Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM addresses three post budget webinars on MSME sector via video conferencing
04 MAR 2025 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
All my cabinet colleagues, finance and economy experts, stakeholders, ladies and gentlemen!
This budget webinar on manufacturing and export is very important from every aspect. As you know, this budget was the first full budget of the third term of our government. The most special thing about this budget was the delivery beyond expectations. There are many sectors where the government took bigger steps than what the experts had expected and you have seen it in the budget. Important decisions have also been taken in the budget regarding manufacturing and export.
Friends,
Today the country is seeing such consistency in the policies of the government for more than a decade. In the last 10 years, India has consistently shown its commitment towards Reforms, Financial Discipline, Transparency and inclusive growth. The assurance of consistency and reforms is such a change that has brought new confidence in our industry. I assure every stakeholder in manufacturing and export that this consistency will remain the same in the years to come. I urge you with all my faith, to move ahead with full confidence and take big steps. We should open new avenues for manufacturing and export for the country. Today every country in the world wants to strengthen its economic partnership with India. Our manufacturing sectors should come forward to take maximum advantage of this partnership.
Friends,
Stable policy and a better business environment are very important for development in any country. That is why a few years ago we brought the Jan Vishwas Act, we tried to reduce compliances, more than 40 thousand compliances were abolished at the central and state level, this promoted the ease of doing business. And our government believes that this exercise should continue consistently. Therefore, we have brought a simplified income tax system, we are working on the Jan Vishwas 2.0 bill. It has also been decided to form a committee to review the regulations of the non-financial sector. Our effort is to make them modern, flexible, people-friendly and trust-based. Industry has a very important role in this exercise. With your experiences, you can identify problems that take a lot of time to resolve. You can give suggestions to make processes simpler. You can guide where we can use technology to get quick and better results.
Friends,
Today, the world is going through a period of political uncertainty. The whole world is looking at India as a growth center. During the COVID crisis, when the global economy slowed down, India accelerated global growth. This did not happen just like that. We pursued the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and accelerated our pace of reforms. Our efforts reduced the impact of COVID on the economy, which helped India become a fast-growing economy. Even today, India remains a growth engine for the global economy. That is, India has proven its resilience in the most difficult situations.
In the last few years, we have seen that when the supply chain gets disturbed, it has its impact on the economy of the entire world. Today, the world needs such a reliable partner from where high-quality products come and the supply is reliable. Our country is capable of doing this. All of you are capable. This is a big chance for us, a huge opportunity. I want that our industry should not look at these expectations of the world as a spectator, we cannot remain as spectators. You have to find your role in this, you have to go ahead and carve out opportunities for yourself. This is much easier today than it was in the old times. Today the country has friendly policies for these opportunities. Today the government stands shoulder to shoulder with the industry. Looking for opportunities in the global supply chain with a strong resolve, objectivity, and accepting the challenge, in this way, if every industry moves forward step-by-step, we can go many miles ahead.
Friends,
Today 14 sectors are getting the benefit of our PLI scheme. More than 750 units have been approved under this scheme. This has led to an investment of more than one and a half lakh crore rupees, production of more than 13 lakh crore rupees and exports worth more than 5 lakh crore rupees. This shows that if our entrepreneurs get opportunity, they can move ahead in every new field. We have decided to launch 2 missions to promote manufacturing and export. We are focusing on better technology and quality products. And we are giving emphasis on skilling to reduce costs. I would like all the stakeholders present here to identify new products that have a global demand and that we can manufacture. Then we should go to those countries with a strategy where there are export possibilities.
Friends,
R&D has an important role in India's manufacturing journey, it needs to be taken forward and accelerated. Through R&D we can focus on innovative products and also add value to the products. The world knows the potential of our toy, footwear and leather industry. We can achieve great success by combining modern technologies with our traditional craft. We can become global champions in these sectors and our exports can increase manifold. This will create lakhs of employment opportunities in these labour-intensive sectors and will promote entrepreneurship. Traditional artisans are getting end to end support through the PM Vishwakarma Yojana. We have to make efforts to connect such artisans with new opportunities. There are many hidden possibilities in these sectors, all of you must come forward to expand them.
