कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय कल गुजरात के गांधीनगर में वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान नीलामी पर तीसरा रोड शो आयोजित करेगा
02 MAR 2025 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन को बढ़ावा देने और निजी निवेश को आकर्षित करने के अपने निरंतर प्रयासों के तहत, कोयला मंत्रालय कल गुजरात के गांधीनगर में वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान नीलामी और निवेश अवसरों पर एक रोड शो आयोजित कर रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य भारत के कोयला क्षेत्र में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को बढ़ाने के लिए उद्योग के हितधारकों, संभावित निवेशकों और नीति निर्माताओं को एक साथ लाना है।
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे इस अवसर पर मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित रहेंगे। उनके साथ कोयला मंत्रालय की अपर सचिव सुश्री रूपिंदर बरार तथा मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद रहेंगे, जो नीलामी प्रक्रिया, निवेश परिदृश्य तथा क्षेत्र में विकास को गति देने वाली सरकारी पहल के बारे में जानकारी देंगे।
कोयला मंत्रालय वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए रोड शो की एक श्रृंखला के माध्यम से हितधारकों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से जुड़ रहा है। कोलकाता और मुंबई में सफल आयोजनों के बाद, मंत्रालय अब संभावित निवेशकों और उद्योग जगत के नेताओं को आकर्षित करने के लिए गांधीनगर में रोड शो आयोजित कर रहा है। वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान नीलामी का आगामी 12वां दौर मार्च के दूसरे सप्ताह में शुरू होने की उम्मीद है, जो घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन को बढ़ाने और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को और मजबूत करेगा।
यह रोड शो कोयला उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने, दक्षता बढ़ाने, नीति समर्थन और इस क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की पहलों को उजागर करने के लिए मंच प्रदान करता है। प्रतिभागियों को कोयला ब्लॉकों की उपलब्धता, निवेश के अवसरों और भारत के कोयला उद्योग में व्यापार करने में आसानी के बारे में प्रत्यक्ष जानकारी मिलेगी। विशेषज्ञ कोयला प्रौद्योगिकी, स्थिरता उपायों और पारदर्शी और प्रतिस्पर्धी बाजार को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से नीति सुधारों में प्रगति पर भी प्रकाश डालेंगे।
वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान नीलामी भारत के कोयला भंडार की वास्तविक क्षमता को उजागर करने, घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खिलाड़ियों को आकर्षित करने और आयात निर्भरता को कम करने में सहायक रही है। निवेशक-अनुकूल नीतियों और तकनीकी प्रगति के साथ, कोयला मंत्रालय एक मजबूत और टिकाऊ कोयला क्षेत्र सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है जो देश की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और आर्थिक विकास लक्ष्यों के साथ संरेखित है।

Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry to Host Third Roadshow on Commercial Coal Mine Auctions in Gandhinagar, Gujarat Tomorrow
02 MAR 2025 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
As part of its ongoing efforts to promote commercial coal mining and attract private investment, the Ministry of Coal is organizing a Roadshow on Commercial Coal Mine Auctions & Investment Opportunities in Gandhinagar, Gujarat tomorrow. The event aims to bring together industry stakeholders, potential investors, and policymakers to accelerate private sector participation in India's coal sector.
Union Minister of State for Coal and Mines Shri Satish Chandra Dubey will grace the occasion as the Chief Guest. Joining him will be Ms. Rupinder Brar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal, along with senior officers of the Ministry to provide insights into the auction process, investments landscape and Government initiative driving growth in the sector.
The Ministry of Coal has been actively engaging with stakeholders through a series of roadshows to promote commercial coal mining. After successful events in Kolkata and Mumbai, the Ministry is now organizing a roadshow in Gandhinagar to attract potential investors and industry leaders. The upcoming 12th round of commercial coalmine auctions is expected to commence in the second week of March, further reinforcing the Government's commitment to enhancing domestic coal production and ensuring energy security.
The roadshow provides forum to highlight the Government's initiatives to boost coal production, enhance efficiency, policy support and drive self-reliance in the sector. Participants will gain firsthand knowledge of availability of coal blocks, investment opportunities, and the ease of doing business in India's coal industry. Experts will also highlight advancements in coal technology, sustainability measures, and policy reforms aimed at fostering a transparent and competitive marketplace.
The commercial coal mine auctions have been instrumental in unlocking the true potential of India’s coal reserves, attracting domestic and international players, and reducing import dependency. With investor-friendly policies and technological advancements, the Ministry of Coal is committed to ensuring a robust and sustainable coal sector that aligns with the country’s energy security and economic growth goals.