पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग ने पश्चिम बंगाल के ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों के लिए 699 करोड़ रुपये का अनुदान जारी किया
03 MAR 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान पश्चिम बंगाल में ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों के लिए पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग (एक्सवी एफसी) अनुदान, 694.4446 करोड़ रुपये की अनटाइड अनुदान की दूसरी किस्त जारी की है और अनटाइड अनुदान की पहली किस्त का 4.9323 करोड़ रुपये का हिस्सा रोक लिया है। ये धनराशि 21 पात्र जिला पंचायतों, 326 पात्र ब्लॉक पंचायतों और 3220 पात्र ग्राम पंचायतों के लिए है।
संविधान की ग्यारहवीं अनुसूची में निहित 29 विषयों के अंतर्गत, वेतन और अन्य स्थापना लागतों को छोड़कर, पंचायती राज संस्थाओं (पीआरआई)/ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों (आरएलबी) द्वारा स्थान-विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं के लिए अनटाइड अनुदान का उपयोग किया जाएगा। अनटाइड अनुदान का उपयोग (ए) स्वच्छता और ओडीएफ स्थिति के रखरखाव की बुनियादी सेवाओं के लिए किया जा सकता है और इसमें घरेलू कचरे का प्रबंधन और उपचार, और विशेष रूप से मानव मल और मल प्रबंधन तथा (बी) पीने के पानी की आपूर्ति, वर्षा जल संचयन और जल पुनर्चक्रण शामिल होना चाहिए।
केंद्र सरकार पंचायती राज मंत्रालय और जल शक्ति मंत्रालय (पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग) के माध्यम से ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों के लिए राज्यों को पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग (एक्सवी एफसी) अनुदान जारी करने की सिफारिश करती है, जिसे बाद में वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी किया जाता है। आवंटित अनुदान की सिफारिश की जाती है और एक वित्तीय वर्ष में 2 किस्तों में जारी किया जाता है। यह वित्तीय सहायता ग्रामीण स्थानीय शासन को बेहतर बनाने, जवाबदेही बढ़ाने और देश के गांवों में आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करती है।

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Fifteenth Finance Commission Releases Grants worth Rs.699 Crores for Rural Local Bodies of West Bengal
03 MAR 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) Grants during Financial Year 2024–25, for Rural Local Bodies in West Bengal, 2nd installment of Untied Grants amounting to Rs.694.4446 crores and withheld portion of 1st installment of Untied Grants amounting to Rs.4.9323 crores. These funds are for the 21 eligible District Panchayats, 326 eligible Block Panchayats and 3220 eligible Gram Panchayats.
The Untied Grants will be utilized by Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs)/ Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) for location-specific felt needs, under the Twenty-Nine (29) Subjects enshrined in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, except for salaries and other establishment costs. The Tied Grants can be used for the basic services of (a) sanitation and maintenance of ODF status, and this should include management and treatment of household waste, and human excreta and fecal sludge management in particular and (b) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling.
Government of India through Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation) recommends release of Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) Grants to States for Rural Local Bodies which are then released by Ministry of Finance. The allocated Grants are recommended and released in 2 installments in a Financial Year. This financial support helps in improving rural local governance, enhancing accountability, and promoting self-reliance in villages in India.