Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Fostering Growth and Inclusivity
The Strategic Impact of GeM on India’s Economy
02 MAR 2025 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
Public procurement plays a crucial role in a nation’s economic growth, directly impacting the lives of its citizens. When governments purchase goods and services efficiently and transparently, it not only ensures the effective use of public funds but also stimulates economic opportunities for businesses of all sizes. This, in turn, drives employment, promotes innovation, and contributes to overall societal development. In India, the Government e-Marketplace (GeM) has emerged as a game-changer in public procurement, creating an open and inclusive platform that benefits not just government buyers but also local entrepreneurs, startups, and small businesses.
In alignment with the societal development of the nation, GeM has enabled startups to fulfil orders worth ₹ 35,950 Crore. Women entrepreneurs comprise 8% of the total seller base on GeM, with cumulative 1,77,786 Udyam-verified women micro, and small enterprises (MSE) registered on the GeM portal, having fulfilled a cumulative order value of ₹46,615 Crore.
What is GeM?
Government e-Marketplace (GeM) is an online platform for public procurement in India which was envisaged by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. The initiative was launched on August 09, 2016 by the Ministry of Commerce and Industry with the objective to create an open and transparent procurement platform for government buyers.
Core Principles of GeM
GeM is characterized by three core elements:
Openness: GeM shall be an open marketplace wherein it promotes access to information and transparency. Relevant information on sellers, goods, and services shall be easy to find and readily available for users. GeM shall provide databased insights to help users in decision-making and ascertaining price reasonability.
Fairness: One of the platform’s key objectives is to allow sellers, big and small, to gain direct access to Government buyers. In doing so, all sellers shall be treated fairly and GeM shall not offer promotional treatment to one seller over the other. GeM shall support the intentions behind the preferential market access policies and ensure that all sellers are provided with a level playing field. This will ensure the health and competitiveness of the marketplace.
Inclusiveness: GeM shall promote inclusiveness, which means that all Government buyers and sellers shall be accepted on the platform. GeM shall aspire to create a robust seller base and all sellers interested in conducting business with the Government shall be welcomed on the platform. For buyers and sellers that do not have the know-how of using GeM, additional assistance in the form of focused training, onboarding sessions and continued feedback and support shall be provided.
Key Features of GeM
SWAYATT: Promoting Ease of Doing Business
SWAYATT is portal’s commitment to enhance ease of doing business and establish direct market linkages to annual public procurement for startups, women entrepreneurs, Micro & Small Enterprises (MSEs), Self Help Groups (SHGs) and youth, especially those from backward sections of the society. Since inception, the initiative is focused at facilitating the training and onboarding of last-mile sellers, developing women entrepreneurship and encouraging participation and small-scale businesses in government procurement.
Startup Runway 2.0: Showcasing Innovation
Startup Runway 2.0 is an opportunity for Startups to showcase their innovative products and services to Government buyers and engage in public procurement. GeM has created a dedicated marketplace category for all Startups to list their products and services, irrespective of their DPIIT-certification. The platform offers Startups all the marketplace functionalities that are available to regular sellers and the objective is to spur "Make In India" procurement from India Startups.
Womaniya: Empowering Women Entrepreneurs
"Womaniya" initiative seeks to showcase products made by women entrepreneurs and women self-help groups [WSHGs], and spur Women entrepreneurship by aligning them with opportunities to sell their products to various Government ministries, departments and institutions. GeM has specially categorized products such as handicrafts and handloom, accessories, jute and coir products, bamboo products, organic foods, spices, home décor and office furnishings for ease-in-procurement. Womaniya aligns with Government’s initiative of reserving 3 percent in public procurement from women MSME entrepreneurs and this offers immense potential for procurement.
MSME SC/ST entrepreneurs on GeM
GeM is collaborating with various stakeholders from the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises [MSME] ecosystem with special focus on entrepreneurs from the Scheduled Caste/ Schedule Tribes [SC/ ST]. The partnership is based on the objective of achieving the mandatory procurement goal of 25 percent from MSMEs and a sub target procurement of 4 percent goods and services from MSME entrepreneurs within SC/ ST communities, by all government departments and public sector enterprises [PSE]. This initiative seeks to encourage active participation of MSE sector in public procurement.
The Saras Collection: Celebrating Handcrafted Excellence
The SARAS Collection is a pristine handcrafted collection of handicrafts, handloom textiles, office décor, furnishings, accessories, event souvenirs, personal hygiene and care products from top of the line SHGs in India.
