Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM addresses three post budget webinars on MSME sector via video conferencing
04 MAR 2025 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
All my cabinet colleagues, finance and economy experts, stakeholders, ladies and gentlemen!
This budget webinar on manufacturing and export is very important from every aspect. As you know, this budget was the first full budget of the third term of our government. The most special thing about this budget was the delivery beyond expectations. There are many sectors where the government took bigger steps than what the experts had expected and you have seen it in the budget. Important decisions have also been taken in the budget regarding manufacturing and export.
Friends,
Today the country is seeing such consistency in the policies of the government for more than a decade. In the last 10 years, India has consistently shown its commitment towards Reforms, Financial Discipline, Transparency and inclusive growth. The assurance of consistency and reforms is such a change that has brought new confidence in our industry. I assure every stakeholder in manufacturing and export that this consistency will remain the same in the years to come. I urge you with all my faith, to move ahead with full confidence and take big steps. We should open new avenues for manufacturing and export for the country. Today every country in the world wants to strengthen its economic partnership with India. Our manufacturing sectors should come forward to take maximum advantage of this partnership.
Friends,
Stable policy and a better business environment are very important for development in any country. That is why a few years ago we brought the Jan Vishwas Act, we tried to reduce compliances, more than 40 thousand compliances were abolished at the central and state level, this promoted the ease of doing business. And our government believes that this exercise should continue consistently. Therefore, we have brought a simplified income tax system, we are working on the Jan Vishwas 2.0 bill. It has also been decided to form a committee to review the regulations of the non-financial sector. Our effort is to make them modern, flexible, people-friendly and trust-based. Industry has a very important role in this exercise. With your experiences, you can identify problems that take a lot of time to resolve. You can give suggestions to make processes simpler. You can guide where we can use technology to get quick and better results.
Friends,
Today, the world is going through a period of political uncertainty. The whole world is looking at India as a growth center. During the COVID crisis, when the global economy slowed down, India accelerated global growth. This did not happen just like that. We pursued the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and accelerated our pace of reforms. Our efforts reduced the impact of COVID on the economy, which helped India become a fast-growing economy. Even today, India remains a growth engine for the global economy. That is, India has proven its resilience in the most difficult situations.
In the last few years, we have seen that when the supply chain gets disturbed, it has its impact on the economy of the entire world. Today, the world needs such a reliable partner from where high-quality products come and the supply is reliable. Our country is capable of doing this. All of you are capable. This is a big chance for us, a huge opportunity. I want that our industry should not look at these expectations of the world as a spectator, we cannot remain as spectators. You have to find your role in this, you have to go ahead and carve out opportunities for yourself. This is much easier today than it was in the old times. Today the country has friendly policies for these opportunities. Today the government stands shoulder to shoulder with the industry. Looking for opportunities in the global supply chain with a strong resolve, objectivity, and accepting the challenge, in this way, if every industry moves forward step-by-step, we can go many miles ahead.
Friends,
Today 14 sectors are getting the benefit of our PLI scheme. More than 750 units have been approved under this scheme. This has led to an investment of more than one and a half lakh crore rupees, production of more than 13 lakh crore rupees and exports worth more than 5 lakh crore rupees. This shows that if our entrepreneurs get opportunity, they can move ahead in every new field. We have decided to launch 2 missions to promote manufacturing and export. We are focusing on better technology and quality products. And we are giving emphasis on skilling to reduce costs. I would like all the stakeholders present here to identify new products that have a global demand and that we can manufacture. Then we should go to those countries with a strategy where there are export possibilities.
Friends,
R&D has an important role in India's manufacturing journey, it needs to be taken forward and accelerated. Through R&D we can focus on innovative products and also add value to the products. The world knows the potential of our toy, footwear and leather industry. We can achieve great success by combining modern technologies with our traditional craft. We can become global champions in these sectors and our exports can increase manifold. This will create lakhs of employment opportunities in these labour-intensive sectors and will promote entrepreneurship. Traditional artisans are getting end to end support through the PM Vishwakarma Yojana. We have to make efforts to connect such artisans with new opportunities. There are many hidden possibilities in these sectors, all of you must come forward to expand them.
