Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Model Women-Friendly Gram Panchayats Initiative Launched; One Model Gram Panchayat to be developed in each District
Real-Time Dashboard Launched for Monitoring Women-Friendly Panchayats’ Progress
Panchayat Collaboration Crucial for Success of Health Initiatives in Villages: MoS Smt. Anupriya Patel
MoS Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel Calls on Women Sarpanchs to Spearhead Implementation of Central Government Schemes in Gram Panchayats
05 MAR 2025 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
The National Convention on Model Women-Friendly Gram Panchayats was organized by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj in New Delhi on 5th March, 2025, with an aim to establish at least one Model Gram Panchayat in each District in the country that is both women and girl friendly. The national convention, held as part of the International Women’s Day 2025 celebrations, witnessed participation from over 1500 elected representatives and officials from selected Gram Panchayats across the country in physical and virtual mode. The event was graced by Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel and Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel. Senior officials of the ministry including Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary and Shri Sushil Kumar Lohani, Additional Secretary along with representatives from various Ministries/Departments, State Institutes of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj (SIRD&PRs), and international organizations, including United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA), also participated in the event. The National Convention unveiled initiatives including Virtual Training Programs for Model Women-Friendly Gram Panchayats and a comprehensive Real-Time Monitoring Dashboard for gauging the progress of these women friendly gram panchayats in India. This digital platform is a technological intervention to measure, analyze, and improve women's participation and welfare at the grassroots level. The dashboard promises real-time insights and data-driven interventions to support women leaders in the country.
In her address, Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare Smt. Anupriya Patel presented a comprehensive overview of several health initiatives of the central government designed to support women and children. She said that women elected representatives have a key role in ensuring that schemes of the central government reach the most vulnerable. The Union Minister of State highlighted that there is a Village Health, Sanitation, and Nutrition Committee, present in every Gram Panchayat that makes a robust framework for community health. The Ayushman Aarogya Mandir offers 12 types of medical services, including geriatric care, dental care, screening for various diseases including cancer, telemedicine etc. She said that women pradhans need to actively educate their panchayats about these initiatives of the government such that maximum people can benefit. Smt. Anupriya Patel also laid emphasis on programs like Janani Suraksha Yojana and Janani Shishu Suraksha Karyakram that focus on maternal and child health, promoting institutional deliveries and establishing a culture of safe motherhood. She said that Panchayat-level collaboration is crucial in ensuring the success of health-related initiatives at village level, reinforcing Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sashakt Mahila, Sashakt Panchayat leads to Sashakt Bharat”.
Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel announced the selection of 770 Model Women-Friendly Gram Panchayats i.e. one Model Gram Panchayat in each District, for specialized training for development of leadership skills. Prof. Baghel urged women gram pradhans to take the lead in implementing central government schemes like Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima yojana, Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima yojana, pension schemes for widows and divyanjan, Ayushman Bharat and initiatives like organ donation etc.
Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj emphasized that the Model Women-Friendly Gram Panchayat initiative represents an intensive, result-oriented intervention to advance women and girls participation in all spheres of life. Shri Bharadwaj stressed that women are inherently capable of taking leadership roles and pursuing their aspirations, calling on society and Panchayats to create supportive ecosystems that enable women to fully utilize their potential for national growth. Drawing inspiration from successful regional gram panchayat models in Kerala, Odisha, and Rajasthan, Dr. Deepa Prasad, Chief of Programmes, UNFPA, highlighted the pivotal role of local governance in ensuring women's protection and empowerment. She highlighted Kerala’s Jagratha Samithi, a vigilance committee dedicated to safeguarding women and children, Odisha’s initiatives aimed at preventing social evils such as child marriage, and UNFPA’s collaboration with the Rajasthan Panchayati Raj Department to develop women-friendly and child-friendly Gram Panchayats. This National Convention marks a significant step further from women-centric towards women-led development, reflecting the progress made over the past eleven years. A key milestone in this journey has been the enactment of the Women's Reservation Bill (Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam), a landmark legislation ensuring greater participation of women in policy-making along with basic initiatives like providing toilets, clean fuel, menstrual hygiene, education, nutrition etc. that comprehensively address a woman’s basic needs. A nationwide Mahila Gram Sabha is scheduled to be organized on 8th March 2025 in all Gram Panchayats across the country. This will serve as a platform for furthering the objectives of the Model Women-Friendly Gram Panchayat initiative at the grassroots level, reinforcing the commitment to gender equality and sustainable rural development.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
आदर्श महिला-हितैषी ग्राम पंचायत पहल की शुरूआत; प्रत्येक जिले में एक आदर्श ग्राम पंचायत विकसित की जाएगी
महिला-हितैषी पंचायतों की प्रगति की निगरानी के लिए तत्क्षण डैशबोर्ड लॉन्च किया गया
गांवों में स्वास्थ्य पहलों की सफलता के लिए पंचायत सहयोग महत्वपूर्ण: राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल
राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एसपी सिंह बघेल ने महिला सरपंचों से ग्राम पंचायतों में केंद्र सरकार की योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन की अगुवाई करने का आह्वान किया
05 MAR 2025 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
आदर्श महिला-हितैषी ग्राम पंचायतों पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन 5 मार्च, 2025 को पंचायती राज मंत्रालय द्वारा नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया। इसका उद्देश्य देश के प्रत्येक जिले में कम से कम एक आदर्श ग्राम पंचायत स्थापित करना है, जो महिलाओं और लड़कियों दोनों के लिए अनुकूल हो। अंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस 2025 समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में आयोजित राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में देश भर के चयनित ग्राम पंचायतों के 1500 से अधिक निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों और अधिकारियों ने फिजिकल और वर्चुअल मोड में भाग लिया। इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल और केंद्रीय पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एसपी सिंह बघेल उपस्थित थे। सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज और अपर सचिव श्री सुशील कुमार लोहानी, सहित मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों, राज्य ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज संस्थानों (एसआईआरडी एंड पीआरएस), और संयुक्त राष्ट्र जनसंख्या कोष (यूएनएफपीए) सहित अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में आदर्श महिला-हितैषी ग्राम पंचायतों के लिए वर्चुअल प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम और भारत में इन महिला-हितैषी ग्राम पंचायतों की प्रगति का आकलन करने के लिए एक व्यापक तत्क्षण निगरानी डैशबोर्ड सहित पहलों का अनावरण किया गया। यह डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म जमीनी स्तर पर महिलाओं की भागीदारी और कल्याण को मापने, विश्लेषण करने और सुधारने के लिए एक तकनीकी क्रियाकलाप है। डैशबोर्ड देश में महिला नेताओं का समर्थन करने के लिए तत्क्षण अंतर्दृष्टि और डेटा-संचालित गतिविधि का वादा करता है।
