Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Fifteenth Finance Commission Releases Grants worth Rs.699 Crores for Rural Local Bodies of West Bengal
03 MAR 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) Grants during Financial Year 2024–25, for Rural Local Bodies in West Bengal, 2nd installment of Untied Grants amounting to Rs.694.4446 crores and withheld portion of 1st installment of Untied Grants amounting to Rs.4.9323 crores. These funds are for the 21 eligible District Panchayats, 326 eligible Block Panchayats and 3220 eligible Gram Panchayats.
The Untied Grants will be utilized by Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs)/ Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) for location-specific felt needs, under the Twenty-Nine (29) Subjects enshrined in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, except for salaries and other establishment costs. The Tied Grants can be used for the basic services of (a) sanitation and maintenance of ODF status, and this should include management and treatment of household waste, and human excreta and fecal sludge management in particular and (b) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling.
Government of India through Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation) recommends release of Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) Grants to States for Rural Local Bodies which are then released by Ministry of Finance. The allocated Grants are recommended and released in 2 installments in a Financial Year. This financial support helps in improving rural local governance, enhancing accountability, and promoting self-reliance in villages in India.

ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ 699 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ
03 MAR 2025 5:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2024-25 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ 15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐਕਸਵੀ ਐੱਫਸੀ) ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ, 694.4446 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਅਣਟਾਇਡ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਸ (Untied Grants) ਦੀ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਣਟਾਇਡ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ 4.9323 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਰੋਕ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਧਨਰਾਸ਼ੀ 21 ਯੋਗ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ, 326 ਯੋਗ ਬਲਾਕ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ 3220 ਯੋਗ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੈ।
ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੀ 11ਵੀਂ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ 29 ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਤਨਖਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਲਾਗਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ, ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ (ਪੀਆਰਆਈ)/ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ (ਆਰਐੱਲਬੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਥਾਨ-ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਣਟਾਇਡ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਅਣਟਾਇਡ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ (ਏ) ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਓਡੀਐੱਫ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਕਚਰੇ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਮਲ ਅਤੇ ਮਲ ਦੇ ਸਲੱਜ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ (ਬੀ) ਪੀਣ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ, ਰੇਨਵਾਟਰ ਹਾਰਵੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਟਰ ਰੀਸਾਈਕਲਿੰਗ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਪੇਅਜਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ) ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐਕਸਵੀ ਐੱਫਸੀ) ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਐਲੋਕੇਟਿਡ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ 2 ਕਿਸ਼ਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ, ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।