Ministry of Panchayati Raj
“Sashakt Panchayat-Netri Abhiyan” for Capacity Building of Women Elected Representatives of PRIs Launched
“Women need to be empowered for a Justice Based Equitable Society; can achieve anything, given an Opportunity”: Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh
Issues of Proxy Sarpanchs Highlighted; Women Urged to Take Lead
04 MAR 2025 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj today launched the “Sashakt Panchayat-Netri Abhiyan” (सशक्त पंचायत-नेत्री अभियान) at a landmark National Workshop of Women Elected Representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions in New Delhi. The historic gathering brought together more than 1,200 women Panchayat leaders from across the country ahead of International Women’s Day 2025.The Sashakt Panchayat-Netri Abhiyan (सशक्त पंचायत-नेत्री अभियान) is a comprehensive and targeted capacity-building initiative aimed at strengthening Women Elected Representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions across the nation. It focuses on sharpening their leadership acumen, enhancing their decision-making capabilities, and reinforcing their role in grassroots governance. Recognizing the crucial role of Women Elected Representatives in rural local governance, the Ministry has devised a strategic roadmap through this initiative to enhance their leadership skills and ensure their active participation in decision-making.
The event was graced by Union Minister of Panchayati Raj Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, Union Minister of Women and Child Development Smt. Annapurna Devi, Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel, and Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse. Senior officials present on the occasion included Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri Ashok K. K. Meena, Secretary, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation and Shri Sushil Kumar Lohani, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, alongwith representatives from various Ministries, Departments, SIRD&PRs, TRIF and international organizations including UNFPA.
In his inaugural keynote address, Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh emphasized upon the vital role of women leaders in transforming rural governance. “The initiative of “Sashakt Panchayat-Netri Abhiyan” marks a significant milestone in our journey toward inclusive development where women’s leadership will drive positive change at the grassroots level”, he stated. Shri Singh said that the government under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is fully committed to undertake capacity and confidence building measures to further strengthen women leadership in the country, particularly in gram panchayats. He highlighted the pivotal role of women in governance, stressing that empowered women strengthen democracy from the grassroots up to the national level. He lauded the impact of the 73rd Constitutional Amendment, which has resulted in over 1.4 million elected women representatives in PRIs and noted that several states, including Bihar, have seen women representation beyond reservations, witnessing increased participation of women in unreserved seats also. The Union Minister praised women for performing multidimensional roles – from managing households to governing communities and running governments. “Women are proving that with proper support and opportunity, they can excel in any field they choose”, he remarked. He emphasized that capacity building is key to empowerment as it builds confidence; enabling women to achieve anything they aspire to. “This revolution in grassroots democracy is essential for creating a justice-based, equitable society”, he said.
Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi, in her address stated that women-led governance enhances investment in health, education, sanitation, and economic stability, ensuring sustainable community and national development. She urged elected women representatives to exercise their authority independently and eliminate the influence of male interference in decision-making. She said that women empowerment entails economic, social, and political equality. Initiatives like Beti Bachao Beti Padhao have been catalysts for change in the last ten years, helping in transforming societal mindsets. Smt. Annpurna Devi highlighted that through Self-Help Groups, “Lakhpati Didis” and “Drone Didis” are etching an empowered life for themselves and their families. Schemes like Ujjwala, PM Awas Yojana, MUDRA yojana etc. have significantly contributed to women’s empowerment in India.
Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel addressed the concerning practice of “Mukhiya Pati”, “Pradhan Pati”, and “Sarpanch Pati” culture, where male relatives act as de facto leaders, undermining the leadership position of elected women representatives. He urged women leaders to exercise caution, especially in financial matters, while executing their official duties. The Minister of State referenced the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam and called for concerted efforts to address pressing issues like nutritional discrimination, female feoticide, and domestic violence in India. He asserted that achieving the vision of “Viksit Bharat” is not possible without the active participation of women, who constitute half the population. He urged women Panchayat representatives to define their own leadership roles and work towards creating women-friendly Gram Panchayats.
Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, who began her political journey as a Sarpanch of Gram Panchayat in Maharashtra, shared her personal experience and highlighted the issue of proxy Sarpanches. She placed the responsibility on women representatives themselves to assert their authority. “Your journey from Panchayat to Parliament is both possible and necessary for inclusive governance”, she stated.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, emphasized that women representatives must not be proxy representatives but actual leaders driving change at the grassroots level. “The vision of women-led development is being realized through our PRIs, where today 43 percent are Women Elected Representatives. It is noteworthy that Gram Panchayats receiving national awards are increasingly women-led”, he stated. Union Secretary Shri Bharadwaj highlighted that through the “Sashakt Panchayat-Netri Abhiyan” for the first time a dedicated capacity-building program for women is being implemented across India.
The workshop witnessed the launch of specialized training modules designed specifically for capacity building of Women Elected Representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions. A comprehensive “Primer on Law Addressing Gender Based Violence and Harmful Practices” for Panchayat Elected Representatives was also introduced on this occasion. Outstanding women leaders from Panchayats across States and Union Territories were felicitated, who have demonstrated exemplary work in rural local self-governance. The National Workshop featured two insightful panel discussions on “Women's Participation and Leadership in PRIs: Changing the Dynamics in Local Self-Governance”, examining how increased female representation is reshaping rural governance structures and “Women-Led Local Governance: Sectoral Interventions by WERs”, covering vital areas including health and nutrition, education, safety and security of women and girl children, economic opportunities, and digital transformation.
Primer on Law Addressing Gender Based Violence and Harmful Practices

পঞ্চায়েতিরাজমন্ত্রক
পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির মহিলা জনপ্রতিনিধিদের সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে “সশক্ত পঞ্চায়েত-নেত্রী অভিযান”-এর সূচনা
04 MAR 2025 6:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৪ মার্চ, ২০২৫
নতুন দিল্লিতে পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির মহিলা জনপ্রতিনিধিদের জাতীয় কর্মশালায় পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রক আজ ‘সশক্ত পঞ্চায়েত-নেত্রী অভিযান’-এর সূচনা করেছে। আন্তর্জাতিক নারী দিবসের আগে এই ঐতিহাসিক সমাবেশে সারা দেশের ১,২০০-রও বেশি মহিলা পঞ্চায়েত নেত্রী এই কর্মশালায় যোগ দেন। ‘সশক্ত পঞ্চায়েত-নেত্রী অভিযান’ হল পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির মহিলা জনপ্রতিনিধিদের সক্ষমতার লক্ষ্যে এক সার্বিক ও সুনির্দিষ্ট উদ্যোগ। এর মাধ্যমে নেতৃত্বদান, সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ এবং তৃণমূলস্তরে শাসন প্রতিষ্ঠায় মহিলাদের ভূমিকার ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। গ্রামীণ শাসন ব্যবস্থায় মহিলা জনপ্রতিনিধিদের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকাকে স্বীকৃতি দিয়ে মন্ত্রক তাঁদের নেতৃত্বদানের দক্ষতা বাড়াতে এবং সিদ্ধান্তগ্রহণে সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণ সুনিশ্চিত করতে একটি কৌশলগত পথনির্দেশিকা প্রণয়ন করেছে।
অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজীব রঞ্জন সিং ওরফে লালন সিং, কেন্দ্রীয় নারী ও শিশুকল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী অন্নপূর্ণা দেবী, কেন্দ্রীয় পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ প্রতিমন্ত্রী অধ্যাপক এস পি সিং বাঘেল এবং কেন্দ্রীয় ক্রীড়া ও যুবকল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী রক্ষা নিখিল খাডসে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। এছাড়া, পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী বিবেক ভরদ্বাজ, পানীয় জল ও নিকাশি দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রী অশোক কে কে মীনা, পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রকের অতিরিক্ত সচিব শ্রী সুশীল কুমার লোহানি, বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক / দপ্তরের প্রতিনিধি ও আন্তর্জাতিক সংগঠনগুলির প্রতিনিধিরা অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন।
উদ্বোধনী ভাষণে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজীব রঞ্জন সিং গ্রামীণ শাসন ব্যবস্থার রূপান্তরে মহিলাদের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা তুলে ধরেন। তিনি বলেন, অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উন্নয়নের দিকে আমাদের যাত্রায় ‘সশক্ত পঞ্চায়েত-নেত্রী অভিযান’ এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাইলফলক। এর মাধ্যমে তৃণমূলস্তরে মহিলাদের নেতৃত্বে ইতিবাচক পরিবর্তনের সূচনা হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে বর্তমান সরকার দেশে, বিশেষত গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত স্তরে মহিলাদের নেতৃত্বদানের ক্ষমতাকে আরও জোরদার করতে তাঁদের সক্ষমতা ও আত্মবিশ্বাস বাড়াতে বদ্ধপরিকর। মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়ন হলে তা তৃণমূলস্তর থেকে জাতীয় স্তর পর্যন্ত গণতন্ত্রকে শক্তিশালী করবে। সংবিধানের ৭৩তম সংশোধনীর ইতিবাচক প্রভাবের উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, এর ফলে পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিতে ১৪ লক্ষেরও বেশি নির্বাচিত মহিলা জনপ্রতিনিধি স্থান পেয়েছেন। বিহার সহ বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে সংরক্ষণের সীমা ছাড়িয়ে মহিলাদের প্রতিনিধিত্ব চোখে পড়ছে। মহিলাদের বহুমাত্রিক ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, বাড়ি সামলানো থেকে শুরু করে গোষ্ঠীশাসন, এমনকি সরকার পরিচালনাতেও তাঁদের অবদান উল্লেখযোগ্য। মহিলারা প্রমাণ করেছেন যে যথাযথ সহায়তা ও সুযোগ পেলে তাঁরা যে কোন ক্ষেত্রেই নিজেদের বিকশিত করে তুলতে পারেন। মহিলা ক্ষমতায়নের ক্ষেত্রে সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির ওপর বিশেষ জোর দিয়ে তিনি বলেন, এর থেকে আত্মবিশ্বাসের জন্ম হয়, যে কোন লক্ষ্য অর্জন করা যে সম্ভব, মহিলারা তা বিশ্বাস করতে পারেন। তৃণমূলস্তরের গণতন্ত্রের ক্ষেত্রে এই বিপ্লব এক ন্যায় ও সাম্য-ভিত্তিক সমাজ গড়ে তোলার জন্য অপরিহার্য।
