کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب اجے بھادو کو سرکاری ای مارکٹ پلیس کا سی ای او مقرر کیا گیا
05 MAR 2025 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے محکمہ تجارت میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب اجے بھادو کو 3 مارچ 2025 سے گورنمنٹ ای مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) کے چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر (سی ای او) کے طور پر مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔ وہ محکمہ تجارت میں اپنی موجودہ ذمہ داریوں کے علاوہ یہ ذمہ داری بھی سنبھالیں گے۔
سرکاری خریداری کے لیے ہندوستان کی سب سے بڑی ای-مارکیٹ پلیس جی ای ایم کے سی ای او کے طور پر ان کی تقرری ایک ایسے اہم وقت میں ہوئی ہے جب پلیٹ فارم ٹاٹا کنسلٹنسی سروسز (ٹی سی ایس) کے ذریعے چلنے والی اگلی نسل کے ڈیجیٹل مارکیٹ میں منتقل ہو رہا ہے ۔ فی الحال جی ای ایم نے 4.58 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی تجارتی قیمت (جی ایم وی) ریکارڈ کی ہے ، جو سال بہ سال 28.65 فیصد اضافے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
گجرات کیڈر سے 1999 بیچ کے ایک انڈین ایڈمنسٹریٹو سروس (آئی اے ایس) افسر، جناب بھادو شہری بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں پالیسی کی تشکیل اور نفاذ میں دو دہائیوں سے زیادہ کا تجربہ لاتے ہیں۔
اگست 2024 میں جناب بھادو کو محکمہ تجارت میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری مقرر کیا گیا ۔ اس سے قبل ، انہوں نے الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا میں ڈپٹی الیکشن کمشنر کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں ۔ ان کے وسیع کیریئر میں ہندوستان کے سابق صدر جناب رام ناتھ کووند کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری کے طور پر کام کرنا اور گجرات میری ٹائم بورڈ کے سی ای او اور راجکوٹ اور وڈودرا میونسپل کارپوریشنوں کے کمشنر جیسے قائدانہ کردار بھی شامل ہیں ۔ جناب بھادو نے باوقار نیشنل لا اسکول آف انڈیا یونیورسٹی ، بنگلورو سے سول انجینئرنگ میں ڈگری اور بزنس لاء میں ماسٹر کی ڈگری حاصل کی ہے ۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Ajay Bhadoo Appointed as CEO of Government e Marketplace
05 MAR 2025 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has appointed Additional Secretary in the Department of Commerce Shri Ajay Bhadoo, as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Government e Marketplace (GeM) with effect from March 3, 2025. He will assume this role in addition to his existing responsibilities in the Department of Commerce.
His appointment as CEO of GeM, India’s largest e-marketplace for government procurement, comes at a pivotal time as the platform transitions to a next-generation digital marketplace powered by Tata Consultancy Services (TCS). Currently, GeM has recorded a Gross Merchandise Value (GMV) of ₹4.58 lakh crore, reflecting a 28.65% year-on-year growth.
An Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer of the 1999 batch from the Gujarat cadre, Shri Bhadoo brings over two decades of experience in policy formulation and implementation across diverse sectors, including urban infrastructure development.
In August 2024, Shri Bhadoo was appointed as Additional Secretary in the Department of Commerce. Previously, he served as the Deputy Election Commissioner at the Election Commission of India. His extensive career also includes a tenure as Joint Secretary to the former President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, and leadership roles such as CEO of the Gujarat Maritime Board and Commissioner of Rajkot and Vadodara Municipal Corporations. Shri Bhadoo holds a degree in Civil Engineering and a Master’s in Business Law from the prestigious National Law School of India University, Bengaluru.