Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Model Women-Friendly Gram Panchayats Initiative Launched; One Model Gram Panchayat to be developed in each District
Real-Time Dashboard Launched for Monitoring Women-Friendly Panchayats’ Progress
Panchayat Collaboration Crucial for Success of Health Initiatives in Villages: MoS Smt. Anupriya Patel
MoS Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel Calls on Women Sarpanchs to Spearhead Implementation of Central Government Schemes in Gram Panchayats
05 MAR 2025 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
The National Convention on Model Women-Friendly Gram Panchayats was organized by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj in New Delhi on 5th March, 2025, with an aim to establish at least one Model Gram Panchayat in each District in the country that is both women and girl friendly. The national convention, held as part of the International Women’s Day 2025 celebrations, witnessed participation from over 1500 elected representatives and officials from selected Gram Panchayats across the country in physical and virtual mode. The event was graced by Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel and Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel. Senior officials of the ministry including Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary and Shri Sushil Kumar Lohani, Additional Secretary along with representatives from various Ministries/Departments, State Institutes of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj (SIRD&PRs), and international organizations, including United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA), also participated in the event. The National Convention unveiled initiatives including Virtual Training Programs for Model Women-Friendly Gram Panchayats and a comprehensive Real-Time Monitoring Dashboard for gauging the progress of these women friendly gram panchayats in India. This digital platform is a technological intervention to measure, analyze, and improve women's participation and welfare at the grassroots level. The dashboard promises real-time insights and data-driven interventions to support women leaders in the country.
In her address, Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare Smt. Anupriya Patel presented a comprehensive overview of several health initiatives of the central government designed to support women and children. She said that women elected representatives have a key role in ensuring that schemes of the central government reach the most vulnerable. The Union Minister of State highlighted that there is a Village Health, Sanitation, and Nutrition Committee, present in every Gram Panchayat that makes a robust framework for community health. The Ayushman Aarogya Mandir offers 12 types of medical services, including geriatric care, dental care, screening for various diseases including cancer, telemedicine etc. She said that women pradhans need to actively educate their panchayats about these initiatives of the government such that maximum people can benefit. Smt. Anupriya Patel also laid emphasis on programs like Janani Suraksha Yojana and Janani Shishu Suraksha Karyakram that focus on maternal and child health, promoting institutional deliveries and establishing a culture of safe motherhood. She said that Panchayat-level collaboration is crucial in ensuring the success of health-related initiatives at village level, reinforcing Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sashakt Mahila, Sashakt Panchayat leads to Sashakt Bharat”.
Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel announced the selection of 770 Model Women-Friendly Gram Panchayats i.e. one Model Gram Panchayat in each District, for specialized training for development of leadership skills. Prof. Baghel urged women gram pradhans to take the lead in implementing central government schemes like Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima yojana, Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima yojana, pension schemes for widows and divyanjan, Ayushman Bharat and initiatives like organ donation etc.
Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj emphasized that the Model Women-Friendly Gram Panchayat initiative represents an intensive, result-oriented intervention to advance women and girls participation in all spheres of life. Shri Bharadwaj stressed that women are inherently capable of taking leadership roles and pursuing their aspirations, calling on society and Panchayats to create supportive ecosystems that enable women to fully utilize their potential for national growth. Drawing inspiration from successful regional gram panchayat models in Kerala, Odisha, and Rajasthan, Dr. Deepa Prasad, Chief of Programmes, UNFPA, highlighted the pivotal role of local governance in ensuring women's protection and empowerment. She highlighted Kerala’s Jagratha Samithi, a vigilance committee dedicated to safeguarding women and children, Odisha’s initiatives aimed at preventing social evils such as child marriage, and UNFPA’s collaboration with the Rajasthan Panchayati Raj Department to develop women-friendly and child-friendly Gram Panchayats. This National Convention marks a significant step further from women-centric towards women-led development, reflecting the progress made over the past eleven years. A key milestone in this journey has been the enactment of the Women's Reservation Bill (Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam), a landmark legislation ensuring greater participation of women in policy-making along with basic initiatives like providing toilets, clean fuel, menstrual hygiene, education, nutrition etc. that comprehensively address a woman’s basic needs. A nationwide Mahila Gram Sabha is scheduled to be organized on 8th March 2025 in all Gram Panchayats across the country. This will serve as a platform for furthering the objectives of the Model Women-Friendly Gram Panchayat initiative at the grassroots level, reinforcing the commitment to gender equality and sustainable rural development.

