आयुष
प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान पर आयुष लैब्स ने खोले दरवाजे: 'एक वैज्ञानिक के रूप में एक दिन' पहल के तहत युवाओं ने विज्ञान और नवाचार की दुनिया में कदम रखा
01 MAR 2025 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा अपने मन की बात संबोधन के दौरान किए गए आह्वान के जवाब में, आयुष मंत्रालय के तहत संस्थानों ने युवा विद्यार्थियों को 'वैज्ञानिक के रूप में एक दिन' पहल में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल किया है। इस कार्यक्रम ने इच्छुक युवाओं को वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान में गहन अनुभव प्रदान किया है, उन्हें प्रयोगशाला के काम, उन्नत उपकरणों और आधुनिक वैज्ञानिक प्रगति के साथ पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के एकीकरण का प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव प्रदान किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने मासिक रेडियो कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से राष्ट्र को संबोधित करते हुए, विद्यार्थियों को अपनी जिज्ञासा बढ़ाने और वैज्ञानिक स्वभाव को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अनुसंधान प्रयोगशालाओं, तारामंडल, अंतरिक्ष केंद्रों और विज्ञान संस्थानों का दौरा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। इस दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित होकर, आयुष संस्थानों ने अपनी अनुसंधान सुविधाओं में विद्यार्थियों का स्वागत किया, जिससे उन्हें वैज्ञानिकों के साथ बातचीत करने, अत्याधुनिक तकनीक का पता लगाने और मुख्यधारा की स्वास्थ्य देखभाल में आयुष प्रणालियों की विशाल क्षमता को समझने का मौका मिला।
इस पहल के हिस्से के रूप में, एमिटी विश्वविद्यालय, जयपुर के विद्यार्थियों ने 19 फरवरी, 2025 को राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (मानित विश्वविद्यालय), जयपुर का दौरा किया। प्रो. सीआर यादव (डीन रिसर्च और एचओडी), डॉ. महेंद्र प्रसाद, डॉ. सारिका यादव, डॉ. भानु प्रताप सिंह और डॉ. रश्मी प्रकाश गुराओ के मार्गदर्शन में, विद्यार्थियों ने श्वसन प्रणाली पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ क्रिया शरीर विभाग के उन्नत उपकरण और मशीनरी का पता लगाया। उन्हें बॉडी प्लेथीस्मोग्राफ, सीपीईटी और 3डी वीआर लैब जैसे अत्याधुनिक उपकरणों की कार्यप्रणाली देखने का अवसर मिला। विद्यार्थियों ने स्वास्थ्य देखभाल अनुसंधान को आगे बढ़ाने में इसकी क्षमता को पहचानते हुए नवीन प्रौद्योगिकी में गहरी रुचि व्यक्त की।
इसी तरह, 28 फरवरी, 2025 को डॉ. गुरुराजू सरकारी होम्योपैथी मेडिकल कॉलेज, गुडीवाड़ा के विद्यार्थियों ने राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में केंद्रीय होम्योपैथी अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरएच) के तहत क्षेत्रीय अनुसंधान संस्थान (एच), गुडीवाड़ा की अनुसंधान प्रयोगशाला का दौरा किया। प्रयोगशाला कर्मचारियों ने विद्यार्थियों को होम्योपैथी में उपयोग किए जाने वाले प्रयोगशाला उपकरणों और अनुसंधान विधियों का विस्तृत प्रदर्शन प्रदान किया। सत्र की अध्यक्षता डॉ. किशन बनोथ, एडी (एच) प्रभारी, आरआरआई (एच), गुडीवाड़ा ने की, जिन्होंने पारंपरिक चिकित्सा में वैज्ञानिक जांच के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
कैप्टन जयलाल एकेडमिक स्कूल, लोहाट, गुरुग्राम, बादली, झज्जर, हरियाणा के विद्यार्थियों ने आयुष अनुसंधान में व्यावहारिक और गहन अनुभव के लिए केंद्रीय योग और प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीआरआईवाईएन), झज्जर का दौरा किया। इस यात्रा ने युवाओं को योग और प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा के वैज्ञानिक सिद्धांतों का पता लगाने, शोधकर्ताओं के साथ बातचीत करने और आधुनिक वैज्ञानिक पद्धतियों के माध्यम से पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पद्धतियों का अध्ययन कैसे किया जा रहा है, यह प्रत्यक्ष रूप से देखने का अनूठा अवसर रहा।
राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान दिवस 2025 की थीम, 'विकसित भारत के लिए विज्ञान और नवाचार में वैश्विक नेतृत्व के लिए भारतीय युवाओं को सशक्त बनाना', इस पहल की भावना से पूरी तरह मेल खाती है। इन यात्राओं ने न केवल विद्यार्थियों में शोध के प्रति जुनून जगाया बल्कि विज्ञान और नवाचार में भविष्य के नेताओं को विकसित करने के भारत के दृष्टिकोण को भी मजबूत किया।
इन दौरों में भाग लेने वाले विद्यार्थियों ने इस अवसर के लिए उत्साह और सराहना व्यक्त की। कई लोग आयुष क्षेत्र में काम कर रहे वैज्ञानिकों और शोधकर्ताओं के समर्पण से प्रेरित हुए और उन्होंने पारंपरिक चिकित्सा अनुसंधान में करियर तलाशने की इच्छा व्यक्त की। संकाय सदस्यों और संस्थागत प्रतिनिधियों ने भी इस पहल की सराहना की, यह देखते हुए कि कैसे इस तरह की बातचीत छात्रों को स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और नवाचार में वैज्ञानिक प्रक्रियाओं और कैरियर मार्गों की गहरी समझ प्रदान करती है।
