Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) Hosts National Association of Impact Leaders (NAIL) Meet in Goa to Strengthen ESG Leadership in India
Discussions underscored the need to align organizational strategies with evolving global frameworks, green technology adoption and the transformative power of technology
IICA announces the 3rd edition of the flagship ESG annual conference of IICA, the National Conference on Responsible Business Conduct (NCRBC), scheduled to be held on the 2nd and 3rd of July 2025
02 MAR 2025 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), under the aegis of the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India, proudly hosted the inaugural National Association of Impact Leaders (NAIL) Meet 2025 in the picturesque setting of Goa. This landmark event, attended by over 100 participants, served as a confluence of eminent ESG professionals, policymakers, and thought leaders, all brought together to exchange insights, deliberate on emerging sustainability trends, and chart the course for a resilient and responsible corporate future. The event was held under the esteemed guidance of Shri Ajay Bhushan Prasad Pandey, DG & CEO, IICA and Chairman, National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA).
Setting the stage for an intellectually stimulating discourse, the event commenced with a Welcome-and-Context-Setting session led by Prof. Garima Dadhich, Associate Professor and Head, School of Business Environment, IICA. She eloquently articulated the growing significance of ESG leadership in fostering corporate sustainability and underscored the need to align organizational strategies with evolving global frameworks.
Further enriching the dialogue, Ms. Aruna C. Newton, Vice President, Infosys Limited, presented an illuminating perspective on how robust governance frameworks can accelerate green technology adoption, ultimately fostering a culture of corporate sustainability. Her insights paved the way for Public Relations Associate, Private Sector Engagement, UNICEF, who provided an in-depth analysis of the social dimensions of Business Responsibility and Sustainability Reporting (BRSR) Core, reinforcing the imperative of inclusive and ethical business conduct.
Bringing a dynamic exchange of ideas to the fore, a panel discussion, expertly moderated by Prof. Garima Dadhich, engaged distinguished NAIL members, namely, Mr. J P Dash from Batch I, Mr. Ashok Sethi and Mr. Sridhar L from Batch II, Ms. Shalini Verma and Mr. Paritosh Chauhan from Batch III, in an invigorating deliberation. This stimulating discourse delved into the far-reaching implications of regulatory transformations, including SEBI’s new norms, the Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive (CSRD), and the dissolution of Sustainability Accounting Standards Board (SASB) and Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (TCFD), highlighting both challenges and opportunities for the corporate sector. Elevating this dialogue further, senior official from Department of Debt and Hybrid Securities (DDHS) - PoD, SEBI, offered a deep dive into the evolving ESG rating landscape, illuminating investor expectations and the strategic adjustments corporates must make to remain compliant and competitive. Complementing these insights, the official representative from the corporate finance department at SEBI, provided an authoritative overview of industrial benchmarks set for BRSR Core and their tangible impact on businesses striving to enhance ESG compliance.
Highlighting the transformative power of technology, Senior Expert-ESG Practice from KPMG India, delivered a presentation on the role of artificial intelligence in revolutionizing ESG data analytics, reporting, and decision-making. This seamlessly transitioned into an engaging session led by Senior Expert WRI India, and Senior Expert CEEW-CEF, who provided a meticulous analysis of greenhouse gas accounting methodologies and underscored the critical role of carbon markets in facilitating a transition towards a net-zero future, respectively.
The event culminated with a heartfelt vote of thanks by Prof. Garima Dadhich, expressing gratitude to all esteemed speakers, participants, and stakeholders for their invaluable contributions, which was followed by an enriching networking session, where attendees engaged in stimulating conversations on sustainable finance, ESG audits, decarbonization strategies, and business-biodiversity integration.
During the event, IICA also announced the 3rd edition of the flagship ESG annual conference of IICA, organised with support from the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, the National Conference on Responsible Business Conduct (NCRBC), scheduled to be held on the 2nd and 3rd of July 2025. Registrations for the event will open in March 2025.
