Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT and Mercedes-Benz India Join Forces to Drive Innovation, Sustainability, and Road Safety
07 MAR 2025 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) and Mercedes-Benz India Private Limited have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to advance India’s manufacturing ecosystem, road safety, and environmental sustainability. The partnership aims to support startups, innovators, and entrepreneurs in achieving technological excellence and fostering societal development.
The collaboration will focus on creating structured programs that provide startups with infrastructure, mentorship, funding opportunities, and market linkages. The initiative will also facilitate international collaborations and ensure knowledge exchange to drive long-term impact.
Speaking on the occasion, Joint Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Sanjiv stated that the partnership with Mercedes-Benz India is a strategic step towards enhancing India’s manufacturing capabilities while promoting responsible and sustainable innovations. He emphasized that this collaboration would “strengthen industry-academia linkages and create an ecosystem that drives impactful technological advancements.”
Managing Director, Mercedes-Benz India, Shri Santosh Iyer expressed enthusiasm for the collaboration, stating that it aligns with the company’s focus areas of road safety, environmental sustainability, and advanced manufacturing. He highlighted that through corporate social responsibility (CSR) funding, Mercedes-Benz India will work closely with incubators and institutes to drive meaningful societal impact.
The MoU was signed by Director, DPIIT, Dr. Sumeet Kumar Jarangal and Managing Director, Mercedes-Benz India, Shri Santosh Iyer, in the presence of senior officials from both organizations.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
नवोन्मेष, शाश्वतता आणि रस्ते सुरक्षेला चालना देण्यासाठी डीपीआयआयटी आणि मर्सिडीज-बेंझ इंडिया आले एकत्र
07 MAR 2025 10:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 7 मार्च 2025
उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभाग (डीपीआयआयटी) आणि मर्सिडीज-बेंझ इंडिया प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड यांनी भारताच्या उत्पादन परिसंस्थेला चालना देण्यासाठी, रस्त्यांच्या सुरक्षिततेसाठी आणि पर्यावरण टिकवण्यासाठी सामंजस्य करार (एमओयू) केला आहे. या भागीदारीचा उद्देश स्टार्टअप्स, नवोन्मेष आणि उद्योजकांना तांत्रिक प्रगती साध्य करण्यात आणि सामाजिक विकास घडवून आणण्यात मदत करणे हा आहे.
या सहकार्याचा मुख्य भर संरचित कार्यक्रम तयार करण्यावर असेल, जे स्टार्टअप्सना पायाभूत सुविधा, मार्गदर्शन, वित्तीय संधी आणि बाजाराशी जोडणी उपलब्ध करून देतील. तसेच, या उपक्रमाद्वारे आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्यांना चालना दिली जाईल आणि दीर्घकालीन परिणाम साधण्यासाठी ज्ञानाची देवाणघेवाण सुनिश्चित केली जाईल.
या प्रसंगी बोलताना डीपीआयआयटी चे सहसचिव संजीव यांनी सांगितले की, मर्सिडीज-बेंझ इंडियासोबतची ही भागीदारी भारताच्या उत्पादन क्षमतांना बळकट करण्यासाठी आणि जबाबदार व शाश्वत नवोपक्रमांना चालना देण्यासाठी एक महत्त्वाचे पाऊल आहे. त्यांनी यावर भर दिला की, हे सहकार्य "उद्योग आणि शैक्षणिक संस्थांमधील संबंध मजबूत करेल आणि प्रभावी तांत्रिक प्रगती घडवून आणणारी परिसंस्था निर्माण करेल."
मर्सिडीज-बेंझ इंडिया चे व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक संतोष अय्यर यांनी या भागीदारीबद्दल आनंद व्यक्त केला आणि सांगितले की, रस्ते सुरक्षा, पर्यावरण रक्षण आणि प्रगत उत्पादन या त्यांच्या कंपनीच्या मुख्य उद्दिष्टांशी हे सहकार्य सुसंगत आहे. त्यांनी नमूद केले की, कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक जबाबदारी (सीएसआर) निधीद्वारे, मर्सिडीज-बेंझ इंडिया इनक्युबेटर आणि शैक्षणिक संस्थांसोबत घनिष्ठपणे कार्य करून समाजावर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पाडेल.
हा सामंजस्य करार डीपीआयआयटी चे संचालक डॉ. सुमीत कुमार जरंगल आणि मर्सिडीज-बेंझ इंडिया चे व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक संतोष अय्यर यांच्या हस्ते, दोन्ही संस्थांच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांच्या उपस्थितीत करण्यात आला.