Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Ajay Bhadoo Appointed as CEO of Government e Marketplace
05 MAR 2025 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has appointed Additional Secretary in the Department of Commerce Shri Ajay Bhadoo, as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Government e Marketplace (GeM) with effect from March 3, 2025. He will assume this role in addition to his existing responsibilities in the Department of Commerce.
His appointment as CEO of GeM, India’s largest e-marketplace for government procurement, comes at a pivotal time as the platform transitions to a next-generation digital marketplace powered by Tata Consultancy Services (TCS). Currently, GeM has recorded a Gross Merchandise Value (GMV) of ₹4.58 lakh crore, reflecting a 28.65% year-on-year growth.
An Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer of the 1999 batch from the Gujarat cadre, Shri Bhadoo brings over two decades of experience in policy formulation and implementation across diverse sectors, including urban infrastructure development.
In August 2024, Shri Bhadoo was appointed as Additional Secretary in the Department of Commerce. Previously, he served as the Deputy Election Commissioner at the Election Commission of India. His extensive career also includes a tenure as Joint Secretary to the former President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, and leadership roles such as CEO of the Gujarat Maritime Board and Commissioner of Rajkot and Vadodara Municipal Corporations. Shri Bhadoo holds a degree in Civil Engineering and a Master’s in Business Law from the prestigious National Law School of India University, Bengaluru.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री अजय भादू को सरकारी ई मार्केटप्लेस का सीईओ नियुक्त किया गया
05 MAR 2025 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने वाणिज्य विभाग में अपर सचिव श्री अजय भादू को 3 मार्च, 2025 से सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) का मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (सीईओ) नियुक्त किया है। वह वाणिज्य विभाग में अपनी मौजूदा जिम्मेदारियों के अतिरिक्त यह भूमिका भी संभालेंगे।
सरकारी खरीद के लिए भारत के सबसे बड़े ई-मार्केटप्लेस जीईएम के सीईओ के रूप में उनकी नियुक्ति ऐसे महत्वपूर्ण समय पर हुई है, जब यह प्लेटफॉर्म टाटा कंसल्टेंसी सर्विसेज (टीसीएस) द्वारा संचालित अगली पीढ़ी के डिजिटल मार्केटप्लेस में परिवर्तित हो रहा है। वर्तमान में, जीईएम ने 4.58 लाख करोड़ रूपये का सकल व्यापारिक मूल्य (जीएमवी) दर्ज किया है, जो साल-दर-साल 28.65 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है।
गुजरात कैडर के 1999 बैच के भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा (आईएएस) अधिकारी श्री भादू को शहरी बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास सहित विविध क्षेत्रों में नीति निर्माण और कार्यान्वयन में दो दशकों से अधिक का अनुभव है।
श्री भादू को अगस्त 2024 में वाणिज्य विभाग में अतिरिक्त सचिव के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया। इससे पहले, उन्होंने भारत के चुनाव आयोग में उप चुनाव आयुक्त के रूप में कार्य किया। उनके व्यापक करियर में भारत के पूर्व राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद के संयुक्त सचिव के रूप में कार्यकाल और गुजरात मैरीटाइम बोर्ड के सीईओ और राजकोट और वडोदरा नगर निगमों के आयुक्त जैसी नेतृत्वकारी भूमिकाएं भी शामिल हैं। श्री भादू के पास प्रतिष्ठित नेशनल लॉ स्कूल ऑफ़ इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी, बेंगलुरु से सिविल इंजीनियरिंग और बिजनेस लॉ में मास्टर डिग्री है।