Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry to Host Third Roadshow on Commercial Coal Mine Auctions in Gandhinagar, Gujarat Tomorrow
02 MAR 2025 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
As part of its ongoing efforts to promote commercial coal mining and attract private investment, the Ministry of Coal is organizing a Roadshow on Commercial Coal Mine Auctions & Investment Opportunities in Gandhinagar, Gujarat tomorrow. The event aims to bring together industry stakeholders, potential investors, and policymakers to accelerate private sector participation in India's coal sector.
Union Minister of State for Coal and Mines Shri Satish Chandra Dubey will grace the occasion as the Chief Guest. Joining him will be Ms. Rupinder Brar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal, along with senior officers of the Ministry to provide insights into the auction process, investments landscape and Government initiative driving growth in the sector.
The Ministry of Coal has been actively engaging with stakeholders through a series of roadshows to promote commercial coal mining. After successful events in Kolkata and Mumbai, the Ministry is now organizing a roadshow in Gandhinagar to attract potential investors and industry leaders. The upcoming 12th round of commercial coalmine auctions is expected to commence in the second week of March, further reinforcing the Government's commitment to enhancing domestic coal production and ensuring energy security.
The roadshow provides forum to highlight the Government's initiatives to boost coal production, enhance efficiency, policy support and drive self-reliance in the sector. Participants will gain firsthand knowledge of availability of coal blocks, investment opportunities, and the ease of doing business in India's coal industry. Experts will also highlight advancements in coal technology, sustainability measures, and policy reforms aimed at fostering a transparent and competitive marketplace.
The commercial coal mine auctions have been instrumental in unlocking the true potential of India’s coal reserves, attracting domestic and international players, and reducing import dependency. With investor-friendly policies and technological advancements, the Ministry of Coal is committed to ensuring a robust and sustainable coal sector that aligns with the country’s energy security and economic growth goals.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
வணிக நிலக்கரி சுரங்க ஏலம் குறித்த மூன்றாவது விளக்கக் கூட்டம் - காந்திநகரில் நாளை நடத்துகிறது நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
02 MAR 2025 1:35PM by PIB Chennai
வர்த்தக ரீதியிலான நிலக்கரி சுரங்கத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும், தனியார் முதலீட்டை ஈர்ப்பதற்குமான தற்போதைய முயற்சிகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் குஜராத் மாநிலம் காந்திநகரில் வர்த்தக நிலக்கரி சுரங்க ஏலங்கள், முதலீட்டு வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்த விளக்க கூட்டத்திற்கு நாளை (03.03.2025) ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. இந்தியாவின் நிலக்கரித் துறையில் தனியார் துறை பங்களிப்பை விரைவுபடுத்துவதற்காக தொழில்துறை பங்குதாரர்கள், முதலீட்டாளர்கள், கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்களை ஒன்றிணைப்பதை இந்த நிகழ்வு நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
மத்திய நிலக்கரி, சுரங்கத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு சதீஷ் சந்திர துபே இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொள்வார். அவருடன் நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திருமதி ரூபிந்தர் பிரார், அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளும் ஏல செயல்முறை, முதலீடுகள், இத்துறையின் வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிக்கும் அரசின் முன்முயற்சி பற்றிய தகவல்களை வழங்குவார்கள்.
வணிக ரீதியான நிலக்கரி சுரங்கத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் தொடர்ச்சியான நிகழ்ச்சிகள் மூலம் சம்பந்தப்பட்டோருடன் தொடர்புகொண்டு வருகிறது. கொல்கத்தாவிலும் மும்பையிலும் வெற்றிகரமான நிகழ்ச்சிகளுக்குப் பிறகு, இப்போது காந்திநகரில் ஒரு இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. வரவிருக்கும் 12 வது சுற்று வணிக நிலக்கரி சுரங்க ஏலங்கள் மார்ச் இரண்டாவது வாரத்தில் தொடங்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இது உள்நாட்டு நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பதற்கும் எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும் அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும்.