, Dr. Sumeet Kumar Jarangal and Managing Director, Mercedes-Benz India, Shri Santosh Iyer, in the presence of senior officials from both organizations.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சாலைப் பாதுகாப்பு, நிலைத்தன்மை மற்றும் புத்தாக்கத்தில் மத்திய அரசும் மெர்சிடிஸ் பென்ஸ் நிறுவனமும் இணைகின்றன
07 MAR 2025 12:22PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் உற்பத்திச் சூழல், சாலை பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் நிலைத்தன்மை ஆகியவற்றை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் தொழில் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டுத்துறையும் மெர்சிடிஸ் பென்ஸ் இந்தியா நிறுவனமும் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளன. இந்தக் கூட்டாண்மையானது ஸ்டார்ட் அப் தொழில்துறையினர், புத்தாக்கக் கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்கள்தொழில்முனைவோர்களுக்கு ஆதரவளிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு உள்கட்டமைப்பு, வழிகாட்டுதல், நிதி வாய்ப்புகள், சந்தை இணைப்புகளை வழங்கும் கட்டமைக்கப்பட்ட திட்டங்கள் இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தின் கீழ் வகுக்கப்படும்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய தொழில் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை இணைச் செயலாளர் திரு சஞ்சீவ், மெர்சிடிஸ் பென்ஸ் நிறுவனம் இந்தியாவுடன் இணைந்து பணியாற்றுவது நாட்டின் உற்பத்தி திறன்களை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான ஒரு உத்திசார் நடவடிக்கை எனக் கூறினார். இந்த ஒத்துழைப்பு தொழில்துறை-கல்வித்துறை இணைப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்தும் என்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றங்களுக்கான சூழலை உருவாக்கும் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மெர்சிடிஸ் பென்ஸ் இந்தியாவின் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திரு சந்தோஷ் ஐயர் இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் சிறப்பானது எனக் குறிப்பிட்டார். இது சாலைப் பாதுகாப்பு சுற்றுச்சூழல், நிலைத்தன்மை, உற்பத்தி மேமபாடு ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணலாம்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2109009