പഞ്ചായത്തീരാജ് മന്ത്രാലയം
മാതൃകാ സ്ത്രീ സൗഹൃദ ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്ത് സംരംഭത്തിന് തുടക്കം; എല്ലാ ജില്ലകളിലും ഒരു മാതൃകാ സ്ത്രീ സൗഹൃദ ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്ത് വികസിപ്പിക്കും
05 MAR 2025 6:50PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്തെ എല്ലാ ജില്ലകളിലും ഒരു മാതൃകാ സ്ത്രീ സൗഹൃദ ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്തെങ്കിലും സ്ഥാപിക്കുക എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെ, മാതൃകാ സ്ത്രീ സൗഹൃദ ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്തുകളെ സംബന്ധിച്ച 2025 ലെ ദേശീയ കൺവെൻഷൻ മാർച്ച് 5 ന് പഞ്ചായത്തിരാജ് മന്ത്രാലയം ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു. 2025 ലെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വനിതാ ദിനാഘോഷങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമായി നടന്ന ദേശീയ കൺവെൻഷനിൽ രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെട്ട ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്തുകളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 1500-ലധികം പ്രതിനിധികളും ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും നേരിട്ടും വെർച്വലായും പങ്കെടുത്തു. കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ-കുടുംബക്ഷേമ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി അനുപ്രിയ പട്ടേലും കേന്ദ്ര പഞ്ചായത്തിരാജ് സഹമന്ത്രി പ്രൊഫ. എസ്. പി. സിംഗ് ബാഗേലും പരിപാടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു. മാതൃകാ സ്ത്രീ സൗഹൃദ ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്തുകൾക്കായുള്ള വെർച്വൽ പരിശീലന പരിപാടികളും ഇന്ത്യയിലെ സ്ത്രീ സൗഹൃദ ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്തുകളുടെ പുരോഗതി വിലയിരുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള സമഗ്രമായ തത്സമയ നിരീക്ഷണ ഡാഷ്‌ബോർഡും ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള സംരംഭങ്ങൾ ദേശീയ കൺവെൻഷനിൽ പുറത്തിറക്കി. താഴെത്തട്ടിലെ വനിതാ പങ്കാളിത്തവും ക്ഷേമവും വിലയിരുത്തുന്നതിനും വിശകലനം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനും മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുമുള്ള സാങ്കേതിക ഇടപെടലാണ് ഈ ഡിജിറ്റൽ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോം വിഭാവനം ചെയ്യുന്നത്. രാജ്യത്തെ വനിതാ നേതാക്കളെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നതിനായി തത്സമയ വിവരങ്ങളും ഡാറ്റാധിഷ്ഠിത ഇടപെടലുകളും ഡാഷ്‌ബോർഡ് വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.