GeM Statistics: A Snapshot of Growth and Impact
The latest statistics reveal significant activity in the marketplace, showcasing a robust ecosystem with 162,985 primary buyers, 228,754 secondary buyers, and a diverse range of 11,006 product categories and 332 service categories. In the last financial year, the order volume reached 62,86,543, with an order value of ₹4,03,305 Crore. Continuing its momentum, the current financial year has already recorded 61,23,691 orders worth ₹4,52,594 Crore. Notably, 37.87% of the total order value is attributed to Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs), underscoring GeM's role in empowering local businesses and fostering inclusive economic growth.
Data as on 28 February 2025
Conclusion
Government e-Marketplace (GeM) has transformed public procurement in India by promoting transparency, efficiency, and inclusiveness. By empowering startups, women entrepreneurs, and MSMEs, GeM fosters economic growth and social equity. The platform's strategic initiatives, such as SWAYATT, Startup Runway 2.0, and Womaniya, have significantly contributed to the ease of doing business and enhanced participation in government procurement. As GeM continues to evolve, it remains committed to its vision of creating a sustainable, open, and competitive marketplace, driving India's progress towards inclusive and transparent public procurement practices.
References
https://gem.gov.in/
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2106076&reg=3&lang=1
https://assets-bg.gem.gov.in/resources/pdf/GeM_handbook.pdf
Click here to download PDF

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ترقی اور شمولیت کا فروغ
ہندوستان کی معیشت پر گورنمنٹ ای مارکیٹ پلیس ( جی ای ایم )کے اسٹریٹجک اثرات
02 MAR 2025 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
تعارف
عوامی خریداری کسی بھی ملک کی معاشی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے اور براہ راست اس کے شہریوں کی زندگیوں پر اثر ڈالتی ہے۔ جب حکومتیں مؤثر اور شفاف طریقے سے اشیاء اور خدمات خریدتی ہیں، تو اس سے نہ صرف عوامی رقومات کے مؤثر استعمال کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے بلکہ ہر سطح کے کاروباروں کے لیے معاشی مواقع بھی پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔ اس کے نتیجے میں روزگار میں اضافہ، جدت کا فروغ اور مجموعی طور پر معاشرتی ترقی ممکن ہوتی ہے۔
ہندوستان میں، گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) عوامی خریداری کے میدان میں ایک انقلابی تبدیلی کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ یہ ایک کھلا اور جامع پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے، جس سے نہ صرف سرکاری خریداروں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے بلکہ مقامی کاروباری افراد، اسٹارٹ اپس اور چھوٹے کاروباری اداروں کے لیے بھی نئے مواقع پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔
ملک کی سماجی ترقی کے مطابق، جی ای ایم (جی ای ایم) نے اسٹارٹ اپس کو 35,950 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے آرڈرز مکمل کرنے کے قابل بنایا ہے۔ جی ای ایم پر کل فروخت کنندگان میں خواتین کاروباری افراد کا حصہ 8 فیصد ہے، جبکہ 1,77,786 اُدیم سے تصدیق شدہ خواتین کی مائیکرو اور چھوٹی صنعتیں (ایم ایس ایز) جی ای ایم پورٹل پر اندراج شدہ ہیں، جنہوں نے مجموعی طور پر 46,615 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے آرڈرز مکمل کیے ہیں۔
جی ای ایم کیا ہے؟
گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) ہندوستان میں عوامی خریداری کے لیے ایک آن لائن پلیٹ فارم ہے، جس کا تصور وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے پیش کیا تھا۔ یہ اقدام 09 اگست 2016 کو وزارت تجارت و صنعت کے تحت شروع کیا گیا، جس کا مقصد سرکاری خریداروں کے لیے خریداری کا ایک کھلا اور شفاف پلیٹ فارم بنانا تھا۔
جی ای ایم کے بنیادی اصول
جی ای ایم کی تین ہم خصوصیات یہ ہیں:
کھلاپن : جی ای ایم ایک کھلا بازار ہوگا جس میں معلومات تک رسائی اور شفافیت کو فروغ دیا جائے گا۔ صارفین کے لیے بیچنے والوں اور اشیاء اور خدمات کے متعلق ضروری معلومات آسانی سے دستیاب ہوں گی۔ جی ای ایم ،صارفین کو فیصلہ سازی اور قیمت کی معقولیت کے تعین میں مدد دینے کے لیے ڈیٹا پر مبنی بصیرت فراہم کرے گا۔
منصفانہ برتاؤ: پلیٹ فارم کے بنیادی مقاصد میں سے ایک یہ ہے کہ چھوٹے اور بڑے تمام بیچنے والوں کو براہ راست سرکاری خریداروں تک رسائی حاصل ہو۔ اس عمل میں تمام بیچنے والوں کے ساتھ منصفانہ سلوک کیا جائے گا اور جی ای ایم کسی ایک بیچنے والے کو دوسرے پر ترجیح نہیں دے گا۔ جی ای ایم ترجیحی مارکیٹ رسائی پالیسیوں کے مقاصد کی حمایت کرے گا اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ تمام بیچنے والوں کو مساوی مواقع حاصل ہوں، تاکہ مارکیٹ کی صحت اور مسابقت برقرار رہے۔
شمولیت: جی ای ایم شمولیت کو فروغ دے گا، یعنی تمام سرکاری خریداروں اور بیچنے والوں کو اس پلیٹ فارم پر قبول کیا جائے گا۔ جی ای ایم ایک مضبوط بیچنے والا نیٹ ورک بنانے کی خواہش رکھتا ہے، اور جو بھی بیچنے والے حکومت کے ساتھ کاروبار کرنے میں دلچسپی رکھتے ہیں، انہیں اس پلیٹ فارم پر خوش آمدید کہا جائے گا۔ ان خریداروں اور بیچنے والوں کے لیے جو جی ای ایم کے استعمال سے واقف نہیں ہیں، اضافی مدد فراہم کی جائے گی، جس میں خصوصی تربیت، آن بورڈنگ سیشنز، اور مسلسل رائے اور معاونت شامل ہوگی۔
جی ای ایم کی اہم خصوصیات
ایس ڈبلیو اے وائی ا ےٹی ٹی: ​​کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دینا
ایس ڈبلیو اے وائی ا ےٹی ٹی پورٹل کا عزم ہے کہ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بڑھایا جائے اور اسٹارٹ اپس، خواتین کاروباریوں، انتہائی چھوٹے اور چھوٹے کاروباروں(ایم ایس ایز ) ، سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جیز) اور نوجوانوں، خاص طور پر پسماندہ طبقے سے تعلق رکھنے والوں کے لیے سرکاری خریداری کے سالانہ عمل میں براہ راست مارکیٹ روابط قائم کیے جائیں۔ آغاز سے ہی، اس اقدام کا مقصد آخری سرے کے فروخت کنندگان کی تربیت اور شمولیت کو آسان بنانا، خواتین کی کاروباری صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینا اور سرکاری خریداری میں چھوٹے پیمانے کے کاروباروں کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔
اسٹارٹ اپ رن وے 2.0: جدت کی نمائش
اسٹارٹ اپ رن وے 2.0 اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے ایک موقع ہے کہ وہ اپنی جدید مصنوعات اور خدمات کو سرکاری خریداروں کے سامنے پیش کریں اور عوامی خریداری کے عمل میں شامل ہوں۔ جی ای ایم نے تمام اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے ایک مخصوص مارکیٹ کیٹیگری بنائی ہے، جہاں وہ اپنی مصنوعات اور خدمات درج کر سکتے ہیں، چاہے وہ ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی سے تصدیق شدہ ہوں یا نہ ہوں۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم اسٹارٹ اپس کو وہ تمام مارکیٹ پلیس سہولیات فراہم کرتا ہے جو عام فروخت کنندگان کو دستیاب ہوتی ہیں، اور اس کا مقصد ’’میک ان انڈیا‘‘کے تحت بھارتی اسٹارٹ اپس سے سرکاری خریداری کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
وومینیا: خواتین کاروباریوں کو بااختیار بنانا
