रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
जन औषधि - विरासत के साथ: जन औषधि दिवस 2025 के उत्सव का दूसरा दिन
जन औषधि के साथ स्वास्थ्य और समृद्धि का संदेश फैलाने के लिए देश भर में 25 स्थानों पर हेरिटेज वॉक का आयोजन किया गया
विशेष रूप से वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए 500 से अधिक निःशुल्क स्वास्थ्य शिविर (जन आरोग्य मेला) आयोजित किए गए
02 MAR 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
7वें जन औषधि दिवस 2025 के दूसरे दिन, जिसका शीर्षक ‘‘जन औषधि - विरासत के साथ’’ था, की शुरुआत देश भर के 25 विभिन्न स्मारकों के विरासत स्थलों के प्रातः भ्रमण के साथ हुई।
विरासत शब्द का अर्थ है परंपरा और संस्कृति जो लंबे समय से चली आ रही है। उसी तरह, देश के वरिष्ठ नागरिकों ने परंपराओं और संस्कृतियों को जीवित रखा है। वरिष्ठ नागरिकों की देखभाल और देश की परंपराओं और संस्कृतियों को अक्षुण्ण रखने के लिए, देश भर में 500 अलग-अलग स्थानों पर जन औषधि केंद्रों पर स्वास्थ्य शिविर आयोजित किए गए। इन स्वास्थ्य शिविरों में रक्तचाप की जांच, शुगर लेवल की जांच, मुफ्त डॉक्टर परामर्श आदि सहित कई तरह की चिकित्सा जांच की गई ताकि स्वास्थ्य के महत्व और प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि परियोजना (पीएमबीजेपी) के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाई जा सके।
आज नई दिल्ली के हौज खास सहित देश भर में 25 हेरिटेज वॉक का आयोजन किया गया। पीएमबीआई के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री रवि दाधीच ने 2 मार्च की सुबह अन्य अधिकारियों और केंद्र मालिकों के साथ हौज खास, नई दिल्ली में इस वॉक का नेतृत्व किया।
वर्तमान में देश भर में 15,000 से अधिक जन औषधि केंद्र खोले जा चुके हैं, जो देश के सभी जिलों को कवर करते हैं। इस योजना के तहत सरकार ने 31 मार्च, 2027 तक देश भर में 25,000 जन औषधि केंद्र खोलने का लक्ष्य रखा है।
प्रधानमंत्री की पहल पर, इस योजना के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और जेनेरिक दवाओं को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से हर साल 7 मार्च को जन औषधि दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है। पिछले वर्षों की तरह, 1 से 7 मार्च 2025 तक देश भर में विभिन्न स्थानों पर सप्ताह भर चलने वाले कार्यक्रमों की योजना बनाई गई है।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Jan Aushadhi - Virasat Ke Saath: Second day of celebrations for Jan Aushadhi Diwas 2025
Heritage walks conducted at 25 places across the country to spread the message of health and wealth with Jan Aushadhi
More than 500 Free Health Camps (Jan Arogya Mela) organized especially for senior citizens
02 MAR 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The second day of 7th Jan Aushadhi Diwas 2025 titled as “Jan Aushadhi - Virasat Ke Saath” started off with an early morning tour at Heritage sites of 25 different monuments across the country.
The term Heritage has a connotation of tradition and culture which has existed for a long time. In the same manner, senior citizens of the country have kept traditions and cultures alive. To take care of the senior citizens and keep the traditions and cultures of the country intact, health camps were organised at Jan Aushadhi Kendras across the country at 500 different locations. A wide range of medical tests were conducted at these Health Camps including blood pressure check, sugar level check-up, free doctor consultation etc. to spread awareness about the importance of health and Pradhan Mantri Bharatiya JanAushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP).
Today, 25 heritage walks have been organized across the country including Hauz Khas in New Delhi. Chief Executive Officer of PMBI Shri Ravi Dadhich led the walk at Hauz Khas, New Delhi along with other officials and kendra owners on the morning of 2nd March.
Presently, more than 15,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras have been opened across the country covering all the districts of the country. Under the scheme, the Government has set a target to open 25000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras by 31st March, 2027 across the country.
At the initiative of the Prime Minister, the 7th of March is celebrated every year as “Jan Aushadhi Diwas” with a view to enhance awareness about the scheme and promote generic medicines. As in earlier years, week-long events have been planned at various locations across the country from the 1st to the 7th of March 2025.