Friends,
The backbone of India’s manufacturing, our industrial growth is our MSME sector. In 2020 we took a big decision of revising the definition of MSMEs. This was done after 14 years. This decision of ours has ended the fear of MSMEs that if they move forward, the benefits received from the government will stop. Today, the number of MSMEs in the country has increased to more than 6 crores. This has provided employment opportunities to crores of people. In this budget, we have again expanded the definition of MSMEs, so that our MSMEs get the confidence to keep moving forward. This will create more employment opportunities for the youth. The biggest problem faced by our MSMEs was that they did not get loans easily. 10 years ago, MSMEs got loans worth about Rs 12 lakh crore, which has increased two and a half times to about Rs 30 lakh crore. In this budget, the guarantee cover for MSMEs loans has been doubled to Rs 20 crore. For working capital needs, customised credit cards with a limit of Rs 5 lakh will be given.
Friends,
We provided the facility to get a loan and also created a new type of loan system. People started getting loans without guarantee, which they had never even thought of. In the last 10 years, small industries have also been helped by schemes like Mudra which provide loans without guarantee. Many problems related to loans are also being solved through the Trades portal.
Friends,
Now we have to develop new modes for credit delivery. Our effort should be to ensure that every MSME has access to low cost and timely credit. 5 lakh first-time entrepreneurs from women, SC and ST communities will be given a loan of Rs 2 crore. First-time entrepreneurs not only need credit support, but they also need guidance. I think the industry should make a mentorship programme to help such people.
Friends,
The role of states is very important in increasing investment. State government officials are also present in this webinar. The more the states promote ease of doing business, the greater number of investors will come to them. Your state will benefit the most from this. There should be competition among states as to who can take maximum advantage of this budget. Companies will come to invest in those states which come forward with progressive policies.
Friends,
I am sure that all of you must be seriously considering these topics. We have to decide on actionable solutions from this webinar. Your cooperation is important in preparing policies, schemes and guidelines. This will help in making implementation strategies after the budget. I am sure that your contribution will prove to be very useful. The Amrit that will emerge from the churning of today's day-long discussions will give us the ability to fulfill the dreams that we are carrying. With this expectation, I thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பட்ஜெட்டுக்குப் பிந்தைய குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தரத் தொழில் துறை குறித்த இணையவழிக் கருத்தரங்கில் காணொலிக் காட்சி வாயிலாகப் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரை
04 MAR 2025 2:25PM by PIB Chennai
வணக்கம்!
எனது அமைச்சரவை சகாக்களே, நிதி மற்றும் பொருளாதார நிபுணர்களே, பங்குதாரர்களே, மக்களே!
உற்பத்தி மற்றும் ஏற்றுமதி குறித்த இந்த பட்ஜெட் இணையவழி கருத்தரங்கு ஒவ்வொரு அம்சத்திலும் மிகவும் முக்கியமானது. உங்களுக்குத் தெரியும். இந்த பட்ஜெட் நமது அரசின் மூன்றாவது பதவிக்காலத்தின் முதலாவது முழு பட்ஜெட் ஆகும். நிபுணர்கள் எதிர்பார்த்ததை விட பல துறைப்பிரிவுகளில்அரசு பெரிய நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது. அதை நீங்கள் பட்ஜெட்டில் பார்த்திருப்பீர்கள். உற்பத்தி மற்றும் ஏற்றுமதி தொடர்பாக பட்ஜெட்டில் முக்கியமான முடிவுகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே,