মহিলা ও শিশুকল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী অন্নপূর্ণা দেবী বলেন, মহিলা নেতৃত্বাধীন শাসনে স্বাস্থ্য, শিক্ষা ও শৌচ-ব্যবস্থায় বিনিয়োগ বাড়ে, অর্থনৈতিক সুস্থিতি সুনিশ্চিত হয়। নির্বাচিত মহিলা জনপ্রতিনিধিদের তিনি পুরুষদের প্রভাব অগ্রাহ্য করে স্বাধীনভাবে কাজ করার আহ্বান জানান। তিনি বলেন, মহিলা ক্ষমতায়ন অর্থনৈতিক, সামাজিক ও রাজনৈতিক সাম্যের পথ প্রশস্ত করে। ‘বেটি বাঁচাও, বেটি পড়াও’-এর মতো উদ্যোগ গত ১০ বছরে সমাজের মানসিকতা পরিবর্তনে অনুঘটকের কাজ করেছে। স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলির মাধ্যমে ‘লাখপতি দিদি’ ও ‘ড্রোন দিদি’র মতো উদ্যোগ মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়নে সাহায্য করেছে। ‘উজ্জ্বলা’, ‘পিএম আবাস যোজনা’, ‘মুদ্রা যোজনা’ প্রভৃতির মতো সরকারি প্রয়াস দেশে মহিলা ক্ষমতায়নের এক নতুন দিগন্ত খুলে দিয়েছে।
পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ প্রতিমন্ত্রী অধ্যাপক এস পি সিং বাঘেল বলেন, ‘মুখিয়া পতি’, ‘প্রধান পতি’, ‘সরপঞ্চ পতি’র সংস্কৃতি পুরুষতান্ত্রিক সমাজের ফসল, যেখানে নির্বাচিত মহিলা জনপ্রতিনিধিদের সামনে রেখে পুরুষরা বকলমে শাসন চালান। মহিলা নেত্রীদের তিনি স্বাধীনভাবে সতর্কতার সঙ্গে সরকারি কর্তব্য পালনের আহ্বান জানান। ‘নারীশক্তি বন্দন অধিনিয়ম’-এর উল্লেখ করে তিনি পুষ্টিগত বৈষম্য, মহিলা ভ্রূণ হত্যা ও গার্হস্থ্য হিংসার অবসানে সুসমন্বিত পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের কথা বলেন। তিনি বলেন, মহিলারা মোট জনসংখ্যার প্রায় অর্ধেক। তাই, তাঁদের সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণ ছাড়া বিকশিত ভারতের লক্ষ্য অর্জন করা সম্ভব নয়।
কেন্দ্রীয় ক্রীড়া ও যুবকল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী রক্ষা নিখিল খাডসে বলেন, তাঁর নিজের রাজনৈতিক যাত্রা শুরু হয়েছিল মহারাষ্ট্রের একটি গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতের সরপঞ্চ হিসেবে। এক্ষেত্রে পুরুষরা বকলমে কিভাবে প্রভাব বিস্তারের চেষ্টা করতেন, তার ব্যক্তিগত অভিজ্ঞতা তুলে ধরেন তিনি। মহিলা জনপ্রতিনিধিদের নিজেদের দায়িত্ব সম্পর্কে সচেতন থেকে অধিকার প্রয়োগের ওপর জোর দেন শ্রীমতী খাডসে।
পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী বিবেক ভরদ্বাজ বলেন, মহিলা জনপ্রতিনিধিরা কখনই রাবার স্ট্যাম্প হয়ে থাকবেন না। তাঁদের তৃণমূলস্তরে পরিবর্তনের ক্ষেত্রে সক্রিয় ভূমিকা গ্রহণ করতে হবে। মহিলা নেতৃত্বাধীন উন্নয়নের ধারণা বাস্তবায়নের জন্যই আজ পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিতে ৪৩ শতাংশ জনপ্রতিনিধি মহিলা। যেসব গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত জাতীয় পুরস্কার পাচ্ছে, সেগুলির বেশিরভাগই মহিলা নেতৃত্বাধীন।
কর্মশালায় পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির মহিলা জনপ্রতিনিধিদের সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে সুনির্দিষ্টভাবে প্রস্তুত প্রশিক্ষণ মডিউলের আনুষ্ঠানিক প্রকাশ করা হয়। লিঙ্গ-ভিত্তিক হিংসা ও ক্ষতিকর কাজকর্ম প্রতিরোধে একটি সার্বিক নীতি-নির্দেশিকাও প্রকাশ করা হয় অনুষ্ঠানে। দেশের বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের পঞ্চায়েতগুলিতে যেসব মহিলা নেত্রী দৃষ্টানমূলক কাজ করেছেন, তাঁদের সম্বর্ধনা জ্ঞাপন করা হয়। ‘পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিতে মহিলাদের অংশগ্রহণ ও নেতৃত্বদান : স্থানীয় স্বায়ত্তশাসনের গতিশীলতায় পরিবর্তন’ এবং ‘মহিলা নেতৃত্বাধীন স্থানীয় শাসন : মহিলা জনপ্রতিনিধিদের ক্ষেত্র-ভিত্তিক ভূমিকা’ শীর্ষক দুটি আলোচনাসভারও আয়োজন করা হয় এই কর্মশালায়।