Friends,
The backbone of India’s manufacturing, our industrial growth is our MSME sector. In 2020 we took a big decision of revising the definition of MSMEs. This was done after 14 years. This decision of ours has ended the fear of MSMEs that if they move forward, the benefits received from the government will stop. Today, the number of MSMEs in the country has increased to more than 6 crores. This has provided employment opportunities to crores of people. In this budget, we have again expanded the definition of MSMEs, so that our MSMEs get the confidence to keep moving forward. This will create more employment opportunities for the youth. The biggest problem faced by our MSMEs was that they did not get loans easily. 10 years ago, MSMEs got loans worth about Rs 12 lakh crore, which has increased two and a half times to about Rs 30 lakh crore. In this budget, the guarantee cover for MSMEs loans has been doubled to Rs 20 crore. For working capital needs, customised credit cards with a limit of Rs 5 lakh will be given.
Friends,
We provided the facility to get a loan and also created a new type of loan system. People started getting loans without guarantee, which they had never even thought of. In the last 10 years, small industries have also been helped by schemes like Mudra which provide loans without guarantee. Many problems related to loans are also being solved through the Trades portal.
Friends,
Now we have to develop new modes for credit delivery. Our effort should be to ensure that every MSME has access to low cost and timely credit. 5 lakh first-time entrepreneurs from women, SC and ST communities will be given a loan of Rs 2 crore. First-time entrepreneurs not only need credit support, but they also need guidance. I think the industry should make a mentorship programme to help such people.
Friends,
The role of states is very important in increasing investment. State government officials are also present in this webinar. The more the states promote ease of doing business, the greater number of investors will come to them. Your state will benefit the most from this. There should be competition among states as to who can take maximum advantage of this budget. Companies will come to invest in those states which come forward with progressive policies.
Friends,
I am sure that all of you must be seriously considering these topics. We have to decide on actionable solutions from this webinar. Your cooperation is important in preparing policies, schemes and guidelines. This will help in making implementation strategies after the budget. I am sure that your contribution will prove to be very useful. The Amrit that will emerge from the churning of today's day-long discussions will give us the ability to fulfill the dreams that we are carrying. With this expectation, I thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کا ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر پر بجٹ کے بعد کے تین ویبیناروں سے خطاب
04 MAR 2025 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار!