National Association of Impact Leaders (NAIL) is poised to emerge as a premier platform for IICA Certified ESG Professionals and Impact Leaders, continuously driving knowledge-sharing, impactful leadership, and meaningful change in the realm of corporate sustainability. For more information on NAIL and the flagship programme for ESG in India, the IICA Certified ESG Professional Impact Leader Programme, please log in to https://iica.nic.in/esgcsr/.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز (آئی آئی سی اے) نے بھارت میں ای ایس جی قیادت کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے گوا میں نیشنل ایسوسی ایشن آف امپیکٹ لیڈرز (این آئی ای ایل) اجلاس منعقد کیا
آئی آئی سی اے نے تنظیمی حکمت عملی کو ترقی پذیر عالمی فریم ورک، گرین ٹیکنالوجی اپنانے اور ٹیکنالوجی کی تبدیلی کی طاقت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
آئی آئی سی اے کی فلیگ شپ ای ایس جی سالانہ کانفرنس کے تیسرے ایڈیشن ، ذمہ دارانہ کاروباری طرز عمل پر قومی کانفرنس (این سی آر بی سی) ، کا اعلان کیا ، جو 2 -3 جولائی 2025 کو منعقد ہونے والی ہے
02 MAR 2025 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز (آئی آئی سی اے) نے بھارت سرکار کی کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام گوا کے خوبصورت ماحول میں افتتاحی نیشنل ایسوسی ایشن آف امپیکٹ لیڈرز (این آئی ای ایل) میٹ 2025 کا فخریہ انعقاد کیا۔ یہ تاریخی تقریب، جس میں 100 سے زائد شرکاء نے شرکت کی، نے ای ایس جی کے ممتاز پیشہ ور افراد، پالیسی سازوں اور فکری رہنماؤں کے سنگم کے طور پر کام کیا، جو سب بصیرت کے تبادلے، ابھرتے ہوئے پائیدار رجحانات پر غور و خوض کرنے اور لچکدار اور ذمہ دار کارپوریٹ مستقبل کے لیے لائحہ عمل تیار کرنے کے لیے اکٹھے ہوئے۔ یہ تقریب آئی آئی سی اے کے ڈی جی اور سی ای او اور نیشنل فنانشل رپورٹنگ اتھارٹی (این ایف آر اے) کے چیئرمین جناب اجے بھوشن پرساد پانڈے کی رہنمائی میں منعقد کی گئی۔
آئی آئی سی اے کے ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر اور اسکول آف بزنس انوائرنمنٹ کی سربراہ پروفیسر گریما دادھیچ کی قیادت میں ایک استقبالیہ اور سیاق و سباق ترتیب دینے والے سیشن کے ساتھ تقریب کا آغاز ہوا۔ انھوں نے کارپوریٹ استحکام کو فروغ دینے میں ای ایس جی کی قیادت کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کو واضح طور پر بیان کیا اور تنظیمی حکمت عملی کو ترقی پذیر عالمی فریم ورک کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
انفوسس لمیٹڈ کی نائب صدر محترمہ ارونا سی نیوٹن نے اس مکالمے کو مزید تقویت دیتے ہوئے ایک روشن نقطہ نظر پیش کیا کہ کس طرح مضبوط گورننس فریم ورک ماحول دوست ٹکنالوجی کو اپنانے میں تیزی لا سکتا ہے اور بالآخر کارپوریٹ استحکام کی ثقافت کو فروغ دے سکتا ہے۔ ان کی بصیرت نے پبلک ریلیشنز ایسوسی ایٹ، پرائیویٹ سیکٹر انگیجمنٹ، یونیسیف کے لیے راہ ہموار کی، جنہوں نے کاروباری ذمہ داری اور پائیداری رپورٹنگ (بی آر ایس آر) کور کی سماجی جہتوں کا گہرائی سے تجزیہ فراہم کیا، جس سے جامع اور اخلاقی کاروباری طرز عمل کی ضرورت کو تقویت ملی۔