अपने संबोधन में, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने महिलाओं और बच्चों की सहायता के लिए केंद्र सरकार की कई स्वास्थ्य पहलों का विस्तृत विवरण प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार की योजनाओं को सबसे कमजोर लोगों तक पहुंचाने में महिला निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि प्रत्येक ग्राम पंचायत में एक ग्राम स्वास्थ्य, स्वच्छता और पोषण समिति मौजूद है, जो सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य के लिए एक मजबूत ढांचा बनाती है। आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर 12 प्रकार की चिकित्सा सेवाएं प्रदान करता है, जिसमें वृद्धावस्था देखभाल, दंत चिकित्सा, कैंसर सहित विभिन्न बीमारियों की जांच, टेलीमेडिसिन आदि शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि महिला प्रधानों को सरकार की इन पहलों के बारे में अपनी पंचायतों को सक्रिय रूप से शिक्षित करने की आवश्यकता है, ताकि अधिकतम लोग लाभान्वित हो सकें। श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने जननी सुरक्षा योजना और जननी शिशु सुरक्षा कार्यक्रम जैसे कार्यक्रमों पर भी जोर दिया, जो मातृ एवं शिशु स्वास्थ्य, संस्थागत प्रसव को बढ़ावा देने और सुरक्षित मातृत्व की संस्कृति स्थापित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ग्राम स्तर पर स्वास्थ्य संबंधी पहलों की सफलता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पंचायत स्तर का सहयोग महत्वपूर्ण है, जो प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के "सशक्त महिला, सशक्त पंचायत से सशक्त भारत" के दृष्टिकोण को सुदृढ़ करता है।
केंद्रीय पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एसपी सिंह बघेल ने नेतृत्व कौशल के विकास के लिए विशेष प्रशिक्षण के लिए 770 आदर्श महिला-हितैषी ग्राम पंचायतों यानी प्रत्येक जिले में एक आदर्श ग्राम पंचायत के चयन की घोषणा की। प्रो. बघेल ने महिला ग्राम प्रधानों से प्रधानमंत्री जीवन ज्योति बीमा योजना, प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षा बीमा योजना, विधवाओं और दिव्यांगजनों के लिए पेंशन योजना, आयुष्मान भारत और अंगदान जैसी पहलों जैसी केंद्र सरकार की योजनाओं को लागू करने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाने का आग्रह किया।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि आदर्श महिला-हितैषी ग्राम पंचायत पहल जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं और लड़कियों की भागीदारी को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक गहन, परिणाम-उन्मुख क्रियाकलाप का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है। श्री भारद्वाज ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि महिलाएं नेतृत्व की भूमिकाएं निभाने और अपनी आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने में स्वाभाविक रूप से सक्षम हैं, उन्होंने समाज और पंचायतों से ऐसे समर्थक इको-सिस्टम पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने का आह्वान किया जो महिलाओं को राष्ट्रीय विकास के लिए अपनी क्षमता का पूरा उपयोग करने में सक्षम बनाते हैं। केरल, ओडिशा और राजस्थान में सफल क्षेत्रीय ग्राम पंचायत मॉडल से प्रेरणा लेते हुए, यूएनएफपीए की कार्यक्रम प्रमुख डॉ. दीपा प्रसाद ने महिलाओं की सुरक्षा और सशक्तिकरण सुनिश्चित करने में स्थानीय शासन की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने केरल की जागृति समिति, महिलाओं और बच्चों की सुरक्षा के लिए समर्पित एक सतर्कता समिति, बाल विवाह जैसी सामाजिक बुराइयों को रोकने के उद्देश्य से ओडिशा की पहल और महिला-हितैषी और बाल-हितैषी ग्राम पंचायतों को विकसित करने के लिए राजस्थान पंचायती राज विभाग के साथ यूएनएफपीए के सहयोग पर प्रकाश डाला। यह राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन महिला-केंद्रित से महिला-नेतृत्व वाले विकास की ओर एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, जो पिछले ग्यारह वर्षों में हुई प्रगति को दर्शाता है। इस यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर महिला आरक्षण विधेयक (नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम) का अधिनियमन रहा है, जो एक ऐतिहासिक कानून है जो नीति-निर्माण में महिलाओं की अधिक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करता है, साथ ही शौचालय, स्वच्छ ईंधन, मासिक धर्म स्वच्छता, शिक्षा, पोषण आदि जैसी बुनियादी पहल करता है जो महिलाओं की बुनियादी जरूरतों को व्यापक रूप से संबोधित करता है। 8 मार्च 2025 को देश भर की सभी ग्राम पंचायतों में एक राष्ट्रव्यापी महिला ग्राम सभा आयोजित की जानी है। यह जमीनी स्तर पर आदर्श महिला-हितैषी ग्राम पंचायत पहल के उद्देश्यों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में काम करेगा, जिससे लैंगिक समानता और सतत ग्रामीण विकास के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को बल मिलेगा।