Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Fifteenth Finance Commission Releases Grants worth Rs.699 Crores for Rural Local Bodies of West Bengal
03 MAR 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) Grants during Financial Year 2024–25, for Rural Local Bodies in West Bengal, 2nd installment of Untied Grants amounting to Rs.694.4446 crores and withheld portion of 1st installment of Untied Grants amounting to Rs.4.9323 crores. These funds are for the 21 eligible District Panchayats, 326 eligible Block Panchayats and 3220 eligible Gram Panchayats.
The Untied Grants will be utilized by Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs)/ Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) for location-specific felt needs, under the Twenty-Nine (29) Subjects enshrined in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, except for salaries and other establishment costs. The Tied Grants can be used for the basic services of (a) sanitation and maintenance of ODF status, and this should include management and treatment of household waste, and human excreta and fecal sludge management in particular and (b) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling.
Government of India through Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation) recommends release of Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) Grants to States for Rural Local Bodies which are then released by Ministry of Finance. The allocated Grants are recommended and released in 2 installments in a Financial Year. This financial support helps in improving rural local governance, enhancing accountability, and promoting self-reliance in villages in India.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن نے مغربی بنگال کے دیہی بلدیاتی اداروں کے لیے 699 کروڑ روپے کی گرانٹ جاری کی
03 MAR 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت نے مالی سال 2024-25 کے دوران مغربی بنگال میں دیہی بلدیاتی اداروں کے لیے پندرہویں فنانس کمیشن (ایکس وی ایف سی) گرانٹ، 694.4446 کروڑ روپے کی غیر منسلک گرانٹ کی دوسری قسط اور 4.9323 کروڑ روپے کی غیر منسلک گرانٹ کی پہلی قسط جاری کی ہے۔ یہ فنڈ 21 اہل ضلع پنچایتوں، 326 اہل بلاک پنچایتوں اور 3220 اہل گرام پنچایتوں کے لیے ہیں۔
آئین کے گیارہویں شیڈول میں درج 29 (29) مضامین کے تحت پنچایتی راج اداروں (پی آر آئیز) / دیہی لوکل باڈیز (آر ایل بیز) کے ذریعہ تنخواہوں اور دیگر اسٹیبلشمنٹ اخراجات کو چھوڑ کر، مقام کی مخصوص ضروریات کے لیے غیر منسلک گرانٹ کا استعمال کیا جائے گا۔ ٹائیڈ گرانٹس کو بنیادی خدمات کے لیے استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے (اے) صفائی ستھرائی اور او ڈی ایف کی حیثیت کو برقرار رکھنا ، اور اس میں گھریلو فضلے کا انتظام اور علاج ، اور خاص طور پر انسانی فضلہ اور فضلہ کیچڑ کا انتظام اور (ب) پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی ، بارش کے پانی کو جمع کرنا اور پانی کی ری سائیکلنگ شامل ہونی چاہیے۔
بھارت سرکار نے پنچایتی راج کی وزارت اور وزارت جل شکتی (پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کا محکمہ) کے ذریعے دیہی بلدیاتی اداروں کے لیے ریاستوں کو پندرہویں فنانس کمیشن (ایکس وی ایف سی) گرانٹ جاری کرنے کی سفارش کی ہے جو وزارت خزانہ کے ذریعہ جاری کی جاتی ہے۔ مختص گرانٹس کی سفارش کی جاتی ہے اور مالی سال میں 2 قسطوں میں جاری کی جاتی ہے۔ یہ مالی مدد دیہی مقامی حکمرانی کو بہتر بنانے، جوابدہی کو بڑھانے اور بھارت کے گاؤوں میں خود انحصاری کو فروغ دینے میں مدد کرتی ہے۔