خیالات کے ایک متحرک تبادلے کو سامنے لاتے ہوئے پروفیسر گریما دادھیچ کی سرپرستی میں ایک پینل ڈسکشن میں کیل کے ممتاز ممبران بشمول بیچ ون کے جناب جے پی داس، بیچ دوم سے جناب اشوک سیٹھی اور جناب شریدھر ایل، تیسرے بیچ سے محترمہ شالینی ورما اور جناب پریتوش چوہان شامل تھے۔ اس حوصلہ افزا گفتگو میں ریگولیٹری تبدیلیوں کے دور رس مضمرات کا احاطہ کیا گیا، جن میں سیبی کے نئے اصول، کارپوریٹ سسٹین ایبلٹی رپورٹنگ ڈائریکٹوریٹ (سی ایس آر ڈی) اور پائیداری اکاؤنٹنگ اسٹینڈرڈز بورڈ (ایس اے ایس بی) اور ٹاسک فورس آن کلائمیٹ سے متعلق مالیاتی انکشافات (ٹی سی ایف ڈی) کی تحلیل شامل ہے، جس میں کارپوریٹ سیکٹر کے لیے چیلنجز اور مواقع دونوں کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔ اس مکالمے کو مزید آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے محکمہ قرض اور ہائبرڈ سیکورٹیز (ڈی ڈی ایچ ایس) – پی او ڈی، سیبی کے سینئر عہدیدار نے ای ایس جی ریٹنگ کے بدلتے ہوئے منظرنامے میں گہری چھلانگ لگانے، سرمایہ کاروں کی توقعات کو روشن کرنے اور کارپوریٹس کو مطابقت پذیر اور مسابقتی رہنے کے لیے اسٹریٹجک ایڈجسٹمنٹ کرنے کی پیش کش کی۔ ان بصیرت کی تکمیل کرتے ہوئے سیبی میں کارپوریٹ فنانس ڈپارٹمنٹ کے سرکاری نمائندے نے بی آر ایس آر کور کے لیے طے شدہ صنعتی بینچ مارکس اور ای ایس جی کی تعمیل کو بڑھانے کی کوشش کرنے والے کاروباروں پر ان کے ٹھوس اثرات کا ایک مستند جائزہ فراہم کیا۔
ٹکنالوجی کی تبدیلی کی طاقت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ، کے پی ایم جی انڈیا کے سینئر ایکسپرٹ -ای ایس جی پریکٹس نے ای ایس جی ڈیٹا تجزیات ، رپورٹنگ اور فیصلہ سازی میں انقلاب لانے میں مصنوعی ذہانت کے کردار پر ایک پریزنٹیشن پیش کی۔ یہ اجلاس سینئر ایکسپرٹ ڈبلیو آر آئی انڈیا اور سینئر ایکسپرٹ سی ای ای ڈبلیو-سی ای ایف کی قیادت میں ایک دلچسپ سیشن میں تبدیل ہوا، جنہوں نے گرین ہاؤس گیس اکاؤنٹنگ کے طریقوں کا محتاط تجزیہ فراہم کیا اور بالترتیب خالص صفر مستقبل کی طرف منتقلی کو آسان بنانے میں کاربن مارکیٹوں کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔
تقریب کا اختتام پروفیسر گریما دادھیچ کے ذریعے شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے تمام معزز مقررین، شرکاء اور اسٹیک ہولڈروں کا ان کی گراں قدر خدمات پر شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے کیا گیا، جس کے بعد نیٹ ورکنگ سیشن کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس میں شرکاء نے پائیدار فنانس، ای ایس جی آڈٹ، ڈی کاربنائزیشن حکمت عملی اور کاروباری حیاتیاتی تنوع کے انضمام پر حوصلہ افزا گفتگو کی۔
تقریب کے دوران آئی آئی سی اے نے آئی آئی سی اے کی فلیگ شپ ای ایس جی سالانہ کانفرنس کے تیسرے ایڈیشن کا بھی اعلان کیا، جس کا انعقاد کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کے تعاون سے کیا گیا تھا، ذمہ دار کاروباری طرز عمل پر قومی کانفرنس (این سی آر بی سی) جو 2 اور 3 جولائی 2025 کو منعقد ہونے والی ہے۔ اس ایونٹ کے لیے رجسٹریشن مارچ 2025 میں شروع ہوگی۔
نیشنل ایسوسی ایشن آف امپیکٹ لیڈرز (این آئی ای ایل) آئی آئی سی اے سرٹیفائیڈ ای ایس جی پروفیشنلز اور امپیکٹ لیڈرز کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر ابھرنے والا ہے، جو مسلسل معلومات کے تبادلے، مؤثر قیادت اور کارپوریٹ استحکام کے دائرے میں بامعنی تبدیلی کو آگے بڑھائے گا۔ نیل اور بھارت میں ای ایس جی کے فلیگ شپ پروگرام ، آئی آئی سی اے سرٹیفائیڈ ای ایس جی پروفیشنل امپیکٹ لیڈر پروگرام کے بارے میں مزید معلومات کے لیے ، براہ کرم https://iica.nic.in/esgcsr پر لاگ ان کریں۔