Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
IWAI signs MoU with J&K to boost river cruise tourism
MoU signed on the sidelines of Chintan Shivir being held in Srinagar in presence of Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
06 MAR 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Government of Jammu and Kashmir (J&K), to boost river cruise tourism on three National Waterways in J&K.
The MoU was signed on the sidelines of Chintan Shivir being held in Srinagar in the presence of Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal and Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Shantanu Thakur. Minister of Food, Civil Supplies and Consumer Affairs, Transport, Science and Technology, Information Technology, Youth Services and Sports, Government of Jammu and Kashmir, Shri Satish Sharma; Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri T.K. Ramachandran; Chairman, IWAI, Shri Vijay Kumar along with other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
The Inland Waterways Authority of India has been actively promoting cruise tourism in India and the agreement with the Government of Jammu and Kashmir aims to further boost tourism, generate employment, boost economic growth and provide a new mode of leisure/budget tourism on rivers in Jammu and Kashmir.
Of the 111 national waterways in the country, Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir has three declared national waterways, i.e., River Chenab (NW-26), River Jhelum (NW-49) and River Ravi (NW-84). With the vision to promote river cruise tourism, various cruise circuits were announced for development - spanning from Kashmir to Kerala and Assam to Gujarat - in the recently concluded Second Meeting of Inland Waterways Development Council (IWDC). Within a period of two months, IWAI took a significant step to develop river cruise tourism in the UT of Jammu and Kashmir for an approximate cost of Rs 100 crore.
Under the framework of MoU; the IWAI will provide waterside infrastructure, i.e., ten floating jetties and landside infrastructure comprising of waiting hall and other amenities for cruise passengers. Out of ten, two floating jetties will be installed at Akhnoor and Reasi (near Jammu) the declared portion of River Chenab (NW-26); seven floating jetties at Pantha Chowk, Zero Bridge, Amira Kadal, Shah-e-Hamdan, Safa Kadal/Chattabal Shrine, Sumbal Bridge and Gund Prang (in Srinagar and Bandipora) River Jhelum (NW-49) and one jetty at Sohar on River Ravi (NW-84). Additionally, IWAI will develop navigational fairway by executing dredging wherever required, provide navigational aids and conduct regular hydrographic surveys for safe plying of vessels in these waterways.
The J&K government will provide land for construction of landside facilities, facilitate all statutory clearances and appoint cruise operators in identified sectors of the three National Waterways. The IWAI will also provide any technical assistance required by Government of J&K.
Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the able guidance of Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, IWAI has been making several infrastructural interventions to develop waterways as a robust engine of growth. With its concerted efforts, IWAI is expanding its footprint throughout the country and is presently working towards capacity augmentation of NW 1, NW 2, NW 3 and NW 16 among other waterways by means of developing IWT terminals, fairways through end-to-end dredging contracts, navigational aids like night navigation facility, navigational locks among others.
With proactive steps like developing cruise terminals and related infrastructure, IWAI is working towards promoting river cruise tourism by utilising the immense potential of rivers in the country. The Authority has rolled out initiatives to boost cruise tourism on River Ganga and River Brahmaputra. The success of world’s longest cruise MV Ganga Vilas underlines the same. The partnership between IWAI and Jammu and Kashmir government is an exciting initiative that promises to promote sustainable tourism practices while stimulating local economic growth and enhancing tourist experience.

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
নদী ক্ৰুজ পৰ্যটন বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰৰ সৈতে বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ আইডব্লিউএআইৰ
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালৰ উপস্থিতিত শ্ৰীনগৰত অনুষ্ঠিত চিন্তন শিৱিৰৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে স্বাক্ষৰিত বুজাবুজি চুক্তি
06 MAR 2025 4:29PM by PIB Guwahati
বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনস্থ ভাৰতীয় আভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথ প্ৰাধিকৰণে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ চৰকাৰৰ সৈতে বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিছে, যাতে জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰৰ তিনিটা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জলপথত নদী ক্ৰুজ পৰ্যটন বৃদ্ধি পায়।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ বিভাগৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল আৰু বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী শান্তনু ঠাকুৰৰ উপস্থিতিত শ্ৰীনগৰত অনুষ্ঠিত চিন্তন শিৱিৰৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত হয়। অনুষ্ঠানত জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ চৰকাৰৰ খাদ্য, অসামৰিক যোগান আৰু গ্ৰাহক পৰিক্ৰমা, পৰিবহণ, বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি, তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি, যুৱ সেৱা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সতীশ শৰ্মা; বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব শ্ৰী টি. ৰামচন্দ্ৰন, আইডব্লিউআইৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী বিজয় কুমাৰৰ লগতে অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকলো উপস্থিত থাকে।
ভাৰতৰ আভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথ প্ৰাধিকৰণে ভাৰতত ক্ৰুজ পৰ্যটনক সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে প্ৰচাৰ কৰি আহিছে আৰু জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ চৰকাৰৰ সৈতে হোৱা চুক্তিৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে পৰ্যটনক আৰু অধিক উন্নীত কৰা, কৰ্মসংস্থাপন সৃষ্টি কৰা, অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশ বৃদ্ধি কৰা আৰু জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ নদীসমূহত অৱসৰ/বাজেট অনুকূল পৰ্যটনৰ এক নতুন ধৰণ প্ৰদান কৰা।
দেশৰ ১১১টা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জলপথৰ ভিতৰত জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত তিনিটা ঘোষিত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জলপথ আছে। সেইকেইটা হৈছে চেনাব নৈ (NW-26), ঝেলুম নৈ (NW-49) আৰু ৰবি নৈ (NW-84)। সদ্য সমাপ্ত আভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথ উন্নয়ন পৰিষদৰ (আই ডব্লিউ ডি চি) দ্বিতীয়খন বৈঠকত নদী ক্ৰুজ পৰ্যটনক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে উন্নয়নৰ বাবে কাশ্মীৰৰ পৰা কেৰালা আৰু অসমৰ পৰা গুজৰাটলৈকে বিভিন্ন ক্ৰুজ চাৰ্কিট ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছিল। দুমাহৰ ভিতৰত আইডব্লিউএআইয়ে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত নদী ক্ৰুজ পৰ্যটনৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে এক উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰে যাৰ বাবে আনুমানিক ১০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰিব।
বুজাবুজি চুক্তিৰ কাঠামোৰ অধীনত আইডব্লিউএআইয়ে নদী কাষৰীয়া আন্তঃগাঁথনি, অৰ্থাৎ দহটা ভাসমান জেটি আৰু ক্ৰুজ যাত্ৰীসকলৰ বাবে প্ৰেক্ষাগৃহ আৰু অন্যান্য সা-সুবিধাৰে গঠিত আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰদান কৰিব। দহখনৰ ভিতৰত দুখন ভাসমান জেটি আখনূৰ আৰু চেনাব নৈৰ ঘোষিত অংশ (NW-26) ৰিয়াচী (জম্মুৰ ওচৰত); পন্থা চক, শূন্য দলং, আমিৰা কাদল, শ্বাহ-ই-হামদান, ছাফা কাদল/চট্টাবল মন্দিৰ, চুম্বল দলং আৰু গুণ্ড প্ৰাং (শ্ৰীনগৰ আৰু বান্দীপোৰাত) নদী ঝেলুম (NW-49)ত সাতটা ভাসমান জেটি আৰু ৰবি নৈৰ সোহৰত এটা জেটি (NW-84) স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব। তদুপৰি আইডব্লিউএআইয়ে য’তেই প্ৰয়োজন হয় তাতেই খনন কৰি প্ৰয়োজনমতে বিকশিত কৰিব, নেভিগেচনেল সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰিব আৰু এই জলপথসমূহত জাহাজসমূহ নিৰাপদভাৱে চলাচলৰ বাবে নিয়মীয়া হাইড্ৰ’গ্ৰাফিক জৰীপ চলাব।
জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ চৰকাৰে এই প্ৰস্তাৱিত আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে ভূমি প্ৰদান কৰিব, সকলো বিধিগত অনুমতিৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিব আৰু তিনিটা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জলপথৰ চিনাক্তকৃত খণ্ডত ক্ৰুজ অপাৰেটৰ নিযুক্তি দিব। আইডব্লিউএআইয়ে জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয় যিকোনো কাৰিকৰী সাহায্যও আগবঢ়াব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ গতিশীল নেতৃত্বত আৰু বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালৰ সক্ষম নিৰ্দেশনাত আইডব্লিউএআইয়ে জলপথক বিকাশৰ শক্তিশালী ইঞ্জিন হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে কেইবাটাও আন্তঃগাঁথনিগত পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰি আহিছে। আইডব্লিউএআইয়ে নিজৰ সংহত প্ৰচেষ্টাৰে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে নিজৰ পদাংক প্ৰসাৰ কৰি আছে আৰু বৰ্তমান আইডব্লিউটি টাৰ্মিনেল, এণ্ড টু এণ্ড ড্ৰেজিং চুক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে ফেয়াৰৱে, নাইট নেভিগেচন ফেচিলিটি, নেভিগেচনেল লক আদিৰ দৰে নেভিগেচনেল সহায়ক উন্নয়নৰ জৰিয়তে অন্যান্য জলপথৰ লগতে এন ডব্লিউ ১, এন ডব্লিউ ২, এন ডব্লিউ ৩ আৰু এন ডব্লিউ ১৬ৰ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিৰ দিশত কাম কৰি আছে।
ক্ৰুজ টাৰ্মিনেল আৰু আনুষংগিক আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়নৰ দৰে সক্ৰিয় পদক্ষেপৰ জৰিয়তে আইডব্লিউএআইয়ে দেশৰ নদীৰ অপৰিসীম সম্ভাৱনাক ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি নদী ক্ৰুজ পৰ্যটনক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাৰ দিশত কাম কৰি আছে। গংগা নৈ আৰু ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰ নদীত ক্ৰুজ পৰ্যটন বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে প্ৰাধিকৰণে পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। বিশ্বৰ আটাইতকৈ দীঘলীয়া ক্ৰুজ এমভি গংগা বিলাসৰ সফলতাই একে কথাকে আলোকপাত কৰিছে। আইডব্লিউএআই আৰু জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ চৰকাৰৰ মাজৰ অংশীদাৰিত্ব হৈছে এক ৰোমাঞ্চকৰ পদক্ষেপ, যিয়ে স্থানীয় অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশৰ উদ্দীপনা আৰু পৰ্যটন অভিজ্ঞতা বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ লগতে বহনক্ষম পৰ্যটন পদ্ধতিক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি দিয়ে।