میرے تمام کابینہ کے ساتھیو ، مالیات اور معیشت کے ماہرین ، اسٹیک ہولڈرز ، خواتین و حضرات!
مینوفیکچرنگ اور برآمدات سے متعلق یہ بجٹ ویبینار ہر نقطہ نظر سے بہت اہم ہیں ۔ آپ جانتے ہیں ، یہ بجٹ ہماری حکومت کی تیسری مدت کا پہلا مکمل بجٹ تھا ۔ اس بجٹ کی سب سے اہم چیز توقعات سے زیادہ کی فراہمی تھی ۔ ایسے بہت سے شعبے ہیں جہاں حکومت نے ماہرین کی توقع سے بڑے اقدامات کیے اور آپ نے بجٹ میں دیکھا ہے ۔ بجٹ میں مینوفیکچرنگ اور برآمدات کے حوالے سے بھی اہم فیصلے کیے گئے ہیں ۔
ساتھیو ،
آج ملک ایک دہائی سے زیادہ عرصے سے حکومت کی پالیسیوں میں اس طرح کی مستقل مزاجی کا مشاہدہ کر رہا ہے ۔ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں ، ہندوستان نے اصلاحات ، مالی نظم و ضبط ، شفافیت اور جامع ترقی کے لیے اپنے عزم کا مسلسل مظاہرہ کیا ہے ۔ مستقل مزاجی اور اصلاحات کی یقین دہانی ایک ایسی تبدیلی ہے جس نے ہماری صنعت میں نیا اعتماد پیدا کیا ہے ۔ میں مینوفیکچرنگ اور برآمدات سے وابستہ ہر فریق کو یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ یہ تسلسل آنے والے سالوں میں بھی جاری رہے گا ۔ میں آپ سے اپنے پورے اعتماد کے ساتھ گزارش کرتا ہوں ، پورے اعتماد کے ساتھ باہر نکلیں ، بڑے قدم اٹھائیں ۔ ہمیں ملک کے لیے مینوفیکچرنگ اور برآمد کے یہ نئے راستے کھولنے چاہئیں ۔ آج دنیا کا ہر ملک بھارت کے ساتھ اپنی اقتصادی شراکت داری کو مضبوط کرنا چاہتا ہے ۔ ہمارے مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کو اس شراکت داری کا زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے آگے آنا چاہیے ۔
ساتھیو ،
کسی بھی ملک کی ترقی کے لیے ایک مستحکم پالیسی اور بہتر کاروباری ماحول بہت ضروری ہے ۔ اس لیے کچھ سال پہلے ہم جن وشواس ایکٹ لائے ، ہم نے تعطل کو کم کرنے کی کوشش کی ، مرکزی اور ریاستی سطح پر 40 ہزار سے زیادہ زیر التوا معاملات کو ہٹا دیا گیا ، اس سے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ ملا ۔ اور ہماری حکومت کا ماننا ہے کہ یہ کوشش جاری رہنی چاہیے ۔ لہذا ، ہم آسان انکم ٹیکس کا نظام لے کر آئے ، ہم جن وشواس 2.0 بل پر کام کر رہے ہیں ۔ غیر مالیاتی شعبے کے ضوابط کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دینے کا بھی فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ ہماری کوشش انہیں جدید ، پائیدار ، عوام دوست اور اعتماد پر مبنی بنانا ہے ۔ اس میں صنعت کا بڑا کردار ہے ۔ آپ اپنے تجربات سے ان مسائل کی شناخت کر سکتے ہیں ، جنہیں حل کرنے میں زیادہ وقت لگتا ہے ۔ آپ عمل کو آسان بنانے کے طریقے تجویز کر سکتے ہیں ۔ آپ رہنمائی کر سکتے ہیں کہ ہم ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کہاں تیزی سے اور بہتر نتائج حاصل کر سکتے ہیں ۔
ساتھیو ،
آج دنیا سیاسی غیر یقینی کے دور سے گزر رہی ہے ۔ پوری دنیا ہندوستان کو ترقی کے مرکز کے طور پر دیکھ رہی ہے ۔ کووڈ بحران کے دوران جب عالمی معیشت میں سست روی آئی تو ہندوستان نے عالمی ترقی کو تیز کیا ۔ اس طرح نہیں ہوا ۔ ہم نے آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کو آگے بڑھایا اور اصلاحات کی رفتار کو مزید تیز کیا ۔ ہماری کوششوں نے معیشت پر کووڈ کے اثرات کو کم کیا ، ہندوستان کو تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی معیشت بننے میں مدد کی ۔ آج بھی ہندوستان عالمی معیشت کے لیے ترقی کا انجن بنا ہوا ہے ۔ یعنی ہندوستان نے مشکل حالات میں اپنی لچک کو ثابت کیا ہے ۔
پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں ہم نے دیکھا ہے کہ جب سپلائی چین میں خلل پڑتا ہے تو اس کا اثر پوری دنیا کی معیشت پر پڑتا ہے ۔ آج دنیا کو ایک ایسے قابل اعتماد پارٹنر کی ضرورت ہے جہاں سے اعلی معیار کی مصنوعات نکلیں اور سپلائی قابل اعتماد ہو ۔ ہمارا ملک ایسا کرنے کے قابل ہے ۔ آپ سب طاقتور ہیں ۔ یہ ہمارے لیے ایک بہت بڑا موقع ہے ۔ میں چاہتا ہوں کہ ہماری صنعت دنیا کی ان توقعات کو تماشائی کے طور پر نہ دیکھے ، ہم تماشائی بنے نہیں رہ سکتے ۔ آپ کو اس میں اپنا کردار تلاش کرنا ہوگا ، اپنے لیے مواقع نکالنا ہوں گے ۔ یہ ماضی کے مقابلے میں آج بہت آسان ہے ۔ آج ملک میں ان مواقع کے لیے دوستانہ پالیسیاں ہیں ۔ آج حکومت صنعت کے ساتھ کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر کھڑی ہے ۔ مضبوط عزم کے ساتھ ، معروضیت کے ساتھ ، عالمی سپلائی چین میں مواقع کی تلاش میں ، چیلنج کو قبول کرتے ہوئے ، اس طرح ، اگر ہر صنعت ایک قدم آگے بڑھائے تو ہم کئی میل آگے جا سکتے ہیں ۔
ساتھیو ،
آج 14 شعبوں کو ہماری پی ایل آئی اسکیم کا فائدہ مل رہا ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت 700 سے زیادہ یونٹس کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ اس سے 1.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری ، 13 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی پیداوار اور 5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی برآمدات ہوئی ہیں ۔ اس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ اگر ہمارے کاروباریوں کو موقع ملے تو وہ بھی ہر نئے شعبے میں آگے بڑھ سکتے ہیں ۔ مینوفیکچرنگ اور برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہم نے 2 مشن شروع کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے ۔ ہم بہتر ٹیکنالوجی اور معیاری مصنوعات پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہے ہیں ۔ اور لاگت کو کم کرنے کے لیے ہنر مندی پر زور دیا جاتا ہے ۔ میں چاہوں گا کہ یہاں موجود تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز ایسی نئی مصنوعات کی نشاندہی کریں جن کی دنیا میں مانگ ہے ، جنہیں ہم بنا سکتے ہیں ۔ پھر ہم ایک حکمت عملی کے ساتھ ان ممالک میں جاتے ہیں جہاں برآمد کے امکانات ہوتے ہیں ۔
ساتھیو ،
ہندوستان کے مینوفیکچرنگ کے سفر میں آر اینڈ ڈی کا اہم تعاون ہے ، اسے مزید تیز اور تیز کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ تحقیق و ترقی کے ذریعے ہم اختراعی مصنوعات پر توجہ مرکوز کر سکتے ہیں اور ساتھ ہی مصنوعات کی قدر میں اضافہ کر سکتے ہیں ۔ دنیا ہمارے کھلونوں ، جوتوں اور چمڑے کی صنعت کی صلاحیت کو جانتی ہے ۔ ہم اپنی روایتی دستکاری کے ساتھ جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو ملا کر بڑی کامیابی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں ۔ ان شعبوں میں ہم عالمی چیمپئن بن سکتے ہیں اور ہماری برآمدات میں کئی گنا اضافہ ہو سکتا ہے ۔ اس سے ان محنت کش شعبوں میں روزگار کے لاکھوں مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اور صنعت کاری کو فروغ ملے گا ۔ روایتی کاریگروں کو پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا کے ذریعے ہر ممکن مدد مل رہی ہے ۔ ہمیں ایسے کاریگروں کو نئے مواقع سے جوڑنے کی کوششیں کرنی ہوں گی ۔ ان شعبوں میں بہت سے امکانات چھپے ہوئے ہیں ، آپ سب کو اسے وسعت دینے کے لیے آگے آنا چاہیے ۔
ساتھیو ،