इन यात्राओं को सुविधाजनक बनाकर, आयुष मंत्रालय ने युवाओं में वैज्ञानिक स्वभाव और जिज्ञासा को बढ़ावा देने की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत किया है। सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया से प्रोत्साहित होकर, मंत्रालय पारंपरिक ज्ञान और आधुनिक वैज्ञानिक अन्वेषण के बीच अंतर को पाटते हुए इसी तरह की पहल का विस्तार करने के लिए तत्पर है।

AYUSH
On PM’s call Ayush Labs Open Doors: Young Minds Step into the World of Science & Innovation under the ‘One Day as a Scientist’ initiative
01 MAR 2025 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
In response to the call made by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during his Mann Ki Baat address, institutions under the Ministry of Ayush have actively engaged young students in the ‘One Day as a Scientist’ initiative. The program has provided aspiring minds with an immersive experience in scientific research, offering them firsthand exposure to laboratory work, advanced equipment, and the integration of traditional medicine with modern scientific advancements.
Prime Minister, addressing the nation via his monthly radio programme, encouraged students to visit research laboratories, planetaria, space centres, and science institutions to nurture their curiosity and foster a scientific temperament. Inspired by this vision, Ayush institutions welcomed students to their research facilities, allowing them to interact with scientists, explore cutting-edge technology, and understand the vast potential of Ayush systems in mainstream healthcare.
As part of the initiative, students from Amity University, Jaipur, visited the National Institute of Ayurveda (Deemed to be University), Jaipur, on February 19, 2025. Under the guidance of Prof. C.R. Yadav (Dean Research & HOD), Dr. Mahendra Prasad, Dr. Sarika Yadav, Dr. Bhanu Pratap Singh, and Dr. Rashmi Prakash Gurao, the students explored the Kriya Sharir department’s advanced equipment and machinery, with a special focus on the respiratory system. They had the opportunity to witness the working of state-of-the-art devices like the Body Plethysmograph, CPET, and the 3D VR lab. The students expressed keen interest in the innovative technology, recognising its potential in advancing healthcare research.
Similarly, on February 28, 2025, students of Dr. Gururaju Government Homeopathy Medical College, Gudivada, visited the research laboratory of Regional Research Institute (H), Gudivada, under the Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy (CCRH), in celebration of National Science Day. The laboratory staff provided students with a detailed demonstration of laboratory equipment and research methodologies used in homoeopathy. The session was presided over by Dr. Kishan Banoth, AD(H) Incharge, RRI(H), Gudivada, who emphasised the importance of scientific inquiry in traditional medicine.
Students from Captain Jailal Academic School, Lohat, Gurugram, Badli, Jhajjar, Haryana, visited the Central Research Institute for Yoga & Naturopathy (CRIYN), Jhajjar, for an insightful and immersive experience in Ayush research. The visit provided young minds with a unique opportunity to explore the scientific principles behind yoga and naturopathy, interact with researchers, and witness firsthand how traditional healing practices are being studied through modern scientific methodologies.
The theme for National Science Day 2025, ‘Empowering Indian Youth for Global Leadership in Science and Innovation for Viksit Bharat’, perfectly aligns with the spirit of this initiative. These visits not only ignited the students’ passion for research but also strengthened India’s vision of developing future leaders in science and innovation.
Students who participated in these visits expressed excitement and appreciation for the opportunity. Many were inspired by the dedication of scientists and researchers working in the Ayush sector and expressed a desire to explore careers in traditional medicine research. Faculty members and institutional representatives also lauded the initiative, noting how such interactions provide students with a deeper understanding of scientific processes and career pathways in healthcare and innovation.
By facilitating these visits, the Ministry of Ayush has reinforced its commitment to fostering scientific temperament and curiosity among young minds. Encouraged by the positive response, the Ministry looks forward to expanding similar initiatives, bridging the gap between traditional knowledge and modern scientific exploration.