Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT and Mercedes-Benz India Join Forces to Drive Innovation, Sustainability, and Road Safety
07 MAR 2025 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) and Mercedes-Benz India Private Limited have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to advance India’s manufacturing ecosystem, road safety, and environmental sustainability. The partnership aims to support startups, innovators, and entrepreneurs in achieving technological excellence and fostering societal development.
The collaboration will focus on creating structured programs that provide startups with infrastructure, mentorship, funding opportunities, and market linkages. The initiative will also facilitate international collaborations and ensure knowledge exchange to drive long-term impact.
Speaking on the occasion, Joint Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Sanjiv stated that the partnership with Mercedes-Benz India is a strategic step towards enhancing India’s manufacturing capabilities while promoting responsible and sustainable innovations. He emphasized that this collaboration would “strengthen industry-academia linkages and create an ecosystem that drives impactful technological advancements.”
Managing Director, Mercedes-Benz India, Shri Santosh Iyer expressed enthusiasm for the collaboration, stating that it aligns with the company’s focus areas of road safety, environmental sustainability, and advanced manufacturing. He highlighted that through corporate social responsibility (CSR) funding, Mercedes-Benz India will work closely with incubators and institutes to drive meaningful societal impact.
The MoU was signed by Director, DPIIT, Dr. Sumeet Kumar Jarangal and Managing Director, Mercedes-Benz India, Shri Santosh Iyer, in the presence of senior officials from both organizations.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डीपीआईआईटी और मर्सिडीज-बेंज इंडिया नवाचार, स्थिरता और सड़क सुरक्षा को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए एक साथ आए
07 MAR 2025 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
उद्योग संवर्धन एवं आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) और मर्सिडीज-बेंज इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड ने भारत के विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र, सड़क सुरक्षा और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इस साझेदारी का उद्देश्य तकनीकी उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने और सामाजिक विकास को प्रोत्साहन देने में स्टार्टअप, नवाचारियों और उद्यमियों का सहयोग करना है।
यह सहयोग संरचनात्मक कार्यक्रम बनाने पर केंद्रित होगा जो स्टार्टअप को बुनियादी ढांचा, मार्गदर्शन, वित्तपोषण के अवसर और बाजार संपर्क प्रदान करेगा। यह पहल अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को भी सुगम बनाएगी और दीर्घकालिक प्रभाव को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए जानकारी के लेन-देन को सुनिश्चित करेगी।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, डीपीआईआईटी के संयुक्त सचिव, श्री संजीव ने कहा कि मर्सिडीज-बेंज इंडिया के साथ साझेदारी भारत की विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने और जिम्मेदार और संपोषित नवाचारों को प्रोत्साहन देने की दिशा में एक रणनीतिक कदम है। उन्होंने इस विषय पर जोर दिया कि यह सहयोग "उद्योग-अकादमिक संबंधों को मजबूत करेगा और एक ऐसा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र तैयार करेगा, जो प्रभावशाली तकनीकी प्रगति को बढ़ावा दे"
मर्सिडीज-बेंज इंडिया के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री संतोष अय्यर ने सहयोग के प्रति उत्साह व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि यह सड़क सुरक्षा, पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता और उन्नत विनिर्माण के कंपनी के फोकस क्षेत्रों के अनुरूप है। उन्होंने इस विषय पर प्रकाश डाला कि कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी (सीएसआर) फंडिंग के माध्यम से, मर्सिडीज-बेंज इंडिया सार्थक सामाजिक प्रभाव को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए इंक्यूबेटर्स संस्थानों के साथ मिलकर काम करेगी।
समझौता ज्ञापन पर डीपीआईआईटी के निदेशक डॉ. सुमीत कुमार जारंगल और मर्सिडीज-बेंज इंडिया के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री संतोष अय्यर ने दोनों संगठनों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किए गए।