ہمارا ایم ایس ایم ای شعبہ ہندوستان کی مینوفیکچرنگ اور صنعتی ترقی کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہے ۔ 2020 میں ہم نے ایم ایس ایم ای کی تعریف پر نظر ثانی کرنے کا ایک بڑا فیصلہ کیا تھا ۔ یہ 14 سال بعد کیا گیا ۔ اس فیصلے سے ایم ایس ایم ایز کا خوف ہے کہ اگر وہ آگے بڑھیں گے تو حکومت کا فائدہ رک جائے گا ۔ آج ملک میں ایم ایس ایم ای کی تعداد بڑھ کر 6 کروڑ سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے ۔ اس سے ہزاروں لوگوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوئے ہیں ۔ اس بجٹ میں ہم نے ایک بار پھر ایم ایس ایم ای کی تعریف کو وسعت دی ہے تاکہ ہمارے ایم ایس ایم ای کو آگے بڑھتے رہنے کا اعتماد ملے ۔ اس سے نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں ہمارے ایم ایس ایم ایز کو سب سے بڑا مسئلہ یہ تھا کہ انہیں آسانی سے قرض نہیں ملتا تھا ۔ دس سال پہلے ایم ایس ایم ای کو تقریباً 12 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا قرض ملا تھا ، جو ڈھائی گنا بڑھ کر تقریباً 30 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہو گیا ہے ۔ اس بجٹ میں ایم ایس ایم ای کو قرضوں کے لیے گارنٹی کور کو دوگنا کرکے 20 کروڑ روپے کردیا گیا ہے ۔ ورکنگ کیپٹل کی ضروریات کے لیے 5 لاکھ روپے کی حد کے ساتھ کسٹمائزڈ کریڈٹ کارڈ دیے جائیں گے ۔
ساتھیو ،
ہم نے قرض حاصل کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کی ، اور ساتھ ہی ایک نئی قسم کا قرض کا نظام بنایا ۔ لوگوں کو بغیر گارنٹی کے قرض ملنے لگے ، جس کے بارے میں انہوں نے کبھی سوچا بھی نہیں تھا ۔ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں مدرا جیسی غیر ضمانت شدہ قرض کی اسکیموں نے بھی چھوٹی صنعتوں کی مدد کی ہے ۔ ٹریڈز پورٹل کے ذریعے قرضوں سے متعلق بہت سے مسائل بھی حل کیے جا رہے ہیں ۔
ساتھیو ،
اب ہمیں کریڈٹ ڈیلیوری کے لیے نئے طریقے تیار کرنے ہیں ۔ یہ ہماری کوشش ہونی چاہیے کہ ہر ایم ایس ایم ای کو کم لاگت اور بروقت قرض تک رسائی حاصل ہو ۔ خواتین ، ایس سی اور ایس ٹی برادریوں کے 5 لاکھ پہلی بار کام کرنے والے کاروباریوں کو 2 کروڑ روپے کا قرض دیا جائے گا ۔ پہلی بار کاروبار کرنے والوں کو نہ صرف کریڈٹ سپورٹ کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے بلکہ انہیں رہنمائی کی بھی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ۔ مجھے لگتا ہے کہ انڈسٹری کو ایسے لوگوں کی مدد کے لیے ایک مینٹرشپ پروگرام بنانا چاہیے ۔
ساتھیو ،
سرمایہ کاری بڑھانے میں ریاستوں کا کردار بہت اہم ہے ۔ میٹنگ میں ریاستی حکومت کے عہدیدار بھی موجود تھے ۔ ریاستیں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو جتنا فروغ دیں گی ، سرمایہ کاروں کی اتنی ہی زیادہ تعداد ان کے پاس آئے گی ۔ اس سے آپ کی ریاست کو سب سے زیادہ فائدہ ہوگا ۔ ریاستوں کے درمیان مسابقت ہونی چاہیے کہ اس بجٹ کا زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ کون اٹھا سکتا ہے ۔ جو ریاستیں ترقی پسند پالیسیاں لے کر آگے آئیں گی ، کمپنیاں ان میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے آئیں گی ۔
ساتھیو ،
مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ سب ان موضوعات پر سنجیدگی سے سوچ رہے ہوں گے ۔ اس ویبینار سے ہمیں قابل عمل حل طے کرنا ہے ۔ پالیسیوں ، اسکیموں اور رہنما خطوط کی تشکیل میں آپ کا تعاون اہم ہے ۔ اس سے بجٹ کے بعد نفاذ کی حکمت عملی وضع کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ کا تعاون بہت مفید ثابت ہوگا ۔ آج دن بھر کی بات چیت سے جس منتھن سے امرت نکلے گا ، اس سے ہمیں ان خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کی طاقت ملے گی جن کو لے کرہم چل رہے ہیں ۔ اس امید کے ساتھ آپ سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ ۔