Cabinet
Cabinet approves Revision of Livestock Health and Disease Control Programme (LHDCP)
05 MAR 2025 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has today approved the Revision of Livestock Health and Disease Control Programme (LHDCP).
The scheme has three components namely National Animal Disease Control Programme (NADCP), LH&DC and Pashu Aushadhi. LH&DC has three sub-components i.e. Critical Animal Disease Control Programme (CADCP), Establishment and Strengthening of existing Veterinary Hospitals and Dispensaries - Mobile Veterinary Unit (ESVHD-MVU) and Assistance to States for Control of Animal Diseases (ASCAD). The Pashu Aushadhi is new component added to the LHDCP scheme. The total outlay of the scheme is Rs.3,880 crore for two years i.e. 2024-25 and 2025-26, which includes provision of Rs. 75 crore to provide good quality and affordable generic veterinary medicine and incentive for sale of medicines under Pashu Aushadhi component.
Productivity of the livestock is impacted adversely due to diseases like Foot and Mouth Disease (FMD), Brucellosis, Peste des Petits Ruminants (PPR), Classical Swine Fever (CSF), Lumpy Skin Disease, etc. Implementation of the LHDCP will facilitate reduction in these losses by preventing diseases through immunization. The Scheme also supports door-step delivery of livestock health care through the subcomponents of Mobile Veterinary Units (ESVHD-MVU) and improving availability of generic veterinary medicine- Pashu Aushadhi through network of PM-Kisan Samriddhi Kendra and Cooperative Societies.
Thus, the scheme will help in prevention and control of livestock diseases through vaccination, surveillance and upgradation of healthcare facilities. Also, the scheme will improve productivity, generate employment, encourage entrepreneurship in the rural area and prevent economic losses of farmers due to disease burden.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
মন্ত্রিসভা প্রাণীসম্পদ স্বাস্থ্য ও রোগ নিয়ন্ত্রণ কর্মসূচি (এলএইচডিসিপি) সংশোধনীতে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে
05 MAR 2025 3:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৫ মার্চ , ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে আজ প্রাণীসম্পদ স্বাস্থ্য ও রোগ নিয়ন্ত্রণ কর্মসূচি (এলএইচডিসিপি) সংশোধনীতে অনুমোদন দেওয়া হল।
এই প্রকল্পটির তিনটি উপাদান রয়েছে। সেগুলি হল- জাতীয় পশু রোগ নিয়ন্ত্রণ কর্মসূচি (এনএডিসিপি) এবং এলএইচ অ্যান্ড ডিসি এবং পশু ঔষধী। এলএইচ অ্যান্ড ডিসি এইচ-এর ৩টি উপাদান। সেগুলি হল, জটিল পশু রোগ নিয়ন্ত্রণ কর্মসূচি, বর্তমান পশু হাসপাতাল ও ডিসপেনসারিগুলির মানোন্নয়ন ভ্রাম্যমান পশু চিকিৎসা ইউনিট ও পশু রোগ নিয়ন্ত্রণের জন্য রাজ্যগুলিকে সহায়তা করা। পশু ঔষধী হল একটি নতুন উপাদান। এই প্রকল্পের জন্য দু বছরে ৩,৮৮০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে।
এলএইচডিসিপি বাস্তবায়নে টিকাদানের মাধ্যমে রোগ প্রতিরোধ করা হয়। গবাদি পশুর স্বাস্থ্য সেবা ঘরে ঘরে পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয় এবং পিএম কিষাণ সমৃদ্ধি কেন্দ্র ও সমবায় সমিতি নেটওয়ার্কের মাধ্যমে জেনেরিক ভেটেরিনারি ওষুধ পাওয়ার ব্যবস্থাকে আরও উন্নত করে।
প্রকল্পটি টিকাদান, নজরদারি এবং স্বাস্থ্য সেবা সুবিধার উন্নয়নের মাধ্যমে গবাদি পশুর রোগ প্রতিরোধ ও নিয়ন্ত্রণ সাহায্য করবে। এছাড়া এই প্রকল্পটি উৎপাদনশীলতা বাড়াবে, কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি করবে, উদ্যোক্তাদের উৎসাহিত করবে ও রোগের কারণে কৃষকদের অর্থনৈতিক ক্ষতি প্রতিরোধ করবে।