தற்போது 10 ஆண்டிற்கும் மேலாக அரசின் கொள்கைகளில் இத்தகைய நிலைத்தன்மையை நாடு காண்கிறது. கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில், இந்தியா தொடர்ந்து சீர்திருத்தங்கள், நிதிசார் ஒழுங்கு, வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை மற்றும் அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சிக்கான தனது உறுதிப்பாட்டைக் காட்டியுள்ளது. நிலைத்தன்மை மற்றும் சீர்திருத்தங்களின் உத்தரவாதம் நமது தொழில்துறையில் புதிய நம்பிக்கையை ஏற்படுத்திய ஒரு மாற்றமாகும். உற்பத்தி மற்றும் ஏற்றுமதியில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு பங்குதாரருக்கும் வரும் ஆண்டுகளில் இந்த நிலைத்தன்மை அப்படியே இருக்கும் என்று நான் உறுதியளிக்கிறேன். முழு நம்பிக்கையுடன் முன்னேறி பெரிய நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுக்குமாறு நான் உங்களை கேட்டுக்கொள்கிறேன். நாட்டிற்கு உற்பத்தி மற்றும் ஏற்றுமதிக்கான புதிய வழிகளை நாம் தொடங்க வேண்டும். தற்போது உலகின் ஒவ்வொரு நாடும் இந்தியாவுடனான அதன் பொருளாதாரக் கூட்டாண்மையை வலுப்படுத்த விரும்புகிறது. இந்தக் கூட்டாண்மையை அதிகபட்சமாகப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ள நமது உற்பத்தித் துறைகள் முன்வர வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே,
எந்தவொரு நாட்டிலும் வளர்ச்சிக்கு நிலையான கொள்கை மற்றும் சிறந்த வணிகச் சூழல் மிகவும் முக்கியமானதாகும். அதனால்தான் சில ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு நாங்கள் மக்கள் நம்பிக்கை சட்டத்தைக் (ஜன் விஸ்வாஸ்) கொண்டு வந்தோம். இணக்கங்களைக் குறைக்க முயற்சித்தோம், மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில அளவில் 40 ஆயிரத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட இணக்கங்கள் ரத்து செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. இது வணிகம் செய்வதை எளிதாக்குவதை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது. மேலும் இந்தச் செயல்பாடு தொடர்ந்து மேற்கொள்ளப்பட வேண்டும் என்று எங்கள் அரசு விரும்புகிறது. எனவே, எளிமைப்படுத்தப்பட்ட வருமான வரி முறையை நாங்கள் கொண்டு வந்துள்ளோம்.
நண்பர்களே,
தற்போது, உலகில் அரசியல் நிச்சயமற்ற சூழல் நிலவுகிறது. முழு உலக நாடுகளும் இந்தியாவை ஒரு வளர்ச்சி மையமாகப் பார்க்கிறது. கோவிட் நெருக்கடியின் போது, உலகப் பொருளாதாரம் மந்தமானபோது, இந்தியா உலகளாவிய வளர்ச்சியை துரிதப்படுத்தியது. இது அப்படியே நடக்கவில்லை. தற்சார்பு இந்தியா என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நாங்கள் பின்பற்றி, சீர்திருத்தங்களின் வேகத்தை விரைவுபடுத்தினோம். எங்கள் முயற்சிகள் கோவிட் பெருந்தொற்றின் தாக்கத்தை பொருளாதாரத்தில் குறைத்தன. இது இந்தியா விரைவாக வளரும் பொருளாதாரமாக மாற உதவியது. இன்றைய சூழ்நிலையிலும் கூட, இந்தியா உலகப் பொருளாதாரத்திற்கான வளர்ச்சி இயந்திரமாக உள்ளது. அதாவது, மிகவும் கடினமான சூழ்நிலைகளில் இந்தியா தனது மீள்தன்மையை நிரூபித்துள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
தற்போது 14 துறைகள் எங்களுடைய உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்குவிப்பு திட்டத்தின் பலனைப் பெறுகின்றன. இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 750-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட அலகுகள் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இது ஒன்றரை லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய்க்கு மேல் முதலீடு, 13 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய்க்கு மேல் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் 5 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய்க்கு மேல் மதிப்புள்ள ஏற்றுமதிக்கு வழிவகுத்துள்ளது. நமது தொழில்முனைவோருக்கு வாய்ப்பு கிடைத்தால், ஒவ்வொரு புதிய துறையிலும் அவர்கள் முன்னேற முடியும் என்பதை இது காட்டுகிறது. உற்பத்தி மற்றும் ஏற்றுமதியை ஊக்குவிக்க இரண்டு பணிகளைத் தொடங்க நாங்கள் முடிவு செய்துள்ளோம். சிறந்த தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் தரமான தயாரிப்புகளில் நாங்கள் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறோம். மேலும் செலவுகளைக் குறைக்க திறன் மேம்பாட்டிற்கு