Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education organises Post Budget Webinar on the theme ‘Investing in People’
Investment, a key pillar of the Union Budget 2025-26, will turbocharge India's journey to Viksit Bharat by 2047: Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
05 MAR 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Education organised Post Budget Webinar on the theme ‘Investing in People’, today. The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered a special address at the inaugural session. Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan along with Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy (DoSEL), Shri Sanjay Kumar; UGC Chairman Professor M. Jagadesh Kumar ; Secretary, Dept. of Higher Education, Shri Vineet Joshi; Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava; Secretary Labour & Employment Ms. Sumita Dawra participated in the session.
https://www.youtube.com/live/XbMCAC2sC7Y?si=2waAjdj5ID7Upb-9
The webinar brought together experts from the government, industry, and academia to discuss key reforms in job creation, academic flexibility, credit mobility, and future-ready skills—paving the way for a highly skilled and globally competitive workforce in line with Viksit Bharat 2047.
Speaking about the webinar, Shri Pradhan said that investment is one of the engines outlined in the Union Budget 2025-2026 which will turbocharge our journey to Viksit Bharat by 2047. He further said that the insightful special address by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has put forth new ideas for realising aspirations, future-proofing our population, accelerating inclusive development and ensuring benefits of Union Budget reaches every citizen of the country.
He expressed his gratitude to the Prime Minister for drawing attention to the vast potential of ‘Education Tourism’ and its key role in facilitating employment-linked growth and development. The Minister assured that the academic community will engage in comprehensive deliberations to chart out a strong roadmap for moving ahead in this direction. He further said that, together, with the spirit of jan-bhagidari and right investment in right direction, academia and industry will work together for bridging skills gap, harnessing demographic dividend, leveraging AI in education, catalysing research landscape and strengthening deep-tech start-up ecosystem for a future-ready workforce, stronger economy and Viksit Bharat.
Prof M. Jagadesh Kumar opened the session by emphasizing the transformative role of higher education. He highlighted that the implementation of NEP 2020 provided a unique opportunity to reshape India's higher education landscape. During the webinar, Prof M. Jagadesh Kumar, Chairman, UGC stated that the policy was not merely reformative but transformative, designed to empower youth with the skills, knowledge, and adaptability required to thrive in the 21st century. He stressed that investing in people through quality education, research, and innovation was central to building a self-reliant, inclusive, and globally competitive economy.
Shri Sanjay Kumar stated that education is fundamentally about investing in people. He acknowledged the broad perspective provided by the UGC Chairman on higher education and noted that the 2025-26 Budget included key announcements regarding the establishment of 50,000 Atal Tinkering Labs in government schools over the next five years and the provision of broadband internet connectivity to government schools in rural areas. He further highlighted a significant trend observed over the last decade, noting that the proportion of female teachers has increased. He mentioned that in 2014-15, male teachers comprised 52 percent of the total, while female teachers accounted for 48 percent. By 2025, these figures have reversed, with female teachers now making up 52 percent and male teachers 48 percent, reflecting a move towards greater gender parity in the education sector.
The discussions reinforced the need for strategic investments in human capital to ensure sustainable economic growth, social equity, and global leadership. The government remained committed to fostering a skilled workforce, ensuring India's continued rise as an innovation and technology hub.
