Cabinet
Cabinet approves Revision of Livestock Health and Disease Control Programme (LHDCP)
05 MAR 2025 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has today approved the Revision of Livestock Health and Disease Control Programme (LHDCP).
The scheme has three components namely National Animal Disease Control Programme (NADCP), LH&DC and Pashu Aushadhi. LH&DC has three sub-components i.e. Critical Animal Disease Control Programme (CADCP), Establishment and Strengthening of existing Veterinary Hospitals and Dispensaries - Mobile Veterinary Unit (ESVHD-MVU) and Assistance to States for Control of Animal Diseases (ASCAD). The Pashu Aushadhi is new component added to the LHDCP scheme. The total outlay of the scheme is Rs.3,880 crore for two years i.e. 2024-25 and 2025-26, which includes provision of Rs. 75 crore to provide good quality and affordable generic veterinary medicine and incentive for sale of medicines under Pashu Aushadhi component.
Productivity of the livestock is impacted adversely due to diseases like Foot and Mouth Disease (FMD), Brucellosis, Peste des Petits Ruminants (PPR), Classical Swine Fever (CSF), Lumpy Skin Disease, etc. Implementation of the LHDCP will facilitate reduction in these losses by preventing diseases through immunization. The Scheme also supports door-step delivery of livestock health care through the subcomponents of Mobile Veterinary Units (ESVHD-MVU) and improving availability of generic veterinary medicine- Pashu Aushadhi through network of PM-Kisan Samriddhi Kendra and Cooperative Societies.
Thus, the scheme will help in prevention and control of livestock diseases through vaccination, surveillance and upgradation of healthcare facilities. Also, the scheme will improve productivity, generate employment, encourage entrepreneurship in the rural area and prevent economic losses of farmers due to disease burden.

मन्त्रीमण्डल
मन्त्रिपरिषद्ले पशुधन स्वास्थ्य तथा रोग नियन्त्रण कार्यक्रम (एलएचडीसीपी) को संशोधनलाई मञ्जुरी दियो
05 MAR 2025 3:11PM by PIB Gangtok
प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको अध्यक्षतामा केन्द्रीय मन्त्रिपरिषद्ले आज पशुधन स्वास्थ्य तथा रोग नियन्त्रण कार्यक्रम (एलएचडीसीपी) को संशोधनलाई मञ्जुरी दिएको छ।
यस योजनाका तीन घटक छन्, अर्थात् मा राष्ट्रिय पशु रोग नियन्त्रण कार्यक्रम (एनएडीसीपी), एलएचएण्डडीसी र पशु औषधालय। एलएचएण्डडीसीका तीन उप-घटकहरू छन् अर्थात् गम्भीर पशु रोग नियन्त्रण कार्यक्रम (सीएडीसीपी), विद्यमान पशु चिकित्सा अस्पताल तथा औषधालयहरूको स्थापना एवं सुदृढीकरण - मोबाइल पशु चिकित्सा एकाइ (ईएसभीएचडी-एमभीयू) र पशु रोग नियन्त्रणका लागि राज्यहरूलाई सहयोग (एएससीएडी)। यो पशु औषधि एलएचडीसीपी योजनामा थपिएको नयाँ घटक हो। योजनाको कुल परिव्यय दुई वर्ष अर्थात् 2024-25 र 2025-26 को लागि 3,880 करोड रुपियाँ छ, जसमा रु. पशु औषधि घटक अन्तर्गत राम्रो गुणवत्ता र किफायती जेनेरिक पशु चिकित्सा औषधि र औषधि बिक्रीको लागि प्रोत्साहनका लागि 75 करोड रुपियाँको प्रावधान सामेल छ।
खुर र मुख रोग (एफएमडी), ब्रुसेलोसिस, पेस्टे डेस पेटिट्स रुमिनेन्ट्स (पीपीआर), सेरेब्रोस्पाइनल फ्लुइड (सीएसएफ), लम्पी स्किन रोग आदि जस्ता रोगहरूका कारण पशुधनको उत्पादकत्वमा प्रतिकूल असर पर्छ। एलएचडीसीपीको कार्यान्वयनले खोपको माध्यमद्वारा रोगहरूको रोकथाम गरेर यी क्षतिहरूलाई कम गर्न सहज बनाउनेछ। यो योजनाले मोबाइल पशु चिकित्सा एकाइहरू (ईएसभीएचडी-एमभीयू) का उप-घटकहरूको माध्यमद्वारा पशुधन स्वास्थ्य देखरेखको घर-दैलो डेलिभरी र पीएम-किसान समृद्धि केन्द्र र सहकारी समितिहरूको नेटवर्कको माध्यमद्वारा जेनेरिक पशु चिकित्सा औषधि - पशु औषधिको उपलब्धता सुधार गर्न पनि समर्थन गर्दछ।
यसरी, यो योजनाले खोप, निगरानी र स्वास्थ्य सेवा सुविधाहरूको स्तरोन्नतिको माध्यमद्वारा पशुधन रोगहरूको रोकथाम र नियन्त्रणमा मद्दत गर्नेछ। यसका साथै, यो योजनाले उत्पादकतामा सुधार गर्नेछ, रोजगारी सिर्जना गर्नेछ, ग्रामीण क्षेत्रमा उद्यमशीलतालाई प्रोत्साहित गर्नेछ र रोगको बोझका कारण किसानहरूलाई हुने आर्थिक क्षतिलाई रोक्नेछ।