பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம்
மேற்குவங்கத்தின் ஊரக உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளுக்கு ரூ.699 கோடி மதிப்பிலான மானியங்களை 15வது நிதி ஆணையம் விடுவித்துள்ளது
03 MAR 2025 5:38PM by PIB Chennai
மேற்கு வங்கத்தின் ஊரக உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளுக்கு ஒருங்கிணைந்த மானியங்களின் இரண்டாவது தவணையான ரூ.694.44 கோடியையும், முதலாவது தவணையின் நிறுத்திவைக்கப்பட்ட ஒருங்கிணைந்த மானியங்களுக்கான நிலுவை ரூ.4.93 கோடியையும், 2024 25ஆம் நிதியாண்டு காலத்திற்கு 15வது நிதி ஆணையத்தின் மானியங்களை மத்திய அரசு விடுவித்துள்ளது. இந்த நிதி தகுதி வாய்ந்த 21 மாவட்ட பஞ்சாயத்துக்கள், 326 ஊராட்சி ஒன்றியங்கள்,3220 கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துக்கள் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மாநிலங்களின் ஊரக உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளுக்கு மானியங்களை விடுவிக்க மத்திய பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம், ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம் (குடிநீர் மற்றும் துப்புரவுத்துறை) மூலம் 15வது நிதி ஆணையம் பரிந்துரை செய்கிறது. பின்னர் இந்த நிதி நிதியமைச்சகத்தால் விடுவிக்கப்படுகிறது. நிதியாண்டில் இரண்டு தவணைகளில் ஒதுக்கப்பட்ட மானியங்கள் விடுவிக்கப்படுகின்றன. ஊரக உள்ளாட்சி நிர்வாகத்தை மேம்படுத்தி பொறுப்புத் தன்மையை விரிவாக்குவதோடு, கிராமங்களில் தற்சார்பை ஊக்குவிக்கவும் இந்த நிதி உதவுகிறது.

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Fifteenth Finance Commission Releases Grants worth Rs.699 Crores for Rural Local Bodies of West Bengal
03 MAR 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) Grants during Financial Year 2024–25, for Rural Local Bodies in West Bengal, 2nd installment of Untied Grants amounting to Rs.694.4446 crores and withheld portion of 1st installment of Untied Grants amounting to Rs.4.9323 crores. These funds are for the 21 eligible District Panchayats, 326 eligible Block Panchayats and 3220 eligible Gram Panchayats.
The Untied Grants will be utilized by Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs)/ Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) for location-specific felt needs, under the Twenty-Nine (29) Subjects enshrined in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, except for salaries and other establishment costs. The Tied Grants can be used for the basic services of (a) sanitation and maintenance of ODF status, and this should include management and treatment of household waste, and human excreta and fecal sludge management in particular and (b) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling.
Government of India through Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation) recommends release of Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) Grants to States for Rural Local Bodies which are then released by Ministry of Finance. The allocated Grants are recommended and released in 2 installments in a Financial Year. This financial support helps in improving rural local governance, enhancing accountability, and promoting self-reliance in villages in India.