کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی وزارت گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں کوئلے کی کانوں کی تجارتی نیلامی پر تیسرے روڈ شو کی میزبانی کرے گی
02 MAR 2025 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے کی تجارتی کان کنی کو فروغ دینے اور نجی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کی اپنی جاری کوششوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کوئلے کی وزارت کل گاندھی نگر، گجرات میں کمرشل کوئلہ کانوں کی نیلامی اور سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع پر ایک روڈ شو کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔ اس تقریب کا مقصد صنعت کے اسٹیک ہولڈروں، ممکنہ سرمایہ کاروں اور پالیسی سازوں کو یکجا کرنا ہے تاکہ بھارت کے کوئلے کے شعبے میں نجی شعبے کی شرکت کو تیز کیا جاسکے۔
کوئلہ اور کان کنی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب ستیش چندر دوبے اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے شرکت کریں گے۔ ان کے ساتھ وزارت کوئلے کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ روپندر برار اور وزارت کے سینئر افسران نیلامی کے عمل، سرمایہ کاری کے منظر نامے اور اس شعبے میں ترقی کو فروغ دینے والی حکومت کی پہل کے بارے میں بصیرت فراہم کریں گے۔
کوئلے کی وزارت تجارتی کوئلے کی کان کنی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے روڈ شو ز کی ایک سیریز کے ذریعہ اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ساتھ سرگرمی سے مشغول ہے۔ کولکاتا اور ممبئی میں کامیاب تقریبات کے بعد وزارت اب گاندھی نگر میں ایک روڈ شو کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے تاکہ ممکنہ سرمایہ کاروں اور صنعت کے رہنماؤں کو راغب کیا جاسکے۔ کوئلے کی کانوں کی کمرشل نیلامی کا 12 واں دور مارچ کے دوسرے ہفتے میں شروع ہونے کی توقع ہے، جس سے مقامی کوئلے کی پیداوار بڑھانے اور توانائی کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو مزید تقویت ملے گی۔
یہ روڈ شو کوئلے کی پیداوار کو فروغ دینے، کارکردگی بڑھانے، پالیسی سپورٹ بڑھانے اور اس شعبے میں خود انحصاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کے اقدامات کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے فورم فراہم کرتا ہے۔ شرکا کوئلے کے بلاکس کی دستیابی، سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع اور بھارت کی کوئلے کی صنعت میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے بارے میں براہ راست معلومات حاصل کریں گے۔ ماہرین کوئلے کی ٹیکنالوجی، پائیداری کے اقدامات اور پالیسی اصلاحات میں پیش رفت کو بھی اجاگر کیاں گے جس کا مقصد شفاف اور مسابقتی مارکیٹ کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
کوئلے کی تجارتی کانوں کی نیلامی بھارت کے کوئلے کے ذخائر کی حقیقی صلاحیت کو کھولنے، مقامی اور بین الاقوامی کھلاڑیوں کو راغب کرنے اور درآمدی انحصار کو کم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ سرمایہ کار دوست پالیسیوں اور تکنیکی ترقی کے ساتھ، کوئلے کی وزارت ایک مضبوط اور پائیدار کوئلے کے شعبے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے عہدبستہ ہے جو ملک کے توانائی تحفظ اور اقتصادی ترقی کے اہداف سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔

Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry to Host Third Roadshow on Commercial Coal Mine Auctions in Gandhinagar, Gujarat Tomorrow
02 MAR 2025 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
As part of its ongoing efforts to promote commercial coal mining and attract private investment, the Ministry of Coal is organizing a Roadshow on Commercial Coal Mine Auctions & Investment Opportunities in Gandhinagar, Gujarat tomorrow. The event aims to bring together industry stakeholders, potential investors, and policymakers to accelerate private sector participation in India's coal sector.
Union Minister of State for Coal and Mines Shri Satish Chandra Dubey will grace the occasion as the Chief Guest. Joining him will be Ms. Rupinder Brar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal, along with senior officers of the Ministry to provide insights into the auction process, investments landscape and Government initiative driving growth in the sector.
The Ministry of Coal has been actively engaging with stakeholders through a series of roadshows to promote commercial coal mining. After successful events in Kolkata and Mumbai, the Ministry is now organizing a roadshow in Gandhinagar to attract potential investors and industry leaders. The upcoming 12th round of commercial coalmine auctions is expected to commence in the second week of March, further reinforcing the Government's commitment to enhancing domestic coal production and ensuring energy security.
The roadshow provides forum to highlight the Government's initiatives to boost coal production, enhance efficiency, policy support and drive self-reliance in the sector. Participants will gain firsthand knowledge of availability of coal blocks, investment opportunities, and the ease of doing business in India's coal industry. Experts will also highlight advancements in coal technology, sustainability measures, and policy reforms aimed at fostering a transparent and competitive marketplace.
The commercial coal mine auctions have been instrumental in unlocking the true potential of India’s coal reserves, attracting domestic and international players, and reducing import dependency. With investor-friendly policies and technological advancements, the Ministry of Coal is committed to ensuring a robust and sustainable coal sector that aligns with the country’s energy security and economic growth goals.