ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
மக்கள் மருந்தக தினத்தையொட்டி ஒரு வாரகால கொண்டாட்டங்கள் - இரண்டாவது நாளில் நாடு முழுவதும் நிகழ்ச்சிகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு
02 MAR 2025 5:39PM by PIB Chennai
மக்கள் மருந்தக தினத்தையொட்டி ஒரு வாரகார கொண்டாட்டங்களின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இரண்டாவது நாளான இன்று (02.03.2025) நாடு முழுவதும் பல்வேறு நிகழ்ச்சிகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டன. நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள 25 வெவ்வேறு நினைவுச்சின்னங்கள் உள்ள பாரம்பரிய தளங்களில் பாரம்பரிய நடைப்பயணம் நடைபெற்றது.
நாட்டின் மூத்த குடிமக்கள் பாரம்பரியத்தையும், கலாச்சாரத்தையும் உயிர்ப்புடன் வைத்திருக்கிறார்கள். மூத்த குடிமக்களின் நலனில் அக்கறை கொள்ளவும், நாட்டின் பாரம்பரிய, கலாச்சாரத்தைப் பாதுகாக்கவும், நாடு முழுவதும் 500 வெவ்வேறு இடங்களில் மக்கள் மருந்தக மையங்களில் மருத்துவ முகாம்கள் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தன. இந்த சுகாதார முகாம்களில், பிரதமரின் மக்கள் மருந்தகத் திட்டம் பற்றிய விழிப்புணர்வை நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடைபெற்றன. ரத்த அழுத்த பரிசோதனை, சர்க்கரை அளவு பரிசோதனை, இலவச மருத்துவ ஆலோசனை உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு வகையான மருத்துவ பரிசோதனைகளும் நடத்தப்பட்டன.
தற்போது, நாடு முழுவதும் நாட்டின் அனைத்து மாவட்டங்களையும் உள்ளடக்கிய 15,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மக்கள் மருந்தக மையங்கள் திறக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், நாடு முழுவதும் 2027 மார்ச் 31-க்குள் 25,000 மக்கள் மருந்தக மையங்களைத் திறக்க அரசு இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்துள்ளது.
இந்தத் திட்டம் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை அதிகரிக்கவும், ஜெனரிக் மருந்துகளை ஊக்குவிக்கவும் பிரதமரின் முன்முயற்சியால் ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் மார்ச் 7-ம் தேதி மக்கள் மருந்தக தினமாகக் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. இதனையொட்டி, முந்தைய ஆண்டுகளைப் போலவே, 2025 மார்ச் 1 முதல் 7 வரை நாடு முழுவதும் பல்வேறு இடங்களில் ஒரு வார கால நிகழ்வுகள் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன.

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Jan Aushadhi - Virasat Ke Saath: Second day of celebrations for Jan Aushadhi Diwas 2025
Heritage walks conducted at 25 places across the country to spread the message of health and wealth with Jan Aushadhi
More than 500 Free Health Camps (Jan Arogya Mela) organized especially for senior citizens
02 MAR 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The second day of 7th Jan Aushadhi Diwas 2025 titled as “Jan Aushadhi - Virasat Ke Saath” started off with an early morning tour at Heritage sites of 25 different monuments across the country.
The term Heritage has a connotation of tradition and culture which has existed for a long time. In the same manner, senior citizens of the country have kept traditions and cultures alive. To take care of the senior citizens and keep the traditions and cultures of the country intact, health camps were organised at Jan Aushadhi Kendras across the country at 500 different locations. A wide range of medical tests were conducted at these Health Camps including blood pressure check, sugar level check-up, free doctor consultation etc. to spread awareness about the importance of health and Pradhan Mantri Bharatiya JanAushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP).
Today, 25 heritage walks have been organized across the country including Hauz Khas in New Delhi. Chief Executive Officer of PMBI Shri Ravi Dadhich led the walk at Hauz Khas, New Delhi along with other officials and kendra owners on the morning of 2nd March.
Presently, more than 15,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras have been opened across the country covering all the districts of the country. Under the scheme, the Government has set a target to open 25000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras by 31st March, 2027 across the country.
At the initiative of the Prime Minister, the 7th of March is celebrated every year as “Jan Aushadhi Diwas” with a view to enhance awareness about the scheme and promote generic medicines. As in earlier years, week-long events have been planned at various locations across the country from the 1st to the 7th of March 2025.