Ministry of Panchayati Raj
“Sashakt Panchayat-Netri Abhiyan” for Capacity Building of Women Elected Representatives of PRIs Launched
“Women need to be empowered for a Justice Based Equitable Society; can achieve anything, given an Opportunity”: Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh
Issues of Proxy Sarpanchs Highlighted; Women Urged to Take Lead
04 MAR 2025 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj today launched the “Sashakt Panchayat-Netri Abhiyan” (सशक्त पंचायत-नेत्री अभियान) at a landmark National Workshop of Women Elected Representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions in New Delhi. The historic gathering brought together more than 1,200 women Panchayat leaders from across the country ahead of International Women’s Day 2025.The Sashakt Panchayat-Netri Abhiyan (सशक्त पंचायत-नेत्री अभियान) is a comprehensive and targeted capacity-building initiative aimed at strengthening Women Elected Representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions across the nation. It focuses on sharpening their leadership acumen, enhancing their decision-making capabilities, and reinforcing their role in grassroots governance. Recognizing the crucial role of Women Elected Representatives in rural local governance, the Ministry has devised a strategic roadmap through this initiative to enhance their leadership skills and ensure their active participation in decision-making.
The event was graced by Union Minister of Panchayati Raj Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, Union Minister of Women and Child Development Smt. Annapurna Devi, Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel, and Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse. Senior officials present on the occasion included Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri Ashok K. K. Meena, Secretary, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation and Shri Sushil Kumar Lohani, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, alongwith representatives from various Ministries, Departments, SIRD&PRs, TRIF and international organizations including UNFPA.
In his inaugural keynote address, Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh emphasized upon the vital role of women leaders in transforming rural governance. “The initiative of “Sashakt Panchayat-Netri Abhiyan” marks a significant milestone in our journey toward inclusive development where women’s leadership will drive positive change at the grassroots level”, he stated. Shri Singh said that the government under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is fully committed to undertake capacity and confidence building measures to further strengthen women leadership in the country, particularly in gram panchayats. He highlighted the pivotal role of women in governance, stressing that empowered women strengthen democracy from the grassroots up to the national level. He lauded the impact of the 73rd Constitutional Amendment, which has resulted in over 1.4 million elected women representatives in PRIs and noted that several states, including Bihar, have seen women representation beyond reservations, witnessing increased participation of women in unreserved seats also. The Union Minister praised women for performing multidimensional roles – from managing households to governing communities and running governments. “Women are proving that with proper support and opportunity, they can excel in any field they choose”, he remarked. He emphasized that capacity building is key to empowerment as it builds confidence; enabling women to achieve anything they aspire to. “This revolution in grassroots democracy is essential for creating a justice-based, equitable society”, he said.
Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi, in her address stated that women-led governance enhances investment in health, education, sanitation, and economic stability, ensuring sustainable community and national development. She urged elected women representatives to exercise their authority independently and eliminate the influence of male interference in decision-making. She said that women empowerment entails economic, social, and political equality. Initiatives like Beti Bachao Beti Padhao have been catalysts for change in the last ten years, helping in transforming societal mindsets. Smt. Annpurna Devi highlighted that through Self-Help Groups, “Lakhpati Didis” and “Drone Didis” are etching an empowered life for themselves and their families. Schemes like Ujjwala, PM Awas Yojana, MUDRA yojana etc. have significantly contributed to women’s empowerment in India.
Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel addressed the concerning practice of “Mukhiya Pati”, “Pradhan Pati”, and “Sarpanch Pati” culture, where male relatives act as de facto leaders, undermining the leadership position of elected women representatives. He urged women leaders to exercise caution, especially in financial matters, while executing their official duties. The Minister of State referenced the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam and called for concerted efforts to address pressing issues like nutritional discrimination, female feoticide, and domestic violence in India. He asserted that achieving the vision of “Viksit Bharat” is not possible without the active participation of women, who constitute half the population. He urged women Panchayat representatives to define their own leadership roles and work towards creating women-friendly Gram Panchayats.
Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, who began her political journey as a Sarpanch of Gram Panchayat in Maharashtra, shared her personal experience and highlighted the issue of proxy Sarpanches. She placed the responsibility on women representatives themselves to assert their authority. “Your journey from Panchayat to Parliament is both possible and necessary for inclusive governance”, she stated.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, emphasized that women representatives must not be proxy representatives but actual leaders driving change at the grassroots level. “The vision of women-led development is being realized through our PRIs, where today 43 percent are Women Elected Representatives. It is noteworthy that Gram Panchayats receiving national awards are increasingly women-led”, he stated. Union Secretary Shri Bharadwaj highlighted that through the “Sashakt Panchayat-Netri Abhiyan” for the first time a dedicated capacity-building program for women is being implemented across India.
The workshop witnessed the launch of specialized training modules designed specifically for capacity building of Women Elected Representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions. A comprehensive “Primer on Law Addressing Gender Based Violence and Harmful Practices” for Panchayat Elected Representatives was also introduced on this occasion. Outstanding women leaders from Panchayats across States and Union Territories were felicitated, who have demonstrated exemplary work in rural local self-governance. The National Workshop featured two insightful panel discussions on “Women's Participation and Leadership in PRIs: Changing the Dynamics in Local Self-Governance”, examining how increased female representation is reshaping rural governance structures and “Women-Led Local Governance: Sectoral Interventions by WERs”, covering vital areas including health and nutrition, education, safety and security of women and girl children, economic opportunities, and digital transformation.
Primer on Law Addressing Gender Based Violence and Harmful Practices

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
پی آر آئی کی منتخب خواتین نمائندوں کی صلاحیت سازی کے لیے ’’سشک پنچایت-نیتری ابھیان‘‘ کا آغاز
’’انصاف پر مبنی مساوی معاشرے کے لیے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی ضرورت ہے ؛ موقع دیا جائے تو وہ کچھ بھی حاصل کر سکتی ہیں‘‘: مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ
پراکسی سرپنچوں کے مسائل پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ؛ خواتین پر زور دیا گیا کہ وہ قیادت کریں
04 MAR 2025 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے آج نئی دہلی میں پنچایتی راج اداروں کی منتخب خواتین نمائندوں کی ایک تاریخی قومی ورکشاپ میں ’’سشک پنچایت-نیتری ابھیان‘‘ کا آغاز کیا ۔ خواتین کے عالمی دن 2025 سے قبل اس تاریخی مجمع میں ملک بھر سے 1200 سے زیادہ خواتین پنچایت لیڈران یکجا ہوئیں ۔سشکت پنچایت-نیتری ابھیان ایک جامع اور مخصوص صلاحیت سازی کی پہل ہے جس کا مقصد ملک بھر میں پنچایتی راج اداروں کی منتخب خواتین نمائندوں کو مضبوط بنانا ہے ۔ یہ ان کی قیادت کی ذہانت کو تیز کرنے ، ان کی فیصلہ سازی کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے اور نچلی سطح کی حکمرانی میں ان کے کردار کو مضبوط کرنے پر مرکوز ہے ۔ دیہی مقامی حکمرانی میں خواتین منتخب نمائندوں کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ، وزارت نے ان کی قائدانہ صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے اور فیصلہ سازی میں ان کی فعال شرکت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اس پہل کے ذریعے ایک اسٹریٹجک روڈ میپ وضع کیا ہے ۔