വനിതകളെയും കുട്ടികളെയും പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നതിനായി രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്‌തിരിക്കുന്ന കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാരിന്റെ ആരോഗ്യ സംരംഭങ്ങളുടെ സമഗ്രമായ ചിത്രം കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ-കുടുംബക്ഷേമ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി അനുപ്രിയ പട്ടേൽ തന്റെ പ്രസംഗത്തിൽ വിശദീകരിച്ചു. കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ പദ്ധതികൾ ദുർബല ജനവിഭാഗങ്ങളിലേക്ക് എത്തിച്ചേരുന്നുവെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിൽ വനിതാ ജനപ്രതിനിധികൾ സുപ്രധാന പങ്കു വഹിക്കുന്നതായി അവർ പറഞ്ഞു. സാമൂഹികാരോഗ്യത്തിനായി ശക്തമായ ചട്ടക്കൂട് നിർമ്മിക്കുന്ന ഗ്രാമീണ ആരോഗ്യ, ശുചിത്വ, പോഷകാഹാര സമിതി എല്ലാ ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്തുകളിലും പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നതായി കേന്ദ്ര സഹമന്ത്രി വ്യക്തമാക്കി. ആയുഷ്മാൻ ആരോഗ്യ മന്ദിർ 12 തരം മെഡിക്കൽ സേവനങ്ങൾ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു. അതിൽ വയോജന പരിചരണം, ദന്ത പരിചരണം, കാൻസർ ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള വിവിധ രോഗങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള പരിശോധനകൾ, ടെലിമെഡിസിൻ തുടങ്ങിയവ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
നേതൃ ശേഷി വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പ്രത്യേക പരിശീലനത്തിനായി 770 മാതൃകാ സ്ത്രീ സൗഹൃദ ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്തുകളെ, അതായത് ഓരോ ജില്ലയിലെയും ഓരോ മാതൃകാ ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്തിനെ തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്തതായി കേന്ദ്ര പഞ്ചായത്തിരാജ് സഹമന്ത്രി പ്രൊഫ. എസ്.പി. സിംഗ് ബാഗേൽ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ജീവൻ ജ്യോതി ബീമാ യോജന, പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സുരക്ഷാ ബീമാ യോജന, വിധവകൾക്കും ദിവ്യാംഗർക്കുമുള്ള പെൻഷൻ പദ്ധതികൾ, ആയുഷ്മാൻ ഭാരത്, അവയവദാനം തുടങ്ങിയ കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ പദ്ധതികൾ നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നതിന് വനിതാ ഗ്രാമമുഖ്യർ നേതൃത്വം നൽകണമെന്ന് പ്രൊഫ. ബാഗേൽ അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ പതിനൊന്ന് വർഷമായി ഈ മേഖലയിൽ രാജ്യം കൈവരിച്ച പുരോഗതി പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ദേശീയ കൺവെൻഷൻ, വനിതാ കേന്ദ്രീകൃത വികസനത്തിൽ നിന്ന് വനിതകൾ നയിക്കുന്ന വികസനത്തിലേക്കുള്ള സുപ്രധാന ചുവടുവയ്പ്പാണ്. വനിതാ സംവരണ ബിൽ (നാരി ശക്തി വന്ദൻ അധിനിയം) നടപ്പിലാക്കിയത് ഈ പ്രയാണത്തിൽ ഒരു സുപ്രധാന നാഴികക്കല്ലാണ്. ഇത് നയരൂപീകരണത്തിൽ കൂടുതൽ വനിതാ പങ്കാളിത്തം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനൊപ്പം, വനിതകളുടെ മൗലികമായ ആവശ്യങ്ങൾ സമഗ്രതയോടെ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനും ശൗചാലയങ്ങൾ, ശുദ്ധമായ ഇന്ധനം, ആർത്തവ ശുചിത്വം, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, പോഷകാഹാരം തുടങ്ങിയ അടിസ്ഥാനതല സംരംഭങ്ങൾ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനും വഴിയൊരുക്കുന്നതിൽ നാഴികക്കല്ലായി മാറുന്ന നിയമനിർമ്മാണമാണ്. രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള എല്ലാ ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്തുകളിലും 2025 മാർച്ച് 8 ന് മഹിളാ ഗ്രാമസഭകൾ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കാൻ തീരുമാനിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ലിംഗസമത്വത്തിനും സുസ്ഥിര ഗ്രാമവികസനത്തിനുമുള്ള പ്രതിബദ്ധത ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും, മാതൃകാ സ്ത്രീ സൗഹൃദ ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്ത് സംരംഭത്തിന്റെ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ അടിസ്ഥാന തലത്തിൽ മുന്നോട്ട് കൊണ്ടുപോകുന്നതിനുമുള്ള വേദിയായി ഇത് വർത്തിക്കും.