நாங்கள் முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்து வருகிறோம். இங்குள்ள அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களும் உலகளாவிய தேவை உள்ள மற்றும் நாம் உற்பத்தி செய்யக்கூடிய புதிய தயாரிப்புகளை அடையாளம் காண வேண்டும் என்று நான் விரும்புகிறேன். பின்னர் ஏற்றுமதி சாத்தியக்கூறுகள் உள்ள நாடுகளுக்கு நாம் செல்ல வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்தியாவின் உற்பத்திப் பயணத்தில் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாடு முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கிறது. அதை முன்னோக்கி எடுத்துச் சென்று துரிதப்படுத்த வேண்டும். ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாடு மூலம் நாம் புதுமையான தயாரிப்புகளில் கவனம் செலுத்தலாம் மற்றும் தயாரிப்புகளுக்கு மதிப்புக் கூட்டல் சேர்க்கலாம். நமது பொம்மை, காலணிகள் மற்றும் தோல் பொருட்கள் திறனை உலக நாடுகள் அறிந்திருக்கிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
2020-ம் ஆண்டில் குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறையின் வரையறையை மறுபரிசீலனை செய்யும் ஒரு பெரிய முடிவை எடுத்தோம். நாட்டில் குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறையின் எண்ணிக்கை 6 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இது கோடிக்கணக்கான மக்களுக்கு வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்கியுள்ளது. இந்த பட்ஜெட்டில், குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறைக்கான வரையறையை மீண்டும் விரிவுபடுத்தியுள்ளோம். இதனால் நமது குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தரத் தொழில் துறைகள் தொடர்ந்து முன்னேற நம்பிக்கை பெறுகின்றன. இது இளைஞர்களுக்கு அதிக வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும். நமது குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறைகள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் மிகப்பெரிய பிரச்சனை என்னவென்றால், அவர்களுக்கு எளிதாக கடன்கள் கிடைக்கவில்லை. 10 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு, குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறைகள் சுமார் ரூ.12 லட்சம் கோடி மதிப்புள்ள கடன்களைப் பெற்றன, இது இரண்டரை மடங்கு அதிகரித்து சுமார் ரூ.30 லட்சம் கோடியாக இன்று அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இந்த பட்ஜெட்டில், குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில்களின் கடன்களுக்கான உத்தரவாதக் காப்பீடு ரூ.20 கோடியாக இரட்டிப்பாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பணி மூலதனத் தேவைகளுக்கு, ரூ.5 லட்சம் வரம்புடன் தனிப்பயனாக்கப்பட்ட கடன் அட்டைகள் வழங்கப்படும்.
நண்பர்களே,
கடனைப் பெறுவதற்கான வசதியை நாங்கள் வழங்கினோம், மேலும் ஒரு புதிய வகைக் கடன் முறையையும் உருவாக்கினோம். மக்கள் உத்தரவாதமின்றி கடன்களைப் பெறத் தொடங்கினர். கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில், உத்தரவாதமின்றி கடன்களை வழங்கும் முத்ரா போன்ற திட்டங்களால் சிறு தொழில்களும் உதவி பெற்றுள்ளன. கடன்கள் தொடர்பான பல சிக்கல்களும் வர்த்தக இணையதளம் மூலம் தீர்க்கப்படுகின்றன.
நண்பர்களே,
இப்போது கடன் வழங்குவதற்கான புதிய முறைகளை நாம் உருவாக்க வேண்டும். ஒவ்வொரு குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறைகளுக்கும் குறைந்த செலவில் மற்றும் சரியான நேரத்தில் கடன் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதே நமது முயற்சியாக இருக்க வேண்டும். பெண்கள், எஸ்சி மற்றும் எஸ்டி சமூகங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 5 லட்சம் முதல் முறை தொழில்முனைவோர்களுக்கு ரூ.2 கோடி கடன் வழங்கப்படும். முதல் முறை தொழில்முனைவோருக்கு கடன் ஆதரவு மட்டுமல்ல, வழிகாட்டுதலும் தேவை. அத்தகையவர்களுக்கு உதவ தொழில்துறையினர் ஒரு வழிகாட்டுதல் திட்டத்தை உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்று நான் நினைக்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
முதலீட்டை அதிகரிப்பதில் மாநிலங்களின் பங்களிப்பு மிகவும் முக்கியமானது. இன்றைய நாள் முழுவதும் நடைபெறும் விவாதங்கள் கனவுகளை நனவாக்கும் திறனை நமக்கு வழங்கும். இந்த எதிர்பார்ப்புடன், உங்களுக்கு மிக்க நன்றி.