اس تقریب میں پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ ، خواتین اور بچوں کی نشو نما کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ انناپورنا دیوی، پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رکشا نکھل کھڈسے نے شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر موجود سینئر عہدیداروں میں پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وویک بھاردواج ، پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب اشوک کے کے مینا اور پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب سشیل کمار لوہانی کے علاوہ مختلف وزارتوں ، محکموں ، ایس آئی آر ڈی اور پی آر ، ٹی آر آئی ایف اور یو این ایف پی اے سمیت بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے نمائندے شامل تھے ۔
اپنے افتتاحی کلیدی خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ نے دیہی حکمرانی کو تبدیل کرنے میں خواتین رہنماؤں کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’سشکت پنچایت-نیتری ابھیان‘‘ کی پہل جامع ترقی کی طرف ہمارے سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے جہاں خواتین کی قیادت نچلی سطح پر مثبت تبدیلی لائے گی ۔ جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ملک میں ، خاص طور پر گرام پنچایتوں میں خواتین کی قیادت کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے صلاحیت اور اعتماد سازی کے اقدامات کرنے کی خاطر پوری طرح پرعزم ہے ۔ انہوں نے حکمرانی میں خواتین کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بااختیار خواتین نچلی سطح سے لے کر قومی سطح تک جمہوریت کو مضبوط کرتی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے 73 ویں آئینی ترمیم کے اثرات کی ستائش کی ، جس کے نتیجے میں پی آر آئی میں 1.4 ملین سے زیادہ منتخب خواتین نمائندگان بنی ہیں اور کہا کہ بہار سمیت کئی ریاستوں میں خواتین کی نمائندگی تحفظات سے بالاتر رہی ہے ، غیر ریزرو نشستوں پر بھی خواتین کی شرکت میں اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے ۔ مرکزی وزیر نے گھرانوں کے انتظام سے لے کر گورننگ کمیونٹیز اور حکومتیں چلانے تک کثیر جہتی کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے خواتین کی تعریف کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’خواتین یہ ثابت کر رہی ہیں کہ مناسب تعاون اور مواقع کے ساتھ وہ اپنی پسند کے کسی بھی شعبے میں مہارت حاصل کر سکتی ہیں‘‘ ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ صلاحیت سازی بااختیار بنانے کی کلید ہے کیونکہ اس سے اعتماد پیدا ہوتا ہے ؛ خواتین کو وہ سب کچھ حاصل کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے جس کی وہ خواہش رکھتی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’نچلی سطح کی جمہوریت میں یہ انقلاب انصاف پر مبنی ، مساوی معاشرے کی تشکیل کے لیے ضروری ہے‘‘ ۔
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ انپورنا دیوی نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ خواتین کی قیادت والی حکمرانی صحت ، تعلیم ، صفائی ستھرائی اور معاشی استحکام میں سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ کرتی ہے ، جس سے پائیدار کمیونٹی اور قومی ترقی کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے منتخب خواتین نمائندوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ آزادانہ طور پر اپنے اختیارات کا استعمال کریں اور فیصلہ سازی میں مردوں کی مداخلت کے اثر کو ختم کریں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے میں معاشی ، سماجی اور سیاسی مساوات شامل ہے ۔ بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ جیسے اقدامات گزشتہ دس سالوں میں تبدیلی کے لیے محرک رہے ہیں ، جس سے سماجی ذہنیت کو تبدیل کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے ۔ محترمہ انپورنا دیوی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کے ذریعے ’’لکھپتی دیدی‘‘ اور ’’ڈرون دیدی‘‘ اپنے اور اپنے خاندانوں کے لیے ایک بااختیار زندگی گزار رہے ہیں ۔ اجولا ، پی ایم آواس یوجنا ، مدرا یوجنا وغیرہ جیسی اسکیموں نے ہندوستان میں خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔
پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے ’’مکھیہ پتی‘‘ ، ’’پردھان پتی‘‘ ، اور ’’سرپنچ پتی‘‘کلچر کے عمل سے متعلق نکات کو اجاگر کیا ، جہاں مرد رشتہ دار حقیقی لیڈر کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں ، اور منتخب خواتین نمائندوں کی قائدانہ حیثیت کو کمزور کرتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے خواتین رہنماؤں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے سرکاری فرائض کی انجام دہی کے دوران خاص طور پر مالی معاملات میں احتیاط برتیں ۔ وزیر مملکت نے ناری شکتی وندن ادھینیم کا حوالہ دیا اور ہندوستان میں غذائی تفریق ، جنین کے قتل اور گھریلو تشدد جیسے اہم مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے ٹھوس کوششوں پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ’’وکست بھارت‘‘ کے وژن کو حاصل کرنا خواتین کی فعال شرکت کے بغیر ممکن نہیں ہے ، جو کہ نصف آبادی پر مشتمل ہے ۔ انہوں نے خواتین پنچایت کے نمائندوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے قائدانہ کرداروں کی وضاحت کریں اور خواتین دوست گرام پنچایتیں بنانے کے لیے کام کریں ۔
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رکشا نکھل کھڈسے جنہوں نے مہاراشٹر میں گرام پنچایت کے سرپنچ کے طور پر اپنے سیاسی سفر کا آغاز کیا، نے اپنا ذاتی تجربہ شیئر کیا اور پراکسی سرپنچوں کے مسئلے پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے اپنے اختیار پر زور دینے کی ذمہ داری خود خواتین نمائندوں پر رکھی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پنچایت سے پارلیمنٹ تک کا آپ کا سفر جامع حکمرانی کے لیے ممکن اور ضروری دونوں ہے ۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وویک بھاردواج نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ خواتین نمائندوں کو پراکسی نمائندے نہیں ہونا چاہیے بلکہ نچلی سطح پر تبدیلی لانے والے حقیقی رہنما ہونے چاہئیں ۔ "خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کے وژن کو ہمارے پی آر آئی کے ذریعے پورا کیا جا رہا ہے ، جہاں آج 43 فیصد خواتین منتخب نمائندے ہیں ۔ یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ قومی ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والی گرام پنچایتیں تیزی سے خواتین کی قیادت میں چل رہی ہیں ۔ مرکزی سکریٹری جناب بھاردواج نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ’’سشکت پنچایت-نیتری ابھیان‘‘ کے ذریعے پہلی بار پورے ہندوستان میں خواتین کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کا ایک مخصوص پروگرام نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
ورکشاپ میں پنچایتی راج اداروں کی منتخب خواتین نمائندوں کی صلاحیت سازی کے لیے خاص طور پر ڈیزائن کیے گئے خصوصی تربیتی ماڈیولز کا آغاز کیا گیا ۔ اس موقع پر پنچایت کے منتخب نمائندوں کے لیے ’’صنفی بنیاد پر تشدد اور نقصان دہ طریقوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے قانون‘‘ پر ایک جامع پرائمر بھی متعارف کرایا گیا ۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی پنچایتوں کی نمایاں خواتین لیڈروں کو اعزاز سے نوازا گیا ، جنہوں نے دیہی مقامی خود مختاری میں مثالی کام کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے ۔ قومی ورکشاپ میں ’’پی آر آئی میں خواتین کی شرکت اور قیادت: مقامی خود حکمرانی میں شاندار تبدیلی‘‘ کے موضوع پر دو بصیرت انگیز پینل مباحثے ہوئے ، جس میں اس بات کا جائزہ لیا گیا کہ خواتین کی بڑھتی ہوئی نمائندگی کس طرح دیہی حکمرانی کے ڈھانچے کو نئی شکل دے رہی ہے اور ’’خواتین کی قیادت والی مقامی حکمرانی: ڈبلیو ای آر کے ذریعہ شعبہ جاتی دخل اندازیاں‘‘ ، جس میں صحت اور غذائیت ، تعلیم ، خواتین اور بچیوں کی حفاظت اور تحفظ ، معاشی مواقع اور ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی سمیت اہم شعبوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ۔
صنفی بنیاد پر تشدد اور نقصان دہ طریقوں سے نمٹنے کے قانون پر پرائمر