’’وومینیا‘‘اقدام کا مقصد خواتین کاروباریوں اور خواتین سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ڈبلیو ایس ایچ جیز) کی تیار کردہ مصنوعات کو نمایاں کرنا اور خواتین کی کاروباری صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینا ہے، تاکہ وہ اپنی مصنوعات مختلف سرکاری وزارتوں، محکموں اور اداروں کو فروخت کرنے کے مواقع حاصل کر سکیں۔ جی ای ایم نے خصوصی طور پر دستکاری اور ہینڈلوم، لوازمات، جوٹ اور ناریل کے ریشے سے بنی اشیاء، بانس سے بنی مصنوعات، نامیاتی خوراک، مصالحے، گھریلو سجاوٹ اور دفتری فرنیچر جیسی اشیاء کو آسان خریداری کے لیے الگ زمرے میں شامل کیا ہے۔ وومینیا سرکاری اقدام کے مطابق ہے، جس کے تحت خواتین ایم ایس ایم ای کاروباریوں کے لیے عوامی خریداری میں 3 فیصد حصہ مختص کیا گیا ہے، اور یہ سرکاری خریداری کے وسیع مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
جی ای ایم پر ایم ایس ایم ای کے ایس ٹی ؍ ایس سی کاروباری افراد
جی ای ایم انتہائی چھوٹے ، چھوٹے اور متوسط درجے کارخانہ داریوں (ایم ایس ایم ای) کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے مختلف شراکت داروں کے ساتھ تعاون کر رہا ہے، خاص طور پر شیڈول کاسٹ (ایس سی) اور شیڈول ٹرائب (ایس ٹی) سے تعلق رکھنے والے کاروباری افراد پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے۔ اس شراکت کا مقصد ایم ایس ایس ایزسے 25 فیصد لازمی خریداری کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنا ہے، جس میں درج فہرست ذاتوں و قبائل سے تعلق رکھنے والے ایم ایس ایم ای کاروباری افراد سے 4 فیصد اشیاء اور خدمات کی خریداری کا ذیلی ہدف شامل ہے، جو تمام سرکاری محکموں اور عوامی شعبے کے اداروں (پی ایس ایز) پر لاگو ہوتا ہے۔ یہ اقدام عوامی خریداری میں ایم ایس ای سیکٹر کی سرگرم شمولیت کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔
سرس کلیکشن: دستکاری کے کمال کا جشن
سرس کلیکشن ایک منفرد اور خوبصورت دستکاری کا مجموعہ ہے، جس میں بھارت کے بہترین سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جیز) کی تیار کردہ دستکاری، ہینڈلوم ٹیکسٹائل، دفتری سجاوٹ، فرنیچر، لوازمات، ایونٹ کے تحائف، ذاتی حفظان صحت اور نگہداشت کی مصنوعات شامل ہیں۔
جی ای ایم کے اعداد و شمار: ترقی اور اثرات کی ایک جھلک
تازہ ترین اعداد و شمار، مارکیٹ پلیس میں نمایاں سرگرمی کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں، جو ایک مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ اس وقت جی ای ایم پر 1,62,985 بنیادی خریدار، 2,28,754 ثانوی خریدار، 11,006 مصنوعات کی کیٹیگریز اور 332 خدمات کی کیٹیگریز موجود ہیں۔ پچھلے مالی سال میں، آرڈرز کی تعداد 62,86,543 تک پہنچ گئی، جن کی مالیت4,03,305 کروڑ روپے رہی۔ ترقی کے اس سلسلے کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے، موجودہ مالی سال میں اب تک 61,23,691 آرڈرز درج کیے جا چکے ہیں، جن کی مجموعی مالیت 4,52,594 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ خاص طور پر، کل آرڈر مالیت کا 37.87 فیصد مائیکرو اور اسمال انٹرپرائزز (ایم ایس ایز) سے منسلک ہے، جو جی ای ایم کے مقامی کاروباروں کو بااختیار بنانے اور جامع اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
نتیجہ
گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم ) نے بھارت میں عوامی خریداری کے عمل میں شفافیت، کارکردگی اور جامعیت کو فروغ دے کر نمایاں تبدیلی لائی ہے۔ اسٹارٹ اپس، خواتین کاروباریوں اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کو بااختیار بنا کر، جی ای ایم اقتصادی ترقی اور سماجی برابری کو مستحکم کر رہا ہے۔ اس کے اسٹریٹجک اقدامات، جیسے کہ ایس ڈبلیو اے وائی اے ٹی ٹی ، اسٹارٹ اپ رن وے 2.0، اور وومینیا، نے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی فراہم کرنے اور سرکاری خریداری میں شرکت بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ جیسے جیسے جی ای ایم ترقی کر رہا ہے، یہ ایک پائیدار، کھلے اور مسابقتی مارکیٹ پلیس کے قیام کے اپنے ویژن پر قائم ہے، جو بھارت کو جامع اور شفاف عوامی خریداری کے طریقوں کی طرف گامزن کر رہا ہے۔
حوالہ جات
https://gem.gov.in/
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2106076&reg=3&lang=1
https://assets-bg.gem.gov.in/resources/pdf/GeM_handbook.pdf
Click here to download PDF