Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Ajay Bhadoo Appointed as CEO of Government e Marketplace
05 MAR 2025 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has appointed Additional Secretary in the Department of Commerce Shri Ajay Bhadoo, as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Government e Marketplace (GeM) with effect from March 3, 2025. He will assume this role in addition to his existing responsibilities in the Department of Commerce.
His appointment as CEO of GeM, India’s largest e-marketplace for government procurement, comes at a pivotal time as the platform transitions to a next-generation digital marketplace powered by Tata Consultancy Services (TCS). Currently, GeM has recorded a Gross Merchandise Value (GMV) of ₹4.58 lakh crore, reflecting a 28.65% year-on-year growth.
An Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer of the 1999 batch from the Gujarat cadre, Shri Bhadoo brings over two decades of experience in policy formulation and implementation across diverse sectors, including urban infrastructure development.
In August 2024, Shri Bhadoo was appointed as Additional Secretary in the Department of Commerce. Previously, he served as the Deputy Election Commissioner at the Election Commission of India. His extensive career also includes a tenure as Joint Secretary to the former President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, and leadership roles such as CEO of the Gujarat Maritime Board and Commissioner of Rajkot and Vadodara Municipal Corporations. Shri Bhadoo holds a degree in Civil Engineering and a Master’s in Business Law from the prestigious National Law School of India University, Bengaluru.

వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రభుత్వ ఈ మార్కెట్ ప్లేస్ సీఈవోగా శ్రీ అజయ్ భాదూ నియామకం
05 MAR 2025 1:07PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రభుత్వ ఈ-మార్కెట్‌ప్లేస్ (జెమ్) చీఫ్ ఎగ్జిక్యూటివ్ అధికారి (సీఈవో)గా వాణిజ్య మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అదనపు కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ అజయ్ భాదూను కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం నియమించింది. ఇది మార్చి 3 నుంచి అమల్లోకి వస్తుందని తెలిపింది. వాణిజ్య విభాగంలో ఇప్పటికే నిర్వర్తిస్తున్న బాధ్యతలకు అదనంగా ఈ బాధ్యతలను స్వీకరిస్తారు.
ప్రభుత్వ సేకరణ నిమిత్తం రూపొందించిన అతి పెద్ద ఈ-మార్కెట్ వేదిక అయిన జెమ్... టాటా కన్సల్టెన్సీ సర్వీసెస్ (టీసీఎస్) నేతృత్వంలో తర్వాతి తరం డిజిటల్ మార్కెట్ ప్లేస్‌గా రూపాంతరం చెందుతున్న కీలక సమయంలో సీఈఓగా శ్రీ భాదూ నియామకం జరిగింది. ప్రస్తుతం రూ. 4.58 లక్షల కోట్ల స్థూల విక్రయాల విలువ (జీఎంవీ)ను ప్రస్తుతం నమోదు చేసింది. ఇది ఏడాదిలో 28.65 శాతం వృద్ధిని ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది.
అఖిల భారత సర్వీసు (ఐఏఎస్)1999 వ బ్యాచ్‌ గుజరాత్ కేడర్‌ అధికారి అయిన శ్రీ భాదూ పట్టణ మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధి సహా విభిన్న రంగాల్లో విధానాల రూపకల్పన, అమలులో రెండు దశాబ్దాలకు పైగా అనుభవాన్ని గడించారు.
వాణిజ్య విభాగ అదనపు కార్యదర్శిగా ఆగస్టు 2024లో శ్రీ భాదూ నియమితులయ్యారు. గతంలో భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘంలో డిప్యుటీ ఎలక్షన్ కమిషనర్‌‌గా పని చేశారు. మాజీ రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ రామ్ నాథ్ కోవింద్‌‌కు సంయుక్త కార్యదర్శిగా, గుజరాత్ మారీటైమ్ బోర్డు సీఈవోగా, రాజ్ కోట్, వడోదర మున్సిపల్ కార్పొరేషన్లకు కమిషనర్‌‌గా సైతం బాధ్యతలు నిర్వర్తించారు. శ్రీ భాదూ సివిల్ ఇంజనీరింగ్‌లో డిగ్రీ, బెంగళూరులోని ప్రఖ్యాత నేషనల్ లా స్కూల్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా విశ్వవిద్యాలయం నుంచి వాణిజ్య న్యాయశాస్త్రంలో మాస్టర్స్ చేశారు.