Prime Minister’s address the Post-Budget Webinar on boosting job creation- Investing in People, Economy, and Innovation
Read here: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2108407
Text of PM's address at post-budget webinar on boosting job creation via video conferencing Read here: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2108424

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने 'लोगों में निवेश' विषय पर पोस्ट बजट वेबिनार का आयोजन किया
केंद्रीय बजट 2025-26 का आधार, निवेश, 2047 तक विकसित भारत की यात्रा को गति देगा: श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
05 MAR 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने आज 'लोगों में निवेश' विषय पर पोस्ट बजट वेबिनार का आयोजन किया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने उद्घाटन सत्र में विशेष व्यक्तव्य दिया। इस सत्र में केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान के साथ स्कूली शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग (डीओएसईएल) के सचिव श्री संजय कुमार, यूजीसी के अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर एम. जगदीश कुमार, उच्च शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव श्री विनीत जोशी, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती पुण्य सलिला श्रीवास्तव, श्रम एवं रोजगार सचिव सुश्री सुमिता डावरा ने भाग लिया।
https://www.youtube.com/live/XbMCAC2sC7Y?si=2waAjdj5ID7Upb-9
वेबिनार में सरकार, उद्योग और शिक्षा जगत के विशेषज्ञ रोजगार सृजन, शैक्षणिक सुदृढीकरण, ऋण गतिशीलता और भविष्य के लिए तैयार कौशल में प्रमुख सुधारों पर चर्चा करने के लिए एक साथ आए - जिससे विकसित भारत 2047 के अनुरूप अत्यधिक कुशल और वैश्विक रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धी कार्यबल का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा।
वेबिनार के बारे में बोलते हुए, श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि निवेश केंद्रीय बजट 2025-2026 में उल्लिखित प्रेरक शक्तियों में से एक है, जो 2047 तक विकसित भारत की हमारी यात्रा को गति देगा। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के विशेष संबोधन ने आकांक्षाओं को साकार करने, हमारी आबादी को भविष्य के लिए तैयार करने, समावेशी विकास में तेजी लाने और केंद्रीय बजट का लाभ देश के प्रत्येक नागरिक तक पहुंचाने के लिए नए विचार सामने रखे हैं।
उन्होंने 'शिक्षा पर्यटन' की विशाल संभावनाओं और रोजगार से जुड़े विकास को सुविधाजनक बनाने में इसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। मंत्री ने आश्वासन दिया कि शैक्षणिक समुदाय इस दिशा में आगे बढ़ने के लिए एक मजबूत रोडमैप तैयार करने के व्यापक विचार-विमर्श में शामिल होगा। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि जन-भागीदारी और सही दिशा में सही निवेश की भावना के साथ, शिक्षा और उद्योग कौशल अंतर को पाटने, जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश का दोहन करने, शिक्षा में एआई का लाभ उठाने, अनुसंधान परिदृश्य को उत्प्रेरित करने और भविष्य के लिए तैयार कार्यबल, मजबूत अर्थव्यवस्था और विकसित भारत के लिए डीप-टेक स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने के लिए मिलकर काम करेंगे।
प्रोफेसर एम. जगदीश कुमार ने उच्च शिक्षा की परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका पर जोर देकर सत्र की शुरुआत की। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि एनईपी 2020 के कार्यान्वयन ने भारत के उच्च शिक्षा को नया रूप देने का एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान किया है। वेबिनार के दौरान, यूजीसी के अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर एम. जगदीश कुमार ने कहा कि नीति केवल सुधारात्मक नहीं बल्कि परिवर्तनकारी है, जिसे 21वीं सदी में सफल होने के लिए आवश्यक कौशल, ज्ञान और अनुकूलनशीलता के साथ युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा, अनुसंधान और नवाचार के माध्यम से लोगों में निवेश करना एक आत्मनिर्भर, समावेशी और विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी अर्थव्यवस्था के निर्माण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण था।
श्री संजय कुमार ने कहा कि शिक्षा मूल रूप से लोगों में निवेश है। उन्होंने उच्च शिक्षा पर यूजीसी के अध्यक्ष द्वारा दिए गए व्यापक दृष्टिकोण को स्वीकार किया और कहा कि 2025-26 के बजट में अगले पांच वर्षों में सरकारी स्कूलों में 50,000 अटल टिंकरिंग लैब की स्थापना और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के सरकारी स्कूलों में ब्रॉडबैंड इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी के प्रावधान के बारे में प्रमुख घोषणाएँ शामिल हैं। उन्होंने पिछले दशक में देखी गई एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रवृत्ति पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें कहा गया कि महिला शिक्षकों का अनुपात बढ़ा है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि 2014-15 में, पुरुष शिक्षकों की संख्या कुल शिक्षकों का 52 प्रतिशत थी, जबकि महिला शिक्षकों की संख्या 48 प्रतिशत थी। 2025 तक, ये आँकड़े उलट गए हैं, अब महिला शिक्षकों की संख्या 52 प्रतिशत और पुरुष शिक्षकों की संख्या 48 प्रतिशत है, जो शिक्षा क्षेत्र में अधिक लैंगिक समानता को दर्शाता है।
चर्चाओं में स्थायी आर्थिक विकास, सामाजिक समानता और वैश्विक नेतृत्व सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मानव पूंजी में रणनीतिक निवेश की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया गया। सरकार कुशल कार्यबल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, जिससे भारत का नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र के रूप में निरंतर विकास सुनिश्चित हो सके।
प्रधानमंत्री का बजट पश्चात वेबिनार का सम्बोधन- रोजगार सृजन को बढ़ावा देने, लोगों, अर्थव्यवस्था और नवाचार में निवेश करने पर था।
यहां पढ़ें: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2108407
वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से रोजगार सृजन को बढ़ावा देने पर बजट के बाद आयोजित वेबिनार में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ यहां